Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen Agarwal

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Praveen Agarwal Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Praveen Agarwal
Dr. Praveen Agarwal is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mandaveli, Chennai. He is currently associated with Sri Ranga Nursing Home in Mandaveli, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Ranga Nursing Home

#4/13, Devanathan Street, Mandaveli. Landmark: Opp. To RTO Office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 year and 48 days pregnant. In blood test report my thyroid level is 11.6 so I am suffering from hyperthyroidism. Is it dangerous for my pregnancy? which medicine can decrease my thyroid level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 31 year and 48 days pregnant.
In blood test report my thyroid level is 11.6 so I am suffering from hyperthyroidi...
Hypothyroidism is a condition which can only be treated by taking tab thyroxine (thyronorm), to begin with start on 50 mcg daily, to be taken early morning on empty stomach and after that for 2 h nothing to be taken. Since you are pregnant medication has to be started right away and to be continued with out break. After 3 - 4 weeks check tsh, t3 & t4 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take to keep the blood sugar level correct. What is the FBS low level ? What medicine I have to take to keep correct level ? My FBS reduced from 100, 90, 85, 80 and now 74. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 male. My blood sugar is coming down since last few months. Now it reached 74. What precaution I have to take ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, normal blood fasting glucose level is in the range of 70 to 110 mg/100 ml. If a person is non diabetic then there hardly any situation where hypoglycemia occurs. Hence, the levels mentioned by you are absolutely normal. Nothing to worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffered form diabetes last two years which medicine I take for cough symptoms of heat stroke.

Master of science in Foods & Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Dietetics and Public Health Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Am suffered form diabetes last two years which medicine I take for cough symptoms of heat stroke.
Hi im a nutritionist. I can help you with diet modifications and right nutrition for your medical condition. But not authorize to prescribe medicines for any medical conditions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dose diabetes cause hunger pranks all the time because my mom always bingh eats all the time she in border level of diabetes she taking medicine also please suggest some exercise for her cuz she have become fat I am very much concern about her she dose only walking in my terrace please give me any other solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi dose diabetes cause hunger pranks all the time because my mom always bingh eats all the time she in border level o...
Please Tell her. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for evening walk also Take salads, vegetable juices and soups and some fruits regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid rice, Give her Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and doing zym for 2 months. My sugar level is well controlled due to 1 hour exercise daily but I am not able to loose weight as it always has been 76 to 78 kg. Is it because of drugs being taken by me for diabetes? My question is can I go for swimming instead of zym. Which exercise would help better in diabetes? Pl. Tell me. Thnx.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur
I am diabetic and doing zym for 2 months. My sugar level is well controlled due to 1 hour exercise daily but I am not...
sometimes by taking drugs of diabetes there are chances of weight gain.You should do brisk walking at least 45 minutes. Have low carb diet and good amount of protein in your diet.Divide your meal at least 5-6 times a day.Have a healthy foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 101 KG & I M suffering frm Diabetes & Sleep Apnia, Is Beriatric Surgery will help me ?

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
There are lot of criteria for bariatric surgery and lot of measurements , only 101 kg is not enough to send u for bariatric surgery. Consult a good bariatric surgeon for the needful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old Male. I have Thyroid problem with TSH=7. T3 and T4 levels are normal. I have this problem more than 3 yrs. But I did not consult any doctor. Could you please let me know what problems I will face in future if I did not take medicines. Because I am not using any medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 35 years old Male. I have Thyroid problem with TSH=7. T3 and T4 levels are normal. I have this problem more than...
Hello, you are suffering from hypothyroidism . take Thyroidinum 200, 5 drops ,once in a week. Take Thyroidinum 3x, 2 tabs, daily in the morning. Revert me after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is a diabetic patient and I wanted to know how to maintain his sugar pressure as because due to his work he doesn't take care of his health so I just have a request to you to give me some suggestions on this so that I can control over his pressure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My uncle is a diabetic patient and I wanted to know how to maintain his sugar pressure as because due to his work he ...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self sudhir uppal from amritsar punjab my blood sugar is 135 random any precaution or eat any thing please suggest my blood sugar is normal or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My self sudhir uppal from amritsar punjab my blood sugar is 135 random any precaution or eat any thing please suggest...
I will suggest you to Get your blood checked for HbA1c and follow up with reports and if its high than few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am diabetic and my urine routine test showed prtiens++ though sugar was not detected. Also creatinine was little high. Pls suggest. My sugar has been under control.

Fellowship in Diabetes, MD Physician
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello. I am diabetic and my urine routine test showed prtiens++ though sugar was not detected. Also creatinine was li...
Dear lybrate-user, its good to hear that your sugar levels are under control. As you might be aware that diabetes is a progressive disease. It affects gradually all the vital organs of our body if not kept under control in form of micro and macro vascular complications. As your urine - routine test shows presense of protein (known as proteinuria) and you said that your s. Creatinine was also high, I would suggest you to get a usg abdomen & pelvis done to know the cause of the same. Even it would be better if your lab reports can be reviewed as the necessary treatment can be initiated for the same. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am narender reddy I am 29 year old I am suffering from diabetes I want some precautions.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I am narender reddy I am 29 year old I am suffering from diabetes I want some precautions.
Hello sir you need not worry. Don't skip breakfast. Sleep for 7-9 hours per night. Avoid fried foods, sweets, carbonated drinks and processed foods. Avoid taking mango, kiwi, banana, arbi, zimikand. Take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Snack on fruits and nuts. Take green tea 3-4 times a day. Drink lots of water take following ingredients and make a fine powder: almonds - 50 green elaichi - 50 whole black pepper - 50 neem leaves dry - 50 bhuna channa - 125g take 1 tsp after breakfast and 1 tsp before dinner. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from sugar before 1 year .my age is 19 only. Can I control sugar fastly? I was taking medicine to starting sugar.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir, I am suffering from sugar before 1 year .my age is 19 only. Can I control sugar fastly? I was taking medicine to...
If you are diabetic and your doctor has started medicine, take them as per his advice. Do some exercise, yoga and walking regularly. Avoid seats, sugar,jagary and honey. Also avoid sweat fruits like mangoes, banana,grapes, cheeku etc.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 2 years. Some times I get pustule like thing which is reddish and painful. Is it related to diabetes or having some other cause?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am diabetic for last 2 years. Some times I get pustule like thing which is reddish and painful. Is it related to di...
likely to be due to uncontrolled blood sugar level. try to maintain normal blood sugar level, it wiill help. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old female suffering from thyroid ie hypothyroidism. I am taking 50mg eltroxin daily. Is it compulsory to take calcium intake also for thyroid patient.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 36 years old female suffering from thyroid ie hypothyroidism. I am taking 50mg eltroxin daily. Is it compulsory ...
Are you facing any other problems like body pain, leg pain and all...then you need to take calcium supplements... If not cleared up...please ask me again...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have an infection at front edge of penis and feeling pain at both leg. I am a sugar patient rating fasting 250 & pp 310. Sir how I recover my ideal weight & health.

fellowship in diabetes, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Madurai
Sir. I have an infection at front edge of penis and feeling pain at both leg. I am a sugar patient rating fasting 250...
Since your blood sugars are high. You got balanitis (fore skin infection. You have to bring your sugars under control and has to take antibiotics and local applications. Then it will settle.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 47 years old. She has Thyroid, acidity and high BP diseases. Her weight is 95 kgs. Suggest any green tea that helps her to lose weight or else what should be done to lose weight?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is 47 years old. She has Thyroid, acidity and high BP diseases. Her weight is 95 kgs. Suggest any green tea t...
Hello, If hypothyroidism is not in control (high TSH levels, then efforts to reduce weight are not fruitful. In fact hypothyroidism leads to weight gain. So firts thing is to bring it under very good control with TSH level maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. If this is achieved, then efforts to control weight through regular exercise and diet restriction will be beneficial. Taking green tea by itself will not give any benefit unless diet is controlled with calorie restriction and regular exercise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 minutes of eating food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 min...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam random value of 158 mg / 100 ml glucose is high. But with that it is not possible to diagnose whether one has diabetes. For that you need to get a fasting (10 to 12 hrs after dinner), blood glucose, PP (2 hrs after food) and HbA1c%, these values will help in whether a person has diabetes. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG :70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-dibates: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%: 6.5 and above. It looks like a prediabetes state. But better to get tests as mentioned above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me details for diabetes what is to eat and what we do to maintain diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Give me details for diabetes what is to eat and what we do to maintain  diabetes.
Mr Rakesh, If a person has diabetes then he should take a balanced diet, th provides exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made out of maida. Should also avoid sweetened aerated drinks (colas), sweet corn syrup containing foods, highly processed packaged foods. Also avoid red meat and alcohol. As regards fruits apart from mango, banana, chikkoo and grapes, other fruits can be taken but about 100 g a day with excellent blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I always feel sleepy even sleep for whole night always my eyes pains, I had already go for eye check bt it's 6/6. I have a doubt of increasing thyroid. Seems to be the symptoms like that. If that so can you please suggest the test I can go for. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor, I always feel sleepy even sleep for whole night always my eyes pains, I had already go for eye check bt it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are doubting about having some thyroid related problem, then get a thyroid assay done. This reveal if there is any such thing. Also get your blood sugar tested as you have grade 1 obesity. Obesity and inactivity are two main triggers for diabetes. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed