Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pradeep Selvaraj

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pradeep Selvaraj MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pradeep Selvaraj
Dr. Pradeep Selvaraj is a popular Endocrinologist in Egmore, Chennai. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr.A.Ramachandranââ?¬â?¢s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore in Egmore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Selvaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pradeep Selvaraj

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore

No.28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark: Next To Egmore Eye Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr. A. Ramachandran's Diabetes Hospitals

#28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark : Next To Egmore Eye Hospital.Chennai Get Directions
  4.3  (46 ratings)
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Selvaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am suffering from sugar and thyroid. What should I do to cures please help me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am suffering from sugar and thyroid. What should I do to cures please help me?
you take diet as following...you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Alcohol, sweet foods, oily and spicy foods, fast foods, cold drinks, Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months. Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother-in-law (age 32) was diagnosed with diabetes-2 recently (HbA1C-10 and RBS 500 at the time of diagnosis. Doctor immediately gave insulin and kept him on metformin 850 mg (BDPC) and sitagliptin 100 mg ODPC. He has changed his diet (taking cereals and millets instead of white rice. Now his sugar levels are in control and the doctor advised to continue the dosage for 3 months. Then after the tests he will adjust the dosage accordingly. Since he is taking proper diet, my sister is worried with side effects of medicine and high dosages. Is this dosage too high and dangerous?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My brother-in-law (age 32) was diagnosed with diabetes-2 recently (HbA1C-10 and RBS 500 at the time of diagnosis. Doc...
Most of the patients whose HB1c is more than 10% with blood sugar in range of 500 mg I always initiate with insulin therapy and continue insulin for 3 months till Hb1c is less than 7% and continue control of sugars with the help of suitable oral tablets. Only in some group of patients where there is chronic infections, hormonal imbalance - kidney or liver malfunction than some times it is safer and better to continue insulin injections for long term .As the awareness regarding proper diet and regular exercise increases and patient tries to incorporate in his daily routine may result in to gradual reduction of insulin and tablet dosages over time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 7.71. I have taken medicine Febustat 40 mg and have been taking precautions. But still it does not comes to controlled level. Pls advise how to get this controlled.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My uric acid is 7.71. I have taken medicine Febustat 40 mg and have been taking precautions. But still it does not co...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You will have to continue taking the prescribed medication. Uric acid level will slowly reduce. Simultaneously, stop taking foods having high purines like red meat, organ meat, certain sea food, sweetened aerated drinks like colas, alcohol. That should help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old diabetic. My hba1c 6.6 and fasting 4.7.it is ramadan month started .i take metformin 500 mg once daily. Can I eat fruit if yes which fruit can I eat and how much quantity? Can I eat date ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 years old diabetic. My hba1c 6.6 and fasting 4.7.it is ramadan month started .i take metformin 500 mg once da...
Lybrate-user, it appears your blood sugar levels are well controlled as evident from hba1c%. So you can eat fruits like papaya, orange, sweet lime, apple, guava, water melon, pear and pomegranate. You have avoid mango, banana, chikkoo and grapes. The quantity of fruits has to be limited about 100 g a day. Dates are too sweet, not recommended in diabetes. But 1 or 2 pieces may be taken.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old and I think I am a diabetic because my father and mother is a diabetic what is the symptoms of the diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 32 year old and I think I am a diabetic because my father and mother is a diabetic what is the symptoms of the d...
Diabetes symptoms may differ from person to person it's better you get your fasting and pp blood sugar level checked to rule out diabetes as both your parents are suffering from it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old diabitic parson my diabities 212 fasting & p p 434 what medicine for me ?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Please add zomelis m 500 mg twice daily. It will definitely control your sugar levels both fasting & pp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will daily intake of one to 2 tsp of jaggery dissolved in oats meal cause diabetes?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear it is a misconception that eating sweet things will cause diabetes. Yes you may gain weight further as 90 kg is quite a bit. I feel you need to seriously look at your diet and exercise schedule considering your respiratory problem. Kindly revert with your reports so as a proper consultation can be provided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication. I take Hb1AC test once in 3 months and reading is 5.8 or below. Is it necessary to take fasting and post prandial readings. I do not take them.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication...
Yes fasting and post prandial blod sugar levels are important as HBA1C SHOWS ONLY LONG TERM COntrol of blood sugar ,your doses of medicines will be increased or decreased depending on fasting and pp blood sugar levels target fasting post by pass is less then 100 and target pp post by pass is less then 200, fasting plays a more important role and needs to be controlled.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment