Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ponmalar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Ponmalar Gynaecologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ponmalar
Dr. Ponmalar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. Ponmalar@Appasamy Krishna Hospital in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ponmalar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Appasamy Krishna Hospital

#191,100 Feet Bye Pass Road, Vijayanagar, Velacheri. Landmark: Near To Naidu HallChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ponmalar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 4 months pregnant. I went for ultrasound found 15 mm stone in gal bladder .also found pancreatic infection .admitted 3 days in hospital. Infection is under control. Discharge from hospital. Now I have pain on my right side of stomach and when I am puking its Green coming out. Vomiting is green in color. What should I do?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 4 months pregnant. I went for ultrasound found 15 mm stone in gal bladder .also found pancreatic infection .admi...
Cholecystitis is an inflammation of the gallbladder wall; it may be either acute or chronic. It is almost always associated with cholelithiasis, or gallstones, which lodge in the gallbladder, cystic duct, or common bile duct. Lithiasis (stone formation) in the gallbladder is called cholelithiasis. Gallstones are formed in the gallbladder but may pass distally into other parts of the biliary tract such as the cystic duct, common bile duct, pancreatic duct or the ampulla of Vater. Inflammation of the gallbladder can be caused by gallstones, excessive alcohol use, infections, or even tumors that cause bile buildup. But the most common cause of cholecystitis is gallstones. The body can react to the gallstone irritation by causing the gallbladder walls to become swollen and painful. Treatment For symptomatic stones: Laparoscopic cholecystectomy or sometimes stone dissolution using ursodeoxycholic acid For asymptomatic stones: Expectant management Most asymptomatic patients decide that the discomfort, expense, and risk of elective surgery are not worth removing an organ that may never cause clinical illness. However, if symptoms occur, gallbladder removal (cholecystectomy) is indicated because pain is likely to recur and serious complications can develop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 26 years and i am 9 months pregnant mai chk up k liye gyi thi ultra sound m bche ki heartbeat nhi Aayi dctrs ka kehna h ki abort kra lo and mere me koi symtoms bhi nhi h jise bleeding nhi huyi h to m kya kru?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Get a more advanced scanning like coloured Doppler to assess for heart beats before taking this extreme step of termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My marriage since 8 years passed, but my wife have not conceive till date. After my 2nd years marriage we will try to visit some doctors, I. U. E done 4 times but when 1st I. U. E. Done, then my wife conceived but unfortunately miscarriage done then we try to meet some doctors, but my wife did not conceive. My wife age is 34, my age is 41, after regularly treatment doctor told me, ovulation disorder. So it create problem to conceive but all the medicine and doctor visit has been stopped since 2 years. So please tell me what can I do for conceive my wife.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My marriage since 8 years passed, but my wife have not conceive till date. After my 2nd years marriage we will try to...
If you and your partner are planning to conceive, you should start taking folic acid before you get pregnant. Folic acid helps to provide the best health outcomes for your baby when it is growing. Taking folic acid daily before and during pregnancy also prevents the occurrence of neural tube defects, such as spina bifida, in your baby. You?re most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after it?s released. For pregnancy to happen, the egg must be fertilised by a sperm within this time. If you want to get pregnant, having sex every couple of days will mean there?s always sperm waiting in the fallopian tubes to meet the egg when it?s released. any queries consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
warm saline gargles - luke warm water with pinch of salt in it at least 3 times a day
- do not forget to take the medicines as prescribed by the doctor.
8 people found this helpful

Artificial Insemination - Are there Any Risks Associated with it

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Artificial Insemination - Are there Any Risks Associated with it

These days, infertility is a rising problem. The branch of gynaecology has successfully discovered a variety of procedures, which are helpful in conceiving in an artificial manner. These are known as Artificial Reproductive Techniques (ARTs). Artificial insemination is one of them. It is often termed as intrauterine insemination, which is used as an effective treatment of infertility worldwide.

This process helps the couple in conceiving by inserting the sperm directly into the womb of the woman.  These days, most of the couples who are unable to conceive prefer to go through this process rather than going for adoption. One of the major reasons behind the immense popularity of this treatment procedure is its good success record.

There are several risks associated with this process that one should know before opting for this procedure for having a baby of their own.

  1. Multiple births because of fertility medication: When the process of artificial insemination is carried out by using the fertility medication, there are immense chances that the mother gives birth to more than one child at a time. It can be twins or even triplets. The problem associated with multiple births is that it might contribute to complications like miscarriage or premature delivery. In case of multiple births, babies are usually not healthy and they are more prone to die in the first week of birth, which is very unfortunate for the parents. Gestational diabetes is also one of the consequences that can affect the mother during pregnancy.

  2. Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome: It is not a common issue, but potentially a very serious complication. In some cases, the ovaries of a woman get swollen because of the fertility medication given during the artificial insemination process. Swelling causes symptoms like nausea, abdominal cramps, vomiting and bloating. Usually, the symptoms of OHSS include shortness of breath and chest pain that occur four to five days after the use of fertility medication. One should immediately contact the doctor, in case they notice similar kinds of symptoms during their fertility treatment.

In most of the cases when the doctor is unable to figure out the reason behind the infertility of a couple, the only alternative they suggest is the process of artificial insemination. Artificial insemination is quite an affordable and non-invasive method fertility treatment, which is preferred by thousands of couples every year. There are certain risks in this medical process and it is recommended to consult an expert gynaecologist.

2812 people found this helpful

I have PCOD problem. I am taking Ayurveda medicines for that. But I'm noticing excess fat in my body increasing day by day. Mainly I can notice that in my arms, thigh and legs. Will this be permanent or can I do anything to reduce the fat. Please suggest me what to do. I am worried a lot. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have PCOD problem. I am taking Ayurveda medicines for that. But I'm noticing excess fat in my body increasing day b...
You should start doing regular exercise and take dietary measures as pcod can be best cured with lifestyle measures as well as medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recurrent abortion My wife pregnant 24 week. Imp 15 sep2015. While pass urine a sharp pain through vagina to upper abdomen for few minutes. Duphaston 10mg twice a day Ecosprin once Safe start twice Above medicine is going on since conceiving Pls tell me why is pen in whole abdomen every time.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Recurrent abortion My wife pregnant 24 week. Imp 15 sep2015. While pass urine a sharp pain through vagina to upper ab...
It seems she is having a urinary tract infection. pls get an urine culture sensitivity test done and get her treated with safe antibiotics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby on 24th may lscs was done now my stitches little paining and lump found near stitches what might be this please suggest any solution.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It may be due to infection on lower abdominal portion visit to your doctor and consult about further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex she has blood loss I'm really scared but she said it's ok pls clarify.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
hello, itz not ususal to bleed after an intercourse so kindly visit a gynaec who cuud screen her for any infections or other problems..!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 12 weeks of pregnancy and I feel like eating only sweets, is it safe to eat sweets n dark chocolates all the time, please kindly help me.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello I am 12 weeks of pregnancy and I feel like eating only sweets, is it safe to eat sweets n dark chocolates all t...
Chocolate might actually help expectant mothers and fetuses by producing antioxidants, as well as reducing the stress that could lead to pregnancy complications like Pre- Eclampsia. Consuming high levels of caffeine can result in babies with a low birth weight, while in extreme measures, too much can also cause miscarriage. But in sensible amounts, chocolate is a lovely, safe treat with which to indulge your sweet tooth, or pregnancy craving!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I suffer much more stomach ache and back pain and anger in the menstrual period. Is this results any other problems?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir. I suffer much more stomach ache and back pain and anger in the menstrual period. Is this results any other probl...
Dear lybrate-user its common to have the symptoms which you are having during periods. If it is unbearable then definitely you have to consult a gynae but if its not then medications wil help. Meftal spas is the best if you are not allergic to the medication. God bless n take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years female. After pregnancy my weight is gained. Now my weight is 71 kg and my height is 5.4feet Can you please suggest me the way by which I can loose my weight.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 32 years female. After pregnancy my weight is gained. Now my weight is 71 kg and my height is 5.4feet Can yo...
Your bmi is 27.1 which should be below 25. You r likely to be suffering from pcod. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal bmi of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant in future. You can take metformin to reduce weight. Also diet and jogging or brisk walk for 4-5 km daily will help. Diet should comprise of more protein (chicken, fish, pulses) low carbohydrate (rice) and low fat or oil and more vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 year old female my uterus shows two live embryos are 7 weeks. Llying in separate sac. But a Cystic mass measuring 52.1mm?38.7mm seen in right adenexa please Tell me right advice. Kiya delivery ke saath ye cystic mass ko operation kar ke bina kisi loss ke bhar nikal sakta h.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Ye cystic mass apne aap bhi disappear ho sakti hai. Jyadatar aisa hi hota hai, nahi to operation se bina kisi haani ke delivery ke samay nikala ja sakta hai.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 week of pregnancy. I have horrible lower back pain which travels to the legs as well. It brings tears to my eyes. Is it normal or I consult doctor. please Any suggestions urgently.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I am 6 week of pregnancy. I have horrible lower back pain which travels to the legs as well. It brings tears to my ey...
Take homeopathic medicine gelsemium 200 5 pills with 8 hours gap for only three times for your backache relief for sure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello 30 year old. My period is not regular from 1 year. My period start 2 month gap. My ultrasound test is normal. Harmon unbalance hai. Please tell me any medicine jisse mere period regular ho jaye. Please. Suman.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello 30 year old. My period is not regular from 1 year. My period start 2 month gap. My ultrasound test is normal. H...
take combined pills like Novelon- start from second day of your period and take for 21 days. Then give a 7 day break and start the cycle again. If it suits you please take it for at least 6 months .
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Giant Cell Tumours: Causes and Prognosis

Fellowship, DNB, D.Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Giant Cell Tumours: Causes and Prognosis

Rare forms of bone oriented tumours are giant cell tumours, which are mostly found in the bones that are long. This tumour is mostly found in young people between the age of 25 to 40 years and is more common in women than in men. The slow progressive growth of this tumour is more like a lesion rather than a mass, and it causes significant pain. It can also lead to bone destruction. Let us find out the various facets of these tumours including causes, diagnosis, treatment and prognosis.

  • Causes: The actual cause of this condition is not yet known, although many orthopaedic specialists tend to associate it with Paget disease, which is a chronic bone disorder. The main symptoms of this disease include enlargement and deformity of the bones. Giant cell tumours are not associated with injuries, genetics or environmental factors. 
  • Symptoms: There are many symptoms that can point at the presence of the giant cell tumour. These include pain in the joints surrounding the bone on which the tumour is growing. Also, inflammation and fractures might be caused due to this growth. The surrounding joints may face difficulty as far as movement goes, and fluid retention might also take place.
  • Diagnosis: The diagnosis of the condition is usually done by an orthopaedic specialist who will conduct an x-Ray to study the area surrounding the bone. This will help in throwing up images of the tissue, bones and other organs in the area. The doctor may also carry out a biopsy during which tissue samples will be procured for further examination under a microscope, so as to determine whether or not the growth is a malignant one. Also, radionuclide bone scans may be conducted to find out if there is any bone change due to other bone diseases and this tumour.
  • Treatment: The treatment of this condition will depend largely on the patient's age and medical history where the doctor may take stock of any other ailments and diseases which may or may not interfere with the chosen path of treatment. One of the ways of treating this condition is with surgery that will help in removing the damaged bone. In very severe cases, amputation may also be required. Further, bone reconstruction surgery can also be followed for treatment.
  • Prognosis: Local recurrence is a risk as far as giant cell tumours are concerned. A CT scan of the chest, abdomen and pelvic area should be carried out in a routine manner for at least two years after treatment.

Any persistent inflammation and pain should be checked by a doctor to detect any such growth.

3721 people found this helpful

Hi, I had my last period on 6th may. Had unprotected sex on 12th may. Took ipill same day within 3 hours of sex. Got next period on 18th may till 21st. Again I had sex in 22nd (not sure protected/ unprotected). My next period is due on 6th june. Currently having light abdominal discomfort and leg pain. When will I get my period? Is it any chances of getting pregnant? Please help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi, I had my last period on 6th may. Had unprotected sex on 12th may. Took ipill same day within 3 hours of sex. Got ...
if you would not hv done sex in 22 then it was very clear that no chance of pregnancy.. sex on 22 may create issue if unprotected but then again due to pill your cycle will be disturbed..so ine thing is disturbed cycle. but untill you explain more on 22nd sex ..cant conmment on chances... I would say chances arr low but not zero. consult for further discussion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM A 52 YEAR OLD FEMALE. HAVE STARTED MENOPAUSE ABOUT 2-3 YEARS AGO WITH OCCASIONAL SPOTTING. OF LATE SAY FOR THE PAST MONTH I AM EXPERIENCING SLIGHT PAIN IN MY LOWER ABDOMEN SOMETIMES IN THE RIGHT SIDE SOME TIMES IN THE LEFT. I AM ALSO SUFFERING FROM LUMBAR DISC PROLAPSE AND HAVE LOWER BACK PAIN SOMETIMES. IS THE PAIN IN MY ABDOMEN DUE TO SOME PROBLEM IN MY LIVER/KIDNEY OR IS IT THE BACK PAIN THAT RADIATES TO THE FRONT. MY LFT AND KFT RESULTS ARE NORMAL THOUGH I WAS diagnosed WITH MILD FATTY LIVES ABOUT A YEAR AGO WHICH GOT CORRECTED WITH MEDICATIONS. PLEASE ADVISE.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
I AM A 52 YEAR OLD FEMALE. HAVE STARTED MENOPAUSE ABOUT 2-3 YEARS AGO WITH OCCASIONAL SPOTTING. OF LATE SAY FOR THE P...
Hello mam...it may be due to pain that radiates front or it may be due to some body heat..take plenty of water and juices to combat body heat...since ur LFT n KFT r normal no need to worry regarding that...make sure u r having a healthy body with good hunger n other routine works like no constipation or any other urine infection problems..hav a good diet that is rich in veggies n fruits to make ur bones stronger n to compromise the calcium need of ur body since u r in menopause stage...hope u r satisfied wid my answer...kindly ping me for further queries..thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed