Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P Leela Krishna

Urologist, Chennai

650 at clinic
Dr. P Leela Krishna Urologist, Chennai
650 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P Leela Krishna
Dr. P Leela Krishna is a trusted Urologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can visit him at Lifeline Rigid Hospital - Kilpauk in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P Leela Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lifeline Rigid Hospital - Kilpauk

No 47/3, New Avadi Road,Kilpauk. Landmark: Opp To Pachaiyappas College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P Leela Krishna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 39 Years old male, Last time when I tested my Urine there was a Trace of Alubumin, What should I do?
Repeat the urine test. If still present then go for 24 hours quantification of protein & albumin in the urine, you can share your reports with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age 65 suffering from kidney diseases with creatine 9, blood sugar under control, hyper tension, thyroid problem, and nimoniya. Pls tell me that haw many chances for his survive or how long he will life pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My father age 65 suffering from kidney diseases with creatine 9, blood sugar under control, hyper tension, thyroid pr...
Please note that if your start dialysis his condition is going to be worst day by day You have not mentioned about urea/sodium/potassium etc Morever he is taking so many medicines - hence his condition is bit critical. I suggest you take Homeopathic medicines for his kidney disease as least they do not have any side effects may be the process is slow. Before we start I need a brief of his sufferings and blood parameters and medicines he is taking so as to suggest better on this
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Evening snacks for early CKD patients. Like what can I give to my dad, chips or biscuits or savory snacks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Evening snacks for early CKD patients. Like what can I give to my dad, chips or biscuits or savory snacks.
Few tips on diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc) - can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream, coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney 3 mm size. Is it curable by medicine. What medicine or caution I have to take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have stone in kidney 3 mm size. Is it curable by medicine. What medicine or caution I have to take.
Hi. Prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes You may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: Drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, your doctor may recommend restricting foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, okra, spinach, Swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Berberis Vulgaris Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some unknown disease. Main symptoms are I can't able to poop due to pain in my rectum. Some serious bristles. Please help.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reason for frequent urination especially during stress or excitation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 40 years old man and is facing a problem of frequent urination. I am not diabetic. I just want to know the reaso...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are not diabetic, then there may be a possibility urinary tract infection, so get a routine urine examination done and see if there is any infection. Infection increases frequency of urine. Also please check your blood sugar once again to rule out diabetes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Polycystic Kidney Disease Preventable?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Is Polycystic Kidney Disease Preventable?

The general perception that hereditary diseases cannot be prevented is changing. Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) is one such hereditary condition. The kidneys are the body's detox machine, which remove all impurities and flush it out of the system through urine. PKD is a condition where there are multiple, fluid-filled cysts which develop in the kidneys. These can vary in size and though noncancerous, can grow to a very large extent, producing severe symptoms including extremely high blood pressures and kidney failure.

In the recent past, however, there have been various theories that put forth how a modified and healthy lifestyle can prevent PKD. A child with a parent who suffers from PKD has 50% likelihood to develop the same. That cannot be prevented; however, changes can be made which can delay the onset and reduce the severity of symptoms of PKD, most notably high blood pressure and kidney failure which may require lifelong dialysis.

Symptoms and complications: The most common symptoms include high blood pressure, kidney pain (behind the back above the buttocks), infections of the kidneys or the bladder, bloody urine, kidney failure, headache, bloated abdomen due to the fluid-filled cysts, frequent urination, and kidney stones. There could be impact on pregnancy plans, with high blood pressure complicating the pregnancy. This needs extra care in management and is not life-threatening in most cases.

Prevention: The kidneys take the brunt of all the toxins that a body is subjected to. It is therefore, very important to reduce the exposure of body, especially kidneys to toxins. One of the best ways to keep the kidneys in good health is to control blood pressure. Some of the ways to do this include:

  1. Following a low-sodium diet with a good amount of hydration
  2. Reduce fat in the diet as much as possible
  3. Include a lot of berries, broccoli and apples
  4. Be diligent in taking your blood pressure medications as directed
  5. Ensure that your weight is within the prescribed limits for you
  6. Quit smoking and drinking
  7. At least 30 minutes of moderate physical activity should be included in your daily regimen

Read up on symptoms of PKD and keep an eye on them. If you are having a bloated feeling or pain in the kidneys or blood in the urine, consult a doctor. If you are planning on having a baby, genetic counseling may be useful to see if there is a risk of passing on the genes to the baby. Keep a positive outlook and have a frank discussion with family and friends on your overall condition. So, as much as PKD is a hereditary disease, there are ways to manage it and improve the quality of life.

4351 people found this helpful

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male. What is albumin in urine. Is it contagious? what is the remedy.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , it is a protein which should not be thrown out in urine. However in absence of infection and bleeding in urine it usually suggests some sort of kidney damage which may be because of variety of diseases and one most common culprit being diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female, 28 years old, married. I am suffering from a problem for last few days. I feel a burning sensession in my rectum when doing potty. Its too difficult to do this and very much painful. Pain stays at least 2-3 hrs. Please help me. Its very painful. I cannot handle the pain anymore.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Thrissur
Dear Lybrate user, sounds like this is a case of anal fissure, you have to take fibre rich diet, do sitz bath two times a day and also apply nifecaine gel in the perianal area. Syp cremaffin 10 ml at bed time will help you to soften your stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone for last 20 days. But still there is pain at the kidney. What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have kidney stone for last 20 days. But still there is pain at the kidney. What to do.
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Lycopodium 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days. 2.Berberis Vulgaris Q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and revert. Increase fluid intake, especially water. Recommended intake of water is 12-15 glasses per day
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel hot in my penis and pain in penis during urine pressure. I have low morning erection. What is cause?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I feel hot in my penis and pain in penis during urine pressure. I have low morning erection. What is cause?
Pain and burning /hot sensation is due to urine infection. Low morning erection indicates erectile dysfunction. You need to tale treatment for both problems as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gall bladder was removed in 2010. Now a stone 3.2mm has entered the bile duct and I had to go for ercp. Why the stone did't pass to stomach. When the gall bladder has been removed, from where this stone have come up. Can it happen again. What is the treatment that stone does not come again.

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
My gall bladder was removed in 2010. Now a stone 3.2mm has entered the bile duct and I had to go for ercp. Why the st...
Dear patient, greetings from lybrate! the stone would have possibly migrated from the gallbladder to the common bile duct. The gall bladder was removed but because of the size the stone could not pass all the way to the duodenum and has stuck in there. Hence ercp is the only way out for this. This is a very common occurrence and not to worry. If sphincterotomy is done with ercp then it will not happened again. I hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 25 years old. He has been suffering from bleeding per rectum for past two weeks. What should be done to cure this?`

FACRSI, FMAS, Fellowship in hepatobiliary & pancreatic surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bhopal
Bleeding per rectum in young patients is usually due to piles or fissure in ano. Your friend should seek surgical consultation for evaluation of his problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old from Bhutan. I have prostrate gland (confirmed by doctor). If I drink lot of water, I had to go toilet very often and if I do not, I had to struggle to urinate. Is there any medicine am leaving in West Bengal (Jaigoan)

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 60 years old from Bhutan. I have prostrate gland (confirmed by doctor). If I drink lot of water, I had to go toi...
Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A week ago, I got a bump in my anus and it was severely paining at that time! doctor has checked and said it could be 2 problem i.e. Boils or piles. He have given me Polyclav 625 mg which reduces the pain and I can only feel the pain when I touch it. I am very tensed what exactly it is? Is it piles or just a boil Please anyone who has experienced can help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi boil 1 ripe banana in 1 cup of milk, mash well. Take 3-4 times a day. Make an ointment by mixing an equal amount of powdered long pepper and turmeric with milk (preferably cow’s milk). Apply this on the external piles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is suffering from kidney stone since last 5 days. Whenever he go to bathroom, he is facing too much pain while urinating but today he can't sit, stand or lie down. Pain increasing also in kidney side front and back. Give me the suggestions for better treatment. He don't want face any type of surgical operation. What should he do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
My cousin is suffering from kidney stone since last 5 days. Whenever he go to bathroom, he is facing too much pain wh...
Take homoeopathic medicine Sarsaparilla 1M 4Pills every 4th hrly pain ll get better n also the calculi ll pass on urine due to which he has pain.give more water...n revert back pls dont go for Surgery..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delay in urinating. I feel the urge but urine will not start. It becomes painful as I feel my bladder is full but it won't start.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have delay in urinating. I feel the urge but urine will not start. It becomes painful as I feel my bladder is full ...
Dear lybrate user, take the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic lycopodium 200 at early morning. 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic staphysagria 200 just one hour before dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed