Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nitya

Oncologist, Chennai

Dr. Nitya Oncologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Nitya
Dr. Nitya is a popular Oncologist in Chetpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at V S Hospital in Chetpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 13, East Spur Tank RD, Chetpet, Landmark:Opp World University Service Center, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had a lump in my right breast which is painless. When I was 13 I felt this knot. Is that cancer.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Every lump is not cancer but it is always better to be alert, go for ultrasound of breast. It could be a harmless lump or could be due to hormonal changes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years and having 28 gm at and 80 ml retention in prostrate Taking urimax .4 mg for last 2 year. Kindly advise how long medicine could be continued or it should be change or surgery is recommended.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I will suggest to fill a form to check what is the severity of your BPH. After filling the form send it back to me . Then only proper management strategy can be figured out. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old male. It has beenm reported that I have enlarged prostrate only marginal. Psa is. 41. Suggest me ayrvedic treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Tab neeri 2 tab 2 times. Can tell after detail report//symptoms//any other disease like bp//diabetes. Ask privately with more information.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old. Mere dono breast ke bich me 1 ganth ho rahi h. Kya ye breast cancer ka sign h?

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Hi, The area you r telling is called sternal area. Which is very rarely site for breast cancer. If it is hard, go for examination by specialist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer - Causes and Testing for Diagnosis

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Cervical Cancer - Causes and Testing for Diagnosis

What causes cervical Cancer?

Genital Human papilloma virus (HPV) is a very common virus in both men and women that can lead to the development of genital warts, abnormal cervical cells or cervical cancer.

This virus can cause normal cells on your cervix (Know more about Cervix Infection) to turn abnormal. Over many years, abnormal cells can turn into cancer if they are not found and treated by your doctor. It can take 10 to 15 years (or more) for cells to change from normal to abnormal, and then into cancer. Abnormal cells are sometimes called 'pre cancer ' because they are not normal, but they are not yet cancer.

You cannot see or feel HPV or these cell changes on your cervix. Screening tests help us to look for these changes or for abnormal cells (Learn more about sexually transmitted diseases)

How is HPV spread?

HPV is transmitted during genital skin to-skin sexual contact. This includes vaginal or anal sex and possibly oral sex.A person can get HPV even if years have passed since he or she had sex. They will never know it because HPV usually has no signs and symptoms.

In most cases, HPV goes away within two years, without causing any health problems. It is thought that the immune system  fights off HPV infection naturally

What screening tests exist for HPV- related diseases?

Cervical Cancer: Cervical cancer can be detected with routine Cervical cancer screening (Pap test) and follow-up of abnormal results. The Pap test can find abnormal cells on the cervix so that they can be removed before cancer develops.    Abnormal cells often become normal over time, but can sometimes turn into cancer. These cells can usually be treated, depending on their severity and on the woman's age, past medical history, and other test results.

An HPV DNA test, which can find certain HPV types on a woman's cervix, may also be used with a Pap test in certain cases (called co-testing). The HPV-DNA test is done to determine if you are infected with one of the high-risk types or if your doctor finds certain type of abnormal Pap test result.

Even women who were vaccinated when they were younger need regular cervical cancer screening because the vaccines do not protect against all cervical cancer strains.

Is there a treatment for HPV or related problems?

HPV vaccination could prevent most cancers and other diseases caused by HPV. There is no treatment for the virus itself, but there are treatments for the problems that HPV can cause:

Visible genital warts may remain the same, grow more in number, or go away on their own. The warts can be treated when they appear.

Abnormal cervical cells (found on a Pap test) often become normal over time, but they can sometimes turn into cancer. If they remain abnormal, these cells can usually be treated to prevent cervical cancer from developing. This may depend on the severity of the cell changes, the woman's age , past medical history, and other test results. It is critical to follow up with testing and treatment, as recommended by a doctor.

Post detection of ovarian cancer the doctors , depending on your cancer stage can recommend the treatment more- surgery, medical treatment, radiation therapy or chemotherapy.

6754 people found this helpful

My uncle is suffers from prostate gland problem. What is ideal diet for this problem before operation?

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
My uncle is suffers from prostate gland problem. What is ideal diet for this problem before operation?
There is no need to have diet modification before turp or prostatectomy. You just have to confirm if he needs surgery or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what are main causes of cancer. Is tobacco leads to cancer. Please help me. Give me some advices.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Comon causes of cancer in india are -1tobaco, and tobaco prduct s. Pan supari 2alcohal highfat foods, over weight, infections like -hiv hepatitis, pappilloma virus ect, 3 genetic 4unknown casuses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small lump on my back. I have been observing this since last few years. Earlier it was of pea size but now slightly bigger. When I rub lump with fingers then a fouled smell could be felt. Please advise me whether the lump should be removed by surgery and it may be cancerous. I am mild diabetic and high B. P. And take medicine gleminor 1m and Telsar 40, 1 tab each a day. Sugar fasting110-120, bp 130/85.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
This lump can be sebaceous cyst which got infected and giving foul smell. You should consult gen surgeon and get it diagnosed and removed as per advise. Do not delay it it can spread further and create a bad situation for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why don't people understand there can not be a cure for cancer? The cell is mutated it can not just be reverted back to a normal cell.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, It is possible to obtain long term cure if diagnosed and treated timely. True that genetic mutations can not be reversed But you can have long term cure by controlling the symptoms and sometimes inhibitory genes gets activated to check the growth of cancer. Now the treatment is available that treats at gene levels in a targeted way.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Please require you r help. My dad at 46years of age is addicted towards tobacco chewing and having couple of pans. Whenever I argue him to dump these habits. He always says that he is just chewing tobacco because he has digestive problems. At 3.00am in the night also to empty his bowel he needs to chew tobacco. He takes zandu pancharist but then too he requires tobacco. I m really really worried for his health in future. I don't know what should I do. When ever I argue with him he gets aggressive. He is literate enough and doing good with his profession but then to I don't understand how can tobacco helps him to get rid of his digestive problems. My grandfather also had these habit n he died do to cancer. I love my dad the most in these universe so Please I need you r genuine, genuine suggestion. you all r the only hope so please give your valuable feedback.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, I understand that it is very tough to convince parents for leaving this bad habit. However, you can show my answer to him to further convince him. In my clinical practice, I have seen a lot of patients suffering from oral cancer who had addiction to tobacco. Chewing tobacco is definitely really bad for health. It can cause cancer too. It is a very poor addiction which will damage oral health. The teeth will be stained making the look ugly and the mouth will be full of non healing ulcers if he doesn't give up this bad habit. Its my strong request to persuade your father to stop chewing tobacco. If he feels difficult to abstain, I can prescribe some medicines for same. However, will power is most important for leaving this bad habit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I recover from the cancer without any costly medicine but with physical exercise?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, cancer can only be prevented by lifestyle modifications and exercises, but once someone suffers from the disease treatment will depend on site stage and histopathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend cousin aunt have neck cancer. Plzz give me good advice so we can safe his cousin aunt life. Plzzzz its a request.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer is curable. You have to provide details of the organ which is having cancer. After confirmation and staging of cancer proper treatment can be planned. Primary treatment depends on site of origin and extent of disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is suffering from cervix cancer (IIIB).She already took 25 250c gy radiation with weekly chemo(cisplatin)& 3 brachytherapy treatment ,now some symptoms like mucus black stool has been seeing for 5 to 6 times per day for which she is taking the OFLOMAC OZ medicine.Sir i heard about graviola flowers (soursop) which is used as juice to kill the cancer cells directly,but providing some of the side effects such as parkinson's disease and damage to nerve cell.So then what should i do? (my question is whether i should give it or not? )if is it okay to give then what should be the dosage?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The drug you mentioned is still experimental. We can't advise this at this moment. Diarrhoea is a common side effect after radiation. Majority of my patients with Ca cervix after radiation, complain this. It may persist for long time. It's distressing but not worrisome. So, don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old male, I have a lymph swelling in my right neck. An advice on how to treat it will be very kind of you. Thanking You.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Lymph nodes are part of defense system of our body. In case of infection or inflamation it may enlage. So cause or source of infection or inflammation nedds to be found out. Proper treatment of the underlying cause may resolve lymph node swelling. Common causes of right neck lymph node swelling include dentlal infection, acute tonsilitis, pharyngitis etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Benign Prostate Hyperplasia. I underwent two month course of Urimax followed by 6 month course of Finasteride but the frequency of urination is not reduce. I am 68 and have no Diabetes. Walk 10 KMs per day and follow healthy lifestyle. Am a total teetotaler. What is the solution now ? Sonography has revealed only a very minor prostate enlargement.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Dear Sir, this is typically BPH where as urimax and finasteride are not showing adequate results. We can add ayurvedic tablets simultaneously and urinary frequency and retention reduces significantly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Slight pain in breast, small small lumps are there in side. Is it cancer or not? Pl.advice.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't worry first. Get checked by doctor. Most of the lumps are not cancers. Still you should be sure by checking it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is an undescended testis old 32 adult man, he wish to marry a girl but how he can satisfied after marriage, if married his partner life is spoiled, please suggest, he fear about got cancer these undescended people after age of 30, now he was 32 years please suggest a solution,

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
My friend is an undescended testis old 32 adult man, he wish to marry a girl but how he can satisfied after marriage,...
Before marriage he should undergo surgery to relocate his testes otherwise there is a chance of developing testicular cancer. Leave marriage aside his life will be in danger. Surgery is a simple procedure and after this everything will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the basic symptoms of blood cancer. In the condition of cancer positive patients what are the foods are suitable for them?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer are usually due to uncontrolled proliferation of one of the components of blood causing suppression of others.hence leading to symptoms like prolonged fever, frequent infection bleeding and easy bruising,anemia, lump or lymphadenopathy, organ enlargement etc. Food must be taken which enhance immunity like fruits, vegetables, whole grains etc bur during treatment due to immunocompromised state adequately cooked hygienic food must be consumed. Individual requirements of patients may be different hence each patient is advised diet as per their need.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad aged 58 years recently got his abdominal ultrasound done. Everything is normal except for prostate which is weighing 36 grams. No other issues seen. Please advise if this requires further check-up/testing/medical opinion? Thanks.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
My dad aged 58 years recently got his abdominal ultrasound done. Everything is normal except for prostate which is we...
Hi prostate is very common, and most commonly it is a benign (non malignant) condition in males. But one must always rules out following tests done Post void residual urine in ultrasound, urine routine, urine culture, serum psa. Get all these tests done as routine check up so that, you will be clear that it is not cancer and then the medication can start. Thank you n get it done n let me know.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed