Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prema Latha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prema Latha Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Prema Latha
Dr. Prema Latha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Tambaram, Chennai. She is currently associated with DrSharavanan"s DIAB Clinic in Tambaram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prema Latha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prema Latha

DrSharavanan"s DIAB Clinic

201/807 SAKTHI COMPLEX,NEXT TO MEDPLUS NEAR CAMPROAD SIGNAL,SELAIYUR EAST TAMBARAM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prema Latha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have just married and want no child for 2 years. My wife have suffering from thyroid problem. My age is 30 and wife age is 28 yr. Kindly suggest me any medication that is safe at both side. Is mala di is safe for that. Kindly suggest me there dose.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have just married and want no child for 2 years. My wife have suffering from thyroid problem. My age is 30 and wife...
Mala D is quite safe. It is to be taken 1 tab daily by your wife starting from day 1 of periods and starting with the white tab. Then the last 7 days is black iron tab. When black is over to immediately start with white of next packet, irrespective of the period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 female married I had done my hormones test Dr. suggest me n mine reports is follicle stimulating hormone is 5.21 n rubella lgG antibodies is 11.1 and AMH is 4.93. Are they normal or any infection?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 female married I had done my hormones test Dr. suggest me n mine reports is follicle stimulating hormone is 5...
Your value are only slightly increased but we have to redo the test after a month and than compare the values so that we can plan for any required treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married this year. My age 18 years old, during first time of intercourse I have no bleeding. Is it common? & did any bothering my pregnancy or not. Thnk you.

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I got married this year. My age 18 years old, during first time of intercourse I have no bleeding. Is it common?  &  ...
It is nota rule that you must bleed. If the hymen is open even due prior physical activity, it may not bleed. Dont get worried about pregnancy right now. Youcan wait.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs. Old and I am late in periods by 4 days my final exams are going on. I did never had any sex and this problem of late periods last happened in month of July my length of menstrual cycle is 33 days please tell me the reason of late in periods as it worries me a lot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 20 yrs. Old and I am late in periods by 4 days my final exams are going on. I did never had any sex and this pro...
hello due to stress tension periods get delay please eat protein calcium rich milk meat fish eggs please drink fruit juices and eat green vegetables please do daily exercises thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 35 weeks pregnant. My hb is 10. Is it normal. Wat shd I do to improve it. Can I take powerscorb iron tabs twice a day. Even I want under 3 hb injections too.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Im 35 weeks pregnant. My hb is 10. Is it normal. Wat shd I do to improve it. Can I take powerscorb iron tabs twice a ...
You can take iron tablets twice a day. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables ,beetroot juice. Roasted ground nut and chana with jaggery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'vehad PCOD for almost a year now. I've been taking medication also have been working out but I'm unable to loose weight. Regardless of what I do. Plus, I've been having a lot of hair fall too. What do I do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I'vehad PCOD for almost a year now. I've been taking medication also have been working out but I'm unable to loose we...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Get your bloosd sugar and lipid profile try for 30 days and repeat test for medicine good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from giant fibroadenoma in my left breast. Can you suggest me what to do right now?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. As I understand, fibroadenomas, although benign, increase the chances of breast cancer. In your case especially, to be on a safer side, its advisable to remove the same surgically unless your physician advises otherwise. I would recommend that you consult a breast specialist, in person, for an expert 2nd opinion and proceed as he or she recommends you to. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need some other information also, I have dry cough last 15 days and slight sore throat, throat infection, and slight burning skin some parts of body, arm, leg, hand, and slight eye also burning, slight headache so sir I would like to know that are these symptoms which STD belongs?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos, honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times dailu, do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily. If no relief you have to take antibiotic. consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 16 weeks pregnant. She can notice white milky discharge since week or a so. Is this normal? The discharge is profuse after intercourse. Is it advisable to have sex after 1st trimester?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is 16 weeks pregnant. She can notice white milky discharge since week or a so. Is this normal? The discharge ...
Hello, it is not advisable to have sex till 16th week from start to avoid fear of miscarriages. She may be suffering from a yeast infection, she should get evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which test should I undergo to find out whether I am suffering from pcod. My periods are regular but have excess hair on chin which is one of the symptoms of pcod so wanted to know which test should I undergo. What r the natural ways to overcome pcod.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Which test should I undergo to find out whether I am suffering from pcod. My periods are regular but have excess hair...
only one excesses hair on chin would not make u Pcos.. various other finding like sonography and hormonal profile are needed to come to a conclusion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir /mam Meri wife 23 years ki he wo 8 month pregnant he uaki vegina se white sa liquid niklta he Or agar me without condom relation banata hu to mere panis me chale pad jate he 1st month pregnancy se hi yahi problem he Kya koi bata sakta he ki usko koi desease to nahi he.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Some amount of white discharge is normal during pregnancy. If it is excessive then we need to see her.... there may be an infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was detected with pcod 2 years back .I felt that my weight is gaining so I started gaining and dieting ,the progress is reduced slightly .is I have to do gyming and dieting throughout the life .my weight is now 49 kg and height is 147 cm is my weight is ohkk or I have to decrease and upto what kgs I have to decrease. Plzz tell me and I am a mbbs student so I don't get enough time so is discontinuing gym lead to weight gain.

POST GRADS IN DIETETICS AND APPLIED NUTRITION, B.SC (H) IN FOOD AND NUTRITION
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I was detected with pcod 2 years back .I felt that my weight is gaining so I started gaining and dieting ,the progres...
Hello, PCOD and weight gain both are interrelated. If you maintain your Ideal body weight according to your height and fitness that will also help you to control your PCOD problem. According to your height, your IBW should be approx 47-48 kg. You need to take a high protein balanced diet to maintain your health and fitness. And also exercise plays an important role here. If you do not have time to go to the gym as a substitute for the gym you can do a minimum 20-30 mins workout at home. For better result, you can also consult for a personalized diet chart. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Adrenal Gland Disorders - Know The Types Of It!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
Adrenal Gland Disorders - Know The Types Of It!

Adrenal gland is an endocrinal gland located above the kidney which produces hormones that regulate blood sugar, stress and sexual functions. Any problems in the pituitary gland can affect the adrenal gland as the pituitary gland regulates all the endocrine glands.

Here are the different types of adrenal gland disorders

  1. Cushing's disease - This disorder occurs when the adrenal glands produce too much cortisol in the body. Cortisol is a hormone that adrenal glands produce when a body is exposed to stress. The causes of this disease are intake of steroids and tumors present in the pituitary gland. The symptoms are rise in blood pressure, weakness in the muscles and weak bones.
  2. Adrenal cancer - Presence of cancerous cells in the adrenal cortex leads to adrenal cancer. The symptoms of this disorder are stomach cramps, blood pressure problems and irregular menstrual cycle.
  3. Addison's disease - This disease occurs when the adrenal glands produce less cortisol. This disorder is linked with the immune system as the adrenal glands are attacked by it during this disorder. The symptoms of this disorder are nausea, loss of appetite, constipation and muscle pain.
  4. Pheochromocytomas - These are tumors that develop in the adrenal gland which causes excessive production of a hormone called catecholamines. These hormones help in regulating blood pressure. The primary causes of this disorder are genetic factors. Common symptoms of this disorder are headaches, shortness of breath and sweating.
  5. Conn's syndrome - This disorder occurs when the hormone aldosterone is produced in excess by the adrenal glands. The symptoms of this disorder are feeling excessively thirsty, muscle weakness and high blood pressure.

My wife went through a cesarean operation on 8th of Feb and now she feels pain in stomach what could be the reason.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My wife went through a cesarean operation on 8th of Feb and now she feels pain in stomach what could be the reason.
Hello lybrate-user, I strongly suggest go for check up first with your wife and try to include tri iron folic and cal mag d supplemets along with protein powder from nutrilite brand. Protein is good for feeding mother and baby also. Who certified.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon. Dear Doctor I have been taking 25 mg sildenafil citrate very often in the last 1.5 years as we have been trying to conceive. My semen analysis report says 95 million/ ml and 50% motility. An HSG test report of my wife revealed one tube partially blocked (they also said it was removed by the dye). Should I be concerned about any affect this much sildenafil has on my sperm motility? Regards Said.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FNB Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
Good afternoon.
Dear Doctor
I have been taking 25 mg sildenafil citrate very often in the last 1.5 years as we have b...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, The reports look promising and your taking of Sidenafil should not really change the prognosis. However, I would urge you to actively pursue treatment. You may initially start with timed intercourse for about 2-3 cycles or iui. All the best and God bless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri toilet ki jagah se white water bahut jada aa rha he. Is problem ka kya aur kese solution rahega. Please sir/mam advice me. Thnx.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Meri toilet ki jagah se white water bahut jada aa rha he. Is problem ka kya aur kese solution rahega.
Please sir/mam ...
Iska karan infection ya anaemia ho sakta hai. Toilet wali jagah ko disinfectant se dhoywn aur hari sabjian khayen. Achhi khurak leven. Pranayam se tension door karen. Agar 2 saptah me pharak na deekhe to hamare se leucorrhoea cure mangva len.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed