Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Premkumar

Oncologist, Chennai

Dr. Premkumar Oncologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Premkumar
Dr. Premkumar is a renowned Oncologist in Chetpet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Padmini Nursing Home in Chetpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Premkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#9, Pachiyappa College, Hostel Road, Chetpet, Landmark: Near Maharishi School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Premkumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor said it is normal. I do not have symptoms. Why to check for psa? What is the normal size of prostate? At 25age. All men have different size or same?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Doctor said it is normal. I do not have symptoms. Why to check for psa? What is the normal size of prostate? At 25age...
No psa required dear. Normal size of prostate at 25 is around 25-30 mg almost same in majority of same age yes gradually increases with age very slowly dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the diet to be maintained for an oral cancer patient? Surgery, radiation and chemo is over by end Feb. How do we try and maintain the,PH level?

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Patient should have a soft , nonspicy and not too hot / cold food. To maintain the oral pH sodium bicarbonate (Baking Soda pure) 1 tsf in 500ml water should be used as moth wash atleast five times a day. And dont miss the follow up as advised by treating oncologist. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I more at risk if my relatives have cancer? What do cancer stages and grades mean?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Certain type of cancers run in family like for females breast ovarian etc otherwise sometimes male breast cancer, adrenal glands sometimes hereditary colon cancers etc long list but most of the cancers diagnosed are life style related and tobacco related so inheritance of cancer will depend on type of cancer your family was suffering from. Stage means the size and the spread of disease. Grade means differentiation from normal cells (well/moderate/poor differentiation) indicating the prognosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MRS IS CANCER PATIENT, DIGNOSED AT 3RD STAGE IN JUNE 2014, SHE HAVE A TUMER IN OESOPHAGUS AND SMALL NODES HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED INSIDE THE WHOLE BODY. ACUTE PAIN DEVELOPES IN BODY. MORPHENE IS BEING GIVEN THRICE A DAY. DOCTORS DECLARED THAT SHE WILL NOT SURVIVE MORE THAN 4 MONTHS. ANY WAY TO RELIEVE HER FROM PAIN TILL DEATH?

MD.ayurveda , Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Register master Ayurveda practitioners
Dermatologist, Mumbai
You must try Panchakarma Basti treatment to reduce pain. I recommend to contact Vaidya Shri Samir jamadagni,Pune he has been consulting Cancer patient form last 10years and has increased the life span by 10-12 years of many cancer patient
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the general symptoms of rectal cancer and the methods to know the rectal cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Altered bowel habits, bleeding per rectum are usual presenting symptoms. Must get stool checked for occult blood and digital as well as colonoscopic examination and biopsy from suspicious area.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female, I want to know what are the preventive measures that we as females need to take to be safe from breast and cervical cancer. How can we improve our lifestyles.

DNB (Oncology), M.B.B.S
Oncologist, Chennai
Hi, We are having many screening tests for breast and cervix. Healthy lifestyle including proper exercise, sleep, food helps to prevent cancer. Obesity is one for cause for breast cancer. Clinical breast examination, self Brest examination, mammogram are the screening tools for Breast. Pap smear is the screening tool for Cervical cancer. You need to be physically present for these screening procedures.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating Starchy and Sugary food increase the risk of Lung cancer

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai

Eating Starchy and Sugary food that have a high glycemic index can increase the risk of lung cancer especially among nonsmokers

In a Study of 1905 participants with lung cancer and 2413 healthy controls, those with the highest consumption of high GI food had a 49 percent greater risk for lung cancer.Nonsmokers were more than twice as likely to develop lung cancer if they ate a high glycemic index diet

1 person found this helpful

What is cancer. how we can cure this ? and precautions we have to take ? please advice

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells leading to dysfunction of multiple organs. We must be cautious of what we eat, our environment, workplace and avoid known carcinogens. Eat healthy food rich in antioxidants, green leafy vegetables carrot tomato whole grain also can have preparation from turmeric, tulsi leaves etc for preventing cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old girl. I got pain in my breast before I am bleeding. And sometime I feel lump on my left breast and some time I don't feel and once I observe a little milk from my right breast. Can you please tell me why this is happening?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Hormonal changes from monthly menstruation can trigger cysts/ fibroids as well as transient inflammation/ swelling of the breasts. However, breast cysts are usually benign. Usually, before the onset of menses, the breast tissue with the larger breast often tends to swell with some amount of tenderness/ pain. But, this is often temporary and resolves automatically. Nevertheless, to be on a safer side, I would advise you to get this clinically examined by your OB/ GYN right away and not delay any further. You may have to undergo the relevant diagnostics, including a mammography and then biopsy as appropriate, to understand the exact nature of the same and treatment advised apropos. Should the pain be unbearable, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. You can take 'Amla Churna' (Patanjali) & 'Bael Churna (Patanjali- 1/2 tsp each with warm water, preferably before lunch daily for next 1 month. Simultaneously, keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined, you can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Apart from the above-mentioned, have a streamlined lifestyle with due emphasis on regular exercise, stress reduction and relaxation. Consume plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables on a daily basis. Especially, vegetables & fruits rich in carotenoids, vitamin C & vitamin B12 are known to help in this condition. Also, apples, broccoli, and cabbage contain glucaric acid which is closely similar to calcium D-glucarate that helps clearing out toxins and excess hormones out of the body that is likely to increase the risk of hormone dependent growths and also cancers of the breast. Try avoiding tea, coffee, carbonated soft drinks, dairy products including chocolates, alcohol, greasy, sugary and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods etc all. Green tea is an exception though. Stay well hydrated and have at least 8 - 10 glasses of clear fluids through out the day. Your OB/ GYN shall be able to advise further on, in particular, once he/ she gets to clinically examine you in person. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is initial symptoms of mouth cancer?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath,
very old non healing ulcer/ restricted mouth opening. with other general features of cancer like wt loss fever etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the most common and economical method to detect any type of cancer? I have problem with my digestion system and have been suffering with piles. Sometimes, seriously suffering with bleeding with motion. Please suggest me.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
What is the most common and economical method to detect any type of cancer? I have problem with my digestion system a...
Hi lybrate-user, commonly blood tests/ tumor markers, scans and biopsies are usually employed to diagnose cancer, with biopsy being the gold standard that clinches the diagnosis. The tests, as mentioned above, vary from cancer to cancer. However, your piles issue is mostly linked with your digestive issues / chronic constipation. For the time being, I would advise you to streamline your diet and lifestyle and stay relaxed. Focus mostly on leafy greens and fresh fibrous fruits including apples on a daily basis. Stay well hydrated, with at least 8 to 10 glasses of water on a daily basis. Avoid flesh foods completely for now. To get over stubborn constipation, if any, you can consume 1 tsp softovac powder duly mixed in a glass of warm drinking water, post dinner for the next 10 days. Consuming juice of bael fruit pulp also stabilizes digestion and cures constipation issues. Post toilet, you can sit in a bowl of cold water to which a tsp of dettol antimicrobial liquid has been added and mixed properly. Post that, use pilex ointment (as recommended) from himalaya. At the same time, get yourself clinically evaluated by a competent gi specialist who can examine your anus/ rectum with a proctoscope and evaluate the seriousness as appropriate. Take care and all the very best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Breast Cancer

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All About Breast Cancer

Breast cancer is a type of cancer, which occurs due to the development of cancerous cells in breasts. Women are usually affected by breast cancer and breast cancer is one of the most common forms of cancer after skin cancer. Usually fatal if not diagnosed in its early stage, breast cancer is a very serious medical ailment. Read on more to find all about the different symptoms, causes, preventive measures and treatment of breast cancer.

Symptoms: Breast cancer has few distinct characteristics and if you have a few or all the following symptoms you could be more likely to suffer from breast cancer. 

  • The formation of a lump in your breast, which is different from the surrounding tissue and usually more thickened.
  • The discharge of bloody fluid  material from the nipples.
  • Sudden change of the size, shape and appearance of the breast.
  • Certain distinct changes to the skin over the breast for example an indentation in the skin similar to that of a dimple.
  • Appearance of an extra nipple which is inverted.
  • If the darkened area around the nipples known as the areola is flaking or peeling off. 

Causes: Studies and researches remain inconclusive on what causes breast cancer. Breast cancer occurs due to abnormal division of the cells located in the breast, which over time accumulate and form lumps. They
might spread to other parts of the body. Breast cancer is caused mainly due to a complex interaction of personal genetics, environment and lifestyle choices. Breast cancer can also be caused due to genetics as about 5% to 10% of cases are due to gene mutations which pass onto generations.

Risk factors: There are certain factors, which increase the probability of contracting breast cancer. Increasing age, personal and family history of breast cancer, obesity, radiation exposure, pregnancy at an older age, postmenopausal hormone therapy are some of the factors that increase the chances of breast cancer.

Treatment: Several forms of surgical methods exist to treat breast cancer. Depending on the condition and spread of the disease a suitable surgery is performed. These include mastectomy, lumpectomy, axillary lymph node dissection and removal of both breasts. Other forms of treatment include chemotherapy or the use of high doses of drugs to destroy cancerous cells. Radiation therapy where X-rays are used to destroy the cancer cells is also effective.

3359 people found this helpful

My wife aged 68yrs fears about breast lump. Feeling for any hard lumps does not give any clue. Is a consultation with doctor needed?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Sir, she needs a clinical examination by a surgeon, a bilateral mammogram and fine needle aspiration cytology-fnac. Breast lumps especially in this age group should not be taken lightly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere breast m skin ke ander ek moti jaisa daana h jo kaafi mahino se ek hi condition m h. Dard nhi krta ise kaise htaya jaaye?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems sebaceous cyst likely. You can get removal with normal surgery by a general surgeon dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering with bone cancer fourth stage. I want to know whether there is any treatment for curing this case.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Fourth stage bone cancers whether it may be osteogenic sarcoma or ewings sarcoma, it would be by chemotherapy. Sometimes if it is a solitary site of metastases then surgery can be performed if excision Is possible and excision doesn't bring functional morbidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3.7 mm dense focus seen in the right pelvis - Soft tissue classification / calculus. Urinary bladder is mildly distended . NO focal lesion seen. Prostate is normal in size and attenuation. No focal lesion seen. Please advise if I need surgery or just medicine?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
3.7 mm dense focus seen in the right pelvis - Soft tissue classification / calculus.
Urinary bladder is mildly disten...
Respected lybrate-user hi dear if it's confirm 3.7 mm then no surgery at all just medicines only dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms for Breast cancer? And what is there precautions to be taken by us?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Mass in breast, depression of nipple, swelling of skin on breasts, swelling in armpit, inequality of both sides of breast. Any unusal changes observed. Precautions- self breast examination every month. Learn that from doctor or if you can get from internet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer? What are it's causes and treatment methods?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear mam, breast cancer generally present as pain less lump usually felt while taking bath or on self examination. It may also present as retraction of nipple, skin thickening, dimpling of skin, firmness of breast as compared to the other one. Breast cancer is a lifestyle related disease. Sedentary lifestyle, lack of exercise, obesity, fatty food etc. It may also be hormone related, nulliparity or not having children, not breast feeding, late marriage and conception or hormone replacement etc may also be one of the causes. In some women it is genetic and may present in multiple members of family. Routine self breast examination and screening helps in early diagnosis. It can be treated by combination of surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, hormonal therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed