Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Padma

Gynaecologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. R Padma Gynaecologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R Padma
Dr. R Padma is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mogappair West, Chennai. He is currently practising at Dr R Padma's Clinic in Mogappair West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R Padma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Menopause Society (IMS)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No4/10,JJ Nagar(Next to Indian Overseas Bank),Chennai-600037, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Padma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

IF you follow these doctors honestly,you don't need anyone else

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Diploma in Diabetology, PGD ND, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jalandhar
IF you follow these doctors honestly,you don't need anyone else
1. Sun: 10 minutes exposure to sunlight.
2. Water: 8-10 glasses of water in a day.
3. Rest: take proper rest to rebuild energy. Take proper sleep for 6-8 hours.
4. Air: always sit for at least 10-15 minute in fresh air.
5. Exercise: regular exercise for at least half an hour per day
6. Diet: eat a balanced diet. Colourful, fresh, good quality food.
You found this helpful

She is pregnant and has a habit of late nite sleeping from the very beginning. Actually she likes to enjoy it she likes to sleep in the morning. So I suggested her not to do that she can't changed her habit yet. Is it really a bad thing for for her and her unborn baby? She also likes to eat chat, alphonso mangoes. Give right guidance whether she can continue wit it or drop these habits.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is pregnant and has a habit of late nite sleeping from the very beginning. Actually she likes to enjoy it she lik...
Nail has many harmful bacteria underneath which can harm her and her fetus. It can damage her teeth also and if the edges of nails r ragged then they tend to bite it more. So before sleep she can file the nails with nail file to make them smooth. Fruits and any kind of food is not banned in pregnancy. She can eat whatever she want.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My mothers age is above 50 years. She was fit and fine until recently in last one year she has lost quite a kilos of weight. She is not suffering from any disease. I just want to know any good multivitamins for her, that can fill her necessary vitamin gap.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello sir, My mothers age is above 50 years. She was fit and fine until recently in last one year she has lost quite ...
If there is sudden loss of weight I would strongly advice you to get a routine health check up done before starting any multivitamin supplements. Alamin-xtra once daily is a good one
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Be slim with healthy food choices

M.Sc. in Foods & Nutrition, PhD in Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Udaipur
Be slim with healthy food choices

Choose your white foods carefully

  •     Avoid white rice, bread, pasta. These refined foods promote weight gain as they are digested quickly and cause your blood-sugar and insulin levels to spike.
  •     Making the switch to wholesome wholegrain varieties will help you maintain a healthy weight and keep you full for longer, as they are rich in fibre and help keep your blood-sugar levels balanced.
  •     Includes whole grain choices like whole oats, quinoa, brown rice, daliya, buckwheat, whole grain pasta and grainy bread add in your main meal.

Drink 2-3 litres of water a day

We often forget to keep our water intake up during winter, yet it is important to drink plenty of water all year round for good health. Don't forget air conditioning and heaters can be very dehydrating.


    Try to drink at least two litres a day. Herbal teas count too.
    There are many wonderful health-promoting teas to choose from such as ginger (great for improving circulation), green (a powerful antioxidant and can help promote weight loss), and chamomile (helps calm your nerves).


Eat protein with every meal

 

  •     One of the best ways to maintain a healthy weight is to eat good-quality, low-fat protein at each meal.
  •     Protein foods have a low gi and help to stabilise blood-sugar levels, which in turn will help curb sugar cravings and prevent you snacking on sugary carbohydrate foods.
  •     A good guide is to keep protein servings to the size and thickness of your palm. Some healthy protein choices include nuts, seeds, legumes (and legume-based foods such as hummus), egg white, fish, lean meat, chicken, low-fat dairy and soy products.
  •     Protein foods also help to create a feeling of fullness, preventing you from overeating.

Fill half your plate with fruit and veg salad

 

  •     At least half of your diet should be made up of fresh fruit and vegetables (including legumes).
  •     Fruit and vegetables are an excellent source of important vitamins and minerals including vitamins a and c, folate, iron and calcium.
  •     Purple, red and orange varieties are particularly high in potent health-promoting antioxidants.
  •     However, if you are watching your waistline, don't overdo higher-gi veggies such as potato, sweet potato and pumpkin.
  • Aim to have about three pieces of fruit a day. Try adding fruit to your porridge, and make stewed fruit have with muesli or natural yoghurt in the morning.

 

Start your dinner with soup

 

  •     Have a small bowl of low-calorie mix veg soup before your main meal to help manage your weight.
  •     Doing this is not only a great way to increase your vegetable intake, it can help reduce the amount of food and calories you consume in a meal.
  •     To save time, make a healthy vegetable-based soup at the beginning of the week and freeze portions.
  •     Don't forget to add immune-boosting ingredients such as garlic, ginger, onion and miso to help protect yourself from colds and flu.
You found this helpful

I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I conceive easily. Iam 30 years old. Weight 55.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I ...
You can conceive after taking treatment for hypothyroidism and raised prolactin level but some other test for subfertility also required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister-in-law is suffering from suggestive of hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy of sever type from 2nd jan 15. On 1st jan 15 she had given a delivery of child and on next day she got suffer after giving injection. Now she is admitted in sms hospital jaipur on vantilaor from 1st day. Now at current time she is not giving any response, only she's eye and neck movment is showing. Now, my question is, will she recover from this disease, is any other treatment have. And how much chance to recover from the same. Please response on this query, as I am always thank'x full to you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (hie) means neurological impairments or injuries caused by low oxygen. Lack of oxygen frequently damages not only the brain, but other organs as well, so that the deceased may have signs of more than brain injury. Often these include heart damage with abnormal blood pressures or heart rhythms, liver damage with elevated liver enzymes, kidney damage with low urine output and abnormal kidney function, gastrointestinal problems with abnormal feeding, low or high tone with floppy or stiff muscles and/or impaired control of breathing often requiring ventilation. If your sister in law is on ventilator then surely her other organs r involved and this can prove fatal. Now chances of recovery depends upon the severity of the damage of inadequate oxygen to the organs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skipped my periods. My home pregnancy test turned negative. I'm getting small blood clots sometimes. Don't know what's the problem (I'm newly married)

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have skipped my periods. My home pregnancy test turned negative. I'm getting small blood clots sometimes. Don't kno...
You need to repeat this test again after 7 days and if it still comes out to be negative then this problem could be dysfunctional uterine bleeding. Wait for 7 days and abstain from intercourse, if it still persists then consult a gynaecologist in your vicinity. If the test comes out to be positive then do not wait and contact a gynaecologist immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 18 yes old. Need to loose fat. As I'm suffering from pcod since 4 years . And due to which I'm facing heavy hairfall from last 2 months (male balding pattern). Please suggest diet , home remedies , exercises anything and everything as I'm really worried about it.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I'm 18 yes old. Need to loose fat. As I'm suffering from pcod since 4 years . And due to which I'm facing heavy ha...
Hi, you need proper guidance dear. For a start you can follow these steps. Firstly, do not skip any major meals like breakfast, lunch and dinner. Try to avoid the obvious junk like burgers, pizza, fries, noodles, samosa, vada pav and refined foods like farsan/namkeen, biscuits, khari. Try to have a big bowl of salad twice daily with main meals. Incorporate at least 30-40 min of brisk walk/any exercise for minimum of 4 days in a week. Include fruits in between the mail meals like mid-morning and evening.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife facing too much white discharge problem since from last year. Doctor said she is in chronic. So he 'll applied ray. What should we do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Little bit of white discharge is not at all a medical problem, but excess of the discharge in a lady can be a matter of concern. This can give rise to many serious problems in the reproductive organ of the ladies. Here are some general tips to avoid it, if problem still persist, its better to go for proper treatment. Change your underwear. Use baby wipes. Don't douche. Use a pad or pantyliner in extreme cases. Air yourself out. Consider the state of your body. See if your vaginal discharge is normal. Know the difference between colors and odors of vaginal discharge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am pregnant on 25 july. my last period date is 24 june. after 6 weeks when Dr. do ultrasound there is no heartbeat lil sec is show. its normal Dr. said wait 2 weeks more .she gave me medicine and weekly injection for this .can it help me .is there any hope of heartbeat come please help me .

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Doctor, I am pregnant on 25 july. my last period date is 24 june. after 6 weeks when Dr. do ultrasound there is no...
Heartbeat may appear late due to several reasons, tk rest, tk medicines, rpt usg after ten days. Nothing needs to b done since u hv no bleeding/ pain
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am 28 m newly married. She is getting pain in her vagina while on sex. So stil we are not able to do. Kindly give your suggestion. Tnq in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Try insertion by wearing condom. Use artificial lubrication. You both can also consume alcohol it acts both aphrodisiac and a painkiller.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yrs old married women. I am trying to conceive from last five years but still I m not get pregnant. I had also taken att six months course for t. B in 2007. Height 5ft 2 inch, weight 54kg. Please help me. I had also conceive in 2013 but in fifth months of pregnancy liquor was reduced so Dr. Abort my pregnancy after that I am not pregnant again please help what I can do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If you completed atd course, now you and your husband should go for check up so that the cause can be detected and treated.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This question is On behalf of her. Her periods got delayed by nearly more than 15 days and she had fun with his bf 3 weeks back but not include in sex. She is still virgin and wants to know. What affect on her periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, This question is On behalf of her. Her periods got delayed by nearly more than 15 days and she had fun with his b...
Hello, it is unlikely that in her case pregnancy would be a concern as she was not involved sexually with her bf, so the delay is most likely to be stress induced or due to a possibility of pcos as well. This needs to be investigated if her cycles have been irregular since last 6months but if this has been a primary episode than she can wait for next 3 months maintaining a menstrual calendar to watch for the pattern of bleed. If pregnancy has been ruled out for documentation then she can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 23 years of age I am suffering from pcos .i m getting treatment of that bt my weight is gaining day by day what should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hello doctor I am 23 years of age I am suffering from pcos .i m getting treatment of that bt my weight is gaining day...
Hormonal imbalance can be corrected with homeopathy. This treatment is gentle on your body, cost effective and without any side effects. Please see a skilled homeopath soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin had periods on 30 Sep this year. She is sexually active. Now it's more than two weeks she missed her periods. Her pregnancy test on 10 nov came negative though. Could she be pregnant? She and her partner always have protected sex. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My cousin had periods on 30 Sep this year. She is sexually active. Now it's more than two weeks she missed her period...
Hello, if pregnancy test is negative as on nov 10, then she is not pregnant at all. The delay is likely to stress induced hormonal imbalances and needs to be evaluated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last last periods on 12th November and I had sex with my fiance on the same and also taken ipill on 12th November. Today means on 18th, I have again have a periods and the duration is less than a weak. M having weakness too. Is there any problem? Please help me doc.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had my last last periods on 12th November and I had sex with my fiance on the same and also taken ipill on 12th Nov...
It is due to improper use of ipill and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam, I had a medical abortion in October. I had my first period soon after abortion on Nov 29 till Dec 3rd. I am supposed to get my second period at the end of this month but I didn't get yet. Am also feeling nauseous and today I had heavy fainting sensation or dizziness. Am very much feared so pls help me out.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Warangal
Hi mam, I had a medical abortion in October. I had my first period soon after abortion on Nov 29 till Dec 3rd. I am s...
Hi, don't worry you can wait for 1 week to get your period. Did you have intercourse if you still doubt get urine pregnancy test done after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After periods my wife feel a lot of pain in her stomach, because of that pain she cry, what should I do. Please help me,

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
After periods my wife feel a lot of pain in her stomach, because of that pain she cry, what should I do. Please help me,
Local and physical examination is required in this case and if required some reports may also be advisable. Esp ultrasonography of pelvis after that you can get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed