Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Periyasamy

General Physician, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Periyasamy General Physician, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Periyasamy
Dr. Periyasamy is a renowned General Physician in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Aakash Hospital in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Periyasamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aakash Hospital

No.393/1, Thiruvottiyur High Road, Thiruvottriyur. Landmark: Near Thiruvotriyur Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Periyasamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I hav got a cut on my toe finger and its not getting well I used antibiotics took tablets used creams but its not getting well it has been a month but the wound is not drying its always wet from inside. Please suggest me some remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If the wound is not infected and if there is no pain around it than do dry dressing only and always clean it with normal saline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother went to ent dept.Nd junior doctors just gave gave solvin although my mother is having swelling in vocal chords. What remedies at home can be taken

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Swelling of vocal cords causes voice change and even difficulty in breathing some times.So probably your mother have tonsillar swelling instead of vocal cord.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 30 years he works for a night shift he don't get proper sleep during day time n also his eyes have become dark circles his skin tone s changed .please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 30 years he works for a night shift he don't get proper sleep during day time n also his eyes have beco...
One needs 7-8 hours of sleep to remain physically and mentally fit. He has to find time so that sleeping is not compromised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have alergy in my eyes from few days. Sometimes it also become red. And even I am unable to read small letters written in classroom. What should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsules two times a day. And 1-1 drop pranacharya netra bindu in your eyes two times a day. Sprinkle water in your eyes 3-4 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from the last 5 years I having bad breath. I had digestion problem is it the reason? please help me to cure this sir.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Sir from the last 5 years I having bad breath. I had digestion problem is it the reason? please help me to cure this ...
Kindly consult a gastroenterologist & a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning. You may consult me in person too. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fatty lever for last two years. Again under control without any medication. I am not alcoholic. Now I have been diagnosed with enlarged with prostrate. Psa is 14.7. Diabetes is under control. Looking for recommendation for further treatment. I am 67 years of age.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fat...
Hello , you must go with some dietary supplements which help you go keep your knee, bones, and muscles. This will not lead to any side effects and you may control your diabetes also. Let me help you with more information in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everytym I sex I got lots of pain in uterus. And during sex also pain occurs. I sex once in a week. The pain is very similar to mensuration. It seem my abdomen size also had increased.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Everytym I sex I got lots of pain in uterus. And during sex also pain occurs. I sex once in a week. The pain is very ...
you go to gynaecologist for gynae check up. You use vtwo jelly or ky jelly to lubricate the lower part. Any suggestion by gynaecologist we will discuss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am now 21 years old. I don't get sleep at night until and unless I see sex videos and I remove the sperms This is since I was in 10th. i am used to do maturbation , please tell me how i get rid from this habit ? is this effect in my personal sexual life ? i become very weak because of this habit please understand my problem and please give proper method to get rid out of it ?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi sir. I am now 21 years old.  I don't get sleep at night until and unless I see sex videos and I remove the sperms ...
I am advising you following remedy natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I smoke weed with some friends. There were no problem yesterday but since today, I am feeling some problem in my stomach. nisha utar hi nahi raha hai. Pls tell me how to get rid from it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday I smoke weed with some friends. There were no problem yesterday but since today, I am feeling some problem ...
Please remember that Smoking is toxic to your body , mind and well-being. The earlier you can stop this habit , the healthier it can be for you. The lower taste and sinful habit of smoking can be stopped by replacing it with the higher taste. Simply read nice books which give you a higher meaning to life than chemicals in smoking. To know further, you can ask me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have cough from 3 month I had taken TUS-Q and ASCORIL DRY syrup but no relief can you people glide me what medicine I should take.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You will need to undergo a detailed examination and investigations like chest x ray to look for infection. If it's normal you will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatemnt can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to recover from over masturbation effect like blindness weakness and many more effects which is caused by masturbation.

General Physician, Jhunjhunu
How to recover from over masturbation effect like blindness weakness and many more effects which is caused by masturb...
Mr. lybrate-user you shouldn't over masturbating, b, coz over masturbation causes side effects over health like lethargy and weakness, and most of psychological depression like guilty so avoid it and take healthy diet chart. Good luck.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am young boy. I have very chest pain to one week ago can you tail me what is this reason and sloov my problem.

I am young boy. I have very chest pain to one week ago can you tail me what is this reason and sloov my problem.
Kindly get an ecg done and consult a cardiologist. Gastric acid excess can also cause pain and burning sensation near the heart because of oesophageal irritation by the excess acid. You can try gelusil syrup or pantocid tabs if the pain is mild and no spread to the left shoulder. During the time you visit a cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having weakness from a week don't know what should I do to feel better Sometimes my head feels heavy Help me get rid of it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having weakness from a week don't know what should I do to feel better
Sometimes my head feels heavy Help me get...
For weakness i advice you Proper diet and, recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result Daily is a multivitamin and multimineral tablet completely natural, provides 13 essential vitamins & 11 minerals Also contains organically grown exclusive NUTRILITE plant concentrate which provide additional advantage of phytonutrients Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very much addicted to masturbations, I am not able to control it and it is disturbing my works. Every night I am masturbating. I don't know how to stop it. Please help me.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am very much addicted to masturbations, I am not able to control it and it is disturbing my works. Every night I am...
there is no harm in masturbation.it If you are feeling that masturbation is interfering with your normal functioning, you can do same work: 1. Improve your social life by spending more time with friends and relatives,not alone. 2. Keep your mind active and busy 3. Have a diet rich in fruits, vegetables. 4. Avoid fast foods / smoking & alcohol. 5. Keep away stress, 6 avoid porn etc 7. Think positive
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart pain in lower chest since 6 months. I take medicines but no more results show. Now I am afraid. Please suggest me. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have heart pain in lower chest since 6 months. I take medicines but no more results show. Now I am afraid. Please s...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest.6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I master brute daily from last 5 years. Now my sperm quality is very poor. Kindly suggest me to get my sperms healthy. I am 21 yeas.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I master brute daily from last 5 years. Now my sperm quality is very poor. Kindly suggest me to get my sperms healthy...
Homoeopathic medicine DAMIAPLANT ( SCHWABE) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2 months and report thereafter,
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed