Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R. Ram Kumar

MBBS, DRM, Fellowship in Diabetology, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (P...

Endocrinologist, Chennai

32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R. Ram Kumar MBBS, DRM, Fellowship in Diabetology, Post Graduate Diplo... Endocrinologist, Chennai
32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R. Ram Kumar
Dr. R. Ram Kumar is a popular Endocrinologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 32 years. He is a MBBS, DRM, Fellowship in Diabetology, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . He is currently associated with Thyroid Centre in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R. Ram Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore University, - 1986
DRM - BOMBAY UNIVERSITY, - 1990
Fellowship in Diabetology - IMA, - 2009
...more
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Radiological and Imaging Association
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
...more
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)
Society of Nuclear Medicine (SNM)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R. Ram Kumar

Thyroid Centre

60, Sanipandhram Street, Chintadripet, Sanipandhram Stret. Landmark: Landmark: Near Kalyana Mantapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

thyroid centre

VA placa villa appartment 34/8 R block 4th main road anna nagarChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Ram Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir. Pls. Provide me your kind guidance. Following is the result of my mothers thyroid test. T3- 98.73 ng/dL T4-5.39ug/dL TSH-7.685 ulu/ml Where tsh is high. She is taking thyronorm tablet of 25 mg power .what should she do now. Pls suggest. Is there any need to increase dose. If yes. Then how much. She felt minor unconscious ness yesterday.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Your mother is already taking thyronorm 25 mcg tablet daily once which is her treatment for hypothyroidism - however, we monitor the adequacy of the treatment in such cases by the value of tsh report which should be maintained within the range. High tsh indicates that her dose for thyroid medicines needs to be increased.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years, I am going through worst headaches, diabetes, sinusitis and my bones are very weak. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Kindly mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, how I control to eating sugar. I eat daily from tea, sweet. Help me please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor, how I control to eating sugar. I eat daily from tea, sweet. Help me please.
Hello, Thanks for the query. There is no medication which can help in reducing the sugar and sweet intake. It has to be your own resolve to stop consuming those things will help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and married. Few months back I was detected with Hypothyroid with 6.48! Is it necessary for me to start the medication? Will it create complications during pregnancy even if I maintain my thyroid level to 3?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 26 years old and married. Few months back I was detected with Hypothyroid with 6.48! Is it necessary for me to s...
Thanks for the query. Diagnosis of hypothyroidism made when TSH is above 10 mU/L. Below that is sub clinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advised. However, if you want to be pregnant, then it is necessary to control TSH around 2 mU/L. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am 25 year old & m facing thyroid problem since I was 17. I ve tried everything but it doesn't work finally m going for homeopathic since last 1 years my doctor is saying it will definitely work & their will be no complication in your pregnancy & your thyroid will be back to normal .is it true that I won't get ny complications bcoz only for this reason I am scared to get married.

Diploma in Diet n Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate-user. Thyroid definitely causes troubles for conceiving as it produces hormonal fluctuations. Do take proper homoeopathic treatment as in a constitutional medicine will only work for complete cure of d disease. Pls also do yoga. GD luck Tnkyu.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam mujhe thyroid ki problem hai. Mai thrynorm 50 mg bhi le rahi hu maine apna blood tsh bhi test karaya hai report mai 8.72 ulu/ml.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Nehaji, With TSH level being8.72 milli units/ml, your hypothyroidism is not in control. It means the present dose of thyroxine is not enough. It has to be increased. Your BMI is 28.87 kg.M2, which shows you are over weight, Your Ideal Body Weight (IBW) should be 52 kg. If hypothyroidism is not in control then weight will keep going up, plus other symptoms will also come back. I am sure you are following instructions about taking thyroxine tablets - early in the morning on empty stomach, and nothing to be eaten there after for 2 hours. This is very essential to follow. Secondly you should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Also use whole grain flour for chapati and roti, Plus exercise daily for at least 1 hour a day. Also should avoid deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Most important is to increase the dose of thyroxine and then check TSH level after 6 weeks, to see if the dose is adequate. TSH levels should be maintained between 3 to 4 milli units/ ml.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got diabetes before 2 year but it is increase again 250 can you tell me about some ayurvedic medicine to control it very fast. Please give me some suggestion for control it always and never increase it again in future.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I got diabetes before 2 year but it is increase again 250 can you tell me about some ayurvedic medicine to control it...
You can control your bs by mark slight change in your lifestyle 1Regular morning walk 2 Regular exercise . 3 Food should be of low carbohydrates ,low fat, low calorific food, excessive fibrous food, excessive vegetables .No sweet, no dry fruit. 4 Regular appropriate drug at regular tlme 5 regular investigation 6 Keep observing any cardiac, oçular, renal problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/ma'am, My dad is 57 year old is diabetic. He is taking pregaba and glimaday for that. From last couple of days he is feeling tired too much. His sugar level is 60. Please guide me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Sir/ma'am,
  My dad is 57 year old is diabetic. He is taking pregaba and glimaday for that. From last couple of...
Mr shivam, the sugar level mentioned (60 mg) is too low, it must be fasting one. At this level patient feels uncomfortable and further drop in level is dangerous. What is the pp level & also his HbA1c%. If fasting also is less then you may have to consult the doctor to see if glimiperide dosage be adjusted. He should be made aware of the hypoglycemia symptoms, should carry gluco tabs all the while, have an identity card mentioning his diabetic condition with all personal details. If you want me to give specific advice please come in a private conversation with all the details, then I can guide with a proper specific prescription.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 35 years old female ,I have hypothyroid and gained weight 75, I am not able to reduce weight ,any diet to follow ,and I have a strong family background of heart disease sugar and BP pls help me,

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Hi Dr. I am 35 years old female ,I have hypothyroid and gained weight 75, I am not able to reduce weight ,any diet to...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned please take medications for thyroid and check your present TSH level and adjust the dose. Do follow few lifestyle modifications like this - 1)Take foods high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids such as leafy green vegetables, salmon, nuts, seeds, and shrimp etc. 2)Drink plenty of fluids throughout the day. Water and green tea can be sipped on in between meals to prevent dehydration. 3)Take Iodine rich foods such as seaweed and algae etc. 4)Foods such as broccoli, cauliflower, soy, beans, and spinach can actually slow down the functioning of the thyroid so they should be eaten in small quantities. 5)Avoid artificial sweeteners, caffeine, dairy, and alcohol when on a diet for hypothyroidism and add a multivitamin caps [Rejuvit Plus]regularly. 6)Do exercise and yoga regularly. Yoga poses such as the Sun Salutation, the Dead Man's pose, the Wind-Relieving pose, Head to Knee Pose, the Fish pose and the breathing techniques are vital for providing energy, improving blood circulation and relaxing the nervous system along with improving the functioning of the thyroid gland. Hope that helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high sugar problem from up to 3 years and now it goes to higher I want to control my sugar. Pleas help.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I have a high sugar problem from up to 3 years and now it goes to higher I want to control my sugar. Pleas help.
Please check your fasting and pp sugars. Let me know the medicines you are presently on. Your dosage can be adjusted to suit your needs. Have a good diet control and regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment