Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Neochurch

MD - Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Chennai

12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Neochurch MD - Diabetology Endocrinologist, Chennai
12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Neochurch
Dr. Neochurch is a renowned Endocrinologist in Pammal, Chennai. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 12 years. He is a MD - Diabetology . You can consult Dr. Neochurch at Jip Diabetic & Heart Care... in Pammal, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Neochurch on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Diabetology - MGR University - 2005
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jip Diabetic & Heart Care...

No 26, Near Iob & Nilgiris, Pammal Main Road, Pammal,Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neochurch

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 50 years old and suffering from diabetes from last 13 years, currently get sugar result is 315 PP and 391 and treatment is going through Air Force hospital since beginning they changed her medicine but you need diet plan a per her condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My mother is 50 years old and suffering from diabetes from last 13 years, currently get sugar result is 315 PP and 39...
Not only diet plan she needs further changes in her medication as these blood sugar figures are very high please consult an endocrinologist and get her thoroughly checked and investigated again to reconsider her treatment as far asher diet is concerened don't give her refined sugars and flours and no bakery foods let her have plenty of fresh vegetables and fruits salads soups mixed grains and a little bit of nuts etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my uric acid level is 9.4. I am having swelling n pain in my toe and foot. Doctor prescribed me Zyloric, Defza 6, nucoxia tablets. But still its not cured from 15 days. My age is 27.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi my uric acid level is 9.4. I am having swelling n pain in my toe and foot. Doctor prescribed me Zyloric, Defza 6, ...
increase zyloric to 100mg three times a day no greens palaak mushroom sprouts and seeded fruit and vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir diabities ko kese check kare. Ye Kisi govt. Hospital me bhi check ho Sakta h kya. Iski roktham Ka kya ilaaj h. Iske liye konsi tablet le.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir diabities ko kese check kare. Ye Kisi govt. Hospital me bhi check ho Sakta h kya. Iski roktham Ka kya ilaaj h. Is...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes hai ya nahi ye pata lagne ke liye aap ka khoon ka glucose level check karana padata hai. Ye Government ya private lab kahi bhi ho sakata hai. Diabetes agar kisi ko shuru hota hai to blood glucose kam karane wali kafi alag davaye hai, unako lena chahiye. Usake saath diet control and regular exercise for 1 hour a day, bhi karana chahiye. Ye bimari poori tarah nahi cure hoti. Lifetime dava leni padati hai. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently conducted thyroid test at thyrocare, T3 and T4 in normal range. TSH IS 7.51. What should I do next.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.51 mU/L, is above normal, but does not warrant any treatment as it is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. In such situation treatment is given only if one has any of the troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism. Otherwise you have to check TSH every 6 months to see if it goes beyond 10 mU/L, then treatment is needed. You should avoid soy beans and soy containing foods. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old suffering from uric acid problem from last five years. Iam taking fabuxtat 40 two times a day but suffering from pain. Please give me diet chart for the same to cure this problem.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
You take less, animal protein, yeast extracts, avoid alcohol, please check your recent uric acid level and get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a diabetes from last 6 months what's can I do for clear the diabetes. How can I control please sugest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have a diabetes from last 6 months what's can I do for clear the diabetes. How can I control please sugest me.
Holistic approach In Management of Diabetes are as follows Self-management education Nutrition Physical activity Smoking cessation Psychosocial care Therapeutic targets Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years and recently I had undergone bypass surgery to heart but now I am having dental pain dentist told me that my wisdom tooth has to be removed and also she told me that BP and sugar should be under control. In my case Bois 160/90 and sugar is under control kindly advise me what to do.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 64 years and recently I had undergone bypass surgery to heart but now I am having dental pain dentist told me th...
Dear lybrate-user if your sugars are well controlled it is good but your bp should be less than 140/90 then only you can proceed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is having sugar and heart problem his age is seventy, weight is 95. How to control sugar?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my mother has Thyroid T3 :77 T4: 5.6 TSH: 21.39 my mother is taking Thyronorm 150 mcg is ELTROXIN is better or Thyronorm is better please clarify my problem.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Both are thyroxine hormone preparation, manufactured by two different companies. No one is better, both are good. Continue whichever you are taking. No need to change it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedies for Female Infertility (Sterility)

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Home Remedies for Female Infertility (Sterility)
Home Remedies for Female Infertility (Sterility)

A woman is considered to have an infertility or sterility problem when she is unable to conceive a child after at least one year of unprotected, regular, well-timed intercourse.

Infertility also includes an inability to maintain a pregnancy or carry a child to live birth, as described by the World Health Organization.

Female infertility accounts for approximately one-third of all infertility cases, according to the American Pregnancy Association. In fact, it affects an estimated 48 million women worldwide.

In women, fertility can be affected by various health problems, such as polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS), endometriosis, pelvic inflammatory disease, uterine fibroids, anemia, thyroid problems, blocked fallopian tubes, Candida and sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).

Other factors, such as heavy drinking, smoking, age (older than 35), obesity, excessive stress, a history of irregular or painful periods, a poor diet and intense physical training, can also increase a woman’s risk of infertility.

Experiencing infertility is emotionally painful for any woman and can lead to anxiety, isolation, extended periods of depression, and an inability to concentrate on daily tasks.

With techniques such as in vitro fertilization (IVF) or surrogacy, many women struggling with infertility are eventually able to have a child. However, these techniques are very expensive and some women simply cannot afford them.

There are natural and herbal treatments that also can help fight the root cause of infertility and increase your chances of getting pregnant. Lifestyle factors, such as regular exercise and following a healthy diet, can also help.
35 people found this helpful

How long I can continue taking hyper thyroid medicine, without any longterm side effects.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, It is better if you specify what medicines you are on. Also if you mention latest thyroid test results, it would be better. Either hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism both can only be controlled. There's no cure. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother having uric acid issue, she is facing joint pain which is moving with in leg. She is allergic patient (quonlome) group. Suggest the medicine while considering the mentioned by me.

CDNT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My mother having uric acid issue, she is facing joint pain which is moving with in leg. She is allergic patient (quon...
Increase water intake, reduce non veg or protein intake, take appointment for medicine prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father have diabetics. Level 288. What should take to control level. How should it will finish. Please reply.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
Sir my father have diabetics. Level 288. What should take to control level. How should it will finish. Please reply.
I will be able to prescribe treatment to your father after you send me the reports of following investigation. Ecg, x ray chest pa view. Cbc, lipid profile, fbs, ppbs, hba1c, lft, kft, urine routine. For now, he can start food rich in fiber, regular exercises. Stop taking rice and sweet things.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. My tsh is 13. I also have fissured or coated tongue. Is this a symptom of hypothyroidism.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have hypothyroidism. My tsh is 13. I also have fissured or coated tongue. Is this a symptom of hypothyroidism.
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects exact cause of fissured tongue isn't known. However, researchers believe it may occur as a result of an underlying syndrome or condition, such as malnutrition, infection. Since fissured tongue is often seen in families, the condition may also be genetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 25 year old, I have autoimmune thyroid disease. so, please tell what to do.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi doctor. I am 25 year old, I have autoimmune thyroid disease. so, please tell what to do.?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in knees, backpain, am suffering from diabetes from last three month's, also from hypertension Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Joint pain problems in knees, backpain, am suffering from diabetes from last three month's, also from hypertension Pl...
Calcium supplements and nutrition must and do strength exercise. Cold pack and hot pack for 20 minutes. Ya physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

With sugar patient whether the organs will be affected all in a sudden or any symptom for kidney to affect.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
With sugar patient whether the organs will be affected all in a sudden or any symptom for kidney to affect.
Diabetes does not affect the body organs all of sudden, it damages slowly, it is a long drawn process. But if sugar levels are well controlled this process can be almost stopped. So to prevent organ damage, most important action is to control the blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female with hair fall problem, have hypothyroidism, found and treating scalp dandruff, lost more than half of my hair, please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 34 years old female with hair fall problem, have hypothyroidism, found and treating scalp dandruff, lost more th...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is what should someone have to do if he is suffering both tb and diabetes disease interlinked and what things should he have to avoid and what types of meal should be take.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My question is what should someone have to do if he is suffering both tb and diabetes disease interlinked and what th...
Dear lybrate-user. You need to concern on diet First as a tuberculosis patient need to take first class protein enriched diet like soybean, pulses, legumes, sprouts. Carbohydrate and fat intake should minimised as per diabetes on concern. Avoid junk - fast food, Cold drinks, Extra salt. Need to take fresh fruits and take meal in every three hours gap. Take B protein powder twice in a day with milk or warm water. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed