Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priyadarshini

Gynaecologist, Chennai

150 - 250 at clinic
Dr. Priyadarshini Gynaecologist, Chennai
150 - 250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Priyadarshini
Dr. Priyadarshini is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nanganallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Hindu Mission Health services in Nanganallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Priyadarshini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hindu Mission Health services

100 Feet Road, Hindu colony, Nanganallur, Land Mark: Near Ranga Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Abhijay Hospital Pvt Ltd

#22/2, ESI Hospital Road, Peravallur Landmark : Near Peravallur Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priyadarshini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had oral sex with my gf yesterday. She drank sperm and she had 2 times vomiting last night. And feeling different in stomach. Is she pregnant?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
No she can not be pregnant y drinking sperm. However, she may get pregnant if you had unprotected intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old as per pregnancy test kit I am pregnant. I do not want it how could I abort it. My last period date was may 17.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I guess your last period was april 17 and not may 17. If you say you are pregnancy then that means it's around 4-5 weeks. If you wish to discontinue or terminate the pregnancy you should consult a gynecologist for an appropriate and safe method of termination. Do not use medicines without consulting a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I had my periods on 15 jan and last month I had sex with my boyfriend and now I m felling like vomiting headache dizziness am I pregnant m really worried.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You will know only if you have missed your period please do pregnancy test if you don't get period till 18 feb.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am woman my hair is coming out and I am unable to control it I try everything but it did not work the hair is thinning and it is falling badly can you give some solution to stop it and get the healthy hair back my second question is related to my extra bleeding problem it is also not stopping I have consult the doctor the have give me the medicines but still in same condition please tell me what can be done any medicines are required for further please try to help me.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, your hair loss can be due to two causes....deficiency of vitamins or due a hormonal imbalance called PCOS. In PCOS hair loss happens due to increased levels of androgens. Please see your doctor. I am sure she will completely evaluate you and advice .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Take Care of Yourself in Winters

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Take Care of Yourself in Winters

Winters approaching dear friends. Time to take care of yourself and your skin. It is important for men as well as women as winter can damage your skin, nails and hair.

Incorporate nuts in your diet,

Drink plenty of water,

Keep your skin moisturized, choose your moisturizer carefully,

Apply sunscreen when going out

Try not wearing socks while sleeping,

Use as less of heaters and humidifiers as possible,

Do not take showers with too hot water,

Increase your ghee intake a little bit in winters,

Jaggery is also very good as it provides warmth from inside,

Apply some ghee in your navel to treat chapped lips,

Before sleeping wash your face, hands and feet properly and apply glycerine mixed with gulab jal overnight.

1 person found this helpful

My period not come but I pain is there, I check pregnancy test my self it's negative.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jalandhar
Take rajahpravartini vati 2 tabs twice a day with luke warm water.take asokarista 4 tsf in equal water half an hour after meals.Good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, currently I am getting treated for tb but I have also got nodule of 2.8 * 2.9c in my left breast which we came to know after ct scan. My chest specialist is saying wait complete the tb treatment and then go for breast nodule but I scared whether it not some serious. Which doctor I need consult for breast? I mean surgeon or gynecologist?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You must get the breast nodule checked fast, do not wait till tb treatment is completed mammography, fnac from lump needs to be done. You can consult a surgeon or an oncologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have an query. My wife is 9 weeks pregnant. Can we have normal sex now during Pregnancy or shall we have to wait till post Pregnancy.

IPHH Delhi, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Panchkarma, Diploma in Acupuncture
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user, if she has conceived normally you can have sex, just take care not to put undue pressure on her abdomen. Lateral postures on later stages can be helpful.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health Tip
To keep oneself active physically mentally soulfully one has to continue some sort of physical activity preferably cycling swimming or dancing for about 20 to 30 minutes regularly in particular duration daily along with breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration

Hello sir. Sir please tell me if any lump is in brest so whats the reason for that. I concern many doctors she says its a febudunoma disese.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Fibroadenoma is a common occurrence in young females. The treatment of fibroadenoma is surgery. However if it is not producing any symptoms or size of the lump is not too lage to cause cosmetic problems, surgery is not required. However if you are not going for surgery, it is better to confirm your diagnosis by an fnac.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 simple cyst in left ovary. Size is 50×41 and 38× 34 and pain in lower abdomen , lower back ,urine burning, nausea.please tell me cyst is removed by Meditations and surgery whether to go. Please help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Cyst more than 5 cm needs surgical intervention. And nature of cyst to be seen if simple or complex. Then we decide if medicine or surgery. What will work.in your case as lower abdomen pain. Nausea is there. Better to go for surgery as two cyst are on single side.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25, married, Not sure fallopian tube blocked, if it so, Is there chance of getting pregnant and aborted? After D and C got pregnant twice and aborted in 35 days.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If your tubes r blocked than there wouldn't b any issue of pregnancy. But in your case you become pregnant 2 times. If you know more about tubes rhan do ryles test or hystero salpingography.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex in december 2k13 but I checked and the results was negative and in January I didn't got my periods I took a medicine for periods and I don't know d name of that medicine and after taking that the next day I got down that was 25th january and now its 16th march I didn't got my periods I am really worried please help me what should I do please rply asap

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear, Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a friend aged 23 and she have not got periods since 3 years and one of the doctor said that she has got a very less chance of getting pregnant. There is some problem with her uterus! just being a concerned friend, I want to seek any advice you might give.

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Dear , your friend needs detailed history, examination, hormonal and general tests. The cause could be in brain, thyroid, ovary, adrenals, uterus. Etc. H/o procedure involving uterine cavity or uterine infection can be the cause. If possible consult with all the test results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency: Causes and Symptoms

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency: Causes and Symptoms

Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency or EPI is also known as pancreatic deficiency, a disorder where the pancreas is unable to produce sufficient amount of enzymes that are required to digest food. The pancreatic enzymes help to break down and absorb nutrients from the food in the small intestine. So, this disease causes nutritional deficiencies.

Causes of Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency : 

This condition is generally caused as a complication of other diseases because EPI develops only as a result of severe damage to the pancreas. The following reasons can cause EPI:

  1. Inflammation of the pancreas: After surgery in the pancreas, stomach or the intestines, there may be inflammation in the pancreas as a post-surgical complication. A high content of triglyceride fat in the blood can also cause pancreatic inflammation and hinder the secretion of the enzymes.
  2. Chronic Pancreatitis: In this disease, the pancreatic ducts are swollen and blocked and so the digestive enzymes cannot be passed into the small intestine. This condition is often caused by a heavy consumption of alcohol.
  3. Cystic Fibrosis: The digestive fluids and enzymes become thick and sticky and block the passageways of the pancreas and other organs like the lungs and the kidneys. This can obstruct secretion and passage of enzymes afterwards.
  4. Shwachman-Bodian-Diamond syndrome or SBDS: SBDS is an autosomal recessive genetic condition where enzyme producing pancreatic cells is not formed properly. This rare disorder causes a number of associated disorders like bone marrow diseases, skeletal defects and exocrine pancreatic insufficiency.

Symptoms of Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency:

Symptoms of EPI often appear in the middle stages of the disease when the process of absorption of nutrients has already been affected. The common warning signs are:

  1. Digestive problems like gas, diarrhea and indigestion because the food remains mostly undigested.
  2. Severe and frequent stomach pain in the lower abdominal region
  3. Greasy stools due to the excretion of undigested fat
  4. Rapid loss of weight and body mass due to malabsorption of nutrients
  5. Constantly feeling bloated and full even if you have not eaten anything
  6. A general sense of fatigue and exhaustion
  7. Excessive bleeding from small wounds because protein deficiencies hamper blood clotting
  8. Pain in the muscles and bones
  9. Increased susceptibility to infections of the body system
  10. Anemia
  11. Joint pains
  12. Abnormal swelling of the limbs or edema
3042 people found this helpful

I had to abort my last pregnancy in 6 months as the baby was found to be diagnosed with congenital heart disease .after a month I got torch test done and it says Rubella igg = 4.04 od ratio igm = 0.31 OD ratio Cmv igg= 1.81 od ratio igm =0.52 od ratio Please let us know what does this mean Does it say my baby had heart defect due to rubella as I heard this could be one of the reason for heart defects in foetus.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Rubella ig g positive means you are immune against rubella and if you get that infection during pregnancy by chance the baby will not be affected because you are already immune. So rubella is not the cause for the congenital heart disease in your case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having swelling on her face from last week. How does she get relief from swelling?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi lybrate-user 1) Have a healthy breakfast everyday: Our bodies fast overnight when we sleep and need nourishment as soon as we wake up. If you have a healthy breakfast, you will feel less hungry during the rest of the day. 2) Focus more on eating foods that give nourishment, not calories: Eating healthy and including physical exercise in your schedule will help you achieve your ideal weight. 3) Make sure your refrigerator always has some veggies and fruits: Whenever you feel hungry, it is advisable to snack on fruits and veggies. So, stock carrots, apples, strawberries, musk melons and more of such amazing food items that are healthy yet yummy. 4) Have unsweetened beverages not diet soda: Diet drinks make your sweet tooth crave for more and also add to your waistline. Instead, try green tea that is loaded with antioxidants. 5) Eat a healthy meal with the plate method: Let half your plate be filled with low or non starchy veggies. A quarter can have whole grain elements. The last portion of your plate can have proteins. 6) Reduce your intake of carbs: To be able to lose weight quickly, one needs to refrain from eating too many carbs. You must choose to have higher fiber, lower carb food items instead. 7) Use smaller lunch and dinner plates: Buy smaller plates! Yes, this tiny trick can train your mind into eating less quantity of food. 8) Relish non-healthy food, but in small portions: Totally denying yourself of things you love to eat can leave you feeling frustrated. Eat it in small portions once in a while. 9) Choose to double the veggies instead of potato or rice when eating out: Have more of other veggies, and less of potatoes. Most importantly, share your food with others, especially desserts! 10) Don’t stock up your refrigerator with tempting foods: Create an inspiring environment in your home by stocking it up with healthy foods. 11) Make it a team effort : Work towards losing weight with your family or friends. Motivate others and notice how it helps you too. 12) Be positive and kind to yourself : Compliment yourself, believe that you can do it, and the results will definitely show!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed