Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Priya John - Ayurveda, Chennai

Dr. Priya John

BSMS , MD

Ayurveda, Chennai

22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Priya John BSMS , MD Ayurveda, Chennai
22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Priya John
Dr. Priya John is one of the best Ayurvedas in Chintadripet, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 3 years of experience as a Ayurveda. Doctor has done MD. Doctor is currently associated with Chennai Siddha and Ayurveda Speciality Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya John on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BSMS - Government Siddha Medical College - Palayamkottai - 1994
MD - Government Siddha Medical College - Chennai, - 2013
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#46, 1st Floor, Corporation Complex, Indira Nagar, Adyar. Landmark: Near Water TankChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

#65,Grouns Floor,3 rd avenue,Indira Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MY father has diabetes and he is in hospital Bcz of paralysis attack. So kindly advise me for liquid food and paralysis exercise and recovery.

B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
MY father has diabetes and he is in hospital Bcz of paralysis attack. So kindly advise me for liquid food and paralys...
Hi, liquid foods can be boiled dal water, rice kanji, boiled black chana water, clear soup, kichidi ground in a mixi with buttermilk, coconut water, diluted fruit juices. For exercise advise I will recommend you to consult a physiotherapist.

migraine problem solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management

I have got a running nose and a sore throat. .As a result I an unable to sleep properly during the night. I am 84 years of age. Please advise me. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have got a running nose and a sore throat. .As a result I an unable to sleep properly during the night. I am 84 yea...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicne/ @'amon carb 200-6pilla, thrice a day. @ cinnabaris 200-6 pills, thrice a day. In hale steam twice. Drink luke warm water. Avoid, cold, dust, smoke, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol. Tk care.

Hi, I have lots of fatness on stomach and thigh portion. What am I suppose to do to get rid of my extra weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, I have lots of fatness on stomach and thigh portion. What am I suppose to do to get rid of my extra weight.
Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one cup of water. If you use freshly ground black pepper, then just add one-quarter teaspoon. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. Do this daily for at least three months.

FFIM, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take tea without milk for weight loss.

Beware, especially if you want to lose weight - don't add milk to tea, or you would pile on the pounds.

Scientists have discovered that tea contains high levels of compounds that help reduce the amount of fat but proteins found in cows' milk neutralize this fat-fighting ability.

New research has shown that the compounds, called theaflavins and thearubigins, prevent obesity when given to rats that were also on a high-fat diet.

Researchers now believe this could explain why people in Britain appear not to benefit from the healthy affects of tea despite being among the world's biggest consumers of the beverage, the Telegraph reports.

Devajit Borthakur, a scientist at the Tea Research Association at Jorhat in the Indian state of Assam, said: "When tea is taken with milk, theaflavins and thearubigins form complexes with the milk protein, which causes them to precipitate"

"It means that we don't get the health benefit from these compounds nor from milk protein. Therefore, it is always advised to take tea without milk"

A study by scientists in Japan, reveals that extracts from tea leaves inhibit the absorption of fat in the guts of rats being fed high-fat diet.

These rats also had less fat tissue on their bodies and lower fat content in their livers, reports the Journal of Nutrition.

Hiroaki Yajima, a scientist with the Kirin Beverage Company in Japan who carried out the Japanese research, said: "Black tea extracts may prevent diet-induced obesity by inhibiting intestinal lipid absorption"

I have use many things like honey with water for slim but its never work lastly what I do?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have use many things like honey with 
 water for slim but its never work lastly what I do?
Weight reduction requires, regular yoga practices and reasonable exercises are vitally important but only these two will not lead to weight loss until following weight reducing specific diet and herbal supplements.

I'm 24years girls sometimes have dark circle in my eyes so you suggest me to how reduce its.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm 24years girls sometimes have dark circle in my eyes so you suggest me to how reduce its.
Dark circles are because of lack of nutrients....sleep and weakness...ao take proper nutrients and drink plenty of juices and sleep for atleast 7 hours a day...drink 7-8 glasses of water every day

I am very thin since childhood I will eat every food but no effect in my body I want to make my body well build.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am very thin since childhood I will eat every food but no effect in my body I want to make my body well build.
Eat nuts like almond, walnut, pistachio regularly and all the milk and milk products will help you a lot.

Hi, From last month I have been suffering from depression. I left my previous job and joined a renowned pharma company. But the culture in this company is so grotesque that gradually I am loosing interest of life. My family is dependent on my income and thats why I can not leave the job now. Pls help to get rid of that.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, From last month I have been suffering from depression. I left my previous job and joined a renowned pharma compan...
Hi lybrate-user! why are you so blank in life. Life is a gift, which you should make use of to do good to your family and to those who are in need of help loyal persons. If you do not like working in this company then, better search for a better company with good environment. Because you lost interest in job that doesn' t mean you should be so frustrated of life. You should enjoy each and everything. If you need further assistance feel free to contact me either through text chat or call me when you are interested. Take care. Be relaxed. With regards, Psy. MSV.

I have type 1 diabetes. I have to take insulin for life time? Any other treatment not available?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have type 1 diabetes. I have to take insulin for life time? Any other treatment not available?
Insulin is best and time tested option awailable so far, you can have nasal slray insulin which for time being is not awailanle in india, stem cell therapy and artificial pancreas are the other options.

I am getting sleep very late my latent period is about 2 hours please advice me what to do?/n I am getting recurrent cold and d cough which medicine good for that?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting sleep very late my latent period is about 2 hours please advice me what to do?/n I am getting recurrent ...
Some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid washing TV and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music Consult privately for management of recurrent cough cold as i need to take complete history before prescribing any medication

I' m a 45 yr old male and I have inguenile hernia (left side). Can I control my hernia through ayurveda, yoga and pranayam? I do not want to go for surgery.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
There are some treatments but can't say up to what extent success rate can be predicted. Pl visit some good ayurveda hospital in your region. Inguinal hernia is repaired to avoid protrusion of intestine etc through the gap.

I am 24 year old and suffering from androgenic allopesia means baldness so please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year old and suffering from androgenic allopesia means baldness so please help me.
Take homeopathic medicine acid flour in 30 potency 3 times a day 15min after your meal and also take calcarea phos 6x 4 tablets 4 times a day and use homeopathic arnica shampoo and jaborandi oil take these medicines for 4 months.

I'm 23 years old male. I have been suffering from malaria since I was 8 years old and still every year I am suffering. I take some injection in pharmacy but still it can't be cure completely. So pleas help me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 23 years old male. I have been suffering from malaria since I was 8 years old and still every year I am suffering...
Prevention 1. Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3. Wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4. Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding treatment if you are suffering from malaria, you have to take radical treatment of malaria with chloroquine and primaquine tablet after consulting doctor with blood report.

I am 25 years old I have hair loss problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old I have hair loss problem.
Please take comm. Sal. 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

Hello, I am staying home from last 8months and my weight went on increasing and as well as fat. Can you please suggest me a diet to weight loss.

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello,
I am staying home from last 8months and my weight went on increasing and as well as fat.
Can you please sugges...
Hello sir, for weight loss, increase your water intake- take at least 10-15 glasses of water daily add more fibre in your diet and stop taking junk food.

Hello, I am 28 years old. I eat very less food but my weight is not loosing instead it is increasing and around 92 kg. I can't do my daily work properly. Bcoz of this am not getting sleep properly please help me. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am 28 years old. I eat very less food but my weight is not loosing instead it is increasing and around 92 kg...
Hi for reduced weight you should work out as per you consume calories and it will take time just continue work out. Take following remedies for loosing weight 1. Arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Abhayarishta 4 tsp before lunch nad dinner 3. Morning break fast=mung dal green soup 1 boul and if feel hunger have pomegranate or apple 4. Lunch 2 chaati + fruit vegetable + if you like rice 1 bowl and dal + barley soup 5. Evening 4-5 pm have some milk with sunth or any fruit you like 6. Dinner barley soup 2 bowl and one fruit follow this diet you will get reduced weight.

Hi. I am male 22, from last 1 week everyday when I poop in the morning, my ass is burning a lot and blood is also coming. That pain is carrying out till after noon and it's unbearable. Please suggest me a cream or tablet.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am male 22, from last 1 week everyday when I poop in the morning, my ass is burning a lot and blood is also com...
Blood in stool is due to piles. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis. Piles needs surgery.

My father age is 68 years old. His creatinine level is 2.1 and sugar level is 168 although bp is normal. I want to ask wat sort of precaution should be taken to ensure the creatine level is nt increase further and wat sort of diet should be maintain.

MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
My father age is 68 years old. His creatinine level is 2.1  and sugar level is 168  although bp is normal. I want to ...
Probably your father has developed Diabetic Nephropathy. You have not mentioned that the blood sugar is fasting or postprandial. There are few more tests that needs to b done, for diet he needs strict diabetic diet to control blood sugar. And he will need some medicines for long term. Msg me privately with all d reports I will surely help him.
View All Feed