Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Padhma

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Padhma Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Padhma
Dr. Padhma is one of the best Endocrinologists in Tambaram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Jawahar Hospital in Tambaram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Padhma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jawahar Hospital

No.1, Lutheran Church Street, Kadaperi,Tambaram. Landmark: Near Ponnu swamy Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Padhma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Joint pain problems in knees, back pain, am suffering from diabetes from last three months and also from hypertension,what to do

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
Joint pain problems in knees, back pain, am suffering from diabetes from last three months and also from hypertension...
Apply dry warm application and using knee cap only on day time. Avoid sweets, less quantity of rice, avoid carrots. Potato, salty foods etc. Exercise to maintain mobility of knees. Taken double tonned milk, fat free diets,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid from 18 years and now I am 57 years old is there any permanent treatment?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You have to take homoeopathic medicine acid benz - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 41 year old diabetic since 4 years and taking tablets for the same and recently undergone routine checkup blood test at Thyrocare, One of test report seem Amalays is more than 1000 (it normal Range is around 150) again repeat test at Sagar Hospital Bangalore report is 988, can you please guide me is it serious problem and what treatment can be taken.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am a 41 year old diabetic since 4 years and taking tablets for the same and recently undergone routine checkup bloo...
Hi, this reading is not good, please consult your diabetologist, immediately. It reveals, you r running under tremendous stress & anxiety. Maintain all anti diabetic norms, strictly. Go for a brisk walk in d morning go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety. Maintain 1300-1600 calories. Avoid, stress, direct sweets, banana, guavas, grapes, etc, junk food, alcohol, caffiene, nicotine. If you so like homoeo medicine may be suggested. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am rishi I am 25 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor I am rishi I am 25 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.
Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if you are over weight, control diet by avoiding sweet and excess carbohydrate. Monitor your blood sugar and if still high you have to take medicine after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am drinking apple cider vinegar in morning with empty stomach in order to reduce the weight and even to reduce uric acid. Now my weight as well as amount of uric acid is reduced. I just want to ask whether drinking apple cider vinegar is advisable or not.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am drinking apple cider vinegar in morning with empty stomach in order to reduce the weight and even to reduce uric...
Whether drinking apple cider vinegar is advisable or not, one thing is for certain: It does NOT help reduce weight or uric acid by itself!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has a thyroid. Pls give some advice to recover very early. She has 10.4% thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if tsh value is 10.4 milli units / ml then treatment with thyroxine has to be initiated immediately, to control hypothyroidism symptoms. Dose will depend on patients weight and tsh levels. Plus she has to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Plus exercise daily for more than 1 hour, to avoid weight gain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our Blood Glucose ( Fasting ) - 211.1, ( PP ) - 259.4. & Serum Creatinine is 0.99. My age is 59 yrs. And using Tab Trimetaday-2 two time, Tab Telma and Tab Supradyn One time daily from 17/03/2015. Our Blood Glucose from last 20 yrs.Pls advise if can you change. Thank n regards,

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Since you are diabetic for last 20 years, medicine won't be sufficient to control your sugars.You will have to add Inj lantus at bed time.Consult your doctor he will advise you gbe dose of lantus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood sugar level. Doctors said to take care in controlling it. What precaution should I take in order to safe my kidneys from any kind of damage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have high blood sugar level. Doctors said to take care in controlling it. What precaution should I take in order to...
Mr. Lybrate-user, first and fore most is to achieve a strict blood sugar control. Fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. If this is achieved all long term complications of diabetes can be prevented or postponed. Otherwise, if blood sugar is not well controlled every important organ of the body is affected by persistent hyperglycemia. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Disorders: Symptoms, Treatment and Types

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Thyroid Disorders: Symptoms, Treatment and Types

Thyroid disorders are associated with the thyroid gland. A thyroid gland is a butterfly-shaped gland situated right at the base of one’s neck. The role of the thyroid gland is to carry out numerous metabolic processes within the body. The brain regulates the functioning of the thyroid gland through a feedback mechanism. There are a number of disorders, both severe and trivial, which could affect the thyroid gland.

Main symptoms of thyroid disorders:

  1. Weight loss and weight gain

  2. Changes in heart rate (arrhythmia)

  3. Hair loss

  4. Frequent mood swings

  5. Swollen neck

  6. Sudden bouts of moderate to high fever

Other symptoms include:

  1. Numbness or a tingling sensation in the hands

  2. Constipation

  3. Abnormalities or irregularities in menstruation

  4. Brittle nails and dry skin

  5. Blurred vision

  6. Weakened muscle tone and frequent tremors in the body

Treatment Options:

Intake of thyroid hormone pills may prove beneficial. Once you start with the treatment, you may notice significant improvement within the first two or three weeks. Generally, once affected by thyroid disorders, one might have to be on these medications his/her entire life. Over time, this treatment procedure should result in lowering of the cholesterol levels, increased energy; but in certain cases, might throw up side effects in the form of sudden and unexplained weight loss.

Anti-thyroid medications help reduce and regulate the secretion of the thyroid hormone, thus treating certain thyroid disorders (such as hyperthyroidism).

Beta blockers are drugs help in reducing high blood pressure, heart palpitations and controlling heart rate.

In severe cases, such as enlargement of the thyroid gland, surgery is advised by the doctor, in which the thyroid gland is removed. Tumors or thyroid nodules are also treated by this surgical process.

In cases of thyroid cancer, besides the surgical procedure, radioactive iodine therapy (radioiodine) is recommended. This therapy helps destroy the thyroid gland and other thyroid (malignant) cells which may be taking up iodine. However, the side effects of this technique are minimal. This procedure helps to destroy those tissues which may not have been removed by the surgery. If the thyroid cancer has spread to the lymph nodes or to other parts within the body, this particular mode of treatment can be very effective.

Types of Thyroid Disorders:

  1. Hypothyroidism: This is a condition characterized by an underactive thyroid gland. In this case, sufficient thyroid hormone is not secreted in the body.

  2. Hyperthyroidism: This is characterized by an overactive thyroid gland, that results in overproduction of the thyroid hormone.

  3. Thyroid cancer: It is a type of cancer of the thyroid gland.

  4. Goiter: This is a disorder wherein the thyroid gland gets abnormally enlarged.

  5. Thyroid nodules: This is marked by swelling of the thyroid gland. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a endocrinologist and ask a free question.

3295 people found this helpful

Thyroid function profile (free) Free T3: 2.95 pg/ml Free T4: 1.42 ng/dl TSH :0.035 uIU/mi Taking Thyronorm 75 mcg before the above Lab Test. Suggest me medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thyroid function profile (free)
Free T3: 2.95 pg/ml
Free T4: 1.42 ng/dl
TSH :0.035 uIU/mi
Taking Thyronorm 75 mcg bef...
Mr. lybrate-user Thanks for the query. With TSH 0.035 mU/L, are you having any symptoms suggestive of hyperthyroidism? It appears the of 75 mcg per day is a bit high. It will have to be reduced by 12.5 mcg per day. Then taking that dose for over 8 weeks please do check TSH level again. To see if the dose is good enough. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to use apple cedar vinegar to reduce cholesterol n blood sugar. Should cinnamon powder be mixed.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to use apple cedar vinegar to reduce cholesterol n blood sugar. Should cinnamon powder be mixed.
1 tsf of apple cedar vinegar to be diluted in a glass of water. cinnamon poweder should not be mixed, it will help. welcome.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother have diabetes from past 12 years, also have diabetic retinopathy since 3 years, hypertension since 4 years .the reports came abnormal so please tell the advice and prescription.

FACS, FRCOphth, Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Kolkata
My mother have diabetes from past 12 years, also have diabetic retinopathy since 3 years, hypertension since 4 years ...
Diabetes is a condition which can cause many problems. Control of blood sugar, blood pressure and other things like weight loss and dietary advice are essential. A good diabetologist or Endocrinologist should be able to advise your mother about these things. As far as the retinopathy is concerned I would need to see details of her vision and eye examination findings, to be able to give any meaningful advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 32 years old. I m having sugar since 4 year. Taking medicines but there is no recovery. What to do?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I m 32 years old. I m having sugar since 4 year. Taking medicines but there is no recovery. What to do?
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Follow a stress free life. Medicine will depend on blood sugar report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid from last one month and I am suffering from pain in legs And I am not able to do any work please suggest some cures for this disease?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from thyroid from last one month and I am suffering from pain in legs
And I am not able to do any work...
Hello, *homoeo-care** @ thyrodinum 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ led pal 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 and having hypothyroidism and hypertension, please recomend me some medicine.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
Dear, it would have been easier to assess your condition if you had mentioned: 1. Your lattest tsh, ft3 level 2. Your lattest blood presure, and pulse rate 3. Dose of your present thyronorm tablet if mention these and I will get back to you. Dr. S. Modak
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Diabetes? How we come to know about Diabetes? what precautions we have to Take to Control it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is Diabetes? How we come to know about Diabetes?
what precautions we have to Take to Control it?
Diabetes is a disease occurring due to either lack of insulin or resistance to its action. In case of t1 diabetes there is a total absence of insulin (no beta cells). In addition over weight and inactivity also contribute. Diabetes is diagnosed by checking blood sugar levels. Fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg per 100 ml of blood. Precautions to be taken are exercising daily more than 1 h, maintaining near normal weight and taking a balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje thyroid hai or me thyronom 125 MCG leta hu abhi mene check karwaya report normal hai per muje kuch dino se gale me kch atka hua hai mehsus ho raha hai khane pine me kuch problem nahi hai per aesa feel hota hai ke gale me kuch atka hua hai.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
What is latest tsh? 1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What was the main symptoms of diabetes and what precautions take in diabetes to prevent from it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What was the main symptoms of diabetes and what precautions take in diabetes to prevent from it.
Diabetes mellitus invariably does not cause any symptoms, that is one of the reason why people do not realise that they have problem. When fully developed may cause excess urination, excess hunger, excess thirst, unexplained weight loss and tiredness. In most patients detection of diabetes is by chance. There are two types t1 dm where there is no insulin produced, an autoimmune disease, most often starts in early age. Second is t2 dm a familial disease, most common form. It is a preventable disease. If one maintains normal weight, takes a controlled diet, exercises regularly avoids too much of sweets, junk foods, pastries and sweetened aerated drinks then there is a possibility preventing or postponing t2 dm.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the region behind unsleepyness. Who thyroid disease and diabetics caused.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
What is the region behind unsleepyness. Who thyroid disease and diabetics caused.
Commonly sterss, anxiety caused unsleepiness. Iodine deficiency caused thyroid. Irregular life style, obesity, high glucose diet, lack of work, lack of exercise, family history can cause diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thanks I am 65 male and suffering from type 2 diabetes and gulose is fasting 140 and pp is 170 what diet should I take ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Looking at your condition your doctor has rightly put you on a sulfonurea (glimer). A proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. My guess is you would be around 7.2-7.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of your food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior your lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of your breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed