Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Priya Gynaecologist, Chennai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Priya
Dr. Priya is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Priya personally at GG Hospitals in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I'm a 21 years old female. I've irregular menstrual cycle, also have hair growth on my face. I'm getting fat day after day. What should I do? Is this a disease?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I'm a 21 years old female. I've irregular menstrual cycle, also have hair growth on my face. I'm getting fat day...
You have irregular periods. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. This will help you in your problem.
6 people found this helpful

I am 26 yrs old and trying for my pregnancy for 2 yrs but not happening what to do?

BSAM
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
Infertility may due to many problems, like hormonal, stress, uterus pls. Get proper treatment if u belie alternative meet me .

After two months of delivery I am facing problem of pains in my fingers. For treatment I have consulted nd doc provide me multivitamin syrup name lycofastbut it's not working. I feel too much pain when I wash clothes and in morning when I get up. What should I do? Kindly suggest.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
After two months of delivery I am facing problem of pains in my fingers. For treatment I have consulted nd doc provid...
Your symptoms are that of increased vaata after delievery. For the same start taking dashmoolarishtam + ashwagandharishtam 10+10 ml twice a day with warm water. Go for regular oil massage & steam. The problem will be cure within 1 month, otherwise it is very difficult to treat diseases started after delievery.
1 person found this helpful

Suffering from heat problem due to which menstrual occurs n need to know any best medicine advise which is available at chemist so as to cool body heat.Please tell sir .

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Suffering from heat problem due to which menstrual occurs n need to know any best medicine advise which is available ...
Dear, To control your body heat following methods are given below : • Sweating makes your body temperature low .when you go outside in hot weather drink 2 -3 glass of water before going . Make your body hydrated by drinking 8- 10 glass of water daily . • When you go outside cover your face and arms and head .Because due to sun rays your body temperature will rise. • Wear light colour cloths because dark colour cloths absorb more heat . • Avoid fast food and oily food . Eat healthy food vegetables and fruits. Also avoid spicy foods or take it in less quantity . • Do not do excess exercise . Do walking and long breathing pranayams daily . * Add one teaspoon of rose sharbat in one glass of water . Drink a glass daily . * Eat a cucumber and banana daily . * Avoid to eat garlic, mango and ginger . * Eat a teaspoon of Gulkand . You can eat a amla or one teaspoon of amla powder daily for 10 days .
1 person found this helpful

Is blocked fallopian tube results in irregular menstrual cycle? Please advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is blocked fallopian tube results in irregular menstrual cycle? Please advise.
You should take con. Mac. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Cal. Fluor 6x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful

Does taking Levonorgestrel right after periods cause the next period to start before it's time? For example my periods ended on Tuesday this week and I had unprotected sex this Saturday night (after 5 days of last period ending), so if I take Levonorgestrel on Sunday then will my next due periods start so quickly again? Will they start within the 10-15 days of my last periods? Is this to worry about?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Does taking Levonorgestrel right after periods cause the next period to start before it's time? For example my period...
Hello, After taking emergency contraceptive pill, withdrawal bleeding occurs in next 5-7 days and this becomes your fresh LMP.
1 person found this helpful

As I am pregnant from last 3.5 month and I m not aware about it now I don't want to carry this child please suggest me the best solution to avoid the child from yesterday I had taken one medicine name emptkop kit to avoid the child so please suggest me is this right or not as soon as possible

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
The kit does not work beyond 9 weeks of pregnancy. Now, you have taken it. So, you should consult your gynaecologist to undergo MTP, if you want.

I am 21 year old I had did sex with 3 people without condom is any chances for getting affected with Hiv If they have means only I well get affected with Hiv or how will it get affected.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old I had did sex with 3 people without condom is any chances for getting affected with Hiv If they have...
As you have sex with three persons chances of hiv are there if either is infected with hiv. It is better you ask all three for hiv test to be tension free today. Other wise you have to wait for 3 month (window period) to finaly rule out hiv transfer.

I am 20 year old girl, I'm suffering from itching on breast. Now-a-days its too much, I have not yet taken any precaution. Let me know what best I can do. I wondering whether it is breast cancer or not. Please do let me know.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi don't worry it's not cancer itching is due to excess perspiration. Keep part clean & dry. Apply dusting powder like nebasulf powder 2-3 times a day. For sometime avoid very tight brassiere. Consult later if problem thanks regards.

She is indulge in masturbation since she was a child may be 12 yrs, she used to masturbate 3-5 times in a week, as she grown up she tried not to do it bt still she did it for 1-2 time in a month, now she is 22 years old and she'll worried about the consequences, will she be able to get pregnant?

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
She is indulge in masturbation since she was a child may be 12 yrs, she used to masturbate 3-5 times in a week, as sh...
There are v little awareness about female masterbation. Yes, an woman can masterbate to get sexual pleasure. She should be concern about the following things 1- infection- don't use any object not ment for this. Clean wash your hand before the act. Vaginal tract is v prone to infection. Try to go to toilet after the act. 2-injury- don't get so excited or use any hard/sharp object. Vaginal wall is delicate inside- you may bleed. 3-frequency- doing daily or making it a habit is bad for future sexual health. 2-3 per month is ok.
1 person found this helpful

Sir meri wife 7 month ki pregnant hai aur unkee fetus position cephalic presentation aayi hai mene apni ultrasound report govt. Hospital me dikhayi to unhone bola ki fetus ki neck tirchhee hai yani sahi position me nahi hai aur unko 4 or 5 day se ruk ruk kar abdomen ke neeche pain bhi ho raha hai aur only today yani 18/05/2016 ko fetus ki movment bhi nahi hui hai immediately advice de.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir meri wife 7 month ki pregnant hai aur unkee fetus position cephalic presentation aayi hai mene apni ultrasound re...
Fetal position is changes till the 9 month don't worry about that. Pain in abdomen during pregnancy is not a big issue. If she feel severe pain then need to take medicine. If fetal movement not found then visit to your gynaecologist for that as soon possible there may be any complication in pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful

My last period date was 26th July and today is 8th September. My period have been stopped. Noticed No pain and no physical changes in body ,Am I pregnant?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My last period date was 26th July and today is 8th September. My period have been stopped. Noticed No pain and no phy...
Please do a urine test for pregnancy. That will give fair idea. Many a times, pregnancies are symptomless until 3-4 months. If test is negative, then you will need ayurveda medicines for the system to get normal. Please get in contact after that.
1 person found this helpful

My period date is 26 nd did not get the period. I am with my husband. Actually we are decided to go a desert safari on this friday. I do not know am I pregnant or not. Can I go for the desert safari. If I am pregnant is there any problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period date is 26 nd did not get the period. I am with my husband. Actually we are decided to go a desert safari o...
You can definitely travel while pregnant. As long as there are no identified complications or concerns with your pregnancy, it is generally safe to travel at all times during your pregnancy. The ideal time to travel during pregnancy is after 3 months because of morning sickness or nausea and vomiting. Your pregnancy can be confirmed on 2nd of april with urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Please suggest list of fruits and vegetables which can be consumed by pregnant ladies and also list of those which cannot be consumed.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
May consume grapes, water melon, anar, amrood, mango, banana- not much, almond, khira-not more tomato, onion, ginger, palak, cabbage, simla mirchi, parval,butter milk, milk.
2 people found this helpful

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant 13 weeks as of now all reports ok but evening time she feel sick and all day vomiting. Pls suggest wat I am do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant 13 weeks as of now all reports ok but evening time she feel sick and all day vomiting. Pls sugges...
i agree with dr. dinesh k jagpal. but u can give her h homoeopathic medicines Rx ferrum phos 6X/tds 4-4 tab daily ipecac 200/ sos 2-2 drops

How to delay my periods for 2-3 days? Please tell me home remedies so I can easily use it. But tell me the most effective way to delay.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How to delay my periods for 2-3 days? Please tell me home remedies so I can easily use it. But tell me the most effec...
Hello, delay of menses can be attempted from day 22 of your cycle with the help of progesterone pills till as long as you wish to delay. So you may follow up with your lamp and for prescription.
1 person found this helpful

Hello! I had Hystersoscopy done on 7th Jan after that I was given antibiotics and some medicines All was ok I got my periods also and now I am currently on tablet Enrifol. I am having some pain in lower left side Abdomen and I am having frequent urination. Some acidity and hairfall Kindly help as to why is it happening.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello! I had Hystersoscopy done on 7th Jan after that I was given antibiotics and some medicines All was ok I got my ...
Hello you must go for a complete urine analysis and urine culture and sensitivity. Acidity may be due to prolonged use of antibiotics and can be controlled by lots of water and cold milk.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed