Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nayeem Sheriff

Gynaecologist, Chennai

650 at clinic
Dr. Nayeem Sheriff Gynaecologist, Chennai
650 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nayeem Sheriff
Dr. Nayeem Sheriff is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. He is currently associated with Lifeline Rigid Hospital - Kilpauk in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nayeem Sheriff on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 47/3, New Avadi Road,Kilpauk. Landmark: Opp To Pachaiyappas College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nayeem Sheriff

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am facing menstrual cramp problem due to fungal infection in nov 2015. Bcoz of having sex with my bf. Now I am gaining weight day by day. I have changed 4 doctors but no result. Now I am taking treatment from aiims but not satisfactory results.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am facing menstrual cramp problem due to fungal infection in nov 2015. Bcoz of having sex with my bf. Now I am gain...
Hello- Menstrual cramps has not relations ship with fungal infections. A condition affecting the uterus or other pelvic organs, such as endometriosis or uterine fibroids, can cause painful menstruation. Its advised to use Dashmoolaristha post meals ten days prior to your menses, increase natural source of Omega 3 fatty acids (cows ghee) and keep your bowel clean. You will definitely be benefited.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Present I am pregnant 7 th month. My placenta position is anterior upper segment grade 1 maturity. Is that position safe for normal pregnancy what should be the placenta position.

Gynaecologist, Patna
I am 25 years old. Present I am pregnant 7 th month. My placenta position is anterior upper segment grade 1 maturity....
yes it's a normal position of placenta .and if every thing is normal,you can go for normal delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife is having started period on 16 Feb.2015 and end on 19/20Feb.2015. During the month we enjoyed sex. My wife is waiting for periods from 18Th Mar.2015. But it not came. Please suggest any medicine if Pregnancy is there.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear,reduce your weight. Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnante and we had first baby 06 years back through operation. What are the chance of normal delivery if scar is 3 mm ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If she gets natural pains chances of normal delivery are pretty much high lik upto 80% in ur wife. Stree women health care centre bangalore
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FINGERING A GIRL AND Blowjob Is fine or It cause Some Problems to The girls health or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Noida
Fingering, in Viginal it is Harmful if the Finger Infected. After Some Days She Will feeling Weakness. So Don't Fingerings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere wife ko mc timing ka problem hai ayurvedik medicine bhi chala kar dekh liya thik nahi ho raha hai age 22year hai & 1 child hai 3.5yrs ka, wait bhi jyada ho gaya hai 70kg above.

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Agar bachcheko apna doodh pilati hai to wo band karna chahiye aur ladies specialist ki salah leni chahiye.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have sex with my girlfriend without condom, can I have n she doesn't get pregnant.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Unsafe sex without condoms can cause pregnancy. It is better you use contraception. If you are not comfortable with barriers, you may consult a physician for the most appropriate contraception for you both.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex for last 7 days every night. But nothing happened. Now I am feeling vomiting from tension. And periods have been postponed. What should i do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Homeopath, Surat
I had sex for last 7 days every night. But nothing happened. Now I am feeling vomiting from tension. And periods have...
First of all perform strip test for pregnancy. Depends on your test results and your priority of whether you want to continue or not .=your decision decides further treatment coourse.in case you want continue then consult Homoeopath and obstetrician ,and in case you do not want then consult obstetrician to get it MTP. All the best enjoy Sex life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years recently married I had unprotected sex before 15 days earlier after 4-5 days I ate alots of ripe payaya my last period date was 11th. I'm feeling very tired and bloating stomach always. Today I feel my period is started but I get few bleeding since morning. Now I'm very worried about my health. Kindly suggest me best what to do right now?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 29 years recently married I had unprotected sex before 15 days earlier after 4-5 days I ate alots of ripe payaya ...
Nothing to be done now wait for your periods to finish and see how it goes if bleefing is very scanty then do urine pregnancy test after a few days to confirm the status.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi team, shally is my gf and she has menstrual problem. She has continue menstrual as per cycle. Her last menstrual was September month on 2015 and yesterday she got menstrual but little bit and now she is OK! So where is the problem that she has not continue menstrual. Kindly do the needful as soon as possible and tell me which medicine she can use or what she can do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi team, shally is my gf and she has menstrual problem. She has continue menstrual as per cycle. Her last menstrual w...
The following lifestyle factors can also upset your balance of hormones and cause irregular bleeding: • extreme weight loss or weight gain • excessive exercise • stress Contraceptives An intrauterine system (IUS) or contraceptive pill may cause spotting between periods. An intrauterine device (IUD) doesn't cause irregular periods, but can cause heavy bleeding or painful bleeding. Small bleeds, known as breakthrough bleeds, are common when the contraceptive pill is first used. They're usually lighter and shorter than normal periods, and usually stop within the first few months. Polycystic ovary syndrome Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. Gynaecological problems Irregular bleeding can also be caused by an unsuspected pregnancy, early miscarriage, or problems with the womb or ovaries. Your Gynae may refer you to a gynaecologist (a specialist in conditions of the female reproductive system) if further investigation and treatment is needed. Thyroid disorders A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your Gynae may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood. Ruling out pregnancy If you have irregular periods, your Gynae may recommend a pregnancy test and ultrasound scan to rule out a possible pregnancy, particularly if you're in pain (which could mean you're having an ectopic pregnancy or miscarriage). So treatment will depend upon the cause and for that a proper casetaking is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My LMP was on 12th Jan. Started taking Femilon pills from 14th Jan. Had protected sex on 26th and 30th. Stopped taking pills 2 days back and experienced little bleeding. Can I be pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My LMP was on 12th Jan. Started taking Femilon pills from 14th Jan. Had protected sex on 26th and 30th. Stopped takin...
Not necessarily. Withdrawl bleeding should be proper though. Pl get urine for pregnancy test done. If its negative, get it done again consequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Lifestyle Disorders

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
Play video

How Lifestyle disorders can be handled with Ayurveda

3422 people found this helpful

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
When steroid tablets are taken for many months or years, harmful side effects are likely and almost inevitable. The list of possible effects is long; it includes mood changes, forgetfulness, hair loss, easy bruising, a tendency toward high blood pressure and diabetes, thinning of the bones (osteoporosis), suppression of the adrenal glands, muscle weakness, weight gain, cataracts, and glaucoma. After being swallowed, these tablets are absorbed from the stomach into the bloodstream and taken not only to the bronchial tubes (to treat asthma) but also to every other part of the body. Their effects are widespread.

On the other hand, only miniscule amounts of steroid medication enter the bloodstream after inhaling it. The reasons for this difference include the following. First, steroids used for inhalational treatment of asthma are designed not cross well from the surface of the bronchial tubes into the bloodstream. Somewhat like applying a steroid cream to the skin, they are poorly absorbed from the surface into the blood. Second, only very small amounts of steroid medication are delivered from the inhalers with each dose or "puff" Less medicine is needed when it can be directly applied to the affected area. We measure the amounts of steroids inhaled in micrograms, which are units one thousand times smaller than the milligrams by which we measure prednisone or Medrol® tablets.

When breathed in, some steroid medicine remains in the mouth and can be swallowed into the stomach and from there absorbed into the bloodstream. You can minimize any effect from steroids left behind in your mouth in two ways. First, use a spacer tube with your steroid spray. (A spacer can not be used with budesonide [Pulmicort®] dry powder inhaler.) Medicine that would otherwise land on your tongue and mouth stays in the spacer chamber. The part of the spray that passes through the spacer also tends to pass through your mouth and proceed down onto the bronchial tubes. Second, rinse your mouth with water after inhaling the steroid spray. Rinsing removes any medicine residue from your mouth. The portion of the medicine that helps your asthma remains undisturbed on your bronchial tubes.

So much for the theory; what about the actual experience with steroids in inhaled form? The current generation of steroid inhalers first began to be used in the mid 1960s. For more than three decades they have been prescribed for millions of people with asthma and other lung diseases worldwide. No serious long-term adverse effects have emerged. For adults, given in the usual doses, they do not cause degeneration (atrophy) of the normal tissues of the respiratory passageway. They do not predispose to lung infections. They do not cause cancer, diabetes, or high blood pressure.

We need to look more carefully at the two phrases used above: "for adults" and "in the usual doses" Children's bones may be sensitive to the very small amounts of steroids that can enter the bloodstream after inhalation. There is currently debate ? and considerable on-going research ? to determine whether in children inhaled steroids might slow bone growth and reduce a child's ultimate height.

Also, when given in very large doses (many puffs from a high-concentration steroid inhaler), the amount of steroid medicine that spills over into the bloodstream can become significant. Although the effect is small, like a very small dose of prednisone, over the years this small effect can potentially add up to serious harmful effects. High doses of inhaled steroids taken for a long time can probably predispose to cataracts, glaucoma, and thinning of the skin and bones. As a result, your doctor will probably only have you take high doses of inhaled steroids as a means to avoid steroid tablets. And he/she will constantly work with you to attempt to reduce the dose of inhaled steroids to a more conventional and safer range.

Remember that not taking inhaled steroids for fear of side effects may have real consequences that are far worse than potential effects in the future; namely, asthma symptoms and risk of asthma attacks now. Severe asthma attacks are usually treated with steroid tablets, which all agree have the worst side effects.
You found this helpful

After a sex I feel good but I have pain in my vagina so what is the cause of pain.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi pain after intercourse could be due local irritation or vaginal dryness. If it is sever and persistent then you should visit gynaecologist for internal examination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have likoria three years. What should I do. Give me an advice plz.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
it is because of pelvic infection and unhygienic vagina.change under wears 3 times a day.keep vagina dry and clean.take light food.avoid junk foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get regular cycle. I am 20 years old. What should I do. I get cycle after every 2 months. I have consulted so many doctors.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
I don't get regular cycle. I am 20 years old. What should I do. I get cycle after every 2 months. I have consulted so...
Take homoeopathy medicine pulstila in 1 m potency and rpt the same potency intreval of 15 days for 2 months.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on 30th of September, we dint have a hard core sex, last periods in had got on 2nd September, till now I haven't got my periods. I checked via prega news kit, results came negative, and even my periods are never on time since years, there is at least a delay of 7-8 days each time, there have been a delay of 1 month also before many times. So should I be relaxed now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I had unprotected sex on 30th of September, we dint have a hard core sex, last periods in had got on 2nd September, t...
Hello lybrate-user if the test is negative then it's okay but you should investigate why the cycle is irregular n if there is thyroid or pcod. So thoroughly investigate the underlying cause n get cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Is biting nipple and boobs does cause any harm to women ,help me in this regards.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Yes it can. Biting nipples or boobs can make a injury or wound small enough to be seen through naked eyes but will infect soon and can be the cause of sore and swollen nipple with discharge. It can also cause fever during the infection. Recurrent infections can lead to permanent damage. However you can lick or kiss them during foreplay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 old, I am liking a women who is 27 years of age and she got married at 18 years. Since 4 years she is single because of husband's errasment, torture etc so now we r loving each other .if we get marriage is that CAUSE any problems like sexually, physically, mentally, socially etc.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
ADVISED - No any problem when women liked to you. Both are you always happy, laughing. Then no any problem like mentally, physically, mentally etc. Because any problem arises tension so both are happy .that is no problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed