Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.B. Sadasivam

General Physician, Chennai

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. P.B. Sadasivam General Physician, Chennai
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P.B. Sadasivam
Dr. P.B. Sadasivam is one of the best General Physicians in Adyar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. P.B. Sadasivam personally at Sivasundar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.B. Sadasivam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sivasundar Hospital

#28, 1st cross, Sastri Nagar, Adyar. Landmark: Adyar Deport & Near Adyar Mosque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Sivasundar Hospital

#28, 1st cross, Sastri Nagar, Adyar. Landmark: Adyar Deport & Near Adyar Mosque.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.B. Sadasivam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a sinus problem for the past 9 or 10 years.. It's become very hard when weather changes.. Mujhe mere local doc. Ne btaya k ye seasonal allergy hai. Toh iske lie knsa treatment sabse best rahega. please tell me asap?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi , homeopathy works really good for seasonal allergies. The treatment takes some time but you will have full and permanent relief from your symptoms. Besides homeopathic medicines have no side effects. However a detail of your condition would be required so that I can come to the most appropriate medicine for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat ringworm and related skin diseases. Kindly suggest good ointments or medication

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Take the foll. Homeopathic remedies: Natrum mur 30; Thuj 30; Tub 30 4 drops of each in spoonfl water thrice a day Dr. J Tikari
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The sunshine vitamin

PG Diploma in Dietetics and Public health Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
The sunshine vitamin

Go out to enjoy the sunlight as it not only strengthens your bones but also boosts your immunity. It also elevates your mood. Let's enjoy the sun to bring shine in our life.

28 people found this helpful

Hello Doc, I have gastric problem and many of the times it moves in the whole body. Like legs, hands,shoulders, neck,head. And starts to pain. Doc I pls suggest any ayurvedic medicines for this and pls tell which food I should ignore for it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello Doc,
I have gastric problem and many of the times it moves in the whole body. Like legs, hands,shoulders, neck,...
- Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm a 22 years old male and having ulcerative colitis for past 5 years. How to cure this? Or at least control this condition.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Be positive, stress management, pranayam, yoga meditation, give detailed reports,&present therapy. Immunotherapy, phytotherapy. Etc, with good results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ultrasound report and suggested for s.Lipase and S.Amylase test. Serum lipase as per report is 238.47 (normal range =13-60 U/L, Serum Amylase is 105.68 (normal range= 28-100 U/L). Pls suggest what to do now. Do I need to admit in hospital?

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ult...
Kindly avoid fatty and oily food. Means up to zero. May be pancreatitis or cholecystitis for medication review back be happy Be Healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old female. There is a pain in left side of my chest. Have done full body blood test. Everything is normal. What Could be the reason.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 38 years old female. There is a pain in left side of my chest. Have done full body blood test. Everything is nor...
Hi it could be that you are having some form of stress, try relaxation exercises and physical exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 month pregnant with low hb level in blood which result in leg swelling. So please suggest me any exercise or tips to cure the problem. I am teacher after all day work I feel my weight is gradually increases because of pregnancy. My thighs become heavy this time which obstruct me to walk n stair climb.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
ur Hb is low means u need iron cap in form of Fefol 1 bd green leafy vegetable with good protien diet, like daal, eggs etc and Calcium ..eg Shecal 1 bd
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold about 3 day and my nose is flowing what can I do and also feel headache? Please advice me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have cold about 3 day and my nose is flowing what can I do and also feel headache? Please advice me.
If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While masburate my pennis become large and after masburate it become small is there is any problem.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
While masburate my pennis become large and after masburate it become small is there is any problem.
masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. ...... dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it... strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc...doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you........healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken....... and last not least medicine....for this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. .........best of luck
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from night fall problem since 5 years. It's fall 4-5 times in a month. So, can you advised me how should I control it?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi,
I am suffering from night fall problem since 5 years. It's fall 4-5 times in a month. So, can you advised me how ...
Please Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Read good books daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for morning and evening walk daily Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got know I am suffering from sugar. I am taking glyciphage g1 forte tablet daily after Breakfast. I want to built my muscles through Zym. Please suggest me protein diet. For it. Or supplement.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Recently I got know I am suffering from sugar.
I am taking glyciphage g1 forte tablet daily after
Breakfast. I want t...
Dear lybrate user, You must take boiled eggs only white portion daily. Protein is also in grams, sprouts, cheese, soya products etc. you may take peanuts also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hearing problem? Some water drop out from my left ear. Please give some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have hearing problem? Some water drop out from my left ear. Please give some suggestion.
You might be having otitis media and its better if you get your self examined by a ENT dr for further guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm suffering from food poisoning. My stomach was burning. Could anyone pls tell me the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked and also drink ors solution
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years old female. I had oral submucosa fibrosis for two yr. Last year in June it was operated by buccal pad reconstruction. The doctor removed the left side lower wisdom tooth and the second molar also. I had all impacted wisdom tooth. In August 2016 I was asked to open the mouth forcefully and continue exercises. The mouth opening was increased a lot, like 1.5 cm to 3.3 cm. Under general anesthesia. But it is still not stabilized yet. The rest of the upper wisdom teeth were removed last month as they suddenly came out in bad way. But the second molar in the upper left side is pressing / biting the gum a big way. It has produced a huge wound and a lump of gum tissue in the wisdom tooth area. My doctor grinded that tooth several times but failed. Please suggest something. I am taking mouthwash daily and Kenacort ointment. Should I go for the tooth extraction?

BDS, Certified Endodontics
Dentist, Delhi
Hello mam, thanks for your query. Well your second molar is hitting the lower gum because it has not counterpart, as your lower second molar is already extracted. This will keep on happening periodically as tooth continues to move down untill it meet any stop. This condition is known as supraeruption. Remedy for this is replacement or lower second molar or extraction of upper second molar. But better treatment option can be suggested only after clinical evaluation. So ask your dentist to give you proper guidance for the same. I hope my suggestion will help you to get rid of this problem. Thanks and regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering serum uric acid 18% in my body treatment also running how many days or months i need avoid alcohol.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid increase is a problem which needs constant treatment. Some drugs, plus dietary restrictions and avoidance of certain substances, these restrictions have to be followed for life time. So alcohol has to be stopped permanently.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a headache since last 7 to 8 days regularly. I had the tablet given by medical store. But not got any fine result. Please consult me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am having a headache since last 7 to 8 days regularly. I had the tablet given by medical store. But not got any fin...
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.avoid pain killers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed