Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. B. Sadasivan

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. P. B. Sadasivan MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. P. B. Sadasivan
Dr. P. B. Sadasivan is one of the best Cardiologists in Adyar, Chennai. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with Shivasundar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P. B. Sadasivan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 28, Shastri Nagar, 1ST Cross Street, Adyar. Landmark: Adyar Telephone Exchange, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#28, 1st cross, Sastri Nagar, Adyar. Landmark: Adyar Deport & Near Adyar Mosque.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. B. Sadasivan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 year old boy. I feel heaviness in the middle of the chest at night when I lie down. I this happens? I need help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 year old boy. I feel heaviness in the middle of the chest at night when I lie down. I this happens? I need help.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your problem is due to GERD - follow some dietary precautions: - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large ones, do not lye down for at least 1-2 hrs after meals, at night raise your pillow end by 4-6 inches while sleeping, have dinner 3-4 hrs before bedtime - avoid spicy, sour, fried & junk food - take syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water per day - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning to improve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I'm 21 years old. In ECG my first degree av block (PR 228). And echo cardiograph and lipik profile are normal. Many time my heart beat more then 110/ minute. And in night many time slow less 65. I'm very upset. Many time heart beats missing. please what can I do? And it is serious problem or not. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I'm 21 years old. In ECG my first degree av block (PR 228). And echo cardiograph and lipik profile are normal. M...
You need to be evaluated for av block and get treated for it. There is an electric circuit in our hearts that send signals for heart beat, echo test is % age of heart function and lipid profile is fats in bad that blocks the vessels causing heart attacks, it is good to know that both tests are normal but there has to be a reason for erratic heart beat rates and your doctor will assess and guide you, you can give a feed back and share it with all of us here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have consulted to a doctor in my city. He checked my lipid profile. Each and everything is normal but my triglyceride level is 284. What is the bad effect of high triglyceride and what should I do to control its level.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have consulted to a doctor in my city. He checked my lipid profile. Each and everything is normal but my triglyceri...
In near future it can be the cause for a stroke or a heart attack and I will suggest you to take tablet atorlipf once a day for a year after clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years female. In my cholesterol report before few years showed that, total cholesterol - 123mg, LDL - 67, HDL - 37, triglycerides- 60. Although I'm over weight, with lower cholesterol. What should I do now? I'm confused. Please help me doc.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Kathua
I'm 25 years female. In my cholesterol report before few years showed that, total cholesterol - 123mg, LDL - 67, HDL ...
Lybrate-user here you submitted your weight 50 kg with height of 167 cm. You r not overweighted. Just relax. Enjoy the life.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle suffered from an accident he lost his leg. He is having high cholesterol and BP 150. Headache continuously from past one week. Please give some remedy.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My uncle suffered from an accident he lost his leg. He is having high cholesterol and BP 150. Headache continuously f...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using lemon rind: 1. Separate the rind (outer covering) of 2-3 lemons 2. Chop and crush the lemon rind to make a paste 3. Apply on the forehead for quick relief This will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My father is 55 years of age. He's suffering from acute pain in his chest, abdomen, back. The pattern of pain is such that it starts from the ribs below armpit towards centre of chest. Sometimes it starts around naval portion. Sometimes it goes on the back. Pain killer meftal spas doesn't work now. His tests are normal including ct, x ray, endoscopy, ultrasound, ECG, ecco etc. I'm confused he's suffering from last 4 months. He has lost 18 KGS of weight. What to do now? Doctors say its gastritis grade 1. But the pain is very strong. And no medicine is working. Suggest me something. Thank you.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi. My father is 55 years of age.
He's suffering from acute pain in his chest, abdomen, back. The pattern of pain is ...
Hi. Thanks for very well describing your case. As you saud you done ecg and 2d echo tests. You should also do treadmill cardiac stress test. It is a common and simple test. It will tell us whether this pain is related to heart blockages or not. And you should take good medicines for the gastritis. Let me know what are the medicines you are taking now. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have planted pacemaker. So my query is, can pacemaker give small electric shock inside cause I use to feel inside sometime and get exhausted for few seconds.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, I have planted pacemaker. So my query is, can pacemaker give small electric shock inside cause I use to feel insi...
No pacemaker will not give shock if you mean and it only gives impulses for the heart to beat properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why some time I feel pain in my chest while I try to take breath in and out. This type of pain I feel some time not every day may be one time in week.

MBBS
General Physician,
Why some time I feel pain in my chest while I try to take breath in and out. This type of pain I feel some time not e...
this may be because of inadequate sleep orvdi as disturbed sleep.go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. have balanced diet with lot of leafy vegetables and cereals. and lot of fluid it will be OK.
1 person found this helpful

When I do sex with my wife and then my heart beat are very fast what is the reason?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
When I do sex with my wife and then my heart beat are very fast what is the reason?
That is because sex is a good exercise. Your heart needs to work more at that time so it beats fast.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I was taking blood pressure treatment for last 5 years. In this concern some times having more pain in the back side of head, already told my doctor. He told it's normal to all so don't worry. Am not satisfied this answer. What can I do, kindly help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 35 years old I was taking blood pressure treatment for last 5 years. In this concern some times having more pain...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Duralabharishta 2 tablespoon after lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent medical report shows the following values: 1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl) 2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (Range 125 - 200mg %) 3. LDL - 149.00 (Range 85- 130 mg %) I have been taking Thyrox 25 mg for Thyroid problem and Telsartan 80 mg for Hypertension (under control). Request advice on medication for T4, Cholesterol, LDL etc.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My recent medical report shows the following values:
1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl)
2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (...
Hello. The deranged report is typical of hypothyroidism. Tab thyrox controls all the hormones i. E. T3, t4, tsh. Since t3 is low with the present dose, you need to increase the dosage of tab thyrox, but after consulting your concerned doctor. You can start statins for ldl and total cholesterol. Do follow proper diet and exercise regime along with the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Disturbed stomach, 3 times in morning and 2 times in evng to get fresh, acidity, high heart beat, heaviness and pain in left arm and left chest, what to do? lipid profile level and tsh -normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Disturbed stomach, 3 times in morning and 2 times in evng to get fresh, acidity, high heart beat, heaviness and pain ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood Pressure

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Blood Pressure

Maintain a healthy blood pressure, 120/80. The higher your blood pressure (bp) the greater your risk for developing heart diseases.

12 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old I have pain in my legs since child hood, I was detected with a hole in my heart at the age of 12 I was given pennidura injections till the age of 16 later on I get doppler test done with ok report Still till date I cannot sleep without blanket till my knees even in june- july I have taken b-complex for a long time even vitamin E capsule also suggested by you to have Thyroid that is also ok pls advice.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
I am 40 years old I have pain in my legs since child hood, I was detected with a hole in my heart at the age of 12 I ...
Dear lybrate-user, hello, you must start doing general physical exercises under care of a physiotherapist for at least 3 months along with a high nutritiious diet and supportive drugs like multivit and multi mineral containing tonic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old and my problem is cholesterol level is very high. Please tell me the treatment.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 37 year old and my problem is cholesterol level is very high. Please tell me the treatment.
I gave the answer earlier, cholesterol alon is not the criteria. Get always blood for lipid profile tested. However anti cholesterol measurement is low fat free diet with no fry & fast food & execise. Take statin group of medicine'

Hi, my husband recently have cholesterol problem. LDH is 140 and HDL 52. Wat precautions nd diet should he take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Hi, my husband recently have cholesterol problem. LDH is 140 and HDL 52. Wat precautions nd diet should he take.
You firstly stop causative factors from your life style. Like drinking too much cold water, eat too much sweets, day sleep, water after meal, lack of exercise, curd, menda etc. I will need your detail history. Till you can follow this * start drinking hot water * stop day sleep * start any exercise in morning, like suryanamaskar, walking, joging, sports * drink juice of turmeric n ginger with honey * take jau barley, instead of ghenhu wheat. * use cow ghee n milk only * boild rise in open pot, don't use cocker. Withdraw water of rice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 and has light chest pain most of the time as well as light upper back pain on left side since past 3 4 months. I consulted doctor he said its normal muscle pain. My bp is 135/78. Is there any cause of concern.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 26 and has light chest pain most of the time as well as light upper back pain on left side since past 3 4 months...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient is suffering from Cardiomyopathy, can she freeze eggs, so that she can have babies by Surrogacy. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Patient is suffering from Cardiomyopathy, can she freeze eggs, so that she can have babies by Surrogacy. Please advise.
Yes she can freeze her eggs & get her baby through surrogacy. This is a genuine case to help a woman where commercial interests to fleece the poor are not involved, it is only for humanity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 year old Indian agriculturist in coffee, normal structure, weight 62 kgs. I do not smoke, no alcohol, no meat, chicken, but take fish sometimes n consume eggs frequently. Coffee drinking daily at 2 cups/day. Daily cycling for about 10 kms. My sex life is utterly bad. I have no any major complications, no medication history so far slight knee pains when I sit long. A little financial stress off-late. I have a low nagging back pain since last 20 years. Sciatica problem but have maintained it in control. I have observed a twitching 10-30 seconds pain on my left chest which has now become regular. Had undergone ECG where some small error observed by doctor and put me on ecosprin. My TMT was perfect with no problem at narayana hrudalaya bangalore and I was told I have less than 5% chance of any attack. But this regular pricking twitch keeps giving me the jitters. Doc says if it continues. He may suggest me an anti. Should I need to go in for it. If required I can share scan copy of my ECG. That has raised eyebrow of the doc. Do guide me

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am a 50 year old Indian agriculturist in coffee, normal structure, weight 62 kgs. I do not smoke, no alcohol, no me...
Hello, Lybrate user, It would b proper to view your report but ECG report is not enough to assesse the over all condition of d heart to be panic about unless you go through stress test, angiography,Eco, to establish any measure cardiac fault when TMT is normal. Caffiene may trigger Herat problem please consult to your cardiologist, in this regard. If you are on Ecosprin it means some blockage is there or blood need to be thinner but that too, can be established after Eco test, atleast. On the whole your symptoms reveal that you are disturbed due to gastric disorder causing pain in chest and back. U have not mentioned your height & weight. Homoeopathy very well manage the function of heart. Till your report reach me ,please take homoeo medicine: @ Carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water, Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to feed your heart. Your diet be easily digestible diet on small intervals. Avoid, junk food, cold, Report wkly, Your feed back is solicited. Tk care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed