Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nitya

Oncologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nitya Oncologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Nitya
Dr. Nitya is a popular Oncologist in Chetpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at V S Hospital in Chetpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nitya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

V S Hospital

No 13, East Spur Tank RD, Chetpet, Landmark:Opp World University Service Center, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad is detected with cancer 3rd time he is now diagnosed and cancer is in d-12 area of back. The tumor is very small .Doctor has suggested radiation therapy. Is it safe. Let me mention already my dad's stomach has been removed because of cancer which was diagnosed before. My dad's age is 47 .Please suggest something.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
As you have mentioned cancer has spread in D12 vertebra, Radiation therapy should be given to the spine. It will prevent possibility of fracture and also reduce the pain associated with disease. Radiation treatment is safe in this case.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my right breast since morning not a pain that is some like (jum, jum) not continuously 10 seconds are 20 seconds what to do this problem I am scary pls help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, this may be just myokymia or twitch. If there is no lump or inflammation, then there is no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lymph node from 6 weeks and I have pain in my eyes and sores in my mouth tongue. What is it. Please help me what I should do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a lymph node from 6 weeks and I have pain in my eyes and sores in my mouth tongue. What is it. Please help me ...
You can take merc. Sol. 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prostrate of 2nd grade for which I am on allopathic medication from chd. Pgl. I had constipation since a very long time but now the natural urge for passing stool in the morning has gone. Although I am taking two big spoons of issabgol daily at night. If if I do not pass the stool then for the whole day I dont like to take anything, acute gas problem also irritates me. I shall feel oliged if you kindly help me to solve the problem. Please. Help. Kind regards.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
To get out of constipation, take lots of fibres which are there in all vegetables and fruits take about 2 bananas daily not after meals. Take 1/2 lemon in warm water with no sugar and salt in the morning alternative. Take soybean chunks in vegetables twice a week. Avoid garlic and red chilli in any form in your diet don't take milk and milk products after 7 pm take 8 to 10. Glasses of water daily. Follow this strictly to get out of constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old. I have 1.7 cm x 1.4 cm hemangioma on my leaver. What is the treatment for that?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
if it is sure on Triphasic CECT/ MRI as hemangioma and not causing any symptoms, than it can be observed without any intervention
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous sitting and pain in rectal area and pain during oozing and constipation also. Is it cancer?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello it must be difficult for you. You should go and visit a doctor and get yourself examined. Constipation can be relieved by eating a high fibre diet, rich in green leafy vegetables, like spinach (palak), isapghol husk and banana.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vomiting tendency. With very weakness. & I have a pain on my breasts. My blood pressure is 100/60. I did unprotected sexual intercourse with my husband on 24th March. & my menstrual cycle had started by 14th Feb & finished by 17 Feb. Is it possible that I have conceived?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from vomiting tendency. With very weakness. & I have a pain on my breasts. My blood pressure is 100/60...
Respected Gargi hi u have written 24th March which has not came till now ? I think if it is 24 th Feb, then also your next cycle is due on 14 th March so if like that nothing of conceiving at this stage I think so. Thanks regards u can consult for any further queries at anytime dear
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suffering from cough long time. Means some times cough only came. Have any effect on body like cancer. Please support me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Chronic cough could be due to tuberculosis, carcinoma lung (unlikely at your age) or due to allergy 1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples). 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years having problem of erect dysfunction and unable to have sufficient sex. Due to increased prostate. Please advise me ayurvedic treatment so I can lead healthy sex life.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 47 years having problem of erect dysfunction and unable to have sufficient sex. Due to increased prostate. Pleas...
It is natural for a man to feel erection when he is sexually aroused. The muscles, nerves, hormones and blood vessels all work together and maintain an erection. If a man is unable to obtain and maintain erection of penis during sexual activity if a man has difficulty in getting firm or erection or is unable to maintain an erection during the sexual penetration, he is most likely has a condition called Erectile dysfunction. It is normal for a man not to be able to achieve erection on some occasions, but if it is regular then it needs attention. Inability to achieve full erection could be either due to psychological or medical reasons and can be treated with right guidance and treatment. Psychological reasons includes chemistry with your sexual partner, any guilt, fear of intimacy negative feelings depressions can affect the erection. Medical conditions like thickening of the walls of the arteries, obesity, heart diseases, prostate disorder, any injury to the pelvic region or any other such underlying diseases that affects the proper flow of blood to the penis can cause erectile dysfunction. External factors like tobacco use, alcohol consumption and drug abuse can also restrict the blood flow resulting in erectile dysfunction. In most of the cases erectile dysfunction is due to any underlying medical condition. Good diet and daily exercises are very important to keep you mentally and physically fit. It will improve both your psychological and medical well-being. If any psychological factor is causing trouble, then meditation, breathing exercises like Pranayam staying away from stress and anxiety, talking more with your partner about the problem may help. The best treatment option suitable to your problem can be considered after a detailed analysis of your symptoms and case history. Get in touch with me homeopathy doctor to get right treatment advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Use seasonal vegetables of different colours

Certification In Smile Makeover, BDS
Dentist,
Use seasonal vegetables of different colours
Oral Cancer (most commonly squamous cell carcinoma) is most common type of Cancer in India.
Common causes include -
1. Use of all forms of tobacco (gutkha, khaini, bidi, cigarette, paan etc.)
2. Irritating or sharp edged dentures or teeth causing chronic non healing ulcers
3. Poor oral hygiene
4. Some hereditary conditions (example - Plummer Vinson Syndrome)

It starts as change in color of oral mucosa or non healing chronic ulcer which grows with time. It may or may not bleed on touch. Pain may be or may not present
Another form of oral cancer which resembles cauliflower is known as verrucous carcinoma.

Prevention of cancer includes -
1. Quitting all kind of habits including tobacco
2. Regular dental and oral checkups
3. Maintainance of good oral hygiene,
4. Rounding or removal of ill fitting dentures or prostheses.
133 people found this helpful

What are symptoms of cancer and precautions and steps to be taken to cure cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer usually presents as painless lump anywhere in neck, breast, armpits etc. Nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am kumar, male, aged about 56 years and residing in chennai. I am suffering with digestive disorders such as lack of appetite, indigestion, severe underweight, malnutrition, slight watery stools, rapid graying of scalp and facial hair, eczema on face, constipation, and a feeling of heaviness in the stomach. I had undergone endoscopy 4 times and colonoscopy once and RUT test. Nothing was revealed except gastritis, IBS, non specific proctocolitis and GERD. I had undergone stool tests on 4 0ccasions but only once giardia lamblia was detected. Even stool culture test did not reveal anything. Is there any test to determine nature of microbiota in the intestine. I am severely under nourished and underweight. I do not feel like taking food. One gastro doctor at chennai suggest for cat scan of abdomen. I am afraid to undergo this test as I am scared of exposure to radiation. Can any one suggest some good probiotics and probiotics to cure this nuisance disease permanently. Will chronic giardiasis of long duration cause cancer? Can any good doctor advice me a good and permanent cure. Thanking you,

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am kumar, male, aged about 56 years and residing in chennai. I am suffering with digestive disorders such as lack o...
Dear Mr. Kumar. I read your health conditions. You are under wt. Tried all possible tests and taken medication. Please follow these and then we will introduce probiotics and digestives. 1. Take food at proper time. Never miss a breakfast. 2. Have proper regular sleep. 3. No smoking. 4. Regarding food please take salad. Fruits. Any thing prepared by boiling, steam cooking or pressure cooking. Ie our rice chapatti and side dishes and other home made food are ok 5. Avoid food prepared in ovens like cake biscuits. Avoid anything deep or shallow fried. 6. Too much nuts and dry fruits should be avoided. Avoid all bottle drinks and fruit juices. Fruits as such should be taken daily. Avoid milk and milk products. 7. Limit coffee and tea to 2 a day. 8. Walk 45 min covering 4 km daily. Wait for 20 days to see the effect.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 77 years old and have been diagnosed with enlarged prostate gland. I have been taking medicine dutasteride 5 mg and Tamsulosin 1/pd regularly. There is no infection. However, I have continuous mild pain in both testicles. May I request for your suggestion for relief from pain? Thanks.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 77 years old and have been diagnosed with enlarged prostate gland. I have been taking medicine dutasteride 5 mg ...
Use ice to reduce swelling in the scrotum. Take warm baths. Support your testicles while lying down by placing a rolled towel under your scrotum. Use over-the-counter pain medications like acetaminophen or ibuprofen to reduce pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old. I done my semen analysis show 10-15 pus cell. Is this a bacterial prostatitis or non bacterial process. How long should I take antibiotic.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Nagpur
I am 32 year old. I done my semen analysis show 10-15 pus cell. Is this a bacterial prostatitis or non bacterial proc...
You should do a urine culture and sensitivity test, and start antibiotic accordingly after consulting a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anal Cancer Treatment (PDQ®): Treatment - Patient Information [NCI]-General Information About Anal Cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Anal cancers are Cancers of anal canal, presenting as ulceration or growth in anal canal. Symptoms are difficulty in passing motions, bleeding, and sometimes constipation or diarrhoea. Treatment is done by radiation -chemotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 82 years old has diabetes and now has diagnose with tongue cancer on the right side of the tongue , we are taking him for radiation from 13 days and giving him l- glutamine in water mutaine gargals and tryptomer now he is acting unconcious day by day and talking anything has pain in the tongue too any suggestions from the docters here and we cant give chemo injection as he has high creatine also

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Radiation mucositis is a common problem / side effect during radiation . It results in pain which decrease oral intake of food and fluids. A step ladder approach of analgesics is advised and if required a ryles tube is also inserted through nose. In your case you should check whether your father has normal serum sodium and potassium levels as lower levels can cause altered sensorium. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old man. I have been met with blood cancer. Would you suggest me about the precaution dealt with this disease. How can I deal with hair loss caused by cancer treatments? Suggest me some to the top hospitals for chemotherapy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I am 28 years old man. I have been met with blood cancer. Would you suggest me about the precaution dealt with this d...
Blood cancer needs to be treated by chemotherapy under supervision of medical/ hemato oncologist. Hair loss is only temporary and they usually grow to its full length after chemo is completed. Place of treatment depends on your location as it would be most convenient to get treatment done near the place you stay as it is a long treatment and you have to frequently visit your doctor and some times there are emergencies like low blood counts, infection etc which needs emergency management. You if you stay in remote place then you can choose a metro city nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which symptoms are of cancer. And which medicine prescribed .im suffering in 2 month in problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Cancer is a very heterogenous disease and the symptoms depend on the location and type of cancer but still there are some like Loss of weight, Loss of appetite, pain etc... if you have one then consider taking homoeopathic medicine side by side your usual treatment as it has chances to cure it if taken in time and for prescribed period....after careful investigation of the case in detail...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mother is having breast cancer above stage-2 and her age is 37. She already had taken the surgery now she is taking chemotherapy is she need radiotherapy. What are the precautions to take for the chemotherapy. Does this cancer curable.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
With proper treatment 5-yr survival rate in stage 2 breast cancer is very good. Radiotherapy will be required for tumor size more than 5 cm or when there is lymph node involvement. If the surgery is BCS not MRM, postoperative radiotherapy will be given. Chemotherapy toxicity depends in particular chemotherapy drugs. Share the details of chemotherapy treatment for further information.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed