Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya Darshini

General Physician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Priya Darshini General Physician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Priya Darshini
Dr. Priya Darshini is a trusted General Physician in Thirumangalam, Chennai. You can visit her at VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar in Thirumangalam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Priya Darshini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.106, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Junctions & Opp To Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priya Darshini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My brother have conjugated direst bilirubin is .25 ggt 58 total protien 6.2 globulin 2.2 triglycerides 152 pus cells 5.7 and other all reports are normal and under control kindly tell how all of these thing is dangerous or not and what is way to normalise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My brother have conjugated direst bilirubin is .25 ggt 58 total protien 6.2 globulin 2.2 triglycerides 152 pus cells ...
Please Don't worry Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Take home made fresh food containing less spices and oil Take Tab liv 52 DS. 30 1... 1 Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a professional dancer. And I have a problem with my left leg ankle. It's getting pain still 2 year. And now I can't doing a perfect dance.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a professional dancer. And I have a problem with my left leg ankle. It's getting pain still 2 year. And now I ca...
There has to be some kind of pathology if pain is still there and after personal consultation advising you to do uric acid and an MRI.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old I have a headache I am very tired when I do something little work I get tired fastly please give me some tips.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am 17 years old I have a headache I am very tired when I do something little work I get tired fastly please give me...
kindly take pathyakshadhatryadi kshayam, 15 ml, three times a day before meals. Take vasantkusumakara rasa,1 tabs after meals, twice a day. Take avipattikara churnam, 100 gms, praval pishti 20 gms and goganti bhasma, 20 ml. Mix three of them properly and take 3/4th of spoon, in half a glass of warm water, twice a day. do massage with bhahmi oil at night. Avoid direct exposure of airor AC or cooler on your head. Avoid cold eatables, spciy food, excess tea, coffee and carbonated drinks in your diet. Continue the regime for 1 month. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I am suffering from fever and cold since one month. I am using paracetamol and cetrizine tablets but I didn't get any reaction. What did I do now? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 years old male. I am suffering from fever and cold since one month. I am using paracetamol and cetrizine tabl...
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest. *****get your blood tested for cbc, esr, aec****
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had jaundice before 3 weeks, now i'm cured. My bilirubin level is 0.25 .can I eat chicken and eggs now and smoking will effect jaundice?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If you were taking bland diet during jaundice ,please be gradual in your transition to normal diet.chicken is alright but be careful if you are taking a spicy oily preparation which is very difficult to digest .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever for past 30 days. I am diagnosed but after diagnosis I got fever again after 10 days. The symptoms are fever, shivering, headache, mouth ulcers and severe fatigue. All the reports of malaria, widal and urine are showing normal. What may be the reason.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I have been suffering from fever for past 30 days. I am diagnosed but after diagnosis I got fever again after 10 days...
Since 30 days you are suffering but not contacted any doctor, urgently take from any your near ayurvedic shop 1) anandabhiravi ras tab 2 bid then your fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and I can't have sex with her as doctor said no sex for four months after that can we have sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes sex can be practice during pregnancy of any month and now also you can practice. Your doctor has given you wrong information. After 5 months of pregnancy one needs to change the position of male partner. Intercourse can be practiced in male standing position or sideways position. Male partner should not lie on the tummy or growing fetus.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ejaculate very fast. Don't know whether it is because of my smoking habit or my masturbation habit.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I ejaculate very fast. Don't know whether it is because of my smoking habit or my masturbation habit.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I am suffering from stomachache from past 3 years, always there is a pain. what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 16 years old and I am suffering from stomachache from past 3 years, always there is a pain. what to do?
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 24 hours since I took I pill. And nothing has gone wrong. I mean neither m having any cramps or bleeding or anything. I just want to know whether it is working right or no? I have taking I pill withing 36 hours. Though I wasn't sure whether I will b pregnant or not. In panic I just took it. Is everything ok with me.

MBBS, afih
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear don't worry at this point of time as I pill can be taken within 72 hrs of intercourse. Wait for another 48 hrs for any other symptoms. But keep your anxiety out of picture & stay calm. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have stomach problem since 3 days and it goes on still please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I have stomach problem since 3 days and it goes on still please help me.
if you have stomach ache 1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years male am decided to eat pumpkin seeds for my sexual health. It's good for penis erection and whats the best time to intake this and how much should take per day.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am 23 years male am decided to eat pumpkin seeds for my sexual health. It's good for penis erection and whats the b...
Hi, pumpkin seeds are good to have for sexual health besides other health benefits like helping to lower cholesterol, improving prostate function and for the prevention of heart disease, kidney stones and osteoporosis. Pumpkin seeds can be eaten raw, straight out of the pumpkin. They can also be fried on a skillet with a bit of olive oil. For those with a sweet tooth, adding a little sugar until it caramelizes in the skillet makes a tasty treat. Pumpkin seeds can also been purchased roasted and or salted and make a great addition to salads, pesto’s, granola mix and of course make an excellent “eat anywhere” snack. The usual daily dosage is 1 to 2 heaped teaspoonfuls of ground Pumpkin Seed with liquid in the morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homoeopathic Medication , Sexual Techniques Cures Premature Ejaculation

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic Medication , Sexual Techniques Cures Premature Ejaculation

Premature ejaculation is a common sexual complaint.Both psychological and biological factors can play a role in premature ejaculation.Premature ejaculation is a common and treatable condition.

Diet and nutrition: One should take Diet rich in Citrus fruits, Sprouts , Egg, fish, Wheat germ oil, Flax seeds, Almond, figs, walnut and seeds preferably muskmelon. Drink plenty of water, Avoid too much use of antidepressant drugs, Avoid narcotic drugs, Avoid excess alcohol. Sleeping Hours must be 7-8. Yoga is also beneficial in keeping good health but before doing yoga always have an expert opinion.

Homoeopathic Medicines indicated for this problem are : Berberis, Caladium, Carbo veg, China, Conium, Calc carb, Eryng-aqua, Gels, Graph, Lyco, Natrum carb, Natrum mur, nux vom, Phos acid, Phos, Picric acid, Platina, Selenium, spongia, staph, sulph, Sepia, Titanium, Vanilla, Zinc.

Homoeopathic Medication, psychological counseling and sexual techniques that delay ejaculation improve sex. Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment for premature ejaculation . Homeopathic treatment increases the emission and ejaculation time of semen during the sexual act. It also helps to cure the erectile problem associated to Premature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation.

7 people found this helpful

My father have found recently diabetes In there reports please suggest what should they eat or what not for better care?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My father have found recently diabetes In there reports please suggest what should they eat or what not for better care?
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sasi is my neighbour. He is suffering from fever. He have a doubt if it is swine flu or not. What are the symptoms of swine flu? What we can do to get rid from it? In which way they act on our body? He is so weak and not ready to go hospital.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Sasi is my neighbour. He is suffering from fever. He have a doubt if it is swine flu or not. What are the symptoms of...
Sudden high grade fever, chills & rigors, respiratory track infection since last more than 3days. 1/4th part reduced boiled water with sunthi powder drink ship by ship after 15-20min every time whole day. Diet- 1) mung (green gram) soup 2) rice water 3) rice + mung daal (prepared with ginger + coriander leaf) 4) mung daal khichadi along with geggery one most important thing if he have fever than sponging on forehead & chest region with cold water to control. Inform your friend be aware and visit doctor for better health don't be rigid & behave like illiterate persons.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is not interested in sex. But I love sex. But she'll do what ever i am saying. How to make her mood? What can I do for that? Is oral sex helps?

MBBS
General Physician,
My girlfriend is not interested in sex. But I love sex. But she'll do what ever i am saying. How to make her mood? Wh...
You should try to find out what is the reason. Is it due to the society rules and taboo, i. E. She may feel awkward. Then good privacy and ample of leisure time if provided may help. Even the proper foreplay techniques must be advocated. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or something oily or even a slight over eat of home food, I sweat a lot. I also get a little pain under my armpit and left side of my heart, which sometimes radiates to my arms. This pain improves by time as I settle down. Also I often suffer from claustrophobia while travelling in metros or lifts. Also 6 months prior I got my cholesterol check up with LDL= 152.1 and TSH=5.9. I am 85 kgs and a student with no exercise on my hands. Is my problem by anyhow related to heart or is it just anxiety? Please suggest remedies, as I am a little worried now. This thing has taken a toll on me from the past 6-7 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or s...
Your bp is on higher side, on borderline 135/85,(it is safe to have 120/80) your bad cholesterol is high at 152 (ldl should be lower than 80) your thyroid is working low tsh is high on borderline at 5.9.& you are overweight 85 kgs, a 23 years old student who got tested but got no benefits of awareness generated in schools about harms of junk food which is bad for health, so is oily food. Do you smoke also? everything can be controlled through diet and lifestyle modifications minus medicines. 1) stay away from pollution. 2) reduce salt & sugar to bare minimum, no need to eat a bland diet but avoid added salts on salads, packed foods where salt is used as a preservative. 3) take more potassium like oranges, lemons, amlas etc. Drink a glass of warm water with a spoon of honey added to it plus juice of a lemon, empty stomach, every morning. It does bring down bad cholesterol & sugar, besides helping to lose weight. 4) reduce weight minus diet charts or any specific exercise in gymn (the choice is yours) eat lots of seasonal vegetables & fruits as snacks, as food to counter hunger pangs but do eat a full meal of daal, chawal, roti once a day, preferably at end of day. 5) do not reduce proteins like dilutes toned milk, curd, chhach or boiled eggs if you eat. These are filling plus nourishing. 6) take a katori of assorted nuts everyday to get good cholesterol & to get proteins & good fats which help bring down bad fats. 7) walking is a simple exercise which is meditating also. 8) target to lose weight should be @ 5 kg only 9) by reducing weight by diet & exercise bp comes down, low thyroid start functioning normally & general health improves. 10) even students can find time to exercise if they want to, drastic dieting or gymnasium may not suit everyone but you have to make alternate arrangements within your resources. 11) get tested for total lipids, thyroid profile, bp & weight after a month & share with us. 12) you can get basic heart tests done also like, blood sugar, ecg, halter. 13) no smoking or exposure to pollution as low levels of oxygen in air does trigger heart attacks / stroke.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing masturbation before 8months feel guilty do to because now I aware about doing now stop totally before 90 times above I done masturbation. My age 25 I will not smoke no drinks how can I regain my sperm is there any future problems will come? I have no problem up to now.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am doing masturbation before 8months feel guilty do to because now I aware about doing now stop totally before 90 t...
You are under the wrong impression that masturbation is a kind of religious sin and one need to sorry for that or feel guilty, it is the natural instinct and physiological phenomenon, only care need to be taken for physical and mental trauma
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach related problems. Did not got clear in the morning easily. Any solutions?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have stomach related problems. Did not got clear in the morning easily. Any solutions?
There is possibility of Constipation causing stomach related symptoms. Cause can be due to less intake of fibers in the diet. Exercises make your gut move faster. Isabgol/Banana mixed in curd or milk is good source of fiber, which swells up with water, act as stool softener and build pressure.Drink a lukewarm water with half lemon juice and a spoon of Honey and walk will be of some help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my heart bet is 90 please advise me for normal heart bet and say what is normal heart bet.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
Sir my heart bet is 90 please advise me for normal heart bet and say what is normal heart bet.
Hi. Your heart rate is normal. Anything less than 60 and more than 100 is abnormal. And needs to be investigated. Thank you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed