Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P S Kalidasan

Physiotherapist, Chennai

Dr. P S Kalidasan Physiotherapist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. P S Kalidasan
Dr. P S Kalidasan is a popular Physiotherapist in Mogappair, Chennai. You can visit him at Bhuvana Physiotherapy Clinic in Mogappair, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P S Kalidasan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 37, DABC Main Road, Nolambur, Mogappair, Chennai , ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P S Kalidasan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old having back pain last 2 month. I am taking pain killer medicines and pain relif oil. But it didn't help any more. What can I do now? Please halp me doctor.

I am 26 year old having back pain last 2 month. I am taking pain killer medicines and pain relif oil. But it didn't h...
Cap. Artilon 2bd. Tab. Reosto1bd syp. Reumat 90 10ml bd with hot water exercise to be must as per the physiotherapist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain and can not eat properly give me some suggestions..

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain and can not eat properly give me some suggestions..
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male. I have knee pain sinc e last four months. I have used pain relief ointment cream but it was useless, also there is no fracture in both legs, what should I do now?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 19 year old male. I have knee pain sinc e last four months. I have used pain relief ointment cream but it was us...
do hot fomentations and put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 10 time twice a day if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment for 7 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 57years of age is suffering from sudden pain in his right calf muscle and sometimes the pain is extreme. He went to a doctor and was prescribed calcium tablet's. So please suggest something.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My father 57years of age is suffering from sudden pain in his right calf muscle and sometimes the pain is extreme. He...
YOU TAKE BIO CHEMIC CALC FLOUR 12X+ NAT MUR 3X. 4TAB EACH THRICE A DAY WITH WARM WATER.DO THE ACUPRESSURE TREATMENT. IS GOOD.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from ankylosing spondylitis since 2014. He is hla b27 positive. What to do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Ankylosing spondylitis is a chronic inflammatory joint disease which has a genetic predisposition. Since this is a genetically linked disease hence as of now there is no permanent cure for it, but new intravenous medications are available which help in disease control. Your son needs a very active lifestyle with intensive regular physical therapy, take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation you also need to be in touch of a rheumatologist as it needs a long term supervised care. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have an infection at front edge of penis and feeling pain at both leg. I am a sugar patient rating fasting 250 & pp 310. Sir how I recover my ideal weight & health.

fellowship in diabetes, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Madurai
Sir. I have an infection at front edge of penis and feeling pain at both leg. I am a sugar patient rating fasting 250...
Since your blood sugars are high. You got balanitis (fore skin infection. You have to bring your sugars under control and has to take antibiotics and local applications. Then it will settle.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm only 20 and my knees make crackling sound whenever I sit or stand. Sound has been increasing ever since. There's also pain in there.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm only 20 and my knees make crackling sound whenever I sit or stand. Sound has been increasing ever since. There's ...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am rohan I want to ask sometime I feel pain in my body what is the reason for pain and mostly I feel Pain on my back so tell me about the treatment for my body.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am rohan I want to ask sometime I feel pain in my body what is the reason for pain and mostly I feel Pain on my bac...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir For last few months I am having a tremendous pain on my knee joints so kindly suggest for the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir
For last few months I am having a tremendous pain on my knee joints so kindly suggest for the same.
Applying cold compresses to the painful knee is one of the best and easiest ways to reduce pain and swelling. The cold will constrict the blood vessels, reducing blood flow to the affected area and thus reducing swelling. It will also give you relief from the pain. 1. Wrap a handful of ice cubes in a thin towel. 2. Apply the compress to the affected knee area for 10 to 20 minutes. 3. Do this two or three time daily until your pain is gone. A bag of frozen peas also works well as a cold compress. You can opt for alternating hot and cold compresses as well for chronic pains.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my weight gain after marriage so please , solution before marriage my weight only 55 kg after 63kg my problem all body part pain so please answer me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hello sir  my weight gain after marriage so please , solution before marriage my weight only 55 kg after 63kg my prob...
Burn fats and calories healthy diet to lose weight leave carbonated beverages eating vegetables to lose weight eating fruits to lose weight stop eating sugar lose weight fast reduce sodium lose weight herbal tea to lose weight eat low calorie foods drink plenty of water avoid sweets eat more vegetables you need to take a balanced diet.
You found this helpful

Please inform correct medication/medicine to prevent /reverse osteo arthritis of leg joints[knees], cervical spondylitis, back pain. Please also inform correct medication for the habit of murmuring/self talking which is very troublesome and highly irritating/embracing. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Please inform correct medication/medicine to prevent /reverse osteo arthritis of leg joints[knees], cervical spondyli...
Best thing is to control your anxiety first by practicing pranayam and meditation. Then see that all 'vaatkarak' food which include Potato, rice, urad, etc should be avoided. 'Abhishyandi' food such as curd should be avoided. Vaatnashak medicines should be given to initiate Deepan, shodhan, paachan i.e. to set right digestion and metabolism. Current state of disease that is to say blood repirts/ xray or mri, usg etc reports be sent for assessment. Till then pl take turmeric and moringa powders with warm water. After getting info, proper treatment would be initiated. Its a long term plan so be prepared. Pl avoid pain killers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 26 year old and I have back problem last 12 days. What should I do? Please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello Doctor, I am 26 year old and I have back problem last 12 days. What should I do? Please help me.
Back pain is commonly caused by posture stress muscles strain disc injuries and arthritis you can use hot pack it is very use full and effective in this case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs. Female and have knee problem, gas problem, blood cerculation. What I could do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, pravasini, this is right time to consult your family ayurveda dr, as your wt just puting on, with knee joint pain, as your health can suck your huby's n kids productive time your Dr. May guide you for routine blood investigations for sugar, cholesterol, thyroid, n ecg n knee x ray till then have lot of buttermilk warm, add progressive healthier habits like walk/yoga/swim. Ayurveda shares for such cases to detox in or before coming rainy season by basti therapy n rasayan therapy will boost you in all sense.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BACK PAIN

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
BACK PAIN
Causes of Back Pain:


Disk breakdown
 Spasms
 Tense muscles
 Ruptured disks.
Injuries from sprains, fractures, accidents, and falls can result in back pain.
You found this helpful

I have tennis elbow, golfers elbow and knee pain. Need advice on how to manage these and continue playing and running. Age 52 yrs. Male

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Please do meet any physio who does dry needling and get it done very effective. Don' t mistake with acupuncture. Acu and dry needling is different. Dr. Avanthiprabhakar
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering backpain since three years and last four months to leg pain. I am getting very tired every movement like when I walk somewhere. Please help me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering backpain since three years and last four months to leg pain. I am getting very tired every movement li...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my left arm and shoulder since the last fifteen days. I am not able to raise my left hand up or move in reverse direction. My sugar and triglyceride level are normal.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am having pain in my left arm and shoulder since the last fifteen days. I am not able to raise my left hand up or m...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got an injury while playing cricket. Suddenly while running to pick the ball. Injured my right leg near knee. I also took x-ray. No fracture in it. It was happen one month back. Now I am not comfortable with leg. During walk etc. Is there any possibility for ligament tear. How to recover from it. If once ligament torn. There is no possibility to work like normal? How long it ll take to active leg as before to incident occurs? I want to lead a normal life again. Advise me.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Bhopal
I got an injury while playing cricket. Suddenly while running to pick the ball. Injured my right leg near knee. I als...
There are 4 major ligaments and two menisci in the knee joint. Treatment and recovery depends upon which component is injured. Diagnosis can only be confirmed by mri. But you can wait and watch, start some quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercise. If things don't improve in 1 month, go to an orthopaedic surgeon who will then probably advice mri.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having continuous back pain. I have used many pain reliefs but not happening. What do I have to do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having continuous back pain. I have used many pain reliefs but not happening. What do I have to do?
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed