Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya Dharshini

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Chennai

19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Priya Dharshini MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Chennai
19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Priya Dharshini
Dr. Priya Dharshini is an experienced Gynaecologist in Madipakkam, Chennai. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 19 years. She has completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . She is currently associated with Saraswathy Speciality Hospital in Madipakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya Dharshini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai - 1998
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai - 2004
Professional Memberships
Indian Fertility Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. A-92, Bazaar Road, Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam. Landmark: Near Ram Nagar Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

No 19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road, Periyar Nagar. Landmark: Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

No 1 1st Cross Street, Adambakkam Main Road,Kakkan Nagar, Adambakkam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Number A-92, Bazaar Road, Sadasivam Nagar Landmark : Near Ram Nagar Bus StopChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 15 year old, 10th standard girl but I still not started menstruation cycle Kindly advise is there any problem later stage?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 15 year old, 10th standard girl but I still not started menstruation cycle Kindly advise is there any problem la...
If your breast and hair development are normal, then you can wait until 16. If not, consult gynecologist soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf had unprotected sex on 16 morning approx at 10 am and her periods start 1st week of month. I took care that sperm did not enter vagina. Is there any chance to get pregnant. If so what we can do to avoid pregnancy. Reply asap.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Me and my gf had unprotected sex on 16 morning approx at 10 am and her periods start 1st week of month. I took care t...
Even if a single sperm enters the vagina it can fertilise the egg and you won't know about it now if she miss s her regular cycle then get her urine tested for pregnancy test to confirm the status first treatment will depend upon the test resultv.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does smoking affect your performance in bed?

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Does smoking affect your performance in bed?

Effects of Smoking on Sexual Health

Smoking, in general, has a negative effect on the human body. It can cause a host of disorders such as mouth cancer, blood pressure problems, and lung cancer. Smoking affects the sexual performance of both men and women.

Here are some effects that smoking has on sex :-

1. Impotence: Smoking can damage the blood vessels that lead to erectile dysfunction (a condition where the penis cannot sustain an erection).

2. Decrease in libido: Smoking can cause various physical problems such as stamina reduction and lack of desire for sex. An individual who smokes won't be able to give an optimal sexual performance and this can further lower satisfaction levels.

3. Erectile dysfunction: Smoking can cause problems related to the circulation of the blood in the body. It can narrow the arteries that supply blood and this is directly linked with erectile dysfunction.

4. Tissue damage: Smoking can damage the tissues inside the penis thus impairing your ability to have an erection during sexual intercourse.

5. Early onset of menopause: It can affect the estrogen (a sex hormone) levels in the female body; so, women who smoke tend to reach menopause early.

6. Reduction in penis size: It can reduce the penis size in men by damaging the blood vessels and the structure of the tissue around the penis. This is more common in younger men.

7. Reduction in stamina: Smoking can cause a reduction in the stamina, thus a person will not be able to perform well sexually. It can lead to fatigue and tiredness during sex.

Of course, there are a lot of therapies which can help you recover from the damage already happened because of smoking and prevent further damage.

Related Tip: Smoking and Its Effect on Teeth

5073 people found this helpful

My sister is 24 years old, height is 5 feet 1 inches she have a weight 58 kg. She have no sugar or thyroid problems. How can she lose some kilos? please reply.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My sister is 24 years old, height is 5 feet 1 inches she have a weight 58 kg. She have no sugar or thyroid problems. ...
She is just overweight, at 24. Reduce her salt, sugar and sweets, reduce her carbs also with minimal of good fats like a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday. This will give her proteins, good fats, give her a high protein diet like milks and curds and boiled eggs plus proteins supplements plus seasonal vegetables and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take a walk for an hour everyday as basic exercise and meditation. Get back here with progress. Please reduce weight @5 kg only and bring it to 50, try to maintain it at this level.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 62 is suffering from urine leakage problem. Uterus and gall bladder has been removed. Frequent urge to urinate. Please suggest remedy.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife age 62 is suffering from urine leakage problem. Uterus and gall bladder has been removed. Frequent urge to ur...
Dear lybrate user, get blood sugar studies done, if not done earlier. Diabetes is one of the important causes for this. Local examination by gynaecologist and ultrasound of lower abdomen are likely to give additional information in this regard.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years female and I have I took misoprostol tablets. 1st main tablet on 21st april 7pm Rest 4 tablets on 23rd april 7pm Its 24th and I can just see a small spots and nothing else what does it means and when will I get down? Pls answer asap.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 22 years female and I have I took misoprostol tablets.
1st main tablet on 21st april 7pm
Rest 4 tablets on 23rd ...
U can wait for two three days for final effect to come. And one more thing four tablets are to be taken vaginally or sublingually. It is less effective if taken orally. But anyways take these meds only after doctor's advice, you may land up in grave emergency someday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why your anti-bacterial hand wash may be more dangerous than soap

It has been observed that roughly 3 out of 4 antibacterial bars and soaps contain triclosan which is a certain type of drug previously used in hospital premises. The usage of triclosan in other products like hand wash and gels is yet to be verified and proven safe. Due to lack of proper evaluation there have been a number of instances where antibacterial soap has done more harm than good. Here are a few reasons why you must reconsider using antibacterial soap:


1.  It creates bacterial resistance
Triclosan is closely associated with a number of health issues, bacterial resistance being the chief among them. Repeated usage of antibacterial soap can promote the growth of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It might effectively terminate regular bacteria but it is basically useless against the resistant bacteria. The bacteria resistant formula present in these hand washes might cause complications in the long run.

2.  It can potentially disrupt endocrine functions
Triclosan has a close resemblance to the thyroid hormone and hence can tip off its receptor sites. This occurrence can lead to major complications like artificially induced early puberty, fertility issues, obesity and sometimes even cancer. Hence it can be said that antibacterial soaps should be avoided in order to prevent such far reaching side effects.

3.   It can cause serious health problems in children
Triclosan present in certain hand wash can adversely affect the development of the immune system in children. At a growing age, children develop natural resistance to certain diseases. Prolonged use of antibacterial hand wash and soap can diminish their exposure to bacteria and obstruct the proper development of their immune system. Therefore it is safer to use normal soaps instead which are as effective and do not contain triclosan.

4.  It is extremely harmful for the environment
Prolonged and regular usage of hand wash containing triclosan would in turn increase the amount of this drug that gets flushed through the drainage. Triclosan is generally left untreated in the sewage treatment plants which later enters the water bodies and disrupts the food chain since it primarily affects the growth of algae. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

1 person found this helpful

Main Monday ko femilon tablet two lana tha mai ek hi kaye mai next day mai teen tablet la sakti ho kya.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Main Monday ko femilon tablet two lana tha mai ek hi kaye mai next day mai teen tablet la sakti ho kya.
Three will be too much continue with the previous dose and be careful in future these are hormonal tablets they can create problems for you if not taken as directed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Health tip;
In a study led by Dr Lisa Moran, from the University of Adelaide’s Robinson Research Institute and Monash University’s Monash Centre for Health Research Implementation, researchers looked at the relationship between vitamin D and PCOS.

Low vitamin D commonly found in overweight women

They found PCOS alone is not associated with vitamin D deficiency but that low vitamin D is commonly found in overweight women.

Dr Moran says the study was the first time researchers looked at the interactions between vitamin D, inflammation and mood disorders in women with PCOS.

Dr Moran said the common endocrine condition affects up to 21 per cent of reproductive-aged women and it can be associated with a wide range of reproductive, metabolic and psychological side effects.

“Depression, anxiety and inflammation are common side effects experienced by women with PCOS, and vitamin D deficiency has been associated with both mood disorders and inflammation in the general population. So we wanted to investigate the relationship between vitamin D deficiency and PCOS,” she said.

Not directly linked to vitamin D deficiency

Dr Moran said they found PCOS is not directly linked to vitamin D deficiency.

“We found for the first time that there is an association between vitamin D levels with both depression and inflammation in overweight women, regardless of whether they have PCOS or not,” said Dr Moran.

“We also found that vitamin D deficiency was common in women generally and there were no differences in vitamin D levels between women with and without PCOS,” she said.

Dr Moran said these findings support further research into treating depression with vitamin D supplements, particularly in women with PCOS.

“Further research is needed into the link between vitamin D, inflammation and depression in order to develop the best prevention and treatment measures, but this is an important finding,” she said.

The findings of this research were published in the journal Gynecological Endocrinology.
1 person found this helpful

Hi i am suffering form Polycystic Ovarian Disease. Tell me what is the best solution ?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Best solution is lifestyle modification as well as consulting doctors for some basic tests and treatment, if necessary
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of pcos and had ipill in past. My doctor prescribed me krimson 35 and mayonext and after 4 moths he changed it to femilon. I read somewhere that it had high risk of breast cancer. Is it true because my mother had breast cancer? And what other risk femilon have?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am a patient of pcos and had ipill in past. My doctor prescribed me krimson 35 and mayonext and after 4 moths he ch...
If the medications are taken under the observation of the doctor who is vigilant and takes into consideration all the health details and family history then there is no harm. Certain tests and investigations needs to be done which your doctor will advise to rule out any problem. At the same time you can also try Homeopathy which is safe in the long run and does not cause any side effects. Its tries to correct the ailment in a holistic manner and stimulates natural healing. You can contact me for a detailed consultation. Till then you should focus on a very healthy lifestyle with 1 hour of yoga and pranayam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 43 years old woman. Since last 1 year i'm having irregular mens. Cycle. At present cycle came on 13th may2015. After that no m. C. I checked for pregnancy test also 1 month ago. It was negative. Please Give me correct suggestion.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I'm 43 years old woman. Since last 1 year i'm having irregular mens. Cycle. At present cycle came on 13th may2015. Af...
You need to get a pelvic usg done and I would also suggest a thyroid function tset and possible endometrial biopsy/ hysteroscopy depending on the results of the scan as you are above 40.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy bleeding during three days of my periods and I even can not manage to take pads. I mean I have to use cloth for frst 3 days. Its heavy. What can I do so that I can use pads and my bleeding is reduced.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have heavy bleeding during three days of my periods and I even can not manage to take pads. I mean I have to use cl...
If this bleeding is heavy for 3 days then you need to take treatment. If this thing is happening regularly then you can start 3 months course of oc pills like novelon or femilon to correct the problem. If this has happened once or twice it can occur with hormonal imbalance or stress which does not need any treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had taken mammography of both breasts because of pain this is the impression of report I got (Complex cysts are noted in both the breasts, benign calcification in right breast, Birads-2)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Birad 2 cysts are benign and can be observed. Probably you have fibroadenosis and you can take vitamin e supplement and primosa 1000 for 2-3 months. Please also get your hormone levels checked as it is hormone dependent.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor My question is regarding my confirmation of pregnancy. Frm 3 months my mensuration cycle is in july 4th date in the august its 1st and again igot 30aug. With the help of ovulation calculator we had sex every alternate days till date. But I dint get my periods in this month till date. I have done prega test 3rd sep its showing negative. Im having doubt whether im pregnant or ill getvperiod.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi doctor  My question is regarding my confirmation of pregnancy. Frm 3 months my mensuration cycle is in july 4th da...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. There is a possibility of pregnancy. Check after 15 days. Take xare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vaginal dryness. This is hampering my sex life even. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Vaginal dryness suggest weak body stature. Your internal lubricating glands are not healthy enough to produce proper fluid for lubrication. Use artificial lubricant gels during sex. Increase the amount of dairy products to help your lubrication internally. Drink milk with few drops of almond oil few minutes before sex. Massage you body daily with coconut oil. It will increase the internal lubrication fluid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 17 week pregnant I have completed my NT SCAN n triple marker test also n results r normal. Doctor advised me to do TIFA scan at 24th week. Can I hope my TIFA scan also vil b normal. please clarify my doubts.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
Hello doctor I'm 17 week pregnant I have completed my NT SCAN n triple marker test also n results r normal. Doctor ad...
NT scan is normal good TIFA is targeted scan and all systems of foetus scan lung heart brains abdominal organs etc. It will be normal don't worry All is well
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have miscarriage of one & half month baby by mifrostone medicine course. Now I have 10 month gone. I am not going to pregnant again. I tested no thyroid blood group of husband wife is b+ & not any same problem of my hubby. please recommend any thing who helps me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have miscarriage of one & half month baby by mifrostone medicine course. Now I have 10 month gone. I am not going t...
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. Tests which r done for you are useless and will not benefit u. It looks like probably you have gained weight so you might be suffering from pcod, which again can be diagnosed on sonography.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old and am pregnant before 10 days but I am suffering from back ache and my belly in the evening is filling with gas .what should I do .Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 24 year old and am pregnant before 10 days  but I am suffering from back ache and my belly in the evening is fil...
Hello lybrate-user. During pregnancy this problem is quite common because of the hormonal changes. Tell her to take small frequent meals and water intake should also be adequate. 8 to 10 glasses of water everyday. If the problem persists consult a gynaecologist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have made many times sex after marriage without condom. Is there any need to check HIV?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I have made many times sex after marriage without condom. Is there any need to check HIV?
If you are having sex with single partner then do not worry. Otherwise if you suspect someone is suffering from hiv then you need to go for tests.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed