Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P.S Padmanaban

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.S Padmanaban General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P.S Padmanaban
Dr. P.S Padmanaban is a popular General Physician in Chetpet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. P.S Padmanaban at Padmini Nursing Home in Chetpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. P.S Padmanaban on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P.S Padmanaban

Padmini Nursing Home

#9, Pachiyappa College, Hostel Road, Chetpet, Landmark: Near Maharishi School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.S Padmanaban

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to increase sperm and penis during intercourse partner must be satisfied .Give me treatment. And medicine.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
How to increase sperm and penis
during intercourse partner must be satisfied .Give me treatment. And medicine.
Hi Riz... The size of the penis has very little to do with satisfaction... It depends mostly on the knowledge and techniques of the act... There some medicine which is also required to be taken side by side... I need to describe it in details... So better consult.. You may try taking Damiagra drops if you want.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had my eye transplant and I suffer from bad headaches post the surgery. What can be the reason for the constant headaches.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I have had my eye transplant and I suffer from bad headaches post the surgery. What can be the reason for the constan...
Lybrate-user, your headaches may or may not be related to your eyes. Since you have had a corneal transplant done, it is important you have regular eye check up as suggested by your last treating doctor especially if you have not had an eye examination in last 6 months. There are many reasons for headaches. Stress or sunlight induced, inadequate food or water intake, sinusitis, cervical etc. From eye perspective, blurred vision, raised eye pressure or cornea problems could be the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25. Height 5 ft11imch. Weight 82 kg. Unmarried.from 2 years I am very ill. I used to have numbness and tingling in whole body, bone andmucular pain including mouth, bone weakness and muscular weakness, chest enlargement, belly fat enlargement too much. I used to have abdominal pain too since 2 years and I am also noticing a huge reduction in my testis size. All my body problem and testis reduction problem are increasing with time. My vitamin d is decreasing with time. In starting it was 114 (range 70 to 280), after 6 month it came 75 and now it is 60. My vitamin b12 6 month ago was 185 (range 180 to 900) and now it is 179. I took 5 injection for vitamin b12 but no improvement. My all test were normal except serum testosterone was coming in lower than reference ange from 2 years. It was 220 ng/dl or around. Then one month ago he diagnosed me with non obstructive azoospermia .he said you testis are small in size. But earlier they were big and I was noticing reduction. My ultrasound came normal and showing left testis volume 8 cc and right 9 cc. Then from 1 week I wad having black colour stool every time. So few days agp I had endoscopy ,it shows erosive gastritis and impression is fungal gastritis. Stoo occult blood was also positive. Now from 1 week I am taking medicine for it. From 2 days I am having blood in sputum. Blood quantity is equal to sputum. Then I visited to doctor ,he did my chest xray and report shows normal study. My question is that as my body qauuality degrading with time and I am loosing my bone health. Do I can have chances of cancer as I get bleeding in sputum and stool too?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kolkata
My age is 25. Height 5 ft11imch. Weight 82 kg. Unmarried.from 2 years I am very ill. I used to have numbness and ting...
Kindly reduce your weight get an Fsh done do regular exercise if yu smoke and drink and favour junk foods please avoid donot self mwdicate or use steriods get an usg abdomen and a colonscopy also. Drink lot of fluids 4 to 8 lts/day consume green leafy vevetables you might be suffering from hypogonadism which requires treatment Although you hv multiple comorbidities none of them are very serious get sputum tested for afb. Pulmonary tb. Thanks .do not panic the one stop solution to all is reduce yur weight. Hit gym or go for 2.5 kms of regular morning walk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my blood vessels damaged on my eyebrow because of a fight. A black patch formed. There will be any problem. It's becomes normal for sure?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Give ice cold compression 2-3 times daily. Take a pain killer like paracetamol (500mg) 1 tablet sos after food. The swelling and blackish discoloration will gradually disappear. Consult doctor, if no relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I get up in the morning, it feels like I am having a mild fever. But as the day progresses, everything looks normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear, your age please? Get done serum vitamin b12 start homoeopathy carbo veg 200 at bedtime 4 pills for 3 days follow up me with vitamin b12 Regards Dr Rajesh Suthar
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about a good diet schedule for diabetes patient of 42 years old lady. She is taking three times insulin and sugar label fluctuating 110 to 195 regularly. Please describe in detail. Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I want to know about a good diet schedule for diabetes patient of 42 years old lady.
She is taking three times insuli...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 yr. Old man suffering from diabetes from 2002 now taking jalra m 50/1000 twice daily. How can I live without taking medicine please advice.

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Unless or sugar levels are controlled using diet and life style management you need to continue medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

And I am suffering wz diabetes since last 8 years, and present I am talking insulin 22 units in morning, 16 units at night and istamet 50/500 after breakfast then also my sugar levels are 136 before breakfast and 291 after breakfast, what to do now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
And I am suffering wz diabetes since last 8 years, and present I am talking insulin 22 units in morning, 16 units at ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned are high, suggesting there is no control on glucose levels. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8 (not mentioned). This shows clearly that your present treatment is not adequate. There has to be an up-gradation of treatment, either by increasing the Insulin dosage or adding some other oral drug. Plus there has to be a closer look at your diet and extent of daily exercise. Unless you achieve necessary control, there is clear invitation for precipitating long term complications of diabetes at an early date. Hence, please take necessary steps and achieve the necessary glucose control. In case you are interested in online help, you may please come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with following details :current fasting, Pp glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, then I will be able to give specific guidance, and prescriptions if needed. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions are allowed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to get breathing difficulties at night time, I does not had any sought of asthma problems ,and also only some days. I can take breath but I feels like I want more.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I use to get breathing difficulties at night time, I does not had any sought of asthma problems ,and also only some d...
Most of the time asthma worsen in night because the sympathetic system of body protects it in day time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am pregnant now 33th week is running, I had severe cough problem I am worried about that, Is it risk or not and can I take cough syrup is it safe?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am pregnant now 33th week is running, I had severe cough problem I am worried about that, Is it risk or not and ...
Cough medicines are usually safe during pregnancy. At 33 weeks pregnancy you have already crossed the harmful period for the fetus. Most of the time normal cough does not require any medicines. Conservative treatment like steam inhalation is usually sufficient, only if there is fever it may need antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment