Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Praveen Agarwal

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Praveen Agarwal Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Praveen Agarwal
Dr. Praveen Agarwal is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mandaveli, Chennai. He is currently associated with Sri Ranga Nursing Home in Mandaveli, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Ranga Nursing Home

#4/13, Devanathan Street, Mandaveli. Landmark: Opp. To RTO Office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Age is 16 and Weight is About 80 KG. And waist size is 38 inches. And height is 165 cm I want to increase my height and I am having thyroid And I want to know that my moustache and beard is coming will it will stop my height I want to increase height.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My Age is 16 and Weight is About 80 KG. And waist size is 38 inches. And height is 165 cm I want to increase my heigh...
Hi,your height can grow till 25 years of age. If you haven't yet reached the age, you may try the following remedies - 1. Take flax seed powder - 1 tablespoon after lunch and dinner with warm water. 2. Take lakshadi guggul - 2 tablets, twice a day. 3. Take ashwgandha churna - 1 tablespoon with milk at 6.30 pm. Also follow these exercises daily - 1. Swimming 2. Skipping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is kharik and manuka is suitable for Diabetic patients? Please let me know, thanks.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Is kharik and manuka is suitable for Diabetic patients? Please let me know, thanks.
On kharekh per day and 10 manuka per day ok if you have well controlled diabetes. Grapeseeds in manuka black is good 4 heart. Diabetic profile yrly and blood sugar monitoring essential. Consult sos for lifestyle modification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am a diabetic ,taking 1600 calorie died & insuli -lupisulin M-22unit : E-16unit ,doing morning walk/meditation every day, suffering follicular lymphoma.maintenance treatment with Mabtas 600mg every 3 month for 2year but still diabetic is not under control. please advice

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
You will have to change the dosage of insulin. I will prescribe it after payment consultation. What is your fasting and post prandial blood sugar levels? [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Dawny J Mathew" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m thyroid (tsh more now in control) last 4 year my weight is gaining also menses problems.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
I m thyroid (tsh more now in control) last 4 year my weight is gaining also menses problems.
It is always challenging to lose weight with thyroid disorder. Most people who are fat are made to feel that it is because you lack will power, you are lethargic and a weak person. But that is definitely not true. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Most diet fails because they are low calorie and low fat. Instead of correcting metabolism, they make you feel low energy or makes you feel excessively hungry. To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. There is a general approach and a specific approach as per individual patients metabolic profile. Try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If this is not enough then revert for further assessment and customised approach. With customised lifestyle modification approaches, people over 100-150 kg are also losing weight for long term. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Go for brisk walks or jogging for 45 minutes every day. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 60 have sugar and BP. Now recently 4 days back he got bp of 210. Now he is hospitalised. Presently BP and sugar is normal. Blood urea is 109 mg/dl. S.Creatinine is 6.9 mg/dl. Sodium 126 mmol/L, potassium 3.5 mmol/L, Chloride 99 mmol/L. This is todays report. But yesterday S.Creatinine was 7 and 4 days back it was 4.3. As of now compared to yesterday creatinine is decreasing. Here doctors are suggesting for dialysis is this necessary. As we consulted other doctor they are saying dialysis is not required at this stage. Please suggest me. What to do should we take him for Bangalore.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father aged 60 have sugar and BP. Now recently 4 days back he got bp of 210. Now he is hospitalised. Presently BP ...
Hello, it is difficult give an opinion from a distance regarding such acute conditions. However, if bp is near normal and blood glucose also in good contro, then by giving adequate fluid intake electrolytes can be managed. Same is the case with urea and creatinine. Best is to abide by the on the spot clinical expert, who can be the best judge. It may best to shift to a better equipped hospital as in bangalore. Still I suggest go by your attending physician's advice. Thanks. L.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Five Tips to Help You Prevent Diabetes

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Five Tips to Help You Prevent Diabetes

Diabetes refers to a medical condition where the glucose level in your blood increases. It usually happens if there is an excess amount of glucose in your body and your body is unable to utilize it efficiently. In this condition your pancreas either stops producing insulin or fails to produce the requisite amount and hence prevents glucose from entering the cells of your body.

This in turn affects your blood glucose level. Millions of people around the globe are affected by diabetes irrespective of their gender or age. For most people diabetes is generally a lifelong medical condition and can affect your health seriously if it gets severe.

There are many stages and types of diabetes, such as Type 1 diabetes, Type 2 diabetes, Gestational diabetes, Pre-diabetes, Diabetes Mellitus and Diabetes Insipidus. Not all diabetes can be prevented but some of the above mentioned ones can be prevented with proper care. Below mentioned are eight tips to prevent diabetes

1. Eating the right portion: The primary key for preventing diabetes is choosing the right amount of food. Eating the right portions can help you to stay away from diabetes. Consider seeking advice from a nutritionist or dietician for knowing the exact portion size you should eat according to your age.

2. Exercise on a regular basis: Exercising regularly for at least half an hour a day can help you to prevent diabetes. You may consider walking or running exercises.

3. Choose the right food: Opt for whole grains as this can help you to maintain your blood sugar level and keep diabetes at bay. Also, try and avoid red meat as it contains high levels of iron which can affect insulin production and increase your chances of developing diabetes.

4. Get rid of obesity: If your BMI is more than thirty then you are suffering from obesity. Obesity increases your chances of developing diabetes. So in order to prevent diabetes you should work at maintaining a balanced weight.

5. Avoid carbonated drinks: Carbonated drinks contain high levels of sugar. This can increase your chances of developing diabetes. So you should try and avoid drinks like colas.
Following the above mentioned tips can help you to avert diabetes.

2978 people found this helpful

I am 36 years old I have diabetes since 3 moths I have cut marks on my penis I am facing problems to pull my foreskin back please suggest me medicine for diabetes and my penis.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 36 years old I have diabetes since 3 moths I have cut marks on my penis I am facing problems to pull my foreskin...
What are your fasting, pp sugar levels and hba1c%? if diabetes is in check then such problems normally do not develop. Plus you are obese with a bmi of 35.92kg/m2 (normal <23kg/m2). Unless you work on weight reduction it is difficult to control sugar and consequent problems. On the penis the marks are due to (possibly) fungal infection, take tab gocan 150 once a week for 8 weeks and also apply candid b cream locally twice a day. One way to take care of your excess weight is to consider bariatric surgery. Which will also control diabetes too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months back I did my blood test done in tht my hbnc report was 10% 287 blood sugar. I have been to doctor he prescribed some medicine for diabetic. Yesterday afternoon I had one sweet dish and evening I check my sugar and it was 167 .So want to know is my sugar under control or more.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Two months back I did my blood test done in tht my hbnc report was 10% 287 blood sugar. I have been to doctor he pres...
lybrate-user, If your HbA1c% is 10, that means your diabetes is uncontrolled. Change in HbA1c% occurs after 3 to 4 months of proper treatment with adequate amount of drugs being taken regularly plus exercising daily and taking restricted diet every day as prescribed by the doctor. You are not supposed to eat any sweet dishes. At the most a small piece may be taken. To say diabetes is in good control, fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c&<6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am having thyroid and have a blood test and found tsh high 11.11. so, what should I do and which medicine is good for it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir. I am having thyroid and have a blood test and found tsh high 11.11. so, what should I do and which medicin...
For hypothyroidism the only medicine is thyroxine tablets. The dosage has to be decided based on various factors like age, weight etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am currently suffering from Hamerroids. It's itchy and from today minor blood stains observed. Please help. I'm Diabetes 2 patient.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am currently suffering from Hamerroids. It's itchy and from today minor blood stains observed. Please help. I'm Dia...
Hello sir, Take more & more roughage /fiber in diet. Include green leafy vegetables salad &fruits like papaya, orange mausami in diet. Take multigrain atta/ add bran in wheat flour. It will help in your constipation. Otherwise you can take esabhgoal husk in Luke warm milk after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lab report done from Thyrocare. Low TSH of .02 but T3 and T4 are in range. What should i do?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
TSH is low suggestive of more than normal thyroid hormone in your body, If you are on thyroid hormone for hypothyroidism you need to reduce the dose of thyroid hormone, If you are not on medicine then also consult a Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old n diabetic. My liver is fatty liver level 2. Sometimes am getting swelling right side in stomach. Which medicine shall I use? please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I need to see your fasting lipid profile. Hba1c levels take t. Sompraz 40 mg 1 tab 30 min before breakfast x 10 days is your sugar under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem my on hypothyroid more pain on neck. Some time stomach and ears inside I feel water so I want to help to resolve all problem one by one. I can't feel better.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a problem my on hypothyroid more pain on neck. Some time stomach and ears inside I feel water so I want to hel...
diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, avoid more protein diet,milk products.avoid alcohol. Treatment for hypothyroidism :- tab. THYROXINE is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do Tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time. for pain in ear you can use genty ear drop ..2 to 4 drop twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Gopal Mishra. Now I am 36 years old. I am diabetic from last 28 years. Also I am taking insulin last 28 years. But my hba1c is not very good. All time this is 10.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My name is Gopal Mishra. Now I am 36 years old. I am diabetic from last 28 years. Also I am taking insulin last 28 ye...
Look into diet. Regular walk for half an hr will help. Do sugar check at home with glucometer and adjust insulin accordingly. Talk with your doctor regarding new insulin and techniques. Surely your sugars will be under control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 yrs. Old married male. I am suffering from hypothyroidism since 2010 and taking 150 mcg. Of thyrinorm. Now I have problem of premature ejaculation. If there is any treatment of this problem in allopathy. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 42 yrs. Old married male. I am suffering from hypothyroidism since 2010 and taking 150 mcg. Of thyrinorm. Now I ...
you can take tetax forte natural medicines for E.D. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.i.e. t3,t4,tsh, also do vit.D. and vit. B., s.calcium.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old i have been suffering from diabetic before 8 year my blood sugar is 135 fasting &after meal 2 hour 165 before two year patient of pace maker.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Strictly follow sugar and fat free diet, morning walk, report after15days with hb1c test and the drugs are you taking for sugar? ok thanks.

My fasting blood sugar reading fluctuate between 125-175. I am taking Glemipride 2Mg and Metformin 500 Mg. Daily. How to reduce blood sugar level between 100-110?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Fasting blood sugar levels are very high and it can cause lota of diabetes complications. It can be very well controlled and managed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed