Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Premalatha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Premalatha Gynaecologist, Chennai
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Premalatha
Dr. Premalatha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Tambaram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Premalatha personally at Medicity Health Centre & Diagnostics in Tambaram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Premalatha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kannan Avenue, New Balaji Nagar Main Road, Selaiyur, East Tambaram. Landmark: Near Camp Road Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. Before 2 month I have c section delivery. I want to loss my weight. When I start running and other exercise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. Before 2 month I have c section delivery. I want to loss my weight. When I start running and other exercise.
Not before 6 months for heavy exercise and 3 months for light exe5 like walking, doing household work plus baby work.

Hi, I am in age of 27 and I have side pain in only lump of my breast when I am pressing it .Is it normal or should I consult it with doctor.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, fibroadenoma is a benign lump in the breast which is sometimes painful during menstruation. If small and mild pain no need for any active treatment, if it is causing pain some form of hormonal management is done, if it is very big and really tender it is better to get it excised.

My wife is not having her period from last two months. Her last period was on 2nd feb2016. She is not pregnant as her ultrasound report said and feeling sick and stomach pain frequently. Suggest me some medicines to regulate her cycle. Its urgent sir/mem. Please consult something.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is not having her period from last two months.
Her last period was on 2nd feb2016. She is not pregnant as her...
Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or illness or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will come on its own. You can wait for another 15 days before you can take tablet deviry to get menses. In the meantime, keep repeating urine pregnancy test every week till you get your menses.

Why our stomach will pain during periods.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Why our stomach will pain during periods.
Stomach pain is normal during periods. It is due to contraction of uterus to expel unfertilized eggs and other waste materials from uterus.

I am 22 years old m getting smell from vagina and also wen I have done sex my husband is getting itching on penis is there any solution for this please doctor help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Borax 30 ( 4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert.

Sir, I'm married having no child yet. I'm facing a problem for almost an year. If l take an hour for intercourse and l enjoy a lot but my wife never gets the satisfaction. Can you answer me please sir?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I'm married having no child yet. I'm facing a problem for almost an year. If l take an hour  for intercourse and...
In that case, both of you need sex counseling. Often these problems can be resolved by sex counseling.

My wife is getting her period from last 1 month and also she ia suffering from swelling on every part of her body. Please suggest me some solutions for this problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We need to find out the cause and at the same time stop bleeding ASAP. Get check up by gynaecologist ASAP.

We had intercourse 3-4 times but still after checking for the pregnancy test its negative. Can you please suggest on this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We had intercourse 3-4 times but still after checking for the pregnancy test its negative.
Can you please suggest on ...
Hello, If pregnancy is desired then the best time to have intercourse is during her fertile period when she ovulates.

Hi, I am 34 years old female today is my 11th day. I was taking siphene tablets for 5 day's from 2nd day of my periods. But being my 11th day there was no follicle developed in both my ovaries. Can I continue scan. Will there be a chance for follicle development. Please help.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 34 years old female today is my 11th day. I was taking siphene tablets for 5 day's from 2nd day of my period...
You should continue scan. As it may develop at 14th day or some days later. Don't give up. Wait and watch. Also even if it doesn't develop, this sonography reading will be helpful as pilot reading as it will show the pattern of your menstrual cycle.

My wife is 9 weeks pregnant and I have no idea what should she eat in diet. Please guide me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 9 weeks pregnant and I have no idea what should she eat in diet. Please guide me.
Hello, SHE SHOULD be taking her folic acid supplements as of now and should eat a balanced diet which includes green leafy veggies, fruits, pulses, cereals and salads. But in early pregnancy nausea and vomiting may be a concern, so she should prefer roasted and dried foods during this period which can reduce nausea substantially.

Doctor I am confirmed with hbsag positive so my question is that is their any special ot required during delivery? and what about my baby is he will be healthy as other infants are?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I am confirmed with hbsag positive so my question is that is their any special ot required during delivery? an...
Baby will be given soe treatment immediately after delivery important that obstetrician and neonatologist know about your status. Also important to meet gastro-enterologist now for family's future.

8 months back I have undergone c section. Still my periods r not back. I have been feeding once a day. Is it alarming? 15 day back I have seen small blood stains for two days and stomach pain. After that evry thing was normal. I'm worried do I need to undergo any medication for this please help me out.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
8 months back I have undergone c section. Still my periods r not back. I have been feeding once a day. Is it alarming...
Usually during lactation period, menses are irregular. But as you are feeding your baby only once, you must get regular periods. You go to gynaec and have intrauterine contraceptive device.

Doctor after my period someday a transparent liquid is coming from my vagina. And also if my husband used to stimulate me then also it is coming. Can you tell me doctor is good and why it is coming.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
This discharge is from various glands in the vagina which secrete when stimulated. The discharge is healthy and harmless. It helps in lubrication and protection from infections.

I am 18 yrs old, I am suffering from stomach ache very much during cycles, what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 18 yrs old, I am suffering from stomach ache very much during cycles, what to do?
Hello, pain during cycles is called dysmenorrhoea. If you want simple home remedies you can eat cucumber while you have pain, or also can drink milk which will also reduce pain. If not you can try homoeopathic medicine colocynth 200, 3 times daily for 2 days. Try this n do reply.

Helo doctors Meri shaadi hau hai recently lekin muje itni jaldi pregnant ni hona toh kab sex kiya jaye jise main jaldi pregnant Na rahu Please batana.

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Helo doctors
Meri shaadi hau hai recently lekin muje itni jaldi pregnant ni hona toh kab sex kiya jaye jise main jald...
If you have sex when she is in 12th-16th day of menses (when menses started is counted as first day), and she has not taken pills, chances of her getting pregnant are very high. If it is 8th-11thday of 17th-20th day of menses pregnancy may or may not occur. Risk is there. If it is1st to 7th day or 21st to 28th day of her menses, there are no chances of her getting pregnant. In future use safe period 1st to 7th day of menses or 21st to 28th day of menses if she has 28 days cycle.(if she has 26 or 30 days cycle calculations would change). If do have intercourse from 8th day to 20th day, use condom or today or i-pill.

Hi, my wife is pregnant 5weeks and recently we had thyroid test and found TSH 6.74 (it should be between 0.34-5.6). Gyne has suggested to Start Tab Eltroxin 25 mg once a day empty stomach daily. Gyne did mentioned that she wants to reduce till 2.5 for first 3 month. My query - is it anything very serious to worry about this or its something can be handled for normal pregnancy and is there any solution to keep thyroid within 0.34 and 5.60. Please suggest any precaution or diet can help in controlling during pregnancy and post pregnancy.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, my wife is pregnant 5weeks and recently we had thyroid test and found TSH 6.74 (it should be between 0.34-5.6). G...
Need of thyroid harmones increases during pregnancy and many women will have increased tsh. Continue same medications. Thyroid levels will get back to normal once she delivers. Remember to get thyroid harmone levels of baby after that.

Once I finish my periods, after almost 10 days after my periods I'm getting the same pains as we get during periods i.e, back and lower abdomen pain. Is this a problem. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Once I finish my periods, after almost 10 days after my periods I'm getting the same pains as we get during periods i...
Dear user please get your usg of lower abdomen done it might be due to some pathology undergoing behind if there is no issues related to periods on past 3 subsequent months. However u can use Mag phos 3x thrice during pain.

Simple Ways to Reduce Muscle Tightness

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce muscle tightenss?

Drinking plenty of water, often considered to be between eight to ten glasses per day, provides many benefits, including preventing and relieving tight and cramped muscles related to dehydration. However, tight muscles can have a variety of causes and might require dietary and lifestyle changes to adequately deal with.
Minerals, electrolytes and water are all needed for normal muscle tone and function. Calcium is especially important for contraction, magnesium is needed for relaxation, and water for firmness and electrolyte exchange.
Athletes commonly have tight muscles and also people who are under stress. Tight muscles lose their flexibility and might become painful to the touch. Mineral deficiency, especially magnesium, can lead to muscle tightness, twitching and maybe even restless leg syndrome at night. A lack of electrolytes, such as sodium, interferes with nerve conductance to muscle fibers and results in tightness and spasms. Poor blood circulation hampers the minerals, electrolytes and water getting to muscles, which can cause symptoms.

Most of us drink a lot of beverages but it has either caffeine or alcohol which can both lead to mild dehydration.

Simple ways to reduce muscle tightness

1. Drink plenty of water
2. Reduce caffeine and alcohol.
3. Eat bananas and foods rich in magnesium and use seasalt with food.
4. Do stretching exercises
5. Try massage to relieve pain from tight muscles.

If pain and tightness persists consult a health practitioner for evaluation and treatment.
Simple Ways to Reduce Muscle Tightness
View All Feed