Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya Senthil Kumar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Priya Senthil Kumar Gynaecologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Priya Senthil Kumar
Dr. Priya Senthil Kumar is a trusted Gynaecologist in Mogappair, Chennai. She is currently practising at Anis Clinic in Mogappair, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya Senthil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4/752, Annamalai Flats, 1st Floor, Mogappair. Landmark:Near Priya Kalyanamandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can PCOD be treated after hysteroscopy ?

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath,
The primary treatments for PCOS include: lifestyle changes, medications and surgery Goals of treatment may be considered under four categories: Lowering of insulin resistance levels Restoration of fertility Treatment of hirsutism or acne Restoration of regular menstruation, and prevention of endometrial hyperplasia and endometrial cancer In each of these areas, there is considerable debate as to the optimal treatment. One of the major reasons for this is the lack of large-scale clinical trials comparing different treatments. Smaller trials tend to be less reliable and hence may produce conflicting results. General interventions that help to reduce weight or insulin resistance can be beneficial for all these aims, because they address what is believed to be the underlying cause. As PCOS appears to cause significant emotional distress, appropriate support may be useful
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been trying to conceive for last 4 months. My haemoglobin, sugar,thyroid tests are normal. Married for 2 and half years. Why I am not conceiving.

DGO, MRCOG1
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I have been trying to conceive for last 4 months. My haemoglobin, sugar,thyroid tests are normal. Married for 2 and h...
Hi. .its just 4 month you are trying to conceive .be positive you will definitely. Check out wid was the fertile period .as per your cycle length. Usually in a 28 day cycle its 8 th day of menstrual period to 18 wen you may conceive. Now days LH kits are available which can tell you that ovulation has happened. So that you may clinch at right tym.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IS using condom to cover the penis whie intercourse is helpful? If is it so then in my case my husband fingered me without washing his hands. So is there a chance of being pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No chance as sperms get dead when in comes in contact with air. Condom can break while sex so you need to check for that. That is the reason condom is effective in 98% and not 100%.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend has PCOS and she is on ocp pills. Do I need to use any other contraceptive when having sex?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My girlfriend has PCOS and she is on ocp pills. Do I need to use any other contraceptive when having sex?
Hi lybrate-user, if already on birth control pills, no need for additional contraceptive for unprotected intercourse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is My BMI - Am I Getting Fat?

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality, Gurgaon
What Is My BMI - Am I Getting Fat?

Am I fat ? Am i underweight..? What's normal weight ?

These are a few questions that always keep crossing our mind and for a few it causes lot of stress. There is an easy way to measure your body fat sitting at home by simply following two simple steps that will help you find out if you are underweight, or in normal limits- or overweight.

The Body Mass Index is a measure of the body weight relative to height that is associated with body fat and health risk. The equation is: BMI = body weight in kilograms/height in meters squared.

For an example if your height is 5ft- 4" ( 164 cm) and weight is 58 kgs.

BMI = 58/ 1.64x 1.64= 21.5kg/m2

Normal BMI range is used globally is varied from the one used for Indians. According to WHO:

Less than 18.5 - Under weight
18.5-24.9 - Normal
25.0- 29.9- Overweight
30.0 and above- Obese
The following are common definitions of BMI thresholds (used for Indians):.

BMI limit for Indians is:
Less than 18.4 - Underweight,
18.5 - 22.9 - Normal
23 - 24.9 - Overweight
More than 25 - Obese

Waist Circumference:
Another measure used to analyze your body fat is known as waist circumference.
Here by using a measuring tape you need to measure you waist circumference right in the center.
Waist circumference is 90 cm for Indian men and 80 cm for Indian women.

Waist- to- Hip Ratio:
Another simplest measure used to calculate fatness of the body is known as waist- to- hip ratio, a relationship between waist circumference and hip circumference. This can be easily done at home. Once you have known you waist circumference, find out your hip circumference. Divide your waist circumference by hip circumference; this would give you waist- to- hip- ratio.

Normal range for women- waist to hip ratio is 0.8 or less, if higher than 1.0 - it indicates you are overweight. Similarly for men if ratio is 0.9 or less then it is considered as safe, if higher than 1.0 it indicates you are overweight.

So know your weight and take best measures to keep it in limits.

If you have a higher BMI, waist circumference or a waist- to- hip ratio, it is best that you consult a nutrition expert to understand your dietary habits and recommend a suitable diet plan as per your needs. You can also visit the obesity clinic at Paras Hospitals, Gurgaon.

3890 people found this helpful

My wife tested prega news after seven days of her period date and it was positive and all the feelings she experienced during these days were also related to pregnancy but today after 9 days her periods started. I am confused what is happening and what should we do now. Please help us.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My wife tested prega news after seven days of her period date and it was positive and all the feelings she experience...
Hello,lybrate user, It reveals,she is not pregnant, menstrual blockage might have been due to stress. You may go for re- checking of the fact,please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had intercourse on 2 Mar and she took IDOZ 72 in 3hrs, from 11 of March she is bleeding with cramps. Today bleeding stopped, is the bleeding is because of pill or it is due to periods. Normally her periods last for 7-8 days. As bleeding happened can she still be pregnant?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Me and my girlfriend had intercourse on 2 Mar and she took IDOZ 72 in 3hrs, from 11 of March she is bleeding with cra...
Hello,the excess bleeding is because of the i pill which she had taken. After this heavy bleeding she can not be pregnant. take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi good morning. I have confusion. May I take unwanted 72' but we have used condom. If nothing will be inside then is it harmful to take unwanted 72.

DGO, MRCOG1
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Hi good morning. I have confusion. May I take unwanted 72' but we have used condom. If nothing will be inside then is...
If you in regular relationship and do not want kids then better you resume some gud contraceptive method having low failure rates. Pill 72 is not a means of contraception it is a interceptor which is used as a back up if any contraceptive method fails.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is mifepristone 100mg single dose effective emergency contraceptive within 17days of unprotected intercourse as quoted in dutts textbook of obst? Can 200mg tab be broken to half and taken? Side effects? Can be taken at home?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No that is wrong information given in that book as it has not been proven effective in achieving its goal. Datta is not the standard book. Ipill within 5 days or copper t insertion are the only two methods to be practised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am suffering form Polycystic Ovarian Disease. Tell me what is the best solution ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Best solution is lifestyle modification as well as consulting doctors for some basic tests and treatment, if necessary
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had intercourse on 22nd july n consumed unwanted 72 on 24th (before 48 hours). I had it multiple times yesterday .initiated with protection but shortly shifted to condom. Can I take another pill just ti be sure. My Lmp is 17. N last period gap of 32 days.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi. I had intercourse on 22nd july n consumed unwanted 72 on 24th (before 48 hours). I had it multiple times yesterda...
No, too much of this drug disturbs your hormones and periods will get affected. Check in lab urine pregnancy test for pregnancy when you miss your period date. If any problem then show to nearby gynecologist and take her advice. Use protection next time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).
You found this helpful

My sister is a carrier mother and her son is suffaring of DMD. In my family member no one had this problem.After the 2 year of my marriage i want to become a mother. M i also a carrier mother or not. How can i know that

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U need to consult genetist in ur place. Genetics consultant stree women health care centre bangalore
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Actually I kewely got married and my wife is suffering to much problem like, her periods not coming on time in last four months only one day periods came again it's not coming and too much burning while she goes for bathroom and another thing from last one month she is lots of pain in legs. She feels itching on her private part, so please guide me what should I do and with whom I should to meet.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello, Actually I kewely got married and my wife is suffering to much problem like, her periods not coming on time in...
Hi I think your wife is suffering from vaginal as well as urinary tract infection. By her current symptoms she needs medical treatment for her condition. I advise you get her complete blood counts, urine routine and microscopy as well as urine culture done. After the reports I will be able to guide you better. Meanwhile drink plenty of fluids and avoid intercourse as that will aggravate the symptoms and make her more distressed. All the best.
155 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of dark hot flashes of menstrual prior to the actual menstrual period date. For instance, if I get periods on 10th of this month, I get that flash traces a week before. Is it normal or due to some deficiency? Please suggest.

M.D. (Homoeopathy), B.H.M.S.
Homeopath, Surat
I have a problem of dark hot flashes of menstrual prior to the actual menstrual period date. For instance, if I get p...
Hello, this is called premenstrual syndrome. It happens because of hormonal changes taking place inside your body. Symptoms vary from one lady to another. If you are not facing any trouble because of flushes and if you don't have any other associated complaints, it can be considered normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 20 yes old from 2 months I did not get periods .I had a pregnancy test at home but it's negative. Plc help me I want periods immediately because I have exams.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
Am 20 yes old from 2 months I did not get periods .I had a pregnancy test at home but it's negative. Plc help me I wa...
Dear lybrate-user, kindly do not panic. Periods or otherwise termed as menstrual cycle is hormonal in control. Hence, all your mental factors like stress, tension, sadness, excitement, etc can cause disturbances in the same. As a result, there is possibility of delay in periods. Morever, pregnancy test comes positive only if you had sexual intercourse. So, you need not bother about it at the moment. Concentrate on your exams. Remain calm. If problem persists, kindly consult me personally online.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had an unprotected sex on early morning on 08.07.16, can I take unwanted 72 pill? I am feeding my 45 days baby. Is this pill harm my milk or health of my baby? please help me.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
We had an unprotected sex on early morning on 08.07.16, can I take unwanted 72 pill? I am feeding my 45 days baby. Is...
Yes, emergency contraceptive pills are very high in hormone content. It is not safe for the breast feeding baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period on28/August /2015. When is my ovulation? I am trying for pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My last period on28/August /2015. When is my ovulation? I am trying for pregnancy.
The ovulation generally happens in mid of your cycle. Once you know when your egg will be released from your ovary, you can plan to have sex during your most fertile days: from three days before ovulation through the day of ovulation. (starting a little sooner can't hurt; some women have gotten pregnant from sex that happened six days before they ovulated.) if you have a regular cycle of 28 days, days 12 to 16 days are said to be a woman's most fertile period counting from the first day of cycle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed