Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Padma Chandrasekharan

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Padma Chandrasekharan Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Padma Chandrasekharan
Dr. Padma Chandrasekharan is a popular Gynaecologist in Chetpet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Padma Chandrasekharan at Mehta Hospitals Pvt Ltd in Chetpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Padma Chandrasekharan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mehta Hospitals Pvt Ltd

#2, McNichols Road, 3rd Lane, Chetpet. Landmark: Near Shoppers Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

P C Clinic

4 Jambulingan street Nungambakkam Chennai 600034, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Padma Chandrasekharan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I wanted to know about the side effects of using oral contraceptive pills like i-pill or unwanted 72? If someone is taking this medicine once in a month. Will it do any harm to the body? Also, after taking this medicine one feels little blood drops the next day. Is it normal? Thanks in advance.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I wanted to know about the side effects of using oral contraceptive pills like i-pill or unwanted 72?

If someone is ...
Yes, they can cause (if taken regularly) increase in weight, menstrual problems, diabetes, hypertension, liver damage, risk of breast cancer, hormonal problems and ectopic pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old female. Having fibroids problem and severe abdominal pain during periods. Consulted 2 doctors already and advised to remove uterus. Need advise. Is there any alternate?

M.P.H, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
You could try homeopathy. Excellent medicines are available for fibroid. So you could try it first. If it is not beneficial u can go for surgery. Why u need to remove an organ, when u can cure it!
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myelopathy: Types, Causes and Symptoms

M.Ch - Orthopaedics, Fellowship in Arthroscopy & Sports Medicine, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Myelopathy: Types, Causes and Symptoms

Myelopathy refers to any neurological deficit pertaining to the spinal cord. The three most common types of myelopathy are Cervical myelopathy, Lumbar myelopathy and Thoracic myelopathy. Here are the causes and symptoms of myelopathy.

Causes:

  1. Injury: This is a very common cause of myelopathy. Any type of accident or even a traumatic event can cause myelopathy and perhaps even paralysis.
  2. Spinal stenosis: This is a condition in which the spinal cord narrows and is one of the leading causes of myelopathy.
  3. Degenerative disc disorders: As you get older, disc disorders are more likely to occur, as well as other conditions which affect the spinal column, such as osteoporosis, etc. 
  4. Tumor: It is a little known fact that tumors very often do cause myelopathy. 
  5. Multiple sclerosis: There are many other diseases, which may cause myelopathy and multiple sclerosis is one of them.

Symptoms: 

There are many indications that you are suffering from myelopathy and should consult a medical expert. Here are some of them: 

  1. Change in coordination: It refers to the state, wherein, all of a sudden you may find it harder to move certain limbs the way you want to. Sometimes, it may affect your whole body as well. 
  2. Sudden muscle weakness: It is highly likely, that if you have myelopathy then you will experience sudden weakness in your muscles. 
  3. Decreased hand-eye coordination: This is perhaps the biggest indicator of myelopathy since hand-eye coordination is directly linked to your spinal cord and brain and if they are not functioning properly then hand-eye coordination will be affected.

These are just some of the symptoms of myelopathy, however, the doctor cannot diagnose myelopathy until he conduct certain tests. These tests include MRI scans and other tests as well as a regular physical check-up along with a check of your medical history. 

3731 people found this helpful

My mother has a shop and she has to stand whole day with out any rest. She does not sit even for a second. Plzz give me some suggestions about the intake of food which gives strength to her.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother has a shop and she has to stand whole day with out any rest. She does not sit even for a second. Plzz give ...
Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Female 26 years old. I am facing a problem since last two days that when I go to urine I feel a unknown pain in vagina. And I feel I am not done every time I use the toilet. It happens again and again.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dearlybrate-user, you may be suffering from urinary tract infection. Take homoeopathic can notharis 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach for 7 days. If your problem persists after 7 days of medication then you should inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married 2 months ago. I am taking Triquilar tabs to avoid pregnancy. Today I took my 4th tablet. Today my husband ejaculated inside me. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? Should I take I-pill to avoid it. Thanks for your help Doc.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am married 2 months ago. I am taking Triquilar tabs to avoid pregnancy. Today I took my 4th tablet. Today my husban...
Hi. Triqular is a good oral contraceptive pill and prevents pregnancy if taken properly. When you start the medicine for the first time it is advisable to use condoms for the first 14 days. Now it all depends if this was your first strip or second strip. Also whether you are in your fertility period or not.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Recently we are married. My wife and me are going outside. Suddenly she got periods. How to stop that. Which medicine. We have to use. Pls tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir. Recently we are married. My wife and me are going outside. Suddenly she got periods. How to stop that. Which med...
Hello, Menses once started cannot be stopped, infact the flow can be reduced with antifibrinolytics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor Good evening, Sex badhane ka tarika bataiye. Kyo ki muje jaldi sex aata nahi. iske vajah se mera pati oral sex karke pura pani muh me dalata hai.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Respected Doctor Good evening, Sex badhane ka tarika bataiye. Kyo ki muje jaldi sex aata nahi. iske vajah se mera pat...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedies for Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Home Remedies for Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
Almost 75% of women experience at least one symptom of premenstrual syndrome (pms) every month. It is most common between the late 20s and mid-40s.

The exact cause is not clear, but it is associated with changes in hormone levels during the week before your period. Factors like poor diet, stress, high body mass index, environmental toxins and hereditary factors also contribute to this problem.

Pms is associated with a wide variety of symptoms, such as bloating, water retention, headaches, cramps, mood swings, irritability, food cravings, upset stomach, constipation, acne, breast tenderness and fatigue.

Although there is no real cure for pms, you can follow some natural and easy home remedies and practice a few healthy habits to reduce this problem. If your symptoms are more severe and disrupt your daily activities, consult your doctor. A severe form of pms is called premenstrual dysphoric disorder (pmdd).
122 people found this helpful

I'm 21 year old girl and I have concern about Is brown discharge normal before menstrual periods if I had intercourse was it out come of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 21 year old girl and I have concern about Is brown discharge normal before menstrual periods if I had intercourse...
Nothing definite can be said about discharge you have to confirm the pregnancy status by urine test for pregnancy once you miss your periods atleast by one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ejaculate in my girl mouth after I min my penis touches her vagina its any chance of pregnancy if her ovulation cycle start of 14 dec but we have done on 12 dec.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
You should have avoided such experiments. The chances of pregnancy are almost nil especially if you did not penetrate. Now the only thing you should do is wait for her periods and if she skips her periods ,you should perform a urine pregnancy test and act accordingly. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypo thyroid, pimples on face, dandruff, irregular periods I have taken krimson 35 for 9 months, after stopping the tablet I am suffering from the same. I am taking thyroxine 100 mg daily please help me I want to get period regularly please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from hypo thyroid, pimples on face, dandruff, irregular periods I have taken krimson 35 for 9 months, ...
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It can reduced over weight. for regular period you can take tab. ovral-l once a day. checkup usg pelvis and consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, my wife is 6 months pregnant and I want to know can we have sex or not if yes then till which month we can have?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doc, my wife is 6 months pregnant and I want to know can we have sex or not if yes then till which month we can have?
you can have intercourse if the pregnancy is healthy and has no complications; but be gentle and maintain hygiene .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

अजवाइन के फायदे और नुकसान - Benefits and Side Effects of Ajwain in Hindi

B.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
अजवाइन के फायदे और नुकसान - Benefits and Side Effects of Ajwain in Hindi

अजवाइन, जिसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है ट्रैक्स्स्पर्मम कॉप्टिकम, अपियासी (उंबेलिफेरे) परिवार की एक झाड़ीनुमा वनस्पति है। यह बिशप की घास या कैरम के बीज के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। भारत में औषधीय और खाना पकाने के प्रयोजनों के लिए इसके बीज और पत्ते का उपयोग किया जाता है। यह पेट के दर्द का इलाज करने के लिए भारतीय परिवारों में एक लोकप्रिय उपाय है।
इसके बीजों में आहार फाइबर (11.9%), कार्बोहाइड्रेट (38.6%), टैनिन, ग्लाइकोसाइड, नमी (8.9%), प्रोटीन (15.4%), वसा (18.1%), सैपोनिन, फ्लावेन और फास्फोरस, कैल्शियम, लोहा और निकोटीनिक एसिड युक्त खनिज पदार्थ (7.1%) शामिल हैं। पेट के दर्द, ऐंठन, आंत्र गैस, अपच, उल्टी, उदर विस्तार, दस्त, ढीली मल, श्वास कष्ट और पेट में भारीपन जैसे विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों के लिए यह एक सामान्य घरेलू उपाय है।
 

अजवाइन के लाभ:
इसके कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पोषण और औषधीय स्वास्थ्य लाभों का उल्लेख नीचे दिया गया है:
1. सर्दी का इलाज: 
चिरकारी और आवर्तक ठंड के लिए, अजवाइन के तले हुए बीज 1-2 ग्राम की खुराक में 15-20 दिन के लिए लेने की सलाह दी जाती है। गुनगुने पानी के साथ अजवाइन के बीज चबाना खांसी के लिए भी एक अच्छा इलाज है।
2. अम्लता के लिए: अजवाइन के बीज में एंटी- हाइपरएसिडिटी गुण होते हैं। अम्लता के रोगी सुबह- सुबह या भोजन के बाद गुनगुने पानी और नमक के साथ अजवाइन का उपभोग कर सकते हैं। 10-15 दिन लिए जाने पर, यह अच्छे परिणाम दिखाते हैं।
3. अस्थमा के लिए:  गर्म पानी के साथ अजवाइन के बीज का उपभोग करने से शरीर को ठंड से तुरंत राहत मिलती है और खांसी और बलगम का निष्कासन होता है। यह ब्रोन्काइटिस और अस्थमा के उपचार के लिए भी उपयोगी है। अस्थमा से पीड़ित व्यक्ति अजवाइन और गुड़ का पेस्ट, 1 बड़ा चमचा दिन में दो बार ले सकता है।
4. पेट के दर्द के लिए: अजवाइन और छोटी मात्रा में नमक , गर्म पानी के साथ पीने पर अपच और पेट के दर्द के लिए काफी फायदेमंद है।
5. गुर्दा संबंधी विकारों के लिए: अजवाइन के बीज गुर्दे की पथरी के इलाज के लिए बहुत प्रभावी हैं। वे गुर्दा संबंधी विकारों के कारण दर्द का इलाज और कम करने में भी उपयोगी हो सकते हैं। 
6. मुंह की समस्याओं के लिए: अजवाइन बीजों को दांत दर्द का इलाज करने के लिए सिद्ध हैं। दाँत दर्द, खराब गंध और क्षय के उपचार के लिए, अपने मुंह को लौंग तेल, अजेवन तेल और पानी से रोजाना सॉफ करें।
7. एक्जिमा के लिए: एक पेस्ट बनाने के लिए गुनगुने पानी के साथ अजवाइन के बीज को पीस लें। इस पेस्ट को चेहरे या शरीर के किसी भी प्रभावित हिस्से पर लागू करें। इसके अलावा, अच्छे परिणाम के लिए कोशिश करें कि एजवेन पानी के साथ प्रभावित हिस्से को धोएँ।
8. गठिया के लिए: अजवाइन के बीज का तेल गठिया दर्द का इलाज करने के लिए एक बहुत ही उपयोगी तरीका है। गठिया दर्द से राहत पाने के लिए अजवाइन बीज के तेल के साथ नियमित रूप से प्रभावित जोड़ों पर मालिश करें।
9. वायरल संक्रमण और फ्लू के लिए: पानी में दालचीनी के साथ अजवाइन बीज उबाल लें। फ्लू का इलाज करने के लिए एक दिन में 4 बार पी लें।
10. शराब की लत के लिए: यह जड़ी बूटी उन लोगों के लिए भी फायदेमंद है जो शराब से छुटकारा चाहते हैं। रोजाना अजवाइन के बीज को चबाने से शराब की लालसा से छुटकारा मिल सकता है।
11. शुक्राणुओं की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए: यह शुक्राणुओं की संख्या में सुधार करने और समय से पहले स्खलन का इलाज करने के लिए एक सिद्ध विधि है।
12. पिंपल मुक्त चेहरे के लिए: मुहासों के कारण होने वाले निशान को हल्का करने में अजवाइन के बीज बहुत उपयोगी हो सकते हैं। आप निशान को हटाने के लिए अपने चेहरे पर दही के साथ इसे लागू कर सकते हैं।
 

अजवाइन के दुष्प्रभाव
अजवाइन खाद्य मात्रा में सुरक्षित हैं। अजवाइन के बीज चिकित्सकीय खुराक में भी सुरक्षित हैं। हालांकि, अतिरिक्त राशि (प्रति दिन 10 ग्राम से अधिक) निम्नलिखित दुष्प्रभावों का कारण हो सकता है:
1. अम्लता
2. जलन का अहसास
3. मुंह के छालें

यदि आप निम्नलिखित स्थितियों में से किसी से पीड़ित हैं, तो आपको अजवाइन नहीं खाना चाहिए:
1. पेट में अल्सर
2. मुंह के छालें
3. सव्रण बृहदांत्रशोथ
4. आंतरिक रक्तस्राव
अजवाइन इन स्थितियों को बढ़ा सकते हैं और इन बीमारियों के लक्षणों में वृद्धि कर सकते हैं।

6 people found this helpful

Dear Concern, I am married man and now passed the 1 & half year but my wife hasn't pregnant rightnow what wrong we did I dont know I dont know the right time for sex. Means after wife mens what right time to sex and when should be stop. Please give suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Concern,

I am married man and now passed the 1 & half year but my wife hasn't pregnant rightnow what wrong we d...
If she did not get pregnant in 1 and half year, she need to consult gynecologist and get basic investigations. Semen analysis and sonography and treatment needs to be started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 24 years old woman. I have been experiencing reduced menstrual cycle from 5 days to 2 days since the past 3 months but are regularly according to dates. Is this normal? I'm a virgin and have never been sexually active.

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Am a 24 years old woman. I have been experiencing reduced menstrual cycle from 5 days to 2 days since the past 3 mont...
Hi! this is not normal thing. Menstrual bleeding can be reduced by various reasons like stress, hormonal imbalance, thyroid diseases, polycystic ovarian disease etc. So its better to take treatment for that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I want to know that if a couple had sex for the 1st time using protection like condoms then is there any a little chances of getting pregnancy to her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
No if your are using condoms and its intact no leakage then there is no chance of her getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed