Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Padmanabha Rao

Pediatrician, Chennai

Dr. Padmanabha Rao Pediatrician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Padmanabha Rao
Dr. Padmanabha Rao is an experienced Pediatrician in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. She is currently associated with Parvathi Nursing Home in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Padmanabha Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parvathi Nursing Home

New No24, Old No 798, 1st Floor, Jeevanandam Salai, KK Nagar. Landmark: Opp To Shivan Park, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Padmanabha Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, my daughter is 4. 5yrs and she is suffering from adenoids and due to that she snores and vomits thick sputum. She does not takes much fluids. Can you please suggest some medicine or treatment?

Pediatrician, Pune
If the adenoids are source of recurrent infections, she may require a good dose of antibiotics, her environment need s to be clean with smoke, dust and allergen free, obviously along with good exercise and a healthy nutritious diet, if inspite of best efforts, the problems are persisting, she may require an adenoidectomy if they cause problem with sleep, with mouth breathing, protrusion of teeth.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have 3 months old baby girl. Every time she had a cold and cough issue can you please tell me some home remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Usually minor cough cold are self limiting & do not require any medicines Except in case with high fever & breathing difficulty.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter while going to sleep make her leg cross over the leg and tighten the hand and make some noise. This only when she goes to sleep as she is normal eating urine and walking even talking as she is 18 months old. Please advise.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Once try to obsrrve after she goes to bed. The first position how she lies, later. How she changes. If you keen on observing, you may b able to find out at what time after or how she changes her position. If it happens suddenly or without conciousness followed by noise in mouth, etc. Once she needs to see neuroligist (suspecting seizures) n related check ups as precautionary action. If it all happens in normal pattern n with her consciousness&voluntarily,&responding well when you call, then you need not to worry. But it all depends on your observation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .my baby is one year old now. Recently I stopped my feeding then I took tablet for to stop milk secretions. Now I wish to feed again for baby. How I can increase my milk supply?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
If breast is not totally dried and stopped taking medicine, put baby on breast frequently to suck. It may be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 15 months old baby girl doesn't speak clearly. I am worried about her future. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
IF there were no problems with her birth or soon after birth, she may be just late in development and will speak . Details like birth and development need to be told to say more
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year old is sick with a temperature of 80 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do.

MBBS , DCH ,MIAP ,PGDHA
Pediatrician,
If she is having excessive vomiting please take her to a doctor for proper treatment or there can be dehydration with dyselectrolytemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4th year girl child. We went for 5 days tour. Now she got vomiting and motions with stomach pain also she is getting pain at stool place. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, seems to be a case of food poisoning. Give her homoeopathic medicines -- arsenic alb. 30 and aloe soc. 30 - both after every 1 hour of gap for 1st day then reduce the frequency to 2 or 3 times a day till she gets better. Management: -only give boiled or r. O. Water to drink. -give her light non-spicy home-made food (like'khichri' curd, porridge, non-spicy rawa upma without oil or ghee, curd & rice, roasted slice of bread, black tea, pro-biotic like yakult). -avoid food from outside, stale food, dairy & dairy products, junk food. -also keep her well hydrated by giving her plain water, lemon-water'chaaj' (if needed, give her ors solution available in chemist) -let her take good sound sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4.5 moths old. She is having lots of cough. We went to a Doctor and he gave me medicine and said put a warm cloth on the chest of the baby i'm doing that from 2 days. But today in her poo I found some blood. Like when the girls are having mensuration that sticky blood. I'm quit worried for this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Warm cloth is useful particularly in this hot weather. Excessive cough may be due to chest infection which require thorough examination. Pls take another opinion from pediatrician. Blood in poo (stool) may not be associated with cough. Pediatrician shall take care of both ailment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, two months old boy has breathing problems and he cannot take breast milk. Where to we take him?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Probably baby is has nasal block, put few drops of saline water in both nostrils, clean by bud & he will be better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one son had typhoid but after taking medicine, it got cured. As per course we stopped medicine on 22nd mar 2015. But still he has mild fever occasionally like max 99. 5 degree under arm with adding 1 degree. And when he got temperature after 5 mins, he used to get sweat and immediately temperature reduced. So daily he got this kind of fever 3 or 4 times. We shown to some pediatrician, doctor told its normal. Can you please tell me, is it really normal, because we are more worried about it. My son age 2. 10 years weight 11. 7kg.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Try with bico-11 3- tab 3- times in day for 1 months n then report do u have constipation n monthly period any problem? start with harmless cow therapy products like ubtan, face wash, cream etc bico- 20 4 tab 4 times in day report after 1 month available at homoeopathic pharmacy no side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing severe pain while feeding, while feeding I am facing pain in nipple after feeding for every 5 minutes I am facing shoot out pain all over breast almost for an hour to 1 and half hour. My gynic suggested zericlav 625 mg, L-Panto, chymomax. While using that medicines my pain was reduced but after stopping medicines again I am facing the pain. And if the pain was severe a white spot was seen on the nipple. please kindly suggest me the best, I am unable to bear this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
If you r getting relief after medicine n reappearing after stopping medicine, it appears that medicine might be discontinued before tt is complete for some reason or other. Pls continue tt as per advise of doctor. If tt is stopped after doctor advise, pls take 2nd opinion. It is difficult to advise without examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks. I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me how to overcome this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night--------------------- spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------------------- tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days------------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever is returning in every 4 hrs for my 17 months old baby . We have been giving him ibugesic plus . Kindly advise asap.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Ibugesic plus is anti pyretic whic brings down temperature for 4 to 6 hours. If your baby has no other symptom, fever may be seasonal viral; plain paracetamol 150 mg 6 hourly is sufficient else you may consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 years old daughter has some marks on her foot, when consulted a skin doctor he diagnosed it as Granulamo Annulare. Is there any treatment for this? If yes could someone advise please. Many thanks in advance.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Its a benign disease and spontaneous remission occurs in 60% cases. However local/oral steroids, co2 laser, are effective in selected cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousion is suffering from loose motion for one week and he is only 8months old. Some says loose motion is due to coming of teeth can I get better explanation.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
This is a myth that teething causes loose motion. Loose motion in this age is usually due to viral infection or introduction of new food items. Giving plenty of fluid is the main aim of management to prevent dehydration. Antibiotics are usually not needed as it is mostly due to viral infection. If stool is mixed with blood or mucus it is suggestive of bacterial infection and antibiotic will be needed in that condition. Giving zinc and probiotic helps in early recovery. Watch for general activity and urinary frequency and if there is any abnormality consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy with 16 years Tell me about that ejaculation is good for me or not And is affect my health and my weight.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
I hope you are referring to masturbation, though masturbation is not harmful but anything in excess will have its harmful effects, hence avoid ejaculation at this age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip for Children

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD (Physician)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Always try to make your child eat foods like eggs, beans, green leafy vegetables, yoghurt, milk etc. They are very rich in vitamins, minerals, carbohydrates, fats, proteins, calcium and other nutrients.

My baby is 20 days old. Previously after birth Doctors advised for GB paint, a blue coloured medicine which was beneficial for emblical cord. Now a days Doctors adviced for Betadine lotion. My query is, after 20 days emblical cord of my baby has not cured with betadine lotion and pus is coming out. Please suggest me what to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
It may not be umblical cord which falls in about 10 days. It must be umblical stump which may ooze serous. Leave stump as such keep it open and clean. Take care scab formed over it, is not removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
The volatile oils in ginger have long made it a useful herbal remedy for nasal and chest congestion. Pour 2 cups of boiling water over a 1-inch piece of peeled, grated ginger; steep for 10 minutes; and strain. Add a pinch or two of cayenne pepper to the water and drink as needed.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed