Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Anantharaman

MBBS, FRCP (London, UK)

General Physician, chennai

22 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. R Anantharaman MBBS, FRCP (London, UK) General Physician, chennai
22 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. R Anantharaman
Dr. R Anantharaman is a popular General Physician in Ambattur, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 22 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, FRCP (London, UK) . He is currently associated with Frontier Lifeline Hospital in Ambattur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R Anantharaman on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Stanley Medical College, Chennai - 1995
FRCP (London, UK) - Royal College Of Physicians, UK - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R-30-C Ambattur Industrial Estate Road, Chennai 600101chennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Anantharaman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He suffer from pnimoniya. This disease caused by spinal & back oppression side effect. So help me out how to he recover.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
He suffer from pnimoniya. This disease caused by spinal & back oppression side effect. So help me out how to he recover.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily .Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the easiest way to get rid of corn? is surgery only option or there are other solutions to the problem mentioned above? cost of remedy and name of medicines to be taken.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chennai
First it needs to be ascertained that it is corn and not its mimicker, wart. Apply corn cap regularly and it would gradually resolve. If not resolving with corn cap- soak the area in lukewarm water for 30 minutes followed by patting it dry and applying keratolytic ointment daily at bed time for 2 weeks for it to soften. The it can be pared. But paring should be done by doctor. Please donot ry paring at home. You need to look at your footwear laso. Make sure they are not too tight and having hard sole. Go for softer soles, they are plenty available in the market and it should be comfortable to wear. Proper footwear and regular foot cae can prevent repeated corn formation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid count of 7.8 how do I get this down to 3 or 4. Also kindly suggest diatery restrictions. Similar questions were asked some 4-5 days ago but got no response as yet.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When someone asks a question or say when I have to speak instantly. Then I fumble and stammer and take a pause and then speak my name. So my question I feel embarrassed in stammering so I want to heal it and remove it completely .how to do it?

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
Hello lybrate-user, thanks for your question. Have you tried taking speech therapy. I feel you can find ways to heal your speech. However, before you take further steps, you need to work on self-confidence, so that though you stammer you still feel confident about answering or replying to the question. I would highly recommend if you could take some speech therapy sessions as well to help you with your fumbling and stammering. There are some Youtube videos as well that can guide you with speech. I don't mind helping you. But it is recommended that you have face to face sessions for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 20 years old. And I am having acidity as well as low bp problems. I am having acidity aftr having typhoid its almost 6mnth. N low bp is genetic. My grandpa is having it n my mother tooo. So what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi. I am 20 years old. And I am having acidity as well as low bp problems. I am having acidity aftr having typhoid it...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi In oct 2014 I was attacked by stroke. Blood sugar is also high. Treatment is going on now normal range came over me. question is sexual power decreased what shall I do? I am 56 years old.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Yes due to stroke, erection will be effected which means, blood flow to the penis will be inadequate during sexual excitement, and also due to stroke nervous system involvement is also positive which can again cause weak erection, but with correct and effective treatment it can be reversed, consult me private for further details thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffering from night fall how I can control it. I try to control but I don't know how automatically happened.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I always suffering from night fall how I can control it. I try to control but I don't know how automatically happened.
Night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. In the beginning such discharges take place by an amorous and sexual dream and consequently erection is attained fully and semen is discharged. Once this disease is not cured, such discharges take place quite frequently even without dreams and erection. Nocturnal Emission is a one kind of problematic condition, which harasses the males at some point in their life. With frequent nocturnal emission males experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. Homoepathic treatment for night emission in men not only stop nocturnal emissions but also alleviate side effects of the problem. Adult males generally develop this problem due to weak nerves, lesser muscular strength, fatigue, lethargic lifestyle, diseases and due to side effects of medicines. Also too much alcohol, smoking, drugs or too much coition, hand practice or erotic fantasies and thoughts can cause frequent nocturnal emissions.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having scabies and I have been doing permethrin treatment. How long it will take me to completely get rid of scabies. How can I remove scabies from my scalp. Can permethrin cream could be applied every 2 days.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, F.C.P.S.(Skin & V.D)
Dermatologist, Thane
use perlice cream on head. u need to treat all family with permethrin u can apply once a week for 2 consecutive week
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with getting sleep for two years. I have tension or anything, even that I cant sleep early.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have problem with getting sleep for two years. I have tension or anything, even that I cant sleep early.
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old have dm from 15 years. Present fbs is 170, ppbs 245. Triglecerates 240. Using 25units insuline two times. Matforminf 500mg twice. Bcomplex one. Piogliazone15 once. Acarbose 2 from 10 days. Having hp also. Using cardace 5mg any more?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Your sugar levels are in risky range. Get gtt with 75gm glucose. Then click on private portal you have to go for new generation drugs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old unmarried person. I suffer from erectyle dysfunction due to excess masturbation done. Please suggest a remedy ?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Why do you say it is dysfunction? I hope that once you get a loving partner, the problem will be solved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male and have premature ejaculation problem. What should I do for that? Any medicine or any other things can I take for this problem?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 23 years old male and have premature ejaculation problem. What should I do for that? Any medicine or any other t...
You have Premature Ejaculation problem during sex. I advise you to tell me your weight,height,eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette ?. ,for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I suffer from Non Alcoholic fatty liver. Due to this I have issues which is reflected all through out my day. Some of the issues mentioned below 1. My digestion is bad, my liver is very week due to which I can not digest milk and milk products apart from oily food and rich foods. 2. During winter I feel very cold and in summer I feel very warm. My feet and palm is more cooler than any other normal person in winters and in summers I sweat more than normal 3. My head sweats and due to this I get sick when air hits my head. I get headache and fever 4. My sinus goes up if I walk bare foot on even little cold floor 5. I can not breathe direct air from ceiling fan 6. My sexual desire is very high, much higher than any normal person 7. I am sluggish and do not want to do any physical job. After every 5 hours I want to have a good sleep. 8. I forget things quite often 9. I am very week and sluggish and have very low strength compared to any normal adult 10. I usually feel very bad pain on the right of my stomach just below the rib cage once in a year. The pain is very heavy similar to people having stone but after diagnosis there is nothing that comes up I though Cal Carb is the medicine for this, but pls help me and prescribe me the right medicine and the potency along with the dosage required for Homeopathic medicine or any other medicine for this purpose Thanks.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi Doctor, I suffer from Non Alcoholic fatty liver. Due to this I have issues which is reflected all through out my d...
HI Mr. lybrate-user, - Firstly stop your alcohol habit. - Then take Nux vom 200, 6 pills two times a day for three days only. - Finally consult me privately for further prescription after 2 weeks. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have itching near genitals. It's kind of fungal infection type. I use cream it is okay but after few days it is again.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I always have itching near genitals. It's kind of fungal infection type. I use cream it is okay but after few days it...
It could be due to fungal Infection Thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6.Maintain personal hygiene 7.consult skin specialist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom always gets a black spots on her hands no matter wat happens if anything hurts or insects bites. please suggest some remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My mom always gets a black spots on her hands no matter wat happens if anything hurts or insects bites. please sugges...
Whenever there is some injury or bite as you say there forms a scar and the color of the scar is different in every person according to their complexion and skin type if it is not giving any problems please forget about it just apply coconut oil on that to make it lighter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering piles since last 3 months plzz give me some advice and tablet etc please. Thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering piles since last 3 months plzz give me some advice and tablet etc please. Thank you.
Avoid constipation. No fried/ junk/ spicy food no alcohol no smoking walk 30 mts daily do deep breathing exercise for 10 mts take more water for medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I m regularly having alcohol for a long time. But now I feeling asleep disorder pain in my head all-day and in my upper portion of head and eyes stretching and pain in it, most important that I m feeling that my heart is weak and when I lay down it beats very fast and some time slow. I can feel it in my head. What should I do? please suggest me some medicine.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I m regularly having alcohol for a long time. But now I feeling asleep disorder pain in my head all-day and in m...
No medicine to be prescribed to you for your symptoms as it will not help you in the long run. You have to Stop Alcohol at 27 , take it and make it as a Lifestyle change ,if you want to live a healthy life minus support of doctors.Be your own support.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
SIDCO POLYCLINIC, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment