Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Punya &Dinkle

Ayurveda, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Punya &Dinkle Ayurveda, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Punya &Dinkle
Dr. Punya &Dinkle is one of the best Ayurvedas in Nungambakkam, Chennai. She is currently practising at Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Punya &Dinkle on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Punya &Dinkle

Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic

No.22, Jaganathan Road, Nungambakkam, Landmark - Near vijay TV. office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Punya &Dinkle

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Signs and symptoms of bile duct cancer

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Signs and symptoms of bile duct cancer

Cholangiocarcinoma (Bile duct cancer), like any other cancer, leaves a person physically, mentally and emotionally drained. It has been mostly found to affect people above 60 years of age. The signs and symptoms associated are so common that very few people consult a physician. A delayed diagnosis implies delayed treatment. This goes on to aggravate and complicate the situation further. One needs to be a little alert. Any symptoms, no matter how common, should not be taken lightly. Look for the early signs and symptoms and bile duct cancer can be fully cured.

Signs and symptoms associated with Cholangiocarcinoma:
Bile duct cancer can be Extrahepatic (occurs in the duct outside the liver) or Intrahepatic (cancer develops within the smaller ducts inside the liver). It must be noted that Intrahepatic Bile duct cancer and Liver cancer are different.
-      Bile duct cancer results in blocking the bile duct. This blockage severely effects the secretion of bilirubin and bile from the liver. Thus, the secretions (bile and bilirubin) which are supposed to flow into the intestine move back into the bloodstream. An elevated level of bilirubin in the blood gives rise to a condition, known as Jaundice (a condition resulting in yellowing of the eyes and the skin). The problem lies in the fact that many other factors can equally contribute to Jaundice. Consulting a physician at the earliest is the best resort.
-      A sudden or drastic weight loss and loss of appetite is an alarming sign of Cholangiocarcinoma.
-      Excessive itching can be an indication of something as big as bile duct cancer. Itching can be an outcome of the increased bilirubin (blood) reaching the skin.
-      At an advanced stage of Cholangiocarcinoma, a patient may experience severe abdominal pain.
-      At times, the tumour in the bile duct might exert immense pressure on the nearby organs. This can give rise to an enlarged abdominal mass. Bloated feeling is also very common amongst the patients.
-      An unusual change in the colour of the stool and urine should not be neglected. The elevated bilirubin level from the intestine is usually eliminated out of the system through the urine.  Thus the stool appears lighter and the urine a shade darker.
-      A cholangiocarcinoma patient can, at times feel nauseated. Fever is also a common but an extremely important indication.

Bile duct cancer or cholangiocarcinoma can lead to many other complications. Click below to know every minute detail associated with Cholangiocarcinoma.

3350 people found this helpful

I have sleeping issue I want sleeping pills please somebody tel me name of pills.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have sleeping issue I want sleeping pills please somebody tel me name of pills.
Insomnia is a sleep disorder in which a person finds it difficult to fall asleep or to stay asleep. Insomnia also includes poor sleep quality, restless sleep, waking up several times during sleep, and feeling un-refreshed or tired after waking up.  Homeopathy provides a very safe, effective and non-habit forming treatment of both types of insomnia — acute and chronic. Since the Homeopathic medicines are sourced from natural substances, there are no side-effects. While Insomnia lasting less than a month is considered acute, if the condition continues for more than a month, it is referred to as chronic Insomnia. There are various causes of Insomnia. The prominent ones are stress, grief, depression, emotional disturbance, intake of stimulants like coffee and alcohol, and a huge number of medical reasons (like heart diseases, breathing disorders, thyroid problems, and rheumatoid arthritis). Insomnia is also one of the major concerns in elderly people.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Celiac Disease: How to Recognize and Manage Them

BDS
Dentist,
Celiac Disease: How to Recognize and Manage Them

Celiac disease is a serious genetic autoimmune disease with over 300 symptoms, and most people manifest with a combination of them. It is caused by intolerance to gluten, which is a protein found in wheat, rye, barley, and other cereals. Gluten is usually present in the small intestine, and in patients with celiac disease, the lining of the small intestine gets attacked. Consequently, a number of organs and/or body systems are affected, making it extremely difficult to pointedly say that a person has celiac disease.

These symptoms cover almost all systems of the body including reproductive to digestive, cardiovascular to endocrine, respiratory to neuromuscular, and even affect the bones, and the teeth. Another major variation also is the age at which celiac disease becomes symptomatic. While some show symptoms quite early in their childhood, some others show symptoms later in their life, and some may not manifest with any symptoms all through their life.

Talking of the oral/dental symptoms, there are two main causes for concern one involving the soft tissues and the other involving the teeth. Let us look at the two in a little more detail.

Similar to the canker sores or the usual mouth ulcers, celiac disease also cause whitish sores. Unlike the canker sores which appear on the lips, the celiac mouth sores are common on the insides of the cheek, gums, lips, palate, and sometimes even the tongue. The appearance is very similar to that of aphthous ulcers, which have a whitish or grayish margin. They appear at random with no specific reason. The soft tissue lining of the digestive system is present from the stomach or intestine all the way to the mouth, and therefore these ulcers are seen. These can be quite discomforting and interfere with nutrition. Topical creams and/or gels can be applied to treat them. If celiac disease is diagnosed by then, abstaining from a gluten-free diet will help relieve the symptoms. Else, they may continue to recur and symptomatic treatment would be required.

The second oral symptom of celiac disease is the presence of visible defects of discoloration in the enamel. There are usually white, brown or yellow spots, usually discolored on the incisors and molars (front and back teeth). The bad news with the tooth issue is that these do not go away once a gluten-free diet is adopted. Depending on the severity, these may require tooth whitening treatments ranging from bleaching to veneers to full crowns.

The next time you have a group of symptoms, with the above two oral symptoms, contact your doctor and have a detailed discussion. It does not take much effort to diagnose and treat celiac disease.

3204 people found this helpful

My lower part of body is so heavy how to decrease my thys and seat? please suggest some tips ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Treatments r non surgical lipo suction treatment and also u do thighs exercise and morning regular walk. And avoid oily food and non veg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about vaginal pain .what takes to get rid of vaginal pain after having sex where much pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Well this is due to improper contraction of muscle of your vagina and also may be due to infection or due to lack of lubricant, whatever you need to visit a gynaecologist for this purpose to know the reason.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keep g to myself all the time and always pain in my head please help me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keep g to myself all the time and alway...
Your loss is understandable. However you feelings of depressed have stayed too long to recover. If you have been feeling sad and depressed for so long with an apparent decrease n your over all functioning there is practically no doubt that you have a depressive disorder that needs treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

im hypothyroid patient with 72 kgs weight & having severe cervical & slip disc problems. how can i loss weight safely without tedious workouts.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello you dont write your height any way .change your life style. tips-avoid fast food , excess salts ,junk food and carbonated drink. drink lot of water and salad . check your cholestrol and thyroid. try these tips and for better result use our medicine and see result with in 15 days for order and other details. call us at 09034358529 or visit us at www.malhotraayurveda.com

Hello sir. My mom (46 years) had thyroid problem from the past 30 years & diabetes for past 7 years. But nowadays the thyroid is not working properly and then the TSH value is only 0.02 so we consult a thyroid specialist and he said to take THYRONORM 125 MCG (mon-fri, THYRONORM 100 MCG (sat-sun). Then the blood sugar (F) is 177 mgs & the blood sugar (PP) is 265 so he advised to take MIXTARD, AFOGLIP 20, HOSTID D3, LOYD 60K capsule & GLYCOMET gp 1 MG tablet. This medicine is enough or we need to take any treatment for this?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir. My mom (46 years) had thyroid problem from the past 30 years & diabetes for past 7 years. But nowadays the...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When one is on thyroxine treatment for hypothyroidism, with adequate dose, all the symptoms are in good control. Adequate dose helps to maintain TSH <3 mU/L. If TSH goes below 0.1 mU/L, then there may be symptoms related to high levels of T4. Since you have mentioned TSH level as 0.002 mU/L, it is low, may cause problems related to excess thyroxine hormone. To me it appears that dose of thyroxine is more, needs to be reduced so as to maintain TSH level. You blood glucose levels both fasting & Pp are high. You are taking Insulin, Tenelegliptin, Metformin with Glimiperide (dosage of Insulin is not mentioned,). These are quite a few drugs to help control blood glucose. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8, then one remains free from problems of diabetes. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, dear lybrate user, * go for morning walk for an hr. * sit for meditation for 30 mnts to reduce your stress and inhale plenty of oxygen to strengthen your lungs for alveolar repairing to ease your breathing by increasing tidal value. * your diet b easily digestible, to avoid gastric disorder which may make your breathing difficult, * drink lukewarm water. * avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking *homoeo-medicine** @ arsanic alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, fortnightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(48 ratings)

Dr. Jayashree D

Diploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Ayurvedic Health Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sadayush Ayurvedic Care & Cure

Ayurveda
Sadayush Ayurvedic Cure and Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Gowthaman Krishnamoorthy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Varma Ayurveda and Yoga Centres, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rekha

MBA(Hospital Management), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ayurmithra Ayurveda Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment