Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nirmala

Cardiologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Nirmala Cardiologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Nirmala
Dr. Nirmala is a trusted Cardiologist in Chromepet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Nirmala personally at KH Nursing Home in Chromepet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nirmala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#93, Radha Nagar Main Road, Chrompet. Landmark: Near State Bank of India, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I not interest any work. 6 month before my wife gives me some medicine for liqure ex no addiction or I don't know. After it when I take liqure sharad beer my bp high and my body become red. Now I else. I not interest any work.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I not interest any work. 6 month before my wife gives me some medicine for liqure ex no addiction or I don't know. Af...
Hi dear that medicine is callled disulfuram when tou take alcohol your body converts alcohol into other forms but disufuram converts alcohol into aldehde which causes severe nausea and vomiting. Body becoming red ios also apart of that reaction your wife must be mixing those medicines in food or something so please checkaldehde which causes severe nausea and vomiting.

My father was suffering from a heart problem in her heart 2 blokeg 1was 50% and 2 99% so pleas sugest me.

Ask Free Question
My father was suffering from a heart problem in her heart 2 blokeg 1was 50% and 2 99% so pleas sugest me.
Hi, start with homoeopathic medicines to clear blockages. *r 2 drops (dr reckweg, germany) 10drops in 1/4th cup of water, drink thrice a day 1/2 an hour before meals. *cratageus 30 5drops in 5 tablespoons of water. Drink 2times a day.

I was suffering from high bp and started taking medication however ever since I am having problems in erection Cn the medication be reason for that What is the solution?

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I was suffering from high bp and started taking medication however ever since I am having problems in erection Cn the...
some blood pressure medication can lead to erectile dysfunction.... so it depends on which tablet Ur taking ... withdraw that medication and we can see if it is useful...before that we should sure enough it is due drugs

Im 23 year old girl, recently my mother got mild heart attack so she is bit tensed. Doc told one nerve blockage is there. Is it she will be perfectly fine in some days?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Im 23 year old girl, recently my mother got mild heart attack so she is bit tensed. Doc told one nerve blockage is th...
You mean to say that one blood vessel is blocked (not nerve blocked?) that was the reason for heart attack recently? may be your doctor will suggest angioplasty which is different from open heart surgery. Recovery is good provided patients take care of health by eating right food, doing moderate exercises, keeping bp and blood sugar in control. Good luck.

I have a high cholesterol T.cholesterol 231 mg/dl, LDL 146 mg/dl ,VLDL 62 mg/dl, Triglycerides 311 mg/dl. Now I am so much worry, what should I do, how I reduce this issue please help me out.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a high cholesterol T.cholesterol 231 mg/dl, LDL 146 mg/dl ,VLDL 62 mg/dl, Triglycerides 311 mg/dl. Now I am so...
Dear Relaaax Cholesterol is made in liver. Food does not alter this. Pl avoid medicines. Light exercise pranayam and green juice will help you. Vm.

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.

I get severe abdominal pains and low bp after physical workout and same pains are experienced during mensuration. Are these pains related?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. Consult physician for further advice.

Suffering from gas. Due to this my cholesterol level is increasing.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Suffering from gas. Due to this my cholesterol level is increasing.
never acidity or gas can not increases cholesterol level. take low alkaline foods. take digestive enzymes more i.e. syp. aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.

My bp is 130/80 doctor take me medicine stamlo 2.5 mg for last 2 month before I take medicine my bp is 150/90 so, can I stop my medicine ,my thyroid ,2d, stress test report is normal. Please give me suggestion.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My bp is 130/80 doctor take me medicine stamlo 2.5 mg for last 2 month before I take medicine my bp is 150/90 so, can...
Thank you for the query. Prior to starting your medication (stamlo 2.5 mg) your bp was 150/90 mm of hg. The present control of bp is probably due to your medication. If you stop it there may be a sudden shoot up. It is important to reduce your oral salt intake. Please consult your physician before taking any decision to stop the drug. Even if the medicine is stopped, your bp must be monitored to look for any rise. Regards.

Sir, My age is 45 years. I am suffering from sugar for last 15 years. Now I am suffering from very high blood sugar. Fasting 275 and pp 375. I am taken glymet and piosis 30 mg twice a day. What can I do now. Thanks.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir, My age is 45 years. I am suffering from sugar for last 15 years. Now I am suffering from very high blood sugar. ...
Well, rightly said you should go for a walk atleast 30 min daily or do exercises everyday, besides have a proper diet as per your body type, eat at regular intervals 3-4 hours gap, don't skip any meals, you can have methi water in the morning. Have food rich in fiber like fruits/whole grains (brown rice/whole wheat flour) instead of white rice/maida etc.

I am getting pain in my left chest once in a while like once in 3 months. I have this problem so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Chest pain in any adult should be taken seriously. Especially pain on exertion which is relieved by rest should be investigated by doing ecg to rule out cardiac problem.

I am 37 years old. Having hypertension, I am on Telmisartan 80 mg. But bp isn't under control. Now also it's 220/110. No other complications. I am a vegetarian and non smoker, non alcoholic. Kindly help me out.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old. Having hypertension, I am on Telmisartan 80 mg. But bp isn't under control. Now also it's 220/110....
You need to go back to the GP who prescribed this medication to you to get it revised. Make healthy modification in your lifestyle like getting 45 mins of exercise which includes walking, simple cycling, climbing stairs, pranayama and meditation. You can make variations in daily routine so you do one each day to make it interesting. Make sure you get adequate salt, preferably rock salt in your diet. It is correct that you have to reduce salt, but some salt is essential for proper blood vessel health and other metabolism. These foods will help regain circulation health. Pomegranate juice 3 times a week. Coconut water daily. Honey as a topping on green salads. Proper Vitamin ACE either in food (preferable) or as supplement tablets that are of minor dosage. Try these for a month and do tell the changes in your health. For more information, take a consultation with us at Health Solutions.

I m 30 yr old women. Sometimes I feel mild pain around chest and heart. What should I do. I take pan 40 on empty stomach. Having hypothyroidism. Also nose is blocked when wake up with lot sneezing n breathlessness. Pls help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m 30 yr old women. Sometimes I feel mild pain around chest and heart. What should I do. I take pan 40 on empty stom...
get your ecg done first...most likely its due to muscular pain or acidity burt still get ecg done to rule out any cardiac cause -Tablet nasorest-p twice daily may ease breathing by decongesting nose. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -for frequent sneezing episodes u can take tablet odimont-lc once daily -plz get the thyroid test done and provide your latest thyroid reports...

Hi, I am 28 years male, since 15 days I am feeling a pinching like pain near heart on every 5 or 15 minutes interval, and my left hand is paining from shoulder to elbow, I am feeling hungry and digestion is good, please suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 28 years male, since 15 days I am feeling a pinching like pain near heart on every 5 or 15 minutes interval,...
Are you obese? If not,then take 1 tsf of Hing ,1 tsf of lemon juice,1 tsf of ginger juice three times a day.Drink kokum juice and buttermilk to reduce the acidity.Take good sleep at night to avoid any stress.Follow for four days,otherwise need invs

Hi doc my mom is 55 yrs old. C has high blood pressure. C s taking medicines. Additionally wat type of food to take.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doc my mom is 55 yrs old. C has high blood pressure. C s taking medicines. Additionally wat type of food to take.
Hello,Drink plenty of liquids and cut down her fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.

I am 62 Years old & live in Chandigarh. I underwent an angioplasty &was implanted a stunt. I am allegicto pollens and eucalyptus. I often have a low immunity. I do take multivitamins and calcium duplents. Please suggest how can I feel a better energetic.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Being a homoeopath I will advice some very good homoeopathic medicines nd with course of time u will feel more energetic as these med. Rhaving no side effects diacard ( adel ) 10 drops in 20 ml water twice daily adel 85 syrup ( adel ) 1 spoon twice daily see the miracle in 2 months.

I can't sleep for 5 days because my chest and stomach is paining. Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I can't sleep for 5 days because my chest and stomach is paining. Please help me.
Control your stomach by reducing food intake only light bland diet, take antacid with analgesic tab like avafortin or drotin ds etc twice daily. If not relieved then endoscopic investiation of upper gi tract.

Hi My cholesterol level is high, I am taking medicines and precautions. How much time will it take to become normal.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi My cholesterol level is high, I am taking medicines and precautions. How much time will it take to become normal.
Your body weight, your life style will need a change to get rid of high cholesterol. Only medicine and precautions will not get you final cure.

My wife is 43 years old and suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 (Hyperglycemia) for 13 years. She also have some another disease problems including Thyroid, High Blood Pressure, High Cholesterol level, Obesity, migraine and Hernia. I want an appropriate advise to overcome these diseases.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 43 years old and suffering from diabetes mellitus type 2 (Hyperglycemia) for 13 years. She also have some ...
Hi. Avoid fatty, sweat, spicy meal, soya products, mustared oil, pl. Send all reports for better advice.
View All Feed