Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R. Mohammed Shakir

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. R. Mohammed Shakir General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R. Mohammed Shakir
Dr. R. Mohammed Shakir is a popular General Physician in Anna Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him at Velammal Family Clinic,Anna Nagar in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R. Mohammed Shakir on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Koleth Court, Flat No .5 Ground Floor second avenue ,11th Main Road Anna Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Mohammed Shakir

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 year old and I am severally suffering from sinusitis I have consulted many doctors but I have experience very little relief. What I can do to cure it?

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Dear madam, sinusitis is a problem which develops if we do not take adequate care with our allergies. Medicines, nasal douching and steam inhalation do help majority of the patients. Physical exercise and breathing exercises also help. If none of this helps even after 3 weeks, then the patient needs to undergo an endoscopy and ct scan to decide the next course of action. If you have already undergone these investigations, then please send me a copy of them along with your prescriptions. I might be able to help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am writing this mail on behalf of my father, age 53 who is a sugar patient. At present he intakes the following medicines as prescribed by his doctor. 1. Glizen MF 12. Glizen MF 23. Tellzy 404. thyroxine 100mgHe heard about an ayurvedic medicine BGR34I want your opinion on, whether it is good to take this ayurvedic medicine instead?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
I am writing this mail on behalf of my father, age 53 who is a sugar patient. At present he intakes the following med...
In my opinion, his current medications are good and he should continue them. There is no need to change to the Ayurvedic medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes on my private part which cause itching . Please suggest any treatment. What should I do ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I have rashes on my private part which cause itching . Please suggest any treatment. What should I do ?
Give homoeopathic medicine urtica urens 4pills 4times 4days n drink lots of water n wash n keep that area always clean n neat..Wear loose garments...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase the size of my penis. Presently my penis size is just 4.5 inches & my wife is really unhappy because I am not able to penetrate deep in to her vagina, kindly suggest some treatment.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
How can I increase the size of my penis. Presently my penis size is just 4.5 inches & my wife is really unhappy becau...
No medicine can increase penile size, you can try vacuum erection device exercise (contact sexologist for details).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am fifty nine old male and my wife is not that much interested in sex. To avoid family problem and seeking other ladies, I used to do masturbate occasionally. Is it wrong or healthful.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am fifty nine old male and my wife is not that much interested in sex. To avoid family problem and seeking other la...
Dear lybrate user, masturbation is normal upto twice in a week. However you may experience automatic expulsion of semen when you apply pressure during defecation of stool. This is common in your age as you are abstaining from sexual intercourse.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my leaver condition is very critical when I eat any fast food loose motion is start. What I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take bland diet, avoid spicy and junk food,Drink plenty of water. Take vitazyme syrup 2 Tsf twice daily after food and one capsule of omez daily in the morning before breakfast for 1 week if no relief , consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very often I get sore throat, throat infection. I always tend to balance my diet but I am not able to get rid of my throat infection. How can I avoid from not getting it?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Septilin 2 tab. Twice a day for 1 week and them 1 tab. Twice a day for another 3 weeks. Do betadine mouth gargles twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't get sleep @ night frm last 7 months what is the problem behind that.? Should I take sleeping tablet's or it is effective?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I didn't get sleep @ night frm last 7 months what is the problem behind that.? Should I take sleeping tablet's or it ...
I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. my age is 40 y women my vitamin B12 result 195 pg/ml this is high .please advice me .thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear Dr. my age is 40 y women my vitamin B12 result 195 pg/ml this is high .please advice me .thanks.
Hello. Consult a physician for the shots or tablets, as you might need them. Vitamin B12 is available in non veg sources and incase if you are a vegetarian you will need to correct it with shots.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am going to marry within 6 month. I think I have some sexual problem. 1st thing I think my penis size is too small to satisfy my wife. Its about 4 to 5 inch and now i'm at the age of 27 years. So can I enlarge my penis by medicines. One more thing my sex timing is too sort. I can not continue my erection for long time. Its too sort time. and now I also suffer from night falls.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am going to marry within 6 month. I think I have some sexual problem. 1st thing I think my penis size is too sm...
Premarital sex time is always affected due to subconscious tension. After marriage you have all the time in the world to have sex, no tension, so be positive &confident of performance. Do not panic, consult sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Vit d deficiency usually causes a lot of prbs. If you have vit d deficiency then supplementation is given in form of vit d 60000 iu once weekly for 8 wks followed by 1000iu daily maintenance dose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am 20 year old and I am suffering from fever and dry cough problem last 5 days. What should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Doctor I am 20 year old and I am suffering from fever and dry cough problem last 5 days. What should I do.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im 50y I suffer from severe headache very often every second/ third day which is very unbearable. I take migranil which helps to some extend.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir im 50y I suffer from severe headache very often every second/ third day which is very unbearable. I take migranil...
Get a ctscan brain done and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 year old piles. But now its gud not bleeding or pain. But this time I am facing constipation. And I am so tensed. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have 2 year old piles. But now its gud not bleeding or pain. But this time I am facing constipation. And I am so te...
Dear lybrate user, you should take the following medications as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic sulphur 200 once in a week. 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic aesculus hip 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic podophyllum 30 before going to bath daily. 4) 5 drops of homoeopathic hamamelis 30, just one hour before dinner daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is of age 35 and she is suffering from diabetes she is avoiding all the things that contain sugar but still her sugar level is high she has become very weak. Please help me.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
My mother is of age 35 and she is suffering from diabetes she is avoiding all the things that contain sugar but still...
I am assuming that your mother is being treated by your local physician with anti-glycemic medicines. However, in comprehensive management of diabetics, it is equally important to optimize metabolic parameters such as thyroids, vit d, b12, etc. Nutritional supplements must be well chosen and taken in adequate doses. She may also need to be investigated for other causes of malaise and fatigue and treated appropriately. It is important to have a structured diet and exercise program. My advice is to keep the program simple and realistic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 28 years old male and I am suffering from acidity in esophagus since two days. What should I do to relieve from this acidity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I m a 28 years old male and I am suffering from acidity in esophagus since two days. What should I do to relieve from...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi It says that taking 10 cups of green tea is good for health. Can someone please say 10 cups of green tea per day or per month. ?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi It says that taking 10 cups of green tea is good for health. Can someone please say 10 cups of green tea per day o...
Hi lybrate-user, good to hear from you:) my dear please do not consume more than 3-4cups of green tea in a day. Anything in excess is not good and hence please do not go overboard with the consumption of green tea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I work as a chef and my kitchen is too hot and since last one year I didn't have any physical relationship I'm feeling my penis is shrinking I feel very odd about it what can I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I work as a chef and my kitchen is too hot and since last one year I didn't have any physical relationship I'm feelin...
Hi, it might b possible due to excess weight about 15 kg of yours. Due to accummulation fats around pelvic & groin area penis, appears small in size. You r needed to go for reducing your weight. Go for a brisk walk all in d morning. Consume oats with green tea in d breakfasts. Tk, salad, sprouts, fruits with little cereals in lunch. Your diet b protein- rich on time. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Homoeo medicines: @ calcarea carb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old guy. I am suffering from piles from last 6-7 yrs. Please suggest me what can I do to get rid of it except operation?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid straining on stool, avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, take pilex one tab 3 times a day, apply anovate cream on anus.consult surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed