Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prem Kumar

Physiotherapist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prem Kumar Physiotherapist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Prem Kumar
Dr. Prem Kumar is one of the best Physiotherapists in Kotturpuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Prem Kumar personally at Pediatric Physiotherapy Clinic in Kotturpuram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prem Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pediatric Physiotherapy Clinic

#9/4, Poonamalle Koil Street, Kotturpuram. Landmark : Near Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Pediatric Physiotherapy Clinic

9/4, ponni amman kovil street, Kotturpuram, Chennai-85, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prem Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have gittleman syndrome 4 years ago. I take calcimax fort, potklur, aldcton 25, But now I have sciatica problem, how that cure please any advice me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have gittleman syndrome 4 years ago. I take calcimax fort, potklur, aldcton 25, But now I have sciatica problem, ho...
Scitica pain is very much treatable in homoeopathy..do some stretching exercise... Twist n turn exercise..this will be helpful..bt if u continued homoeopathic treatment that will be beneficial fr u..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male my problem is my back pain I am use pain relief ointment but not relief me back pain pls suggestion me.

MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia
Pain Management Specialist, Surat
I am 30 years old male my problem is my back pain I am use pain relief ointment but not relief me back pain pls sugge...
Chronic backpain may have underlying cause like disc or facet problem so need to get investigated after consulting with a pain specialist like us. Do not ignore and see a sp soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My maid who is around 45 years complain of body pain especially in her shoulders and legs. She talk both about joint pain and swelling of nerves. Please let me know which specialist to consult in such case.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My maid who is around 45 years complain of body pain especially in her shoulders and legs. She talk both about joint ...
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Or first you can consult orthopaedic doctor. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from back pain since 10 years she is suffering from leg pains also because of back pain what we have to do to recover from that back pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother is suffering from back pain since 10 years she is suffering from leg pains also because of back pain what w...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very hard pain in my back brain. Since a accident 4 years later. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have very hard pain in my back brain. Since a accident 4 years later. What should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine ARNICA MONTANA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily for 4-5 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam iam suffering with sever pain in leg foldings (thunti) and also back pain. The pain is started from after sesserian operation.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dear Sir/madam iam suffering with sever pain in leg foldings (thunti) and also back pain. The pain is started from af...
Homoeopathic medicine R-71 Drops ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily GNAPHALIUM Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily MAGNESIA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly depending on severity of pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having too much back pain all the time. And i think its due to my work because from morning to night i have to sit only due to this, there is a pain in my back. Kindly tell me solution about this. I am very fed up with this. Even in night im not getting proper sleep due to this pain. Please suggest me what to do? My age is 23 only.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Dear Dilip, first you be relax, keep all the tension worries a side. think about whole day work, you do you observation of your small activities. see in which positions you are having much pain? try to avoid that. Take some ergonomic advice. Keep one small pillow just beneath your buttocks, if your curvature of spine has changed, then you will get good relief. just do warm water pouring. Give maximum rest to your back muscle but dont avoid your activities of daily living. Just do with pace with slowness. Dont do forcely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47yr male height 5.7, wt 85 kg, all lab test ok, regular exercise, good diet. Even then bodyache and acidity problem give advice & solution.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly lose some weight. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. IBUPROFEN 200mg OD & SOS x 5days BIO D3 MAX 1tab OD Do neck,Back & shoulder exercises It may have to be further investigated You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34Y Male, had weight upto 105 kgs till 2013 now reduced to 75 kgs. I do walk and job 5 days a week upto 1 hour. I drink 1-2 bottles of beer 650 ml every saturday mostly from last year. My gallbladder is removed in 2012. Had high BP in 2013 but now 95 percent of time remain normal without medics and those 5 percent are in winters. I eat unhealthy food once a week. My diet is for 6 days a week, morning milk with cornflakes full bowl, 2 chapatis and butter milk in lunch and 2 chapati in dinner but I do like sweets a lot and I eat a lot of sweets many times. Now problem is I had a panic attack last october, went for ECG and Tropo I test but it was normal. Then slowly it went fine. Now again from last 2 weeks I am feeling same. Now its not panic but I feel pressure left chest side. I went for ECG last week but it was fine. Now 3 days back I had a severe chest pain left side and I got panicked. Still ride my bike 20 kms went to doctor had normal ECG and normal Tropo I again. After that that pain was in center chest and in exact back side and even hard to move my neck. So I think its a muscle pain. I did a complete body check up and my LDL is 134 and Uric is 7.33, these are only on higher side else all are normal. I am feeling many times and my muscles pain a bit more these days. My left thigh and calf muscle give problem while jogging for long. Also I have a very good gas and acidity problem. Now every time I have pain or pressure near chest I feel its fine but I got panicked. Now I want to get assure that my heart is fine and in near future I do not get any heart problem so that I will not get panicked every time. This is making life problematic. Is there any solution to my problem

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 34Y Male, had weight upto 105 kgs till 2013 now reduced to 75 kgs.
I do walk and job 5 days a week upto 1 hour.
...
Your pain and ill health feelings are related to anxiety and you need to contorl mind by meditation and yoga. If not feeling fine you need counselling. Reassure your mind that you have no serious disease or heart pain as the tests are normal. Keep doing exercises. You may also do a TMT test for final clarification in heart health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir tell me which doctor to consult if suffering from sudden bone ache at any at any time in the body.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip.in Yoga, MBA
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Sir tell me which doctor to consult if suffering from sudden bone ache at any at any time in the body.
Mr. lybrate-user! In Ayurveda we have treatment for all diseases.In your case first please know the cause of your pain .If it happened after any new exercise or prolonged sitting or fall then take proper rest n can do hot fomentation after applying warm Dhanwantharam tail above effected bone part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had joint pain in knee, shoulder. My height is 167cm, weight is 60kg. Doctor advised me to check Serum uric acid. Serum uric acid level-8.7.(fasting. What is the reason behind high uric acid level. What I have to do to maintain uric acid within limit without any medication. To improve weight I am taking 100gms peanut daily. May I continue?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Recently I had joint pain in knee, shoulder. My height is 167cm, weight is 60kg. Doctor advised me to check Serum uri...
Uric acid is maintained to normal level but homoeopathy. For permanent cure I will like to suggest you homeopathy. The homeopathic medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. For complete cure give detailed history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain in few years my back side get tired when I get 1 hour work please suggest me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have back pain in few years my back side get tired when I get 1 hour work please suggest me.
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that massage can damage the tissues instead of relaxing? What is the composition of knee? Will massaging knee help us reduce the pain?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is it true that massage can damage the tissues instead of relaxing? What is the composition of knee? Will massaging k...
First no massage done in right way will improve the blood circulation.. I didn't understand the composition question but knee has bones muscles, tendons and fluid... And no Massaging knee will not help much...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 25 year male , for the past few years im suffering from knee pain when I sit for a long time or when ever I fold my knee while sitting I hear a audible "tick sound" and in some time while walking I can just feel "tick" sound in my legs but while walking or sitting its not paining but when I sit for long time and while im getting up its paining a lot.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Im 25 year male , for the past few years im suffering from knee pain when I sit for a long time or when ever I fold m...
I think you are suffering from osteo-arthritis. Which causes caries of bones. Synovial fluid dried. And inter articular joint space diminished that's why the tick sound. Cartilage also damaged. You need to take homoeopathic medicine. It's a chronic trtmnt you have to take it for 6 months-1 years atlst. In 2-3 months you will feel better than before. And continued the trtmnt. You will b able to walk normally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years male I have backpain since 9 years. When I pull up heavy thing & eat sure & driving bike I got heavy backpain. Now what can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned backache as only problem. Since you are very young, if you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have been detected with high creatinine in my kidney last week, doctors suggest to do biopsy. I was suffering from fits 3 years back. Does kidney biopsy anyways trigger fits again?

M.D. physician
General Physician, Udaipur
Hi doctor, I have been detected with high creatinine in my kidney last week, doctors suggest to do biopsy. I was suff...
Depends on the cause of fits. If it's epilepsy then any stress, mental or physical can induce it. But if it was for some other reason like ncc and you got the proper treatment then it's unlikely to come back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with backpain my age is 23 when I am sitting for awhile after that I can not getup normally at that time im getting backpain. As I am a software employee I need to sit before computer for huge time. Please suggest me to prevent this I am unmarried.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I am suffering with backpain my age is 23
when I am sitting for awhile after that I can not getup normally at that ti...
lybrate-user Ji ,it is a professional hazard but you can sit upright, not to sag d own Learn back exercise or yoga and must have a glass of milk & fruits. I call it Computeritis. Exercise for neck and back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was in Army now I am retired. I have back pain from last 2 yrs. It very serve in the morning when I woke up.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I was in Army now I am retired.
I have back pain from last 2 yrs.
It very serve in the morning when I woke up.
Dear lybrate user, many factors can be associated for back pin from disc, joints, muscles etc. If there is morning stiffness some rheumatic component can also be present, advise is to get yourself throughly examined by orthopedician or interventional pain specialist for proper diagnosis and then further correct treatment, than taking pain killers for pain. Hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing sex getting full back pain and after completed also upto 3 days am suffering from back pain I can't sit ND stand properly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
While doing sex getting full back pain and after completed also upto 3 days am suffering from back pain I can't sit N...
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed