Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R M Anjana

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. R M Anjana Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R M Anjana
Dr. R M Anjana is a trusted Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R M Anjana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R M Anjana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetic patient for more than 10 years, and take Glynase MF for diabetes. Suddenly from the day before yesterday he is having constant hiccups. We have taken home remedies such as having plenty of waters but nothing is working out, please suggest a remedy or a medicine.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Diabetic patient for more than 10 years, and take Glynase MF for diabetes. Suddenly from the day before yesterday he ...
A diabetic patient may present with unusal symptoms , which may require ECG, blood test to rule out heart problem,better you consult heart spcialist/ physician without wasting time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and suffering from thyroid. Nowadays my weight is 115 kg. I feel weak, ill and sleepy whole day What should I do for weight loss and to increase rate of metabolism.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one cup of water. If you use freshly ground black pepper, then just add one-quarter teaspoon. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. Do this daily for at least three months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years married male. I have infertility problem please how to cure my decease adn get children.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 37 years married male. I have infertility problem please how to cure my decease adn get children.
Dstill ear lybrate-user, it is difficult to give you specific advice without seeing your semen report, but eating more of fresh fruits and vegetables, not having too much coffee or smoking helps. Also keep fit by exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband particulars Age 48 years Wt 80 kgs Ht 5'8" Blood sugar fasting 130 max After 2 hrs of meal around 200 max Presently not taking any medicine Does he need to start?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My husband particulars
Age 48 years Wt 80 kgs
Ht 5'8"
Blood sugar fasting 130 max
After 2 hrs of meal around 200 max
...
lybrate-user, thanks for the query. If Fasting blood glucose is equal to or above 126 mg then it is considered as Diabetes, similarly PP equal to or above 200 mg is confirmed diabetes. In this situation treatment with anti diabetes drungs is necessary. Plus diet restrictions and exercise are also important. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can feel hotness when I feel my wife's palms and feet. What might be the reason. She is having thyroid. Is it because of this or any others reason.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Thyriodinum 4x give her one pill 8 hourly with luke warm water. 2 contact in person to any homoeopat physician once only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As soon as I got up my sugar level will be more ie 112, 107, 110 like that after some time it will be less than that like 100 ,102 r 104, is it prediabetes? I am worried or else it's normal? I left taking rice in my daily routine, no tea no coffee. Only millets & oats that's all I am having. I really worried a lot. After food it's shows normal ie 135, 128 r 120.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As soon as I got up my sugar level will be more ie 112, 107, 110 like that after some time it will be less than that ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - To control your blood sugar have more of fibrous food vegetables, fruits, whole grains, legumes, beans, sprouts, nuts - have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have a light dinner with protein food in it & vegetables, take a walk for 10-15 min after dinner, have a well balanced diet with controlled portion from all the food groups as not having a particular group will lead to deficiency disease & metabolic imbalance - control weight with diet & exercise + sleep well for at least 7-8 hrs at night, keep sleep & wake up time fixed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic & in stress on insulin Novomix 70/30 mor 20 & evening 10 units & tab Gemer 2 trice a day with ecosprin av 75 mg once?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
This medicne is a substitute for your insulin it cant cure you permanently u sure need acupressure point to avoid much use of all these medicines reduce your stress by taking long deep breadth in daily for 15 times, try it find the cause of stress and avoid stress first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Hypothyroid be reversed? (Current TSH Value 7.5 and last report TSH value was below 5). Does Blood group o+ve is more prone to thyroid malfunction. Also want to know that wrong diet trigger hypothyroid?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
no relation to blood group no relation to diet,(except not taking iodized salt) it can be treated with thyroxine tablets ,dose depending on ur body weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, do we have to keep our mind always relaxed and happy to avoid many diseases like heart problem, diabetes?

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
Dear Doctor, do we have to keep our mind always relaxed and happy to avoid many diseases like heart problem, diabetes?
Yes of-course be positive always and be normal in every circumstances.Surrender to god, have faith on him and you will free happy and relaxed. It has experienced by my self if you don't take tensions about anything and shift them to god then he will take care of you and you feel stress free and if you feel like this then you may not feel any physical problem. But it is also require that every person have to die who born in this earth so diseases are the reason for it some time. Except every thing as they happen in your life. May god bless you always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High microalbumin kidney. Diabetic medicines and taking ace inhibitor. Suggest diet.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
High microalbumin kidney. Diabetic medicines and taking ace inhibitor. Suggest diet.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 48 years and I have diabetes since 12 years and my foot often becomes very cold and it pains too. What is the reason behind it and what should I do for it. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 48 years and I have diabetes since 12 years and my foot often becomes very cold and it pains too. What is t...
Mr Ritesh, In T2 DM foot care is very vital. High blood glucose affect circulation to the lower limbs and leads to neuropathic problems, which in turn cause cold feet, loss of sensation and injury to the fot may go unnoticed. Hence primary requirement is to have excellent blood glucose control. If feet feel cold, use socks at home all the while. Do not walk bare foot at home or outside. Use well fitting footwear, do not use high heels, ill fitting shoes, pointed shoes. Watch your feet daily, clean them dry including in the web space, use pumice stone to remove rough portions, do not cut callouses, wash foot every day and dry completely. Avoid sitting cross legged,as it blocks circulation. Basically take a good care of your feet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old female and am suffering from hyperthyroidism. My medication is as follows: Neomarcazol 10 -after breakfast and dinner Ciplar 10 -after breakfast and dinner Zincovit after lunch I want to switch to ayurvedic treatment please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Hyperthyroidism is a hormonal disorder, occurring due to excess activity of thyroid gland. Only treatment for this is taking anti - thyroid drugs (Neomercazole), plus betablockers to reduce palpitations. There is no Ayurvedic treatment. If you still want to go for it then choice is yours. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 40 years old. She was using thyrox 50mg in beginning period after TSH test and due to dullness her TSH is high and due to doctor's advice she has began100mg last 7 years. But one month before she had tested her TSH in thyrocare her TSH is nil. Without any consultant she had left medicine. But now she is suffering with many problem like low blood pressure, weakness, peevishly etc. So please give me advice what can I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife is 40 years old. She was using thyrox 50mg in beginning period after TSH test and due to dullness her TSH is ...
There is no curative treatment in allopat med. You need special food and medicine crbo veg 1m single dose in morning.Food. Fruit juice daily 2 times specially anar juice. If you feel interested then collect my mob from lybrate and message me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old female and have diabetic and high per tension patient for past 4 years. I am on medication. I am used to take Aloe vera juice thrice a week. Pls suggest if taken Aloe vera juice will it harm in future. Is there any side effect also. Pls. Also suggest some natural medicine for diabetic.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I am 58 years old female and have diabetic and high per tension patient for past 4 years. I am on medication. I am us...
Aloe Vera juice is not harmful. you can take it life long. Natural medicene for diabetes is methi seeds or extract, kerala juice, turmeric powder and Jammu seed extract.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 74 yrs old, she is recently diabetic, pp142, what to do? 2nd qus. Are my brothers psa level 1500, what he will do now? his age 52 now.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
My mother 74 yrs old, she is recently diabetic, pp142, what to do? 2nd qus. Are my brothers psa level 1500, what he w...
Your mother should stop eating rice and any food containing sweet or sugar like drink tea without sugar. Eat more of fiber diet. If possible go for regular walk. Keep checking sugar every month. Your brother should consult an urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hell doctor my father has suffered from diabetics last six months his age 62 what I do care for him please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hell doctor my father has suffered from diabetics last six months his age 62 what I do care for him please suggest me.
He has to follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old girl. My dad was diagnosed with diabetes type 2 at the age of 43. Is there any probability of inheriting diabetes type 2?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 17 years old girl. My dad was diagnosed with diabetes type 2 at the age of 43. Is there any probability of inher...
Yes, definitely. Type 2 diabetes can be inherited. But you can do a lot to prevent, or at least delay getting it. Lose weight (if you are overweight/ obese), exercise regularly & eat healthy.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hubby have diabetes last 1 month. His weight 95 kg. He want to get surgery for reduced his weight. It's safe or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My hubby have diabetes last 1 month. His weight 95 kg. He want to get surgery for reduced his weight. It's safe or not?
Your husband's bmi is 32.87 kg/m2, thiis is classified as grade 1 obesity. Usually surgery is suggested in morbid obesity (grade 3 +) with a bmi over 40 kg/m2. The surgery is fairly safe, but with this level of obesity he can actually work vigorously and reduce weight with exercise and diet control. Even 5 to 10 % reduction in weight will bring a lot of benefits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the diet plan of a diabetic patient? how much exercise is needed for the same patient?

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
What is the diet plan of a diabetic patient? how much exercise is needed for the same patient?
Dear, a diabetic diet is all about eating the right things, at the right amount in the right portion size. With regards to exercise, at least 45 mins of workout 5 times a week is important. Also, if you would like to know more about regulating diabetes through diet, Please consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed