Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Premkumar

Orthopedist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Premkumar Orthopedist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Premkumar
Dr. Premkumar is a renowned Orthopedist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Tulasi Krishna Nursing Home in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Premkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tulasi Krishna Nursing Home

5 1st Street, Taylors Estate, Kodambakkam. Landmark:Near Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Premkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. I have some pain in my backbone from last 2-3 days. Do not know why? please give me some tips to remove this pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Dr. I have some pain in my backbone from last 2-3 days. Do not know why? please give me some tips to remove thi...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has a knee problem due to accident and he is 22years old then what to do? Suggest any treatment for him.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My husband has a knee problem due to accident and he is 22years old then what to do? Suggest any treatment for him.
Knee advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Hams stretching. Sports taping hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my feet just below my knee after an accident when a car came and struck with my cycle and injure me. Can I surely be fit again?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have pain in my feet just below my knee after an accident when a car came and struck with my cycle and injure me. C...
You may take Arnica 30 five drops daily in the morning for three days. After that Rhus Tox 30 thrice a day for two days three drops in water. Apply Ruta Q thrice daily on the injured area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is continuous pain from knee to upper back part. It is understand it may be due to some spine related problem. Please suggest good diagnosis and test need to be carried out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is conti...
Please do a MRI of the lumbar spine. Blood test for CBC/Calcium/Vit D/Uric acid/RA factor needs to be done Also take a glass of milk daily Do hot and cold compresses alternately to reduce pain Do morning walk daily Obesity is a fuel to fire for Arthritis patient and hence focus on loosing weight. May be he is not having any vitamin deficiency mere lack of fitness is leading to pain Do not sit/stand too long at a stretch. Take Mag phos 30 - thrice daily 4 pills till the time reports arrive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain since three days. I am waiting for it to subside. Suggest me something.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from back pain since three days. I am waiting for it to subside. Suggest me something.
Homoeopathic medicine spondyaid (bakson) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily magnesia phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tab every 2-3 hourly depending on pain daily drink 2 glass milk and an egg daily report after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and my wait is 95 kg and my knees is very week. Only my stockman and my neck are fatty. And I love food I can't leave eat food. But I do exercise but I didn't lose my wait so please tell me how do I lose my wait.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am 24 years old and my wait is 95 kg and my knees is very week. Only my stockman and my neck are fatty. And I love ...
Best option for you is bariatric surgery to reduce size of stomach so that you will get full earlier if you can't control eating. No matter how much you exercise, if you can't control eating, you can't lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee joint pain while I wake up in mornings. Is this a sign of any disease?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have knee joint pain while I wake up in mornings. Is this a sign of any disease?
It must be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and male and have backache for last 2 months what should I do please help me and give some advice related to this problem by which we take some relief.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 25 years old and male and have backache for last 2 months what should I do please help me and give some advice r...
Proper examination is required to know the reason for it, but at this age it could be due to bad posture or mechanical backache, you should start with back exercises under the guidance by a physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a back pain problem till last 3 month what should I do to reduce this pain.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir I have a back pain problem till last 3 month what should I do to reduce this pain.
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had ligament operated 9 years back and also slip disc 4 years back. Pls suggest me any exercise to burn my calories and loose weight. Am 5 ft height and weight 60 kg. Have to loose at least 5 kg.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I had ligament operated 9 years back and also slip disc 4 years back. Pls suggest me any exercise to burn my calories...
Do abdominal exercises all core muscles exercise breathing exercises for about 10 minutes duration each time regularly follow balanced diet and hyderated do continue strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist or sports medicine rehab specialist best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in my right heels. After sitting when I get up it pains me for a while.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am having severe pain in my right heels. After sitting when I get up it pains me for a while.
Start with physiotherapy treatment for 10 session. Wear sports shoes take calcium and multivitamin for 2 month minimum. Don't drink cold water. Send your blood test report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible symptoms of HIV? And what are the cause of joint pain, muscle pain and back pain? Thank you.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
What are the possible symptoms of HIV? And what are the cause of joint pain, muscle pain and back pain?
Thank you.
Fever. Sore throat. Fatigue. Hiv symptoms. Joint pain deficiency of calcium and vit d. Muscle pain deficiency of nutrition and weakness of muscle ya other strain full activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a bike accident on 8/7/2016 my right lower femur fractured. There was no other injuries. I have been operated on 22/7/2016 with internal fixation plate. I was discharged on 6.8.2016 from hospital after cutting of my stich. In first review x-ray there was remarkable improvement in healing of the bone and callus were noticed. Surgeon advised my for non weight bearing for 02 more months. He also advised me for quadriceps drill and knee bending exercise. But I am facing problem in bending my knee. I feared in case of bending the bone get non union again. Is there any chance of non union during knee bending? Can physiotherapy help be taken for knee bending exercise. As I still in bed rest rest and using bed pan and urine pot for toilet. Can I use walker for going to toilet, bath and slow moving in the home at this stage? How time is require for complete healing of the bone? WHEN I COULD RETURN TO MY JOB AS MY JOB IS CLERICAL NATURE RAILWAY JOB.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Faridabad
As your fracture is already fixed ,you need not worry about displacement of fracture or of non union at all. After any fracture fixation ,It is advised to start active range of motion exercises as early as possible. This prevents the joints from getting stiff, increases blood supply to the fractured bone and thus helps in better healing of bone. This movement exercises do not hamper callus formation in any way but in fact they encourage callus formation and early recovery. If the fixation is good you need not worry about the bending of bone on exercising. Taking physiotherapy helps, but ask you physio to be gentle You should use walker for your daily activities without putting weight on the operated limb. You can take a physio help for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. M 26 old boy. N I have backache. When I am doing exercise like warmup n some yogaasan. After that my pain increases. I did not work properly that time. So what to do. For this.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello. M 26 old boy. N I have backache. When I am doing exercise like warmup n some yogaasan. After that my pain incr...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days because I have backpain so I tried multiple home remedies but they didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days because I have backpain so I tried multiple home remedies but they didn't w...
Hi, first you take maximum rest and with that stretch hamstring muscle, this is due to hamstring stiffness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working from last 6 month and I am facing the problem of back when I am get up in morning. Can you please suggest something.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am working from last 6 month and I am facing the problem of back when I am get up in morning. Can you please sugges...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old male my problem is leg pain at the knee once a month or some other patterns I have suffering this problem from child. My brother also suffering the same problem and I have not consulted any doctor advice please give me some advice.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you especially knowing that your brother is also having these issues - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp. Get these tests done empty stomach and from a good lab. Once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes for a long time now and I wanted to know what is nerve damage I think I got it in my legs. I get this pain in my legs some time of the day. I would like to know dose sound like nerve damage? Thank you everyone how can help me.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have diabetes for a long time now and I wanted to know what is nerve damage I think I got it in my legs. I get this...
YES, it can be diabetic neuropathy. long standing diabetic complication. the symptoms are pain,numbness,tingling or burning sensation particularly in lower limb extremities. there are many good medicines to provide relief, but remember the thing which benefits most in the long run is tight glycemic control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Due to C5 & C6 disc buldge in neck I have severe neck pain. Please tell me a remedy. I have gone under dr treatments, pills & psychotherapy but still have a severe pain

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi , This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital. Please upload latest x rays and MRI images for me to opine. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed