Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Priya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Priya Gynaecologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Priya
Dr. Priya is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Priya personally at GG Hospitals in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Priya

GG Hospitals

6-E, Nungambakkam High Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can my thyroid fluctuate in 2 -3 days without any medicine or treatment? I am 28 years old married lady. Last year I had 2 miscarriages 1st in march and second one in august 2017, that time my thyroid was 5.7 for which I was having thyronorm 75 mg daily till December 2017. I recently checked my TSH on 10/1/2018 which was 27.35 after my gyne asked me to again check the TSH level on 12/1/2018 I repeated the TSH test which showed the TSH 15.30 can this be possible what are the reason behind it. I got my period on 13/1/2018 can this be a reason? Generally I have regular periods with 4 days normal flow but this time I bleed only for 2 days. I am worried as I am planning my pregnancy. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can my thyroid fluctuate in 2 -3 days without any medicine or treatment? I am 28 years old married lady. Last year I ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Whether TSH is 27.13 mU/L or 15.30 mU/L it is too high. Normally TSH values do not change so drastically. It takes over 4 to 6 weeks for the TSH to reduce after a regular intake of adequate dosage of Levothyroxine. Another important aspect is that if you are desirous of having a baby, then it is absolutely essential that TSH has to be maintained < 2 mU/L, to get conception and then to maintain the pregnancy and have healthy growth of the fetus and have a desired outcome. There are trimester specific values of TSH that need to be maintained. From your current situation it is clear that your hypothyroidism is not well controlled. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovarian Disease - Know Everything About It!

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Polycystic Ovarian Disease - Know Everything About It!

Polycystic Ovarian Disease results from the disorder more commonly known as PCOS or Polycystic Ovary Syndrome. A syndrome is starkly different from a disease, for the former entails a set of symptoms usually occurring in concurrence, while the latter means a particular biological condition with an identifiable reason behind it. A syndrome solicits your concern and forethought in order to eliminate or at least control the chances of an underlying disease. Trigger to a syndrome is undetectable and hence fighting it efficiently is fairly problematic. It is rare to find adolescent girls without hormonal problems. 

Hormonal imbalances are just too common to be a novel topic any further. Polycystic Ovary Syndrome is faced due to imbalances in hormone secretions. It refers to the development of multiple cysts in your ovary. This condition usually affects women falling within the age group of 15 to 50. Eight among ten women, at a given point of time, are reported with PCOS. Symptoms of PCOS, when neglected, can lead to Polycystic Ovarian Disease. If you have been facing similar heath issues, it is advisable to undergo a check- up and get diagnosed at the earliest possible. 

Symptoms of Polycystic Ovarian Disease

  1. A receding hairline or increased hair fall can lead to thinning of scalp hair. Such a sign should not be taken lightly as it could be indicative of Polycystic Ovarian Disease.
  2. Extremely painful menstruation, irregular periods or prolonged periods with heavy bleeding might be reason enough for worrying.  
  3. Development of acne could be another sign. Acne is common to girls attaining puberty but an unprecedented growth should be a matter of concern. 
  4. Patchy skin, pigmentation and discoloration of the skin are the other symptoms.
  5. PCOS may also result in continual depression and anxiety.
  6. Obesity is the most commonly noticed symptom. People suffering from Polycystic Ovarian Disease have lower metabolism and thus reducing weight is an ordeal. 
  7. Many women tend to grow thick facial hair or chest hair. Such a condition discourages the person to go out in public. It leads to social ostracizing which further bears severe effects on one's mental health.
  8. PCOS mostly affects women belonging to the childbearing age. As a result of this syndrome, females stop ovulating. Conception becomes extremely difficult as the syndrome may lead to infertility.

Polycystic Ovarian Disease can result in Type 2 diabetes or even cardiovascular problems. If not diagnosed and treated at an early stage, it might lead to ovarian cancer. There is hardly any preventive measure to counter the chances of such a syndrome but certain alterations in your diet under the guidance of a dietician and regular exercising can improve your health.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4877 people found this helpful

I am had tubactomy one-year back from that day my period is regular now this Dec having only 2 3 drops spot as dark brown. Having pain stomach but not flowing. I have do scan not have pco not a thyroid why it's causes please let me knw detail.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am had tubactomy one-year back from that day my period is regular now this Dec having only 2 3 drops spot as dark b...
Please do a pregnancy test, even if tubectomy done. If negative, then infection or hormonal imbalance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best home pregnancy test and which is the right time for pregnancy test.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the best home pregnancy test and which is the right time for pregnancy test.
There's only one kit available for urine test for pregnancy and you make sure that the kit is stored in the fridge because it gets deactivated due to heat. Every kit is same principle with different names. After skipping the cycle for a day or so, sensitive kits do show 2 lines, means that the test is positive. If 1 line is visible, keep the kit for few minutes and second line may appear do test with morning first sample if negative, repeat after a week false negative is more common than false positive if still in doubt, get blood tested for beta hcg hormone which is positive only when the woman is pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to Expect From Your Baby in the Womb?

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
What to Expect From Your Baby in the Womb?

Congratulations, that your Urine pregnancy test is positive and white stork will be visiting you soon! So it's your fourth week and you are advised an ultrasound in the coming week. With all the questions coming in your mind on what to expect from the ultrasound in regards to a normal pregnancy, I am here to help you month-wise. (Know more about dietary facts in pregnancy)

In the First Month (Learn more about First Trimester)

On ultrasound you will see the pregnancy sac and the doctor would describe the same as the womb-pregnancy sac. This highlights that the pregnancy is not ectopic (pregnancy outside the womb).Cheers! You will be called again a week or two later to see the further developments of the baby.

In the Second Month

On ultrasound you can now see a fetal node and the doctor makes you hear a typical galloping horse like sound-that's the fetal heart beat- the heart beat of your baby. You can also see a small ring like structure in the pregnancy sac which is yolk sac. It takes care in terms of nutrition until the placenta is formed

In the Third Month

You are asked to give your Dual test- a blood test which tests for hormones like B hcg and PAPP-A which indirectly indicate whether the baby has chromosomal abnormalities or risk of growth restriction later on. You will be told to have an 11-13 weeks scan .In this scan ,markers for chromosomal abnormalities like Nasal bone, Nuchal; translucency(fluid behind the neck) ,blood flow through the liver(Ductus venosus) , Tricuspid regurgitation along with Length of the baby and heart rate will be studied .During the ultrasound you will be shown the structure of the baby from head to toe. At the end you will be counselled whether you are a low risk or high risk for getting a baby with chromosomal abnormalities(especially Down Syndrome).

And if all is well you are called for the next scan at 5th month.

In the Fifth Month

This is the anomaly scan or Level 2 scan. You will notice your baby has grown significantly since you last saw. The doctor will see the structure of the baby including the brain and heart .The location of your placenta will also be reported. It you have a quadruple test/ triple test ,the results will be interpreted and explained.

If its a thumbs up, you are advised to follow up with your obstetrician and come for an ultrasound at 8th month if everything continues to be as expected.

In the Eighth Month

This scan checks the growth of the baby and the fluid around it. The medical experts check the blood flow through the essential structures like the brain,liver and umbilcal cor (fetal Dopplers ). The same is done to reassure you or decide further management. In some cases , this scan may be pre-pond starting at 7th month.

3D/4D Ultrasound

If along with the expertise, there is a high end ultrasound machine , you get a chance to see your baby moving/dancing/thumb-sucking in 4 dimensions. You and your hubby will surely fight over the nosy -its alike yours or your hubby's! And the experience is awesome and ever cherishing.

6568 people found this helpful

Cruciferous vegetables are the gold standard in immune-boosting vegetables.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Cruciferous vegetables are the gold standard in immune-boosting vegetables.
Although all vegetables have nutrients and some protective powers, for these vegetables, it’s off the charts. Cruciferous vegetables have a special chemical composition: They have sulfur-containing compounds that are responsible for their pungent flavors. When they’re broken down by biting, blending, or chopping, a chemical reaction occurs that converts these sulfur-containing compounds into isothiocyanates (ITCs). ITCs prevent and knock out cancer and have infinite proven immune-boosting capabilities.

They contain antiviral and antibacterial agents that keep you disease free. Adding the following cruciferous vegetables to your daily plate is like taking an anticancer pill: arugula, beet greens, bok choy, broccoli, Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, collards, horseradish, kale, kohlrabi, mustard greens, radishes, red cabbage, turnip greens, or watercress.

Searching for ssohm on internet will help
3 people found this helpful

Renal Biopsy - When Should You Go For It?

MBBS, DM - Nephrology, MD-General Medicine
Nephrologist, Delhi
Renal Biopsy - When Should You Go For It?

Kidneys play an important metabolic role and are essential for balancing salt, minerals and water in the body. They also play a significant role in removing waste products from the body. They make urine, which contains all the waste materials that are eliminated from the body. They also play an important role in blood pressure regulation and in maintaining the balance of various minerals in the body. Any suspected kidney damage should be confirmed by a kidney biopsy, which will reveal the exact disease, thereby directing towards the appropriate treatment. 

Why and when is it done? 

A renal or kidney biopsy is done in the following situations: 

  1. When there is abnormal protein in the blood or urine, which is indicative of a kidney disease, and the exact cause needs to be found out
  2. When kidney failure is suggested by blood tests but cause is not clear 
  3. To find the cause of bleeding in the urine (haematuria) 
  4. To identify and/or confirm diagnosis after a CT scan or ultrasound 
  5. To check how well a transplanted kidney has been received 

Know about the procedure 

A renal biopsy is mostly done as an outpatient procedure and is a type of biopsy known as percutaneous biopsy (biopsy where a needle is inserted through the skin into the renal tissue). Very rarely, it may be combined with the CT scan or ultrasound and be done in the radiology department. This may be done on inpatients. The patient is made to lie on his/her back and a local anesthetic is used on the area of the injection. A thin, long needle is directed towards the area of the kidney from where some kidney tissue is removed for sampling.

In some cases, the direction of the needle may be decided by a CT scan or ultrasound. While this is a closed biopsy procedure, in some cases, as a part of the surgery, open biopsies may also be obtained, where a sample of tissue is extracted for analysis. 

Recovering from a biopsy 
The person would need some time to recover from the procedure, as there would be some discomfort at the site of a needle insertion. Vital signs would be monitored for the next couple of hours during which the person would also be monitored for internal bleeding. A pain reliever can be used if required. Haematuria or blood-tinged urine can be seen disappearing within the next 12 hours. Very rarely the bleeding can be severe and require angiography and further procedures. The person should also avoid strenuous activities for the next few days. 

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2941 people found this helpful

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Yoga and arthritis
Practising yoga improves physical and mental well being of people living with arthritis a painful joint disorder. In the trail people with arthritis practised yoga for eight weeks had about a 20% improvement in physical health as it is also combines physical activity with potent stress management and relaxation techniques and focuses on respecting limitations that can change from day to day

I am 25 year old had disturbances in periods, I had periods for 4 days and than continous spotting and clots, done serum prolactin 11.52, tsh 1.25 both are normal, usg of lower abdomen is also normal, what can be the concern? can it be weight issue I am 79 kgs 5'4 ht?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 year old had disturbances in periods, I had periods for 4 days and than continous spotting and clots, done se...
Since how long its been there like that, if you married, and its after the delivery, lactating, then its common for a while, but if you r an unmarried, then try to exclude the reason, since the starting of irregularities, however, start taking ashoka mother tincture, with aletris farinosa mother tincture daily twice in luke warm water of 1/4 th cup, dai, twice[morning with empty stomach, n night in bed, with a gap of 10 min, b/w two liquids], other wise use femitone, or menso aid from bakson cmpany, liquid daly 10m -15 drops in water as I mentioned above, daily twice. Then let me know after 1 mnth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old n I am pregnant 6 week after take the unwanted kit complete 1+2+2 each doses but no bleeding could I wait.

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 23 years old n I am pregnant 6 week after take the unwanted kit complete 1+2+2 each doses but no bleeding
could ...
Hi! Usually bleeding should start with 4 to 8 hours pf last dose. You should visit your gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(90 ratings)

Dr. Akhila Sangeetha Bhat

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(98 ratings)

Dr. Shantha Rama Rao

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Thulasi Krishna Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Deepa

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
Pearl Aesthetic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(110 ratings)

Dr. Shiva Singh Shekhawat

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist
Apollo Medical Center Karapakkam (Apollo Cradle), 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Bhavna

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Aditya Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(589 ratings)

Dr. K.S Jeyarani Kamaraj

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Aakash Fertility Centre & Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment