Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabhakar M

MBBS, MS - General Surgery

Urologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience
Dr. Prabhakar M MBBS, MS - General Surgery Urologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prabhakar M
Dr. Prabhakar M is a trusted Urologist in R A Puram, Chennai. He has been a successful Urologist for the last 21 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery. You can consult Dr. Prabhakar M at Nova Ivi Fertility in R A Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhakar M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Annamalai Universtiy, - 1995
MS - General Surgery - M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore, - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Life member of Indian Orthopaedic Surgeons Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot no. 41/42,Sathyadev Avenue,R A Puram,M R C Nagar, Landmark: Near Chettinad School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from kidney stone pain from last 1 months. Can anyone help from the pain from kidney stone. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from kidney stone pain from last 1 months. Can anyone help from the pain from kidney stone. What shoul...
Hello, Kindly mention the size and the exact location of stone as small stones can be crushed and flushed out with homoeopathic medication.

I suffer from fissures.Don't want to get surgery done.Is there any good medication which I can take to keep this under control. Healing and pain relief medicine ?

F.N.B.(Minimal Access Surgery), MS (General Surgery) , MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Apply xyocaine jelly locally three times daily . Take sitz bath two times a day and take stool softner at night.

I am suffering from stone in kidneys can I do gym. Lifting heavy weight please how to decrease pain. Which type of diet are will be taken by me. Which is necessary for decrease pain and removed stone from the kidneys.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stone in kidneys can I do gym. Lifting heavy weight please how to decrease pain. Which type of di...
A proper diet is essential in keeping the kidney healthy and prevent formation of kidney stones. Drinking plenty of water and other fluids or liquids daily will help prevent most types of kidney stones. Consuming too much of calcium rich foods such as spinach, beet, cauliflower, carrots, almonds, sweet breads, coconut, turnip, bengal gram, peas, whole-wheat flour and organ meats like liver and kidney can lead to kidney stones. One should also know to choose a diet that is low in salt and animal proteins. Keep away from condiments such as pickle, alcohol drinks, sauce, cucumber, radish, tomato, asparagus, onion, cabbage, meat and gravies as well as carbonated drinks.

Detox for Kidneys

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Drink green coriander juice for detoxification of kidney.
Detox for Kidneys
8 people found this helpful

My wife is 47 she has been suffering from UTI for almost 6 years, ultrasound doest show any problem, the cycle of uti is repeated after every 2 or 3 months, kindly advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife is 47 she has been suffering from UTI for almost 6 years, ultrasound doest show any problem, the cycle of uti...
Hello,please share the symptoms of UTI and the reports, so that i can prescribe you some medication. Now she can take Cantharis 30 CH , 3 drops once daily. Take care.

What should I avoid in diet for kidney stones of 5mm and 7mm, also guide for permanent cure.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What should I avoid in diet for kidney stones of 5mm and 7mm, also guide for permanent cure.
Dear lybrate user, you should avoid, phosphate, oxilate to combine with calcium to form stone in kidney. Hence, discard spinach, tomatoes, if you r prone to stone- formation, excess of protein. Take, plenty of water to ease excretion of stone from kidney. Your diet b easily digestible, non irritant, simple on time. Take, homoeo medicine. @ berb vulg q-10 drops, thrice with little water. @ lycopodium 20-6 pills, thrice a day. Go for a walk in d morning. Sit for meditation for 30 mnts. Avoid, dust, jerks, excess of proteinos food, alcohol, smoking, caffeine. Take, care.

Dear doctors am feel smell on my toilet. Every time when am go for toilet am feel the smell. Please tell me whats the problem I have.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear doctors am feel smell on my toilet. Every time when am go for toilet am feel the smell. Please tell me whats the...
It could be due to constipation 1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans,boiled/sprouted moong dal,whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta,whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish,chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water,8-10 glasses daily,.Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. stick to a regular timing for going to toilet.

He goes for Peeing (loo) many times. When he is outside on job its all normal. But in room he goes in every 10-15 mins. He doesn't have Diabetes also. What are possible cases? Or is it normal? (He doesn't drink too much water too).

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He goes for Peeing (loo) many times. When he is outside on job its all normal. But in room he goes in every 10-15 min...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder Infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, , 6. Do urine Re/Me , Take USG KUB and consult urologist for advice
1 person found this helpful

I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?
take cap urimax 0.4mg 1cap od for long period, it will in further growth. go for psa test. it will help you. welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful

What is the cause of kidney stone, which are dissolved by sodium acetate syrup but recurrence of it happen after months, due to it mild hydronephrosis is also observed, is it dangerous?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is the cause of kidney stone, which are dissolved by sodium acetate syrup but recurrence of it happen after mont...
Causes of kidney stones are * urinary infections * intake of less quantity of fluids & water * high intake of non vegetarian diets like eggs, red meat, fish. * high intake of calcium rich diet like milk tomatoes, spinach. * hormonal disorders (hyperparathyroidism) in hydronephrosis, urine backflows in kidneys & that causes the damage to kidneys & impairs kidney functions. It may also lead to kidney failure.

I m suffering from frequent urine from last 3 Years and recently I done with sonography, there is stone in right kidney consulting with homeopathy doctor, but there is no sign of relief from frequent urine and pain in kidney. So kindly help out me in this regard.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from frequent urine from last 3 Years and recently I done with sonography, there is  stone in right kid...
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. 10. Take 2 tab neeri thrice daily with water after meals.

I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows urine examination test report urine r/m & flowcytometry investigation result units urine image 68 years / m physical examination 40 ml volume yellow color sl. Cloudy transparency nil deposit 1.020 specific gravity 8 reaction/ph chemical examination negative albumin norm sugar 10 blood /ul negative ketone bodies negative bilirubin negative nitrite 500 leucocytes /ul norm urobilinogen microscopic examination 639.6 wbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 40 100-120/hpf pus cells 10.0 rbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 20 2-3/hpf r. B. C. 2.0 epithelial cells (/ul) /ul 0 - 28 0-1/hpf epithelial cells 1.65 casts (/ul) /ul 0 - 2 microbiology urine culture/ sensitivity & mic urine image 68 years / m specimen urine organism isolated escherichia coli colony count 1, 00, 000 /ml esbl positive + ampicillin resistant (>=32) piperacillin + tazobactam sensitive (<=4) ceftriaxone resistant (16) cefepime sensitive (<=1) ertapenem sensitive (<=0.5) imipenem sensitive (<=0.25) meropenem sensitive (<=0.25) amikacin sensitive (<=2) gentamicin sensitive (<=1) ciprofloxacin sensitive (0.5) tigecycline sensitive (<=0.5) nitrofurantoin sensitive (<=16) trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole resistant (>=320) cefoperazone/sulbactam sensitive (<=8) colistin sensitive (<=0.5) cefuroxime axetil resistant>=64 cefuroxime resistant (>=64) augmentin sensitive 4 nalidixic acid resistant>=32 what medicine should I take. I am taking cipro 500mg1bd+augmentin 1000mg1bd. I want a second opinion from an expert since medicine prescribed is by general physician.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows
urine examination test report
uri...
Dear , if you are taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg then take 1 hour before meals or 2 hours after meals with only water and not with milk for 15 days and check urine again to see pus cells have come down to 5 or less. Medications fine.

I have got stomach pain for recent days. Urine in less. Odourful. Dark coloured also. Eyes showing law eye sight. Muscle pains also. feeling tired.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have got stomach pain for recent days. Urine in less. Odourful. Dark coloured also. Eyes showing law eye sight. Mus...
go for urine test, u/s abd whole, eye sight test, back with report, take tab multi vitamines, green vegetables etcwelcome.
4 people found this helpful

In my urine some white liquid is coming not frequently. When ever I have some sexual feelings that time it's happening most. Is this critical problem or is this impact my parenting abilities in future. I am doing masturbating 2-3 times in a month.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
In my urine some white liquid is coming not frequently. When ever I have some sexual feelings that time it's happenin...
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha. You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.

My father has diabetes. Nd prostate operation done inspite of that there is urine inconsistencY nd he does not sense ať night he doing in bed so wht we do?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My father has diabetes. Nd prostate operation done inspite of that there is urine inconsistencY nd he does not sense ...
I will advise quick check up if any of the warning signals stated below, are there to rule out cancer. Early cancer if detected early can be cured and person can lead a normal life. Warning signals are: 1. Chronic cough, 2. A sore that does not heal for a long time. 3. Unusual bleeding from any site of the body. 4. Unusual lump or swelling on any part of the body. 5. Sudden loss of weight or general weakness. 6. Unexplained fever of long duration with night sweats, itching in the body. 7. Dificulty in swallowing solid foods or alternate diarrhoe aand constipation.
2 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I've a major problem about my health. Issue is I've to go for urine average 8 to 10 times in a night and urine amount is very less. What could be the problem.

Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor,

I've a major problem about my health. Issue is I've to go for urine average 8 to 10 times in a night a...
Frequent urination is a symptom of urinary tract infection and diabetes. So please get your blood tested for fbs and ppbs and urine routine examination done
2 people found this helpful

I have suffering from pain in rectal & anal region. I do not know is it piles /fissure? Sometime constipated. Much burning.

MS - General Surgery, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have suffering from pain in rectal & anal region. I do not know is it piles /fissure? Sometime constipated. Much bu...
Likely fissure in ano. Sit in a tub with like warm water before and after defecation, use antibiotics and pain killers.

There is a problem in urine. It mean my urine colour is yellow from few days. Give me some suggestion.

Ask Free Question
There is a problem in urine. It mean my urine colour is yellow from few days. Give me some suggestion.
Get your routine examination done along with bile salts and bile pigments and blood for s. Bilirubin

Hello my mother is 67 and suffering from ckd stage 3 from more than a year, she is diabetic, hypertension patient from 10 years. Today I done her kft and lft test which is cream-3.46, urea-68, uric-7.9, tp-7, alb-4 and alp-104. Her gfr was 32.53. Now what should I do more to avoid dialysis. And medicines. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Tips- till the time she is passing urine and does not have any odema on legs or breathlessness we can delay dialysis treatment.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed