Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P.G.Kribakaran

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.G.Kribakaran MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P.G.Kribakaran
Dr. P.G.Kribakaran is a trusted Endocrinologist in Royapettah, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 28 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Akshaya diabetic centre in Royapettah, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.G.Kribakaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai, - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P.G.Kribakaran

Akshaya diabetic centre

#95,Gowdiya Mutt Road,Royapettah,Chennai-14, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.G.Kribakaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I buy generic medicines for my BP and Diabetics problems. Any difference and any problem. please advise. Thanks.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Can I buy generic medicines for my BP and Diabetics problems. Any difference and any problem. please advise. Thanks.
Generic medicine although claims to hve the same efficacy as branded medicines (theretically) yet you can think practically how can you get a thing in rs 3 which others are giving at rs 50. Indians are always going before cost ,try quality product ,its you life. Every thing can not be free. How can you get a I phone at cost of micromax, both are smart phone same feature but there is a huge difference in quality.

I have done thyroid tsh test. It's results is 18.28. What should I do now? because it is very high.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have done thyroid tsh test. It's results is 18.28. What should I do now? because it is very high.
you have also sinusitis and you should be use nasal spray otrivin.avoi cold area and thing. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About thyroid what if the disease come what the symptom of disease how to control. The disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
The thyroid gland is a small gland that sits in front of the windpipe and that works with pituitary gland to know how much hormone needs to be secreted to keep you healthy. The thyroid gland takes iodine, found in many foods and iodized salt, and converts it to thyroid hormones. [1] There are two conditions that can affect the thyroid gland. One is hypothyroidism, which is when you have an underactive thyroid.[2] The second condition is hyperthyroidism, which is when you have an overactive thyroid and produce too much thyroid hormone.[3] Having a healthy thyroid is important, and treating conditions of the thyroid is important for it to return to being healthy. There are lifestyle changes and medications you can use to get and keep a healthy thyroid. 1 Eat the right vegetables and fruits. Eating fresh vegetables and fruits will help you maintain thyroid and overall health. You should also eat vegetables and fruits high in antioxidants, such bell pepper, cherries, tomatoes, blueberries, and squash.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking tab glyzid m & tab junavia 100 for dm 2 but my blood sugar is still 210 (fbs)

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment alongwith. If it fits you then nothing like that as this have no side effects diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml water 10 minutes before meals 3 times a aday vincetoxicum (adel lab) 20 drops empty stomach in 1 glass fresh water report after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male Infertility

MD, BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Play video

The causes, symptoms and Homeopathic treatment for Male Infertility

Namaskar main Mumbai se Dr Shirish C Malde. Aaj aapko male infertility yaani purusho mein hone wali baanjhpan ki samasya ke baare mein aapko kuch batana Chahoonga.

Aksar Hamare samaj mein pehle se hi ek aisa ravaiya raha hai ki Jab bache bache Paida nahi hote Kisi couple ke to hamesha hi istri ki taraf ungli uthaayi jaati hai. Uski treatment, investigation saare istri k hi karaye jaate hai. Kai case me baccha nahi hone k kaaran purish dusri shaadi bhi kr leta hai. Or kabhi kabhi aise case me samasya jyo ki tyo rhti hai. Kyunki aise case me samasya istri me ni lekin kabhi kabhi purusho mein bhi hoti hai. Ye samasya ko purusho ki wajah se Hone Wale baanjhpan ya male infertility Kaha Jata Hai. Iski mukhya teen Wajah hoti hai. Ya Sambhog ke dauran Purush Apna veerya istri ke Sharir Mein barabar aaropan nahi kar pata hai.

Ya kabhi kabhi Purush ke shukra jantu me yaani veerya mein kuch kharaabu hoti hai, Jis wajah se wo Baap Nahi main samarth nahi hota toh sambhog mein agar koi takleef hai Jaise ling Main barabar Khadapan nahi aata hai ya veerya patan bahut hi jaldi ho jata hai aise cases Mein Hum Pehle bhi dekh chuke hain ki kya treatment leni chahiye. Uske liye aap dusra video Mera dekh sakte hain. Abhi hum jo hum Dekhenge Ki veerya Mein jo Kami hai ya pareshani Nazar Aati Hai to usse Kaise Hal Kiya jata hai. Treatment Mein sabse phle Pehle pursho ki poori Jaanch hoti hai. Uske biolangik abhiavavya ang hai uski tapaas hoti hai. Agar andkosh ka sahi se Vikas nahi hua hai toh kyu nahi Hua Hai Iski Bhi jaanch ki jati hai.

Kuch cases mein hormones ki bhi investigation Hona zaroori hai aur sab se mahatvapoorna Veerya ka laboratory testing karna. Aap Ko Yeh jaankar hairaani Hogi ki striyo mein bahut si testing Ki Zaroorat hoti hai aur Akshar Kafi test mein hospitalization bhi zaroori Hota Hai. Jab ki purusho mein aisa nahi hai. Purusho mein takreeban 80 percent investigation semen analysis yani Veerya ki tapaas se ho jati hai aur wahi par khatam ho jati hai. Agar Purush jo veerya dene Jata Hai laboratory me tab bhi usse kuch Baatein Dhyan mein rakhni chahiye. Kai baar pressure ki wajah se matlab maansik pressure ki wajah se woh laboratory Mein Dhatu nahi de pata hai. Toh aise case Mein Hume usse sahi dhngse guidance Dena zaroori hai. Jab wo apna sample deta hai wo laboratory Mein To Shaam ko jab report Uske Haath Mein Aati Hai, Tab us report mein kuch do teen cheez hoti hai Sabse pehle hai shukranu ki sankhya aur doosri sukranu ki gatishilta Kaisi hoti hai. Ye dono hi cheeze bde maine rakhti hai, prusho ki unki jo capacity hai, fertility capacity Woh in cheezo ka dhyaan rakhti hai. 2 sperm count jo hai World Health Organisation ke manual ke hisab se 20 million yani 2 crore per ml of semen Hona zaroori hai. Agar count is se kam hai Toh us Purush ko aur kuch test ki shayad jarurat pad sakti hai Kyunki come Count me baccha karna Mushkil Hota Hai aur dusra hota hai shukranu ki gatishilta.

Takriban 50 pratishat sukranu ki jo gatishilta hai vo acchi hone chahiye Aur Yeh forward progressing hone chahiye. Agar gatishilta kaam hai aur mrit shukranu jyada hai ya bilkul movement nahi karne wale sukranu jyada hai Toh aise case maybe kuch aur tapaas Ki Zaroorat hoti hai aur Jaise Karan Milte Hain us hisaab se treatment Hona zaroori hai. Physical examination Mein Ek Aur baat dhyaan ki Jati Hai Wo hoti hai varicocele. Kuch purusho ki jo shukranalikaaye hoti hai wahan or rakt purotak krne wali jo nalikaaye hoti hai, rakt vahini hoti hai wo kabhi kabhi fool jaati hai. Jis wajah se andkosh Ke Aas Paas ka tapman Bad jata hai aur wahan par Bhi sukranu ki sankhya Mein ya gatishilta mein kami Aati Hai aur Aisa kuch paya jata hai to uska Doppler test Kiya jata hai Aur Us hisab Se Purush ko kabhi kabhi Ek chota sa surgery karna padta hai Jahan Par fooli hui nase Hai Woh bandhi Jati Hai Taki Jo badne wala temperature Woh normal Rahe. Is vericocele operation ke baad takriban 50 pratishat Purusho mr count me vridhi aur gatishilta may bhi vriddhi Aati Hai. Kabhi kabhi Aise Bhi cases aate hai jaha par sukranu Sabhi mrit Hote Hain ya kabhi kabhi Aise Bhi cases hote hain Jahan veerya me shukranu ki sankhya 0 hoti hai. Isse azoospermia Kehte Hai. Azoospermia do Tarah Ke Hote Hai medical azoospermia aur Surgicals azoospermia.

Surgical azoospermia me shukranu ka jo pathway hai woh Kahi na Kahi block Hota Hai Jis Se Shukranu andkosh me taiyar Hote Hai Lekin bahar nikal nahi paate hain. Aur aise kaise Mein Ek Choti si surgery operation hoti hai Jis Se Ek bypass banaya jata hai jaha par rukawat ho aur Is Tarah Se Rasta open kia jata hai jisse shukranu Bahar Aa Jaye Aisa treatment Kiya jata hai. Dusri jo samasya Hoti Hai medical azoospermia Jis me sukranu Sharir Mein Banta Hi Nahi Hai aur Issi wajhe se Woh Bahar Nahi Aate Hain Kyon Ki Banti Nahi Hai. To Aise case me bhi us couple ko doctor ko mil kar ke is Samay aur aage kya karna chahiye uski Jankari leni chahiye.

Aajkal technique or facility Itni achi ho rahi hai ki aise Mein Logon Ko Mandir ja kar ke Mannat Hai Karna 1 apne aap Mein Shraddha ka Vishay hai lekin uske saath mein hai medically bhi unhone poore test Karke kaaran kya hai bachcha nahi karne ki iska test karna chahiye aur Khaas Karke purusho ko Apna ego side mein rakh Kar Ke is test ko Lekar ke aage badhne chahiye Kyuki purusho ki jo samasya hoti hai vo kai baar bahut hi kam kharch Main Aur bahut hi jaldi sulajh Jati Hai. Aur Aisa Na Ho ki Purush ki samasya ke liye bahut Baar stri ko test or investigation ke liye Jana pad raha hai aur isliye gents couple ko bachcha nahi theherta Hai shadi ke 1 saal paschaat bhi normal Sambhog hone ke bawjud bhi bacha nahi theherta hai toh unko sabse Pehle Purush Ka tapass hona chahiye.

Agar koi problem hai to usse Jaldi Hi clear kar sakte hain. Uske bawjud bhi bachcha nahi theherta Hai Toh Phir Stri ka tapass karne chahiye. Yahi Sahi protocol Hoga aur couple ko isme bahut hi jaldi safalta prapt Hogi. Is topic par aap kuch aur Jana chahte hain toh aap mujhse Sampark kar sakte hain www.lybrate.com. Ye ek mobile mein app bhi hai aur platform par available hai ya phir website par aap visit Karke aap aur Jankari de sakte hai aur mujhse baat cheet kar sakte hai. Dhanyawad.

3773 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old and diagnosed with diabetic. Can anyone help me to suggest a diet plan for daily routine?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old and diagnosed with diabetic. Can anyone help me to suggest a diet plan for daily routine?
Please avoid intake of sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like mangoes, banana,grapes, cheekoo etc, junk foods, soft drinks. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones. Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old with normal t3 and t4 but tsh is 13. I am gaining some weight for some time now. I know I am suffering from hypothyroidism. I have no medical history and I don't take any medicine. Sometimes I have high BP and since childhood I have joint pain. I have decided to go for morning walks and healthy food habits. Will it work or I need medicine for hypothyroidism. Are my tsh levels serious at this age?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 27 years old with normal t3 and t4 but tsh is 13. I am gaining some weight for some time now. I know I am suffer...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to know that you are aware of having hypothyroidism. This a hormone (Thyroxine) deficiency disease, hence there is a need for supplementation of that hormone on daily basis for lifetime. Adapting a modified lifestyle with regular exercise and proper die etc, is good but that will not "cure" hypothyroidism or even prevent t. There is no option but take levothyroxine tablets in a specified dose daily for lifetime. Otherwise all the problems associated with hypothyroidism will be troubling for the whole life. These include weight gain, swelling of face, lower limbs, sluggish heart rate, tiredness, fatigue, dry skin & hair, hair fall, muscle and joint pains, intolerance to cold, anxiety, difficulty in speech and in concentration and many more. So my suggestion is please initiate the treatment right away. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old girl and recently I am diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and because of this I hv some issues in my genitalia as well. So pls suggest some ayurvedic remedy as I do not want any allopathy to further ruin my body. I will b very grateful to you. thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, hyperthyroidism is a condition where your thyroid gland is hyper active. That activity needs to be curtailed by anti thyroid drugs, radio active iodine or surgery. Unfortunately no other systems of medicine has any drugs or cure for this condition. Basically it is a condition that needs life long therapy. First by anti thyroid drugs and later with thyroxine hormone. You may definitely try ayurvedic methods, but I am afraid those will not be helpful. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering from diabetics can you suggests any precautions. Thank you.

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am suffering from diabetics can you suggests any precautions. Thank you.
Follow the advices of eminent doctors Dr. Shah and Dr. Indu. Cut your diet to 1000 cal per day. Take 25-30 almonds daily. Have plenty of all salads and Fruits. You can have all fruits as much as you wish. We have package of Diabetes Reversal. Means, one becomes non Diabetic after 6 to 9 months. After that no medication is required All the Best. God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 50 diabetic patient, sugar level 230, how it can reduce, what are the food he can take, what is the easiest way to control the sugar level, per day how many hours can walk? Or any other exercise he can do or not? Like yoga and gym exercise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father age is 50 diabetic patient, sugar level 230, how it can reduce, what are the food he can take, what is the ...
Mr. lybrate-user, If a person has confirmed diabetes (T2), then it is essential to take appropriate drug treatment, either oral or Insulin depending upon severity of the condition. Secondly along with drugs regular exercise for 1 hour a day (brisk walking) is a must. Maintenance of near normal weight is also necessary. Plus patient has to take a restricted diet that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of exercise and glucose levels. Any exercise is fine. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment