Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parthasarathy Srinivasan

MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics

Orthopedist, Chennai

15 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Parthasarathy Srinivasan MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics Orthopedist, Chennai
15 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Parthasarathy Srinivasan
Dr. Parthasarathy Srinivasan is a renowned Orthopedist in Anna Nagar, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 15 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics. You can consult Dr. Parthasarathy Srinivasan at Sundaram Medical Foundation in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parthasarathy Srinivasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal - 2001
Diploma in Orthopaedics - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal - 2003
DNB - Orthopedics - National Board Of Examination - 2006

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No-1051,Amaravathi Nagar,Poonamallee High Road, Arumbakkam. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Roudtana, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No 9-C, Shanthi Colony, IV Avenue, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near To Petrol Bunk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

No.2, McNichols Rd, 3rd Lane, Chetpet, Chennai Landmark : Near Shoppers StopChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

# 72, Ormes Rd, Kilpauk, Landmark : Opp Mummy Daddy Bus Stop & Near to PSI Pain SchoolChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old and am suffering from knee pain from quite some time (approx 4-5 months. My left knee pains a lot while climbing stairs, standing after sitting for 10-15 min. I am a regular gym goer. Kindly suggest me some useful exercises to cure/ lessen my knee pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old and am suffering from knee pain from quite some time (approx 4-5 months. My left knee pains a lot w...
Your pain is only related to your muscles like quadriceps, hamstring, calf etc. Main muscle is vmo. You should do flexibility and strengthening exercises. Thr r many exercises starts with isometric to isotonic, resistance or thrraband exercises, etc its not easy to explain all exercises in writing so please visit nearer physiotherapist doctor. You need to do some ergonomic changes in sitting, (don't sit on floor, stair climbing (go up with good leg first and than painful one and while coming down (descending) vice versa. Take some support while getting up from the seated position. Use western toilet, use foot rest while working in office or computer work. Don't work in single position for long time (more than half an hour)

i am 31 years old i have back pain

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
i am 31 years old i have back pain
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.

I have scapular fracture. Now 4 weeks over now swelling has decreased and pain also not there. But near neck I have pain while I am standing or sitting for long time any reason to avoid that pain pls help me.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi, scapular fractures unites by 6 -8 weeks also may assosistes with neck problems. So pl weight for 4 more weeks followed by shoulder stregthening and neck exersices. Now it's too early to expect normal function bcz bone and muscles to heal. Tq.

I have been suffering from back pain from last three days and now it starts paining in my legs also please suggest me what to do.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from back pain from last three days and now it starts paining in my legs also please suggest me...
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -stop normal physical activity for the first few days. This will help relieve your symptoms and reduce any swelling in the area of the pain. -apply heat or ice to the painful area. One good method is to use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, and then use heat. Take pain relievers medicine. --while sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back for the first 6 weeks after the pain begins. -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. But, starting these exercises too soon after an injury can make your pain worse. -some physiotherapy treatment like ift current can give you some relief. -a full history of your problem should be taken and your movements assessed by a physiotherapist. Please consult a physiotherapist for the same.

I have leg pain I am a sports person from last six days I have leg pain in right leg. What should I do?

Fellowship In hip and Knee Replacement Surgery, M.S. -ORTHO
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have leg pain I am a sports person from last six days I have leg pain in right leg. What should I do?
Lybrate-user, young age mostly due to cramping pain in leg. Don't worry about it. Please take antioxidant medicne like cap. Evion 400 once in day. Just apply dicloran 2% gel locally, it will help you. Thanks

I m just recovered from ankle ligaments sprain still having little bit pain in my foot and used to smoke 2 cigarettes a day Is it harm ligaments or any effect on ligaments?

MBA Hospital management, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user smoking doesn't have direct harm on your ankle ligaments recovery but as this is not good for your health you should quit smoking. Kindly start gentle ankle stretching & strengthening ex's. Avoid running/skipping/loading activities till pain subsides.

From last 8 days my back neck part is pained lightly and I neglected it. From last 4 days my tounges right part is tasteless. Now my right part of lip and right eye is not functioning properly. I can not close my eye tightly and also heavy water is coming from it. Coming to lips they are not closing tightly my water is spilling out without my control. My neck back right is paining now also. Why this occurs and how to avoid it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
From last 8 days my back neck part is pained lightly and I neglected it. From last 4 days my tounges right part is ta...
It's d sign of Bells palsy, massage your face with medicated oil, take warm water for drinking, take proper & healthy diet, do balloon inflating exercise, use goggle ,avoid late night work, oily,spicy, fast food, travelling for long duration without proper care of face.

I have legs pain from 10 days. What should i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have legs pain from 10 days. What should i do?
Hi 1 relax and stay positive. 2 increase fluid intake. 3 eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins 4 do stretching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. 5 if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. 6 do check your calcium and vit. 7 apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. If still you dont get relief consult physiotherapist as there are various causes for leg/ joint pain and some test may be required for further investigation. Best wishes.

I have a problem in my neck in the form of gility what should I have to do, when I eat cold things it gives very pain.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem in my neck in the form of gility what should I have to do, when I eat cold things it gives very pain.
U have not given in which area of neck normally biopsy should b done it could b a lymph node for pain with cold use sensoform.

I am a 50 year woman, I have a lot of stiffness in the lower part of my body and limbs. I have had 2 slip discs at the top and bottom of my spine. I also lack energy and feel tired all the time. Do advice.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Do consult neuro physio and take ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise.

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,

Hi doctor. I work on ship for last week I got a swelling near my anal area. Since I am on ship I am not able to consult any doctor. From past 4 days I am taking some tablets pain is reduced but that swelling is still there. Can you please explain what is it?

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I work on ship for last week I got a swelling near my anal area. Since I am on ship I am not able to consu...
Hi,Thanks for your query. I understood your concerns. Treat for anal swelling- 1- repose it 2- lubricate it with oil appln. 3-take bland non- spicy diet diet. 4-do pelvic muscle work up for 2 wks. 5- avoid non veg spicy diet

I am 40 years old. I have toe pain problem last two months.Please do help

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, First let me know if its great toe or what? are you also having pain in figures? get your sr uric acid levels checked. Let me know the reports. Thanks.

Back Injury

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Herniated disks or bone spurts in the vertebrae of the neck may become the reason behind severe neck pan. They sometimes take too much space and compress the nerves branching out from the spinal cord.
Back Injury

Yesterday I met with an accident I got severe injuries on elbow and after the accident There is pain in the elbow. It also affected the movement of the hand. I cannot make my hands full Straight. Is there any chance of fracture in the elbow.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Yesterday I met with an accident I got severe injuries on elbow and after the accident There is pain in the elbow. It...
there is a possibility of bone injury. if you have lot of pain and swelling and restriction of movements then you should consult an ortho surgeon

What is the cure for joint pain which is due to decrease in grease.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is the cure for joint pain which is due to decrease in grease.
Dear please use herbal medicines. There are very good herbal medicines for joint pain. Herbal medicines work on root cause of pain and ultimately relieve pain. These herbal medicines are 100% herbal & without any side effects. Please send details via private question, so that I can suggest you best herbal medicines for your pain. Thank you.

My brother is suffering from high fat. He has so much fat on his body. he has back pain. Head pain. And also chest pain can you suggest the best diet plan and the best medicine for my brother thanks.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My brother is suffering from high fat. He has so much fat on his body. he has back pain. Head pain. And also chest pa...
It would be better for you to eat steam cooked or boiled food in order to prevent the risk of adding on the weight. •Make sure that you only steam cooks all your veggies and do not fry them when you are cooking. •You can also consume boiled chicken or fish every day, but make sure that you should never eat fried chicken or other meat.

I am 24 years old. I got hurt when I was coming down from stairings and my leg got moulded. I has been 12 days but the pain is there. Although the swelling has gone but the pain remains there in muscles. How to get rid of pain and how the muscle joint will be recovered as it tore off from inside?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old. I got hurt when I was coming down from stairings and my leg got moulded. I has been 12 days but th...
Apply ice 2-3 times in a day. Your swelling and pain will subside. And please consult a physiotherapist, you have to undergo proper exercise training under supervision.

Hi I am 46 year old women and I have shoulder pain from 5 month Also I have knee noint pain.

M.P.T
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 46 year old women and I have shoulder pain from 5 month
Also I have knee noint pain.
T kcr of your shoulder pain it may increase start doing hot fomentation twice daily do mobility exes of should and knee.

I am 16 years old boy. I suffering from my back pain. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 16 years old boy. I suffering from my back pain. What should I do?
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment see your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform me.
View All Feed