Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nirmala

MBBS, DGO

Cardiologist, Chennai

62 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Nirmala MBBS, DGO Cardiologist, Chennai
62 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Nirmala
Dr. Nirmala is a trusted Cardiologist in Chromepet, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Cardiologist for 62 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, DGO . You can meet Dr. Nirmala personally at KH Nursing Home in Chromepet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nirmala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1955
DGO - Stanley Medical College And Hospital, Chennai. - 1957
Professional Memberships
International Gynecologic Cancer Society - IGCS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#93, Radha Nagar Main Road, Chrompet. Landmark: Near State Bank of India, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

93, Radha Nagar Main Road Landmark : Near Water TankChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nirmala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My mother is suffering from low blood pressure please tell me something to bring her blood pressure in level.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is creatine supplement? How to use if it is safe? I heart a lot about it from athletes. please explain I do workout everyday .Can I take it? If yes then how?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is creatine supplement? How to use if it is safe? I heart a lot about it from athletes. please explain I do work...
Creatine is a natural substance that turns into creatine phosphate in the body. Creatine phosphate helps make a substance called adenosine triphosphate (ATP). ATP provides the energy for muscle contractions. The body produces some of the creatine it uses. It also comes from protein-rich foods such as meat or fish.Taking it is associated with side effects
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 57 yrs old and she has been diagnosised as" dilated cardiomyopathy" patient. As per echo, the pumping rate is only 25 percent. On taking angiogram, no blocks have been noticed. She is a sugar patient as well as asthma. She also has bp. Apart from medicines, whether there is anything required to be done? how to get the pumping rate to the required level?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Cardiomyopathy is weakness of cardiac muscles. When the blockage in the cardiac vessels has been ruled out it can be manged with drugs. Although a normal ef may not be achieved but it can be significantly improved with medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high BP taking Metolar AM 50/5 1-0-1 Existing Av 150/20 0-0-1 I am diabetic in control taking Glycomet Trio-1 1/2-0-1/2 after food please suggest.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I have high BP taking Metolar AM 50/5 1-0-1 Existing Av 150/20 0-0-1 I am diabetic in control taking Glycomet Trio-1 ...
take homeopathic rauwolfia q in half cup of water along with the other medicine you are taking. this with regulate your bp in natural way. Walk daily in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am becoming fatty day by day . I have man moobs they are very large . My some friend says that I am becoming girl. But some says it is because of fat. I have 4 times . Sometimes I also feel pain in my chest (or heart) . My weight is 87 kg and age is 15 next month I will be 16 .

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am becoming fatty day by day . I have man moobs they are very large . My some friend says that I am becoming girl. ...
Hye. Thanks for the query. Your nutrient needs are high as you are growing. If you try to follow some fad diet, you will end up becoming malnourished on the inside and your growth may get stunted. So, go the healthy way to weight loss. Fats get accumulated in certain areas. Once you lose overall weight, you will notice that chest fats will also reduce. There’s no overnight fix when it comes to healthy weight loss, but you can adjust your lifestyle to promote quick, natural weight loss for the benefit of your health and your appearance. Successful, long-term weight management needs to focus on more than the food you eat and the pounds you lose. It needs to focus on your overall health. Reshape your body and your lifestyle by adopting healthy habits and breaking unhealthy ones. Replace all processed foods in your diet with vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low-fat dairy, lean meats, eggs, legumes, nuts, seeds and seafood. Focus on the variety of whole, unprocessed foods you can eat instead of dwelling on the junk food you eliminated from your diet. Eat smaller portions and increase frequency of meals. Make time for breakfast every morning. Eating breakfast helps prevent overeating and is a habit of people who successfully lose weight. Pack to-go meals instead of eating convenience foods when you’re not home. Exercise for 30 to 60 minutes at least three times per week to build muscle and burn more calories. Pilates, strength training, aerobics, swimming, dancing and yoga or a sport like football are ideal choices. If you’re new to exercising, start with brisk walking and jogging. Adopt physically demanding hobbies like bicycling, hiking, jogging, power walking to promote faster weight loss. If you don’t have time for new hobbies, increase your physical activity with things like walking the dog, playing with the kids or jogging instead of driving to a nearby store or taking the stairs instead of the elevator. Don't hesitate to take a personalised diet consultation as it's a matter of your growth as well
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've a friend who is 22 and suffering from severe chest pain, specifically right after having meal. What to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I've a friend who is 22 and suffering from severe chest pain, specifically right after having meal. What to do?
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old n I am now 2 months pregnant. Yesterday suddenly I bleeding started n I went through hospital they said baby is not fully grown n heart heartbeat also low n it will cause abortion. Is this condition serious please suggest me some tips to make my baby healthy. I want my baby healthy please reply me plz.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 22 year old n I am now 2 months pregnant. Yesterday suddenly I bleeding started n I went through  hospital they ...
Hello, unfortunately there is nothing you cam do here. Sometimes if pregnancy is unhealthy it can result in an abortion. The rate of abortion in womwn is around 10-20%, but most women go on to have a healthy pregnancy in the future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why ?Chillax? is the Only Learning Heart Patients Often Need!

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
Why ?Chillax? is the Only Learning Heart Patients Often Need!
Why it is important for heart patient to relax

Stress is almost inevitable in our times! however do you know that it is not the external stress that triggers that ruins us, it always our reaction to these inputs that pull us down.

If you are stressed, your body works up more adrenaline. Adrenaline in fact is the foremost heart stressor. A very easy way out is to channel it out through exercising, yoga or meditation - whichever suits your lifestyle.

However, it you have excessive stress, never live with it. Find innovative ways of ridding yourself of any kind of worry or tension. Talk to a friend, a counsellor or your partner - destress before it gets to your heart.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on consult.
3391 people found this helpful

I am 2 years old. Recently I start running about 4 km but after some tym I feel pain in my chest n lungs. Bcoz ogof this I can't eat my food.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 2 years old. Recently I start running about 4 km but after some tym I feel pain in my chest n lungs. Bcoz ogof t...
I will suggest you to first do warm up and stretching exercise for a month and than go for running and you won't feel the pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old male but for the past 2 weeks I am facing some problems like lack of sleep and irregular heartbeats and I am undergoing through the toughest situations of my life, what should I do to make myself better?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 22 year old male but for the past 2 weeks I am facing some problems like lack of sleep and irregular heartbeat...
You are passing through stress which is bad for heart. Without being preachy, I suggest you turn stress into an opportunity to hope for good results which will work like good cholesterol to help the heart. Get investigation done for heart like ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids. Regarding lack of sleep, do not take any medicines, depend upon foods like milks and curds that help get sleep besides giving get basic proteins. Get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have some high blood pressure problem from last few months. Everytime it's coming out around145/100 or 140/95. And I have some headache problem also. It's something like pulsating headache pain occurs in sync with heartbeat. Please give me some advice over this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor I have some high blood pressure problem from last few months. Everytime it's coming out around145/100 or 140/9...
We need to have our diastolic (2nd) reading below 100 always and I will suggest you to get your blood checked for cbc fbs ppbs lipid profile and creatine levels and till than take symptomatic treatment and keep a record of your BP reading
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure problems what I can do for the problems. Give me details of solution for my problems. And I have low height and heart is so weak.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have blood pressure problems what I can do for the problems.
Give me details of solution for my problems. And I hav...
Please take following medicine:- aifl. Res. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Cornary heart disease
It is also known as ishemic heart disease is the most common type heart disease and is the lead cause of death. Plaque builds up inside the blood vessels of the heart, obstructing the supply of blood to the heart muscle.
You found this helpful

I am 24 year old male I am having high blood pressure i. E 160-90 And cholesterol i. E 340 so what precautions should I take and what is right to eat So please help me to come out of this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 24 year old male I am having high blood pressure i. E 160-90
And cholesterol i. E 340 so what precautions should...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear docters, I faced acute heart attack 41 year old man, at 4th january 2015. Single vessel coronary diseases, one 100% blockage and done angioplasty and plant one stranded stent, lv diastolic dysfunction present, impaired left ventricular systolic function, right bundle branch block and present ef level is 36%, bp 70/100, heart rate resting between 73-82), height 5.8 inches and weight 73 kg, not sugar patient, regular 35 min not feel short birth, rest of all normal. (feeling little depress and fear of threat) medication: nikoran 5mg, inapure 5, cardinerve, cardivas 12.5, dytor plus 10, prax 10, tonnact 80, losar 25 and ecosprin 150 1) my query is ecoprin 150mg its blood thinner drug, can I take with coq10? 200mg once in day (coenzyme q10) is it any harm to take daily or life time.(with ecosprin 150 and prax 10) 2) tablet-powder: food supplement and nutrition help cardiac heart system like: berberine, taurine, d-ribose, l-carnitine, omega-3, magnesium. Can I take in standard quantity and dosage for good health and life extension, it really support all nutrition? if anything you want add some valuable advice regarding food supplement and nutrition or anything else. Kindly guide us we really require your expert advice and comments. Thanks you all.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Yes you can take all of them if you can afford them. But, starting from coq10 and all the other supplements that you mentioned, none of them have been proven scientifically to be of any practical use in humans. If at all, they will make only a miniscule difference to overall health. Finally, you can use them but never at the expense of the important medications such as ecosprin. Many people with this sort of fear start thinking irrationally and end up taking supplements and stopping medications because they think that medications cause side effects and supplements do not. But, please remember that it is the medications that are keeping you alive and making you better, never the supplements.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain blood pressure? I am 46 years old my bp is too high and how i will maintain it?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
How to maintain blood pressure? I am 46 years old my bp is too high and how i will maintain it?
Hello, stress management healthy life style proper diet n exercise meditation are help to control bp best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 year old and under went bypass surgery ten years back. I am fit and fine but I am suffering from gas trouble. After meal or before meal I feel heavy in my stomach and and feel suffocation. Though I can breath easily but feel uneasy. Please advice.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Are you walking or exercising? are your bowels clear? if your stomach feels heavy before meals, why then are you eating? you are overloading your system - don' t eat if you are already feeling heavy. In any case start having several small meals, and miss out if you are not hungry. There is no reason to stuff yourself just because it is habit or convention. Remember at 57 your system has slowed down and you have to alter your eating habit to match this. Contact for homeopathic support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cholesterol 214.8mg/dl and triglecyride161.9mg/dl. Slightly above than normal range. What medication I may be advised. Is there any fear?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a cholesterol 214.8mg/dl and triglecyride161.9mg/dl. Slightly above than normal range. What medication I may b...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was in tension. My heart rate moving fast and started stammering. Give me suggestion.

M.A-Philosophy, Masters in Psychotherapy and Counselling, B.A.M.S
Psychologist,
When I was in tension. My heart rate moving fast and started stammering.
Give me suggestion.
It is because of adrenaline rush don't be panic instead feel that you are getting exited and energize to face the challenge. Body is helping you if you are too uncomfortable and unable to do a task in hand, do deep breathing for five minutes. It will reduce your heart rate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed