Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P Muthuswamy

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P Muthuswamy Cardiologist, Chennai
0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. P Muthuswamy
Dr. P Muthuswamy is a renowned Cardiologist in Adyar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. P Muthuswamy personally at P.M. Hospital - Adyar in Adyar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. P Muthuswamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

P.M. Hospital - Adyar

# 58, Lattice Bridge Road, Adyar. Landmark: Opp To Adyar Depot & Near Adyar Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

PM Hospital

# 58, Lattice Bridge Road, Adyar. Landmark: Opp To Adyar Depot & Near Adyar Police Station.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P Muthuswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should be the diet of a person having cholesterol and high bp problem? Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What should be the diet of a person having cholesterol and high bp problem? Please advice.
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/ t.g. By using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting nervous when I stand In front of stage and say something my heart beat increase. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am getting nervous when I stand In front of stage and say something my heart beat increase. What should I do?
The best way to overcome fear is ...Face it ....and face it head on The best way to overcome fear quickly is...face the fear as much frequently as possible... Talk to yourself in front of full size mirror as if u r talking in front of public.. Talk in between friends and family members as if u r giving stage performance... Take plenty of water daily This is nothing but stage fear/performance anxiety...and there r a lot medicines available to cure it..but each medicine comes with its own side effects... So first try these measures ...these will help
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having a minor pain in my chest. Same time suffering from typhoid. Stomach pain too. Cough nd cold. Left shoulder pain. Back pain. Joint pain too.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
M having a minor pain in my chest. Same time suffering from typhoid. Stomach pain too. Cough nd cold. Left shoulder p...
Typhoid usually can lead to generalized body pain which can persist for a few weeks. I suppose if you have been diagnosed with typhoid you must have visited a physician and he must have given you antibiotics and other medications for the same. Please continue and complete that course and you can take Paracetamol 650 mg SOS for pain with meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My b.p is moderately high. How to control my b.p & comeback in normal condition. please sir/ma'am give me some valuable advice.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
My b.p is moderately high. How to control my b.p & comeback in normal condition. please sir/ma'am give me some valuab...
Hello, avoid excess use of salt n cold drink learn technique of stress management do some exercise n yogic asasna stay healthy - naturally.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my backside near to ribs I am having small round node type and having pain when touched in that particular area and this is there from past 3 years, please suggest either I need to go for operation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my backside near to ribs I am having small round node type and having pain when touched in that particular area an...
Dear lybrateuser, - you should definitely get it checked up as it pains - also do try to reduce your weight with a weight loss diet & regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my cholesterol is 179 and Ldl is 130 Hdl is 52 vldl is 15 triglycerides is 79 can I eat cow ,s ghee I am go for running 2.4 km and doing gym also .My weight is 54 kg height is 169 cm age 25.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD(Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Guwahati
Sir my cholesterol is 179 and Ldl is 130 Hdl is 52 vldl is 15 triglycerides is 79 can I eat cow ,s ghee I am go for r...
Dear lybrate-user, Your lipid profile is within normal limit. Your weight with respect to your height is also OK. You can take ghee, butter etc. In moderation along with your regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 63 years of age has CAD heart problem (have high B.P and diabetes also) .He is under medication now. Please provide some ayurvedic medication to take so that blockage not increase.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
My father 63 years of age has CAD heart problem (have high B.P and diabetes also) .He is under medication now. Please...
Ramdeo baba's pranayam will resolve blockages with anulom-vilom and kapalbhanti. Muktavati tab 3 times a day.Madhinashini tab 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male and I am suffering from hypertension since last two years so tell me what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 20 year old male and I am suffering from hypertension since last two years so tell me what should I do.
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pure vegetarian. My age is 30 yr and my weight is 82 kg. As per my lipid profile my ldl cholesterol level is low, just 58. Hdl 48, triglyceride 160 and total cholesterol 126. What should I do for increase my ldl cholesterol level.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am a pure vegetarian. My age is 30 yr and my weight is 82 kg. As per my lipid profile my ldl cholesterol level is l...
Hi anjan, what are your immediate health issues? your lipid profile values as you report look all good. Your triglyceride levels, although a little higher than the higher reference limit, can very well be controlled with a healthy & balanced diet, proper lifestyle with adequate room for daily exercise/ walking, relaxation and distressing. At the same time it is also advisable for one to restrict alcohol & stop smoking completely. As regards cholesterol, ldl cholesterol is, in fact, bad cholesterol while hdl cholesterol is the one which is good for our health. So no need to increase levels of ldl cholesterol. It is advisable that you get your reports verified by a general physician as well, Hope this helps. All the very best.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Tips to Keep Your Heart Fit!

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
5 Tips to Keep Your Heart Fit!

The heart is one part of your body that pumps blood relentlessly; to be grateful to the most important organ, it’s your duty to look after its health. Cardiovascular diseases and heart ailments can be prevented by making minor changes in your lifestyle.

Here are a few tips to keep your heart healthy:

  1. Add fiber to your diet: Making fiber a part of your regular diet is a great idea as the heart works best when it runs on natural fuel. You can achieve this by adding more raw fruits and vegetables in your meals as they are an excellent source of fiber and nutrients.
  2. Engage in physical activity: Your heart is a muscle and to make it healthier, you need some form of physical exercise. Engaging in cardiovascular forms of exercise for an hour daily keeps your heart in good condition. Engaging in physical activity also reduces the risk of getting a heart disease and acts as a stress buster.
  3. Cut down on the salt intake: The sodium content in salt disrupts the balance of fluids in your body leading to high blood pressure. This can affect the functioning of the heart; that is to pump blood, which is a major cause of a heart attack. So, cutting down on salt can reduce stress and the risks of heart attacks.
  4. Manage your weight: People on the overweight side run a risk of getting heart diseases more often than fit and leaner ones as they tend to be more inactive and sluggish. The heart diseases caused due to obesity can be avoided by making minor changes to your diet and exercising on a daily basis.
  5. Quit smoking: If you are a regular smoker, quitting is the best thing you can do for your heart. The main reason for coronary heart diseases is nicotine present in the cigarette. Once, you quit smoking completely, you will be 50% less likely to run the risks of a heart attack as compared to a regular smoker. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist and ask a free question.
1987 people found this helpful

As per my report total cholesterol 282 / LDL 176/ Triglycerides 224/ VLDL 44.8 & non HDL 226.9 these are hi. To bring them normal what to do? 2) Bilirubin .18 / GGT 12.3 / SGOT 21.3 these are low which treatment or diet want to follow?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
As per my report total cholesterol 282 / LDL 176/ Triglycerides 224/ VLDL 44.8 & non HDL 226.9 these are hi. To bring...
Take Cholestrinum 3c 3hrly for WK Lyco 12c as above for WK Chelid 12c as above Cardus mar 12c 4tims day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing couple of bunch of my hairs daily. And when I wash my hair I lose approx. 200 to 250 hairs. At the duration of comb my hair it is approx. 100 to 150 . Please tell me the reasons and cure to improve?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am losing couple of bunch of my hairs daily. And when I wash my hair I lose approx. 200 to 250 hairs. At the durati...
Dear Lybrate User, *Any kind of physical trauma—surgery, a car accident, or a severe illness, even the flu—can cause temporary hair loss. *Pregnancy is one example of the type of physical stress that can cause hair loss (that and hormones). *Overdoing vitamin A-containing supplements or medications can trigger hair loss. *If you don't get enough protein in your diet, your body may ration protein by shutting down hair growth. *caused by a combo of genes and male sex hormones, usually follows a classic pattern in which the hair recedes at the temples, leaving an M-shaped hairline. *Heredity :“If you come from a family where women started to have hair loss at a certain age, then you might be more prone to it, *Emotional stress is less likely to cause hair loss than physical stress, but it can happen, for instance, in the case of divorce, after the death of a loved one, or while caring for an aging parent. More often, though, emotional stress won't actually precipitate the hair loss. It will exacerbate a problem that's already there. *Almost one in 10 women aged 20 through 49 suffers from anemia due to an iron deficiency (the most common type of anemia), which is an easily fixable cause of hair loss.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pressure and sugar how to I control and also give me its use and collester are also how to I controlled.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I have a pressure and sugar how to I control and also give me its use and collester are also how to I controlled.
Diabetes and bp can be controlled by 1. Diet - reduce sugars and salt in your diet reduce intake of rice 2. Excercise ---exercise everyday for 1hour either in the form of walking or playing sports 3. Take meds regularly if already taking 4. Check sugar levels and bp regularly.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old I have chest and both solders pain since last six month and uncomfortable to body of lest side like left hand left solder left leg also please give your help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 28 year old I have chest and both solders pain since last six month and uncomfortable to body of lest side like ...
It could be due to deficiency of viatamin D3. Get your blood examined for vitamin D3 and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Res. Aim suffering from severe gastritis last 10 yr take tab veloz 20 last 8 yr per day presently have chest pain with others related problems please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Res. Aim suffering from severe gastritis last 10 yr take tab veloz 20 last 8 yr per day presently have chest pain wit...
THERE ARE MANY REASON OF CHEST PAIN. PL. CHECKUP CBC, BLOOD SUGAR, LFT, TAKE TAB. PAN- 40 MG FOR ACIDITY. TAB. CROCIN FOR PAIN. AVOID OILY FOODS, NO-VEG., TAKE WHOLE GRAIN FOODS, FIBER FOODS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from gastritis from last one year BT still I feel pain after eating food and get chest pains at night. I am just having a rabiwok DSR capsule every morning do I need to see a doctor.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have been suffering from gastritis from last one year BT still I feel pain after eating food and get chest pains at...
This is going to be a chronic problem. Suggest to visit a good homeopath near you, and get treatment min for 6months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that Banana has too much calory n so not good for heart patients! What is actual status. Eat banana regularly is good for bypass patients.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Is it true that Banana has too much calory n so not good for heart patients! What is actual status. Eat banana regula...
Banana has carbohydrates, calcium and many minerals. It is good for all people. Diabetics can take it in the morning. It is ok for heart patients also. It contains many flavonoids and they prevent cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old male. I get tired easily. My blood tests reveal that my Vitamin B12 Levels are at 222 pg/ml, Vitamin D3 at 20.65 ng/ml, Total Cholesterol at 206 mg/dl, Triglycerides at 313 mg/dl, and VLDL Cholesterol at 62.6 mg/dl. What should I do?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am a 24 year old male. I get tired easily. My blood tests reveal that my Vitamin B12 Levels are at 222 pg/ml, Vitam...
Dear Your Vit D levels are low. Get supplement for this. Eat well. Exercise well. You will be happy Bm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Recently on 1st Aug'16, I had been been thru angioplasty due to 100% thrombosis in my right artery. Currently I am on blood thinners like Ecosprin & Eliques. I have read that Aspirin derivatives should not be taken for too many years and all life style management methods to be tried to recover from the need of blood thinners. Pl suggest what changes can be adopted for recovery in long run ie which exercise/diet or any other solution. Detailed reply will be appreciated.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi,
Recently on 1st Aug'16, I had been been thru angioplasty due to 100% thrombosis in my right artery. Currently I a...
Do not stop ecosprin this most imp medicine do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine and further advise contact on private chat. With details of med being taken good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed