Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Paari Marx

87 (14 ratings)
MBBS

General Physician, chennai

13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  · ₹300 online
Dr. Paari Marx 87% (14 ratings) MBBS General Physician, chennai
13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Paari Marx
Dr. Paari Marx is an experienced General Physician in Ambattur, Chennai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 13 years. He is a qualified MBBS. You can meet Dr. Paari Marx personally at Apollo Clinic - Mogappair in Ambattur, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Paari Marx on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - KMC CHENNAI - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. Kambar Salai Village, 5, Ambattur Roadchennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

  • "knowledgeable" 1 review
  • "knowledgeable" 1 review

Feed

Sir I am 34 years male my wife do not have any interest on bed she often completes me that when I insert my penis she occurs pain and itching on her vagina also there are some red spots areare found Sir I request you to suggest me better medicine otherwise I will lost my sexual life because I am diabetic patient so please guide me what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 34 years male my wife do not have any interest on bed she often completes me that when I insert my penis she...
Sir, actually what I'd suggest you is proper personal hygiene as my doubt would be with regards to Candidial infection, as you have quoted that your wife suffers from itching soon after your sexual act with her. More of concern is the Diabetic status as Diabetes itself is an Immunicompromised state and fungal infection like candidiasis can harbor the external genitals. So,Good control of Blood sugar values with proper hygiene is suffice to get rid of your issues.

Hi, My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse this condition with walk and diet or can I use Ayurveda medicine to become normal.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
My fasting glucose is 117 and random is 172 I'm in prediabetes range also I got 2 plus in urine. Can I reverse th...
Hi Madam, Good to see you asking something at the right point of time. But,the data's projected by you seems to be contradictory. For example, the Renal threshold for Glucose is 180mgs/dl. It means, only if the Blood Sugar crosses 180mgs/dl, there will be presence of sugar in Urine, termed Gkycosuria. But,your Random seems to be less than 180mgs/dl and how is it possible for your Urine Sugar to be 2+.Some workup has to be done. A recheck would guide you instead!

Hello doctor, I feel insensitivity in my both toes from last 2 months. I done a diabetes test and it is normal. I never listen these type of problems by anyone. Please suggest me what is the exact problem and what is the treatment I have take for this. Is it a serious problem. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor,
I feel insensitivity in my both toes from last 2 months. I done a diabetes test and it is normal. I nev...
The Sensitivity in the Toes refers to Neurological problem which may not only be as a result of Diabetes, but also from Orthopaedic issues like the Lumbar dusc prolspse or any issues of the spine that compresses the Nerve roots leading to radiating pain from the back to the calf muscle and the forefoot. So,a consultation with Diabetologist, Orthopaedician & Neurologist is needed to arrive at the Diagnosis.

My 2.5 years old daughter passes urine so frequently. Sometimes in the 10-15 min interval and sometimes it becomes out of control to go to the toilets. Is it normal? Or need to consult doctor? Please guide.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 2.5 years old daughter passes urine so frequently. Sometimes in the 10-15 min interval and sometimes it becomes ou...
A child passing urine so frequently is a case most probably of Urinary tract infection, which has increased propensity to affect females due to short distance between external urethral meatus & Urinary bladder (of 3.5 cm).This short distance makes them more vulnerable for urinary infections and it is advisable to consult a paediatrician at the earliest. It is NOT NORMAL.

I took anti rabies serum and 5 extra doses 2 months back. NOw I was bit by a dog .Then in 48 hours, I took rabipur IM and will take another in 3 dys. Am I safe? I am v worried.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I took anti rabies serum and 5 extra doses 2 months back. NOw I was bit by a dog .Then in 48 hours, I took rabipur IM...
Actually regarding Anti Rabies Post exposure treatment protocol, after being vaccinated with Anti Rabies Serum & 5 doses, there is NO NEED TO GO FOR THE NEXT VACCINATION WITHIN 6 MONTH PERIOD! It means, just topical Antibiotic creams which varies depending upon the extent of Injury due to Bite and Oral Analgesics & Antibiotics is suffice.

I have a problem of fatty liver grade two and irritable bowel syndrome (dariya) .sir I have a loose motion in a day at least 4.5 times in day. I am taking medicine from gastology department but I want to know what to eat and what to not eat. How to take care my lever and my health. I am doing yoga and I am non alcoholic.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of fatty liver grade two and irritable bowel syndrome (dariya) .sir I have a loose motion in a day a...
Regarding Irritable bowel syndrome, Lifestyle modifications like Diet & Exercise forms the corner stone of the Treatment plan. With regards to Diet: 1) Avoid carbonated beverages 2) Avoid Cabbage, Cauliflower 3) Avoid Wheat, Barley & Rye 4) Increased Fibre rich diet Good sleep, plenty of fluids, Stress free day, Medications like Loperamide, Anti spasmodics would help.

Every morning when I wake up jelly type phlegm which contains lots of bubbles like egg place on hot surface which irritation me. And Come out from my throat with cough.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This sort of phlegm in the early morning is due to any sort of Lower respiratory infection, any blockage. So,a panel ot investigations like culture & sensitivity of sputum and xray chest PA view is suffice.

Hi I am 19 years old. Daily I go to toilet 10-12 times with in a day, is there any chance of diabetes? please help me,

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 19 years old. Daily I go to toilet 10-12 times with in a day, is there any chance of diabetes? please help me,
Frequent urination can be a symptom. Of Diabetes & Not to forget, can be a Symptom of Urinary Tract infection. Bit,in Urinary tract infection, you may have associated symptoms like Burning mucturition, Fever,lower abdominal pain, Passing high coloured urine. So,a battery of tests like Bld Sugar: Fasting & Postprandial with Urine Culture& Sensitivity is more than enough topickup a common cause.
View All Feed