Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P.Periyasamy

MBBS

Urologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.Periyasamy MBBS Urologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P.Periyasamy
Dr. P.Periyasamy is a popular Urologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Doctor has done MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Life Med Hospitals in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. P.Periyasamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Med Hospitals

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Life Med Hospitals

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.Periyasamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, what is the solution for nightfall? What happens some time in the night is that I ejaculate in sleep and I feel urge to pass urine immediately, pls help.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Hello doctor, what is the solution for nightfall? What happens some time in the night is that I ejaculate in sleep an...
Please understand that night fall is not a disease. It has been made into a disease by false advertisements by many quacks in India. Semen is continuously produced by the body and once in a while it is ejaculated during sleep. It does not cause any harm to the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to urinate again and again but never get satisfaction. Besides that, I feel strong irritation inside the pelvis area, when I urinate after orgasm. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have to urinate again and again but never get satisfaction. Besides that, I feel strong irritation inside the pelvi...
Hello, * do you suffer from any of pro static disorder. * had you suffered b. Coli/e. Coli infection? * do you have gastric-disorder/hyper-acidity? howevew, take, homoeo-medicine** @ kresotum 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ acid phos 30-6 pill, thrice a day. *report in a wk. Take, care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old male. I underwent blood tests through Thyrocare recently. On the morning of the test I had run 10 km for practice. My test results show high creatinine of 1.26 and egfr 72. Can this be because of the run?

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
I am 38 years old male. I underwent blood tests through Thyrocare recently. On the morning of the test I had run 10 k...
Dear lybrate-user, High creatinine is possible because of dehydration or because of myoglobinuria due to the run. Check urine routine and repeat creatinine after 24 hours. If less urine volume show to nephrologist on emergency basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - How It Impacts Your Kidney?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Diabetes - How It Impacts Your Kidney?

At the point when our bodies process the protein we eat, the procedure creates waste products. In the kidneys, millions of tiny blood vessels act as filters since they have even tinier holes in them. As blood flows through these vessels, little molecules such as waste items may press through the gaps. These waste items turn out to be a part of the urine. Helpful substances such as protein and red blood cells are too enormous to go through the gaps in the filter and stay in the blood.

Diabetes and kidneys: Diabetes can harm the kidneys. Abnormal amount of glucose make the kidneys filter a lot of blood. After a couple of years, they begin to spill and helpful protein is thereby lost in urine. Having low protein levels in the urine is called micro albuminuria.

Medication: When kidney disease is analyzed on time, during micro albuminuria, a few medications may keep kidney disease from getting worse. Having elevated levels of protein in the urine is called macro albuminuria. When kidney disease is looked up some other time during macro albuminuria, end-stage renal disease (ESRD) usually follows.

Causes: Strain on the organs may cause the kidneys to lose their filtering capacity. Waste items then begin to develop in the blood. Finally, the kidneys start to fail. This failure, ESRD, is intense. A patient with ESRD needs a kidney transplant or a blood filtration by a machine (dialysis).

Other complications: Individuals with diabetes will probably have other kidney-related issues such as bladder infections and nerve damages in the bladder.

Preventing complications: Not everybody with diabetes goes through a kidney disease. Elements that can impact kidney disease improvement include genetics, blood sugar control and blood pressure. The more a person keeps diabetes and blood pressure under control, the lower the chances of getting a kidney disease.

Keeping your glucose levels high can counteract diabetic kidney problems. Research has demonstrated that blood glucose control diminishes the danger of micro albuminuria by 33%. For individuals who suffer from micro albuminuria have now a reduced danger of advancing to macro albuminuria. Different studies have recommended that blood glucose control can reverse micro albuminuria.

Treatment: Essential treatments for kidney infection include control of blood glucose and blood pressure. Blood pressure dramatically affects the rate at which the condition progresses. Indeed, even a gentle increase in blood pressure can rapidly aggravate a kidney infection. Four approaches to bring down your blood pressure are:

  1. Shedding pounds
  2. Eating less salt
  3. Maintaining a strategic distance from liquor and tobacco
  4. Exercising regularly

A low-protein diet can decrease the amount of lost protein in the urine and increase the protein levels in the blood. Never begin a low-protein diet without talking to a physician.

3950 people found this helpful

I have bubbly urine many times. I have done urine r/e. It shows no protein. I do not have sugar. Some times it came. Sometime do not. Reason for bubbly urine.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I have bubbly urine many times. I have done urine r/e. It shows no protein. I do not have sugar. Some times it came. ...
Commonest reason: concentrated urine, usually because you don't drink enough water. Also because you don't pee often!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 underwent 3 miscarriage 1 year back. After that have issues like breast discharge , I'm not able to conceive again and frequent urine infection. .

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I'm 31 underwent 3 miscarriage 1 year back. After that have issues like breast discharge , I'm not able to conceive a...
Hello- recurrent miscarriages occur due to the improper development and nutrition of endometrium. Ayurvedic infertility treatment can help you get a proper full term conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's prostate has enlarged. What should he eat and what he should not eat. Please help. His age 78. He has blood sugar 180 pp mg /dl. And now also facing problem with speak.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father's prostate has enlarged. What should he eat and what he should not eat. Please help. His age 78. He has blo...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During night time I have to go for urinate at after every 2-3 hours. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
During night time I have to go for urinate at after every 2-3 hours. Please advise.
It could be due to prostrate enlargement, urine infection, diabetes or taking more water at bed time. According to your age you can go for the related tests and then only line of treatment can be decided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday I drink five (5) to six (6) ltrs. Of water, please tell me whether it will affect my kidney or not and also tell me the limit per day.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Everyday I drink five (5) to six (6) ltrs. Of water, please tell me whether it will affect my kidney or not and also ...
Hello, Water requirement is based on various factors like body fat,height,weight,climate,physiology etc. Dont force feed water,that wont help. There is a calculation for this .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in urination, the force is not normal. It gives mild pain while urinating.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , 1. Most common cause of lack of force in urination and mild pain would be insufficient fluid intake leading small quantity of urine resulting in lack of force and the colour of urine would give some indication Fluid intake should be increased to such an extent that the colour of urine is either watery or straw coloured. 2.Constipation and anal fissure can also produce less force because of spam of the sphincter muscle. 3.Increased frequency of urination can also result in less force because of insufficient quantity 4If there is stone in urinary especially lower tract then also force can be less. 5.Similarly infection in urine can also decrease force. 6. Some form of obstruction in urinary passage If increased fluid intake and treating constipation does not solve your problem then you need to undergo full workup by urine examination, sonography with post void film and proceed from then on. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can contracted gallbladder be reversed? I have shrunk gallbladder with no pain but can not digest sweets, non veg or heavy food. Right now on strict plain diet without any dairy products.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Can contracted gallbladder be reversed? I have shrunk gallbladder with no pain but can not digest sweets, non veg or ...
Gall bladder physiologically contracts after we have food. Pl suffering from chronic cholecystitis on ultrasound may see on shrunken gall bladder. If u are suffering from chronic cholecystitis then surgical removal should be planned as the research suggests so.Fat should be minimized in the diet before and after surgery also to have a good digestion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I am on steroid medicines, for illness BELL'S PALSY. Its been 13 days from the treatment started. TODAY I HAD BLOOD drops coming out along with urine pass out, please indicate what does this mean?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Recently I am on steroid medicines, for illness BELL'S PALSY. Its been 13 days from the treatment started. TODAY I HA...
It could be a side effect of the medicines you are taking. Secondly it could also come up as a urine infection/stone in urinary passage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl and I am feeling little irritation after urination with dark yellow urine. I don't drink water much. Can it be because of this or something else. I even don't take coffee but last two days I took cold coffee.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You might be suffering from uti. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor what is pus cells in white blood cells and how much normal range of pus cells in urine test?

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
Dear doctor what is pus cells in white blood cells and how much normal range of pus cells in urine test?
Dear lybrate USER we can say that pus cells are the debris of the white blood cells which die while fighting with the bacterias.In females 5 to 6 in urine are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In comparison of other I get frequently urine after drinking water or beer. Is it any problem because when I travel I have to consume little amount of water. And this cause dehydration.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
In comparison of other I get frequently urine after drinking water or beer. Is it any problem because when I travel I...
every person is unique in his own way/ need not to worry. normally also when people go out like market, shopping where toilet facility are scarce they do not drink water/ tea/ coffee/ juice. so no problem . for dehydration u can take sips of water regularly good luck
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe uti infection and frequently urinate as scan report states my bladder gets full and when it is 80-150 ml, I have urge to urinate immediately. Last December I dilated my urethra as it was shrunk. Even after that cystoscopy I was okay only for a week. Please suggest me a good treatment. My scan reports are normal up to date. Thanks in Advance.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have severe uti infection and frequently urinate as scan report states my bladder gets full and when it is 80-150 m...
How about culture. They would have got the urine culture done. Basing on the sensitivity report, medication is advised. Take the medicines as a course. With this you should get relief. Apart from the medicines you need to take plenty of water atleast 3 litres of water in a day. Maintain proper hygiene of the genitals, washing the genitals with water after passing urine. Dry the area after wash. During periods use the sanitary pads changing one for each time. Including plenty of fruits and vegetable in your diet. Practicing pelvic exercises for toning up of the muscles of the urine passage. You can come back for futher advise. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yrs old male with post kidney transplant done on 10 th april 2012. Now. My creatinine 1.5, what are the precautions I have to take for better and healthy life in future with diet list. Please advise.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
you can have normal diet.Wear a mask always. wash hands always .See that you keep away from dust, smoke and do deep breathing exercises daily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed