Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P.G.Kribakaran

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.G.Kribakaran MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P.G.Kribakaran
Dr. P.G.Kribakaran is a trusted Endocrinologist in Royapettah, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 28 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Akshaya diabetic centre in Royapettah, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.G.Kribakaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai, - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P.G.Kribakaran

Akshaya diabetic centre

#95,Gowdiya Mutt Road,Royapettah,Chennai-14, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.G.Kribakaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my mother is a diabetic patient since 30 years. She is 68 years old. She take insulin since 12 years. Current dosage is 30 morning and evening. Before 1 year her two toes are removed due to pulp. Currently her foot has a wound and its treating a surgeon. Sometimes in early morning her blood sugar level is decreasing to very low level and she is become to unconscious. We took her to hospital all the time. After some time she awake and back to normal. What we do for this sugar lowering. How to avoid this situation. Any solution. Please help me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir my mother is a diabetic patient since 30 years. She is 68 years old. She take insulin since 12 years. Current dos...
Hope you have informed this to the doctor who is treating her. A thorough review during the followup - consideration of the history of events and the reports (previous and new reports) along with physical examination will help the doctor to fine-tune the treatment. Please discuss with the doctor about the precautions to be taken to avoid hypoglycemia (and if needed even adjust the dosage of the insulin or change it etc ). Learn more about hypoglycemia from the internet and educate everyone how it can be avoided by following simple steps of precaution and by being vigilant all the times. Also take care of her diet and inspire her to be active physically. Train your mother and other family members who attend to her to be vigilant and understand the signs and symptoms and how to communicate to the doctor. A healthy lifestyle and regular follow-up will help her to come out of this situation very soon. You can also take a second opinion if you are not convinced by the doctor or things do not get better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroid. Level is 7.wait will increase, can not able to walk. Heavy pain too. And also by sexually not interested. I dnt know y.I have two children's both r born by c section. Back pain also too high. I like to know is there any way to reduce thyroid and weight. And also the sexual issues.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am having hypothyroid. Level is 7.wait will increase, can not able to walk. Heavy pain too. And also by sexually no...
Hello, You need a food diet along with some Counseling. Please do not get depress over your weight. Everything is connected to your self motivation. Love yourself and respect your body. Set realistic goals and ensure you are able to eat right food prescribed by a Nutritionist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years male my uric acid is 7.2 serum creatinine is 1.1 no symptoms of gout are my values normal or I need medication.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
I am 65 years male my uric acid is 7.2 serum creatinine is 1.1 no symptoms of gout are my values normal or I need med...
Avoid alcohol. Non vegetarian foods. Beans. That will also help you to reduce your uric acid levels. In case you have joint pain. It will be proper for you to start medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old I am suffering from joint pains. My uric acid, esr is also high not so much. So please suggest what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 years old I am suffering from joint pains. My uric acid, esr is also high not so much. So please suggest what...
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 and having thyroid problem. I am really good at sports, eat well (no junk), and work out daily but I am unable to reduce my weight. Please help.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I'm 22 and having thyroid problem. I am really good at sports, eat well (no junk), and work out daily but I am unable...
Dear, it take time to reduce weight but it will be reduced for sure. Start following these tips eat small & frequent meals, it should not be only 3 meals per day avoid fried foods, rice & paranthas take more of green tea instead of normal avoid sweetened drinks auch cold drinks, glucose, shakes, coffee and all. Always carry some healthy food options in your working hours drink lukewarm water before & after meals do walk for at least 45 minutes everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Serum uric acid 8.5 .i am 61 no diabetes nor in BP. Normal range. Gout attacks in fingers. Took medication for week .can you give me treatment details?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Serum uric acid 8.5 .i am 61 no diabetes nor in BP. Normal range.
Gout attacks in fingers. Took medication for week ....
Vrihad vat chintamani ras 125 mg twice a day vatari avleh 10 gm twice a day gokshuradi awleh 2-3 gm twice a day relief in 8-10 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic 2 and what type and how much I should take daily fresh fruits though I use to walk for half an hour and do exercise with some stretching and light weight training daily. Kindly guide. Regards.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am diabetic 2 and what type and how much I should take daily fresh fruits though I use to walk for half an hour and...
A fruit everyday is all right. Do not eat fruit with any of your meals. Avoid bananas, chikoos grapes and other such sweet fruits.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar of pre meal 190 and post meal 206. I am taking tablet glycomet 0.5 gp. Is it ok for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have sugar of pre meal 190 and post meal 206. I am taking tablet glycomet 0.5 gp. Is it ok for me.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both glucose levels are high, suggesting present treatment is not adequate. Premeal means is it fasting level or just before the meal? Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes Mellitus

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Dietetics, M.Sc.in Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Diabetes Mellitus

Diabetes mellitus is caused by a deficiency in the secretion of insulin.

Predisponsing factors:

the various predisposing factor are:

 

  • heredity: a familial tendency to diabetes has been found to exist genetic factors are involved when the disease develops before the age of 40 years
  • age: the disease occurs at all ages but a greater percentage of the cases occurs in persons over 45 of age.
  • sex: the disease affects both sexes. the incidence of the disease is somewhat greater in men tha in women.
  • obesity: the incidence of diabetes is greater among obese persons than in persons of normal weight.
  • stress: stresses of various types,ex. frequent intections, worry irregular meals, etc. may also contribute to the development of the disease.

Metabolism in diabetes mellitus:

The metabolismof carbohydrates, fat and protein in diabetes mellitus is briefly discussed below:

  • Carbohydrate metabolism: due to decreased oxidation of glucose in the tissues, the level of blood glucose is increased markedly, leading to glycosuria. the quantily of glucose present in urine may very from  0.5 to 6% depending on the severity of the disease. the volume of urine is increased (polyuria).
  • Fat metabolism: since, glucose is not utilised, there is increased breakdown of fats to acetate and ketone bodies (acetoacetic acid, acetone and β-hydroxybutyric acid. the keto acidosis which develops may lead to dehydration and coma in severe diabetes. the serum cholesterol and triglyceride levels are high.
  • Protein metabolism: since carbohydrates are not utilised for the production of energy, there is increased breakdown of tissue proteins and increased oxidation of dietary proteins for use as energy. hence, there is an increased in nitrogen excetion leading to negative nitrogen balance wasting of muscles is a common symptom in chronic diabetes. hence, diabetics need more proteins (about 2g/kg body weight) rgan normal subjects. the protein allowances should be corresponsingly higher (50% higher) for daibetic children and expectant and nursing mothers. further, increased protein intake may hepl to increase insulin production.


Clinical types of diabetes:

the classification of diabetes from the clinical point of view is as follows :

  • juvenile daibetes
  • adult diabetes

 

  • juvenile daibetes: this includes all daibetics below the age of 20 years. the disease is primarily due to deficiency of insulin. the subjects are generally undernourished and ematiated. they require a high calories, high protein diet and insulin for maintaining the blood sugar level within normal limits.
  • adult diabetes: (maturity onset diabetes) a majority of them are pbese subjects. the treatment will consist of a reducing diet rich in proteins and carbohydrates along with oral anti-diabetic drugs to maintain the blood glucose within normal limits. these subjects require less insulin than juvenile diabeyes.

Treatment of diabetes mellitus

the principles of treatment are as follows:

  • diet
  • moderate exercise
  • insulin in juvenile daibetes and sever adult diabetes and/or oral anti-daibetic drugs in mild to moderate adult diabetes.

diet: only weighed quantitis of food should be consumed according to the diet schedule prescribed by the physician. the most important consideration should be given to:

  • calories needs
  • the proportion of calories from carbohydrate, fats and protein.
  • calorie requirements: the calorie requirements should be about 5% less than the actual requirements for the patient’s height and ideal body weight.

THE PROPORTION OF PROTEIN, FAT AND CARBOHYDRATE IN THE DIET:

the proportion of calories derived from carbohydrates, fats and proteins in the diet will depend on the type of diabetes as indicted below in table:

type of diabetes

carbohydrates

fats calories (%)

proteins

juvenile diabetes

40

40

20

adult obese diabetics

60

20

20

adult diabetics with normal body weight

40

40

20

         

 

proteins: since, diabetics in general are in negative nitrogen balance, they should receive about twice as much proteins as normal subjects. the proteins should be of high biological value and provide about 20 to 25% of the calories in the diet.

fluid: a liberal intake is desirable.

carbohydrates: the daily intake of carbohydrates should provide about 40% of the calories to prevent ketosis. the carbohydrate intake should not exceed 40% of the total calorie intake (except in the case of obese diabetics as indicated in above table) as otherwise it will be difficult to control the blood sugar level.

1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment