Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Niranjan Md

Anesthesiologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Niranjan Md Anesthesiologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Niranjan Md
Dr. Niranjan Md is an experienced Anesthesiologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Niranjan Md at Access Dental & Root Canal Center in Kilpauk, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Niranjan Md on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#34 / 0-17, Temple Street, New Avadi Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Opp. Pachiappas College & 4th Left Off New Avadi Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old I have knee problem since 3 months daily its paining badly I hav concerned with my family doctor but no improvement is there I hv taken all medicine but no relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 45 years old I have knee problem since 3 months daily its paining badly I hav concerned with my family doctor bu...
Hi, Take medicines Arnica 30 4pills thrice a day Rhustox 10M 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth Avoid any exercises during pain. Revert back for further treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I started running in early morning but after few days I have pain in my legs bone very much. So now I am unable to run right now.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. Since your pain has started after running, my advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband feel all body pain sleeping and feel restless for hours after a physical relation or sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My husband feel all body pain sleeping and feel restless for hours after a physical relation or sex.
Please Check his blood pressure, blood sugar levels, hemogram Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile Tell him Go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap shilajeet gold by dabur 1 1 for 3 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some shoulder problem since 12 years back my shoulders bent backward so what I have to do now please reply me?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from some shoulder problem since 12 years back my shoulders bent backward so what I have to do now ple...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat mur 200x + Mag phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Septic Arthritis Hip

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Septic Arthritis Hip

Septic Arthritis of Hip is relatively uncommon condition in children, but it should be suspected in a child who is ill, toxic and unable to walk. Movement of the affected joint is not possible because of pain. Diagnosis is confirmed by raised white cell count and erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR) and perhaps by effusion on ultrasound images. No test is perfectly sensitive or specific, so expert clinical judgement is required.

Urgent surgical drainage should be done to save the hip joint from destruction or to reduce the risk of late osteoarthritis.

  • Diagnosis may be particularly difficult in neonates.
  • Staphylococcus aureus  is the usual infective organism.
  • Patient will need long term antibiotic  therapy.
  • Weight bearing should be avoided until complete recovery.
6 people found this helpful

I have OA in both knees and also need a hip (R) joint replacement for which I need to take off about 26 - 30 Kg. Is there any exercise that will help me walk or injections for cushioning in these areas - I want to avoid surgery - I am 63 years old and female. The metabolism in my body has slowed down and due to pain in hip am unable to walk even 10 mt without stopping. Pl answer. Thank you.

Commonwealth Fellow Joint Replacement, DNB - Orthopedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have OA in both knees and also need a hip (R) joint replacement for which I need to take off about 26 - 30 Kg. Is t...
OA in both knees requires surgery but it depends up on how much it is damage so that you have to visit the orthopaedics doctor for clinical examination without clinical examination that can't be determined. So we advised you to visit joint replacement surgeon with x-rays of both knee and hip so that treatment course can be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain I'm my backbone I am not able to sit straight for even 5 minutes what to do sir?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I have pain I'm my backbone I am not able to sit straight for even 5 minutes what to do sir?
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my knee while walking in the knee cup. How I can cure it, by physiotherapy or by oil massage. Please guide me

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. In case it continues consult a Acupuncture/Acupressure Dr. In your place. Also take calcium tablets for a limited period 2 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female. I suffering from back pain for last 8 months. When I take any pain killer it gives relief but after some days again starts, I can't even bend down.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 26 years old female. I suffering from back pain for last 8 months. When I take any pain killer it gives relief b...
Thanks for expecting assertive health n progressive fittness with holistic ayurveda approach, though its not so torturing but might disturbing, this is right time to get it scanned n support training from physiotherapy, its vataj issue and monsoon triggering it, be open to listen from ayurvedic college hospital in your city for basti, kati basti n abhyangham, pind swedanam therapy, till then cap kshirbala 101 empty stomach early morning and dashmularishtham 4tsf before food twice 1 tab agnitundi vati at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and my lower back pains but I DO EXERCISE BUT WHAT SHOULD I DO for permanent relief?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 19 years old and my lower back pains but I DO EXERCISE BUT WHAT SHOULD I DO for permanent relief?
Take physiotherapy treatment and learn exercise for spine. Don't lift heavy things. Don't sit on floor. Take calcium; multivitamin and vitamin d 3 also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently while playing Badminton I have gained some pain in my Right Shoulder joint. It pains whenever I try to lift my arm. What can be the reason and possible solution other that using pain killer or Balms?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Recently while playing Badminton I have gained some pain in my Right Shoulder joint. It pains whenever I try to lift ...
You may have got muscle strain. Rest your shoulder for a few days. Avoid lifting any weights or exerting too much. Apply cold pack for 10-15 mins everyday. If you don't feel better in 5 days then get an xray done and show an orthopedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in my neck while sitting for long hours. I am experiencing this problem from the past few days only.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Neck pain 1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back. What to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have pain in my back. What to do?
Dear , backache can be due to following reasons: 1) bad posture while sitting and bending 2) problem of herniated disc 3) muscle spasm 4) fascet lock 5) sacroilliac joint dysfunction 6) lumbo sacral hypo mobility so I request you to send me the x-ray of your lumber spine to diagnose properly. If it is due to postural muscle spasm, then it can be cured by postural correction.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I have shoulder pain often, some yes irritates all the day, but after a night sleep it gone, even I used lot of pain killers

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 19 years old. I have shoulder pain often, some yes irritates all the day, but after a night sleep it gone, even ...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic Nat Mur 3x + kali phos 3x+ Nat sulph3x + silicia12x.4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had knee twist on 31st december.I had pain initially however after a week i didnt have pain.However even now I have a instable knee.I took a xray it dint show up anything.But I still cant run.The knee slips everytime i try to jump or run and I have temporary pain.Can someone help me please.I dont want to opt for surgery

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Well, as you have described your problem beautifully, diagnosis has become easy. You have unstable knee because of Torn ligament. Most probably it's ACL tear. It's more than 2 months now. You are afraid of surgery, but my friend, there are worse side effects of the injury on knee if left untreated. Unstable knee gets degenerative changes very fast. You will have cartilage damage and meniscus tear as time goes. Then recovery of your knee will be jeopardised. Please visit a proper Knee specialist who performs Arthroscopic surgeries. He will take care of your knees. Get an MRI done. It should be good quality 3 Tesla MRI. Please ask for CD of that MRI. I hope you understand the gravity of the situation. Dr Prashant Parate. Shoulder and Knee specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain in my leg from last night why? what can i do?

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I had pain in my leg from last night why? what can i do?
Try this for joint pains try this. Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I am facing problem with joint pain from 1 month, what can I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 18 years old I am facing problem with joint pain  from 1 month, what can I do?
Joint pain you can relieve short-term joint pain with a few simple techniques at home. 1) protect the joint with a brace or wrap. 2) rest the joint, avoiding any activities that cause you pain. 3) ice the joint for about 15 minutes, several times each day. 4) compress the joint using an elastic wrap. 5) elevate the joint above the level of your heart. 6) if you are overweight do exercise like swimming or cycling to reduce weight. Still you don't get relief consult me via lybrate as further investigation may be needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old and I have been diagnosed with Osteonecrosis on the right knee, size of lesion is about 7-8 mm. I am suffering from the pain for the last 01 year but it has not healed on its own. It has been suggested by some doctors that i undergo ACI procedure and by others the BMAC procedure. It has been advised by CMC Vellore that alternatively i can also take the platelet rich plasma injection for healing. The best method of treatment may please be suggested. Considering all of their opinions, i have decided on the BMAC procedure at NH Whitefield, Bangalore or Apollo Chennai. The best for me may please be suggested.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old when I walk For 15 minutes suddenly my right thigh started to pain (like a nerve got cut under it and blood comes out) and I couldn't walk properly from then. It's painful.

Pathologist, Bangalore
I am 21 years old when I walk For 15 minutes suddenly my right thigh started to pain (like a nerve got cut under it a...
If your pain is not because of some trauma then it may be because of some deep vein thrombosis for which you need to get an arterial doppler and consult a surgeon immediately as it may progress fast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed