Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P J Edwin

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Chennai

14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P J Edwin BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Chennai
14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. P J Edwin
Dr. P J Edwin is one of the best Physiotherapists in Nandanam, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. He is a qualified BPTh/BPT . You can visit him at Alpha Physiotherapy Centre in Nandanam, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P J Edwin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - Sri rama chandra Medical College - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P J Edwin

Alpha Physiotherapy Centre

No 5 Nandanam Extn 6th Street Nandanam Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P J Edwin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have desk job last six months I have a severe pain in my back what can I do for this please give me solution and I have a viral infection what can I do for this please tell me.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have desk job last six months I have a severe pain in my back what can I do for this please give me solution and I ...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have major leg pain since 2 month. So please do something for me. I can not bear it long.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I have major leg pain  since 2 month. So please  do something for me. I can not bear it long.
. Sit to Stand •Excellent hip exercises to maintain your leg and hip strength. •One of the most important exercises used daily to keep your independence and confidence. 8. Heel Stand Strengthens the front part of the lower leg with ank Strengthening exercise has many health related benefits which reduce disease and improve your functional quality of life including: •Improving your lean muscle mass. •Reducing your blood pressure which reduces your risk of stroke and coronary heart disease. •Improving your bone health to reduce the risk of osteoporosis. •Improve your glucose tolerance and insulin resistance. •Increase the strength of your low back reducing lower back pain. •Providing beneficial effects on lowering your total cholesterol. Below you will find 12 great lower body strengthening exercises to try. Have a chair handy for some of the standing exercises to help with balance. Pick two or three to perform when you exercise during the week. Strengthening exercises for seniors should be done at least twice a w 1. Ankle Circles
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am bit irritate now I hve back pain for last 6 years don't no wat to do tried every thing.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am bit irritate now I hve back pain for last 6 years don't no wat to do tried every thing.
X-ray must and a check up of vit d and calcium levels. Sit straight and improve your posture. Avoid long sitting toward bending and long standing and lifting heavyweight. Tk physiotherapy treatment for few days and after relief start strength exercise of spine best option for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student of engineering. I have very bad back pain.Please suggest me something for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
I am student of engineering. I have very bad back pain.Please suggest me something for that.
अगर आपके back पेन रहता है तो आपको सबसे पहले अपनी सेटिंग अरेंजमेंट बदलना होगा क्योंकि सीटिंग अरेंजमेंट की गड़बड़ी की वजह से बैक पेन कभी भी ठीक नहीं होता है अगर आप टू व्हीलर यूज़ करते हैं तो उसका उपयोग बंद करना होगा साथ में आपको भुजंगासन सर्पासन और ट्रस्ट के आसन रवाना होंगे इससे आपका कमर दर्द ठीक हो जायेगा
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from 7 days. Also pain in back. What are the solutions of back pain during fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever from 7 days. Also pain in back. What are the solutions of back pain during fever?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor5. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m 18 years old. Sometimes after walking long or sitting very long time I feel a hard pain in my shoulders. Is it normal or what?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young and should not be having shoulder pains, my advice for initial few weeks ( 1-2) will be to go for ice packs, anti inflammatory medications, physical therapy, avoidance of heavy exercises especially gymn till pain completely subsides, if you do not improve, then we will get some blood tests and x rays to see whats happening? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 old guy having back pain from couple of days. I have used many ointments and relief balms but dint get any relief. Plzz give me some prescription.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am 22 old guy having back pain from couple of days. I have used many ointments and relief balms but dint get any re...
Take rest avoid lifting heavy weights and bending forward take analgeics and muscle relaxant with ppi for 2-3 days if your symptoms does not improve, pls visit an orthopedic surgeon nearby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in my knee, shoulder painting also in body suggested medicine.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Joint pain problems in my knee, shoulder painting also in body suggested medicine.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from silchar ,Assam. Before 3 weeks age I have pain in my left foot toe and after that the pain increases and it came to my knee .then I test my uric acid level .and this was 6.8 and hemoglobin is 15.3 GM/dt of blood .i take tablet like DILONA .but the pain is still in my knee, my main problem is I can't bend my knee and it is very woeful and when I stand up the pain is unbearable .what should I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am from silchar ,Assam. Before 3 weeks age I have pain in my left foot toe and after that the pain increases and it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid 6.8 is at ypper limit of normal. But at this level there is usually no precipitation of gout. The pain in knee may be an arthritic one, type is difficult decide. The drug being taken should be able to control the joint pain. You may have to take it for a longer time. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having pains in lower limbs All results diabetes blood count dropper b.p third negative X-ray mmg negative Physiotherapy not useful Please suggest remedy.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My wife is having pains in lower limbs
All results diabetes blood count dropper b.p third negative X-ray mmg negative...
See a physician to check for vascular and joint problems. Might require vitamins or medicine for restless leg syndrome if all else is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. E. Logesh

BPTh/BPT, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist
Amudha Physiotherapy & Sports Injury Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment