Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naveen Ravel

Oncologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Naveen Ravel Oncologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Naveen Ravel
Dr. Naveen Ravel is a popular Oncologist in Mylapore, Chennai. He is currently associated with St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Naveen Ravel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No: 49, Oliver Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Next To Luz Church, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got one testis enlarged. And also I am sure its not hydrocele. Please help.

Ask Free Question
I got one testis enlarged. And also I am sure its not hydrocele. Please help.
usually the left testis is lower and appears larger. Kindly check for any painful spots after a hot bath. It could be a varicocele. Take some expert help if you see more and more size changes with time. Also hydrocele can't be ruled out without a clinical test.

What medicine is there for a cancer patient to cure the cancer is there any precaution to cure the disease.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
dear sir, there is no specific medication. if one suffers from cancer then he may have to undergo surgery chemotherapy or radiation therapy. precautionary measures may be avoiding any kind of known carcinogenic substance like tobacco alcohol, pollution, pesticides, and any kind of chemicals in diet. healthy eating habits and regular exercise helps in preventing this disease.

My wife has done a test for pep smear test and found positive so advice me next. Age of my wife 35 year.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
If pap smaer is positive than your wife should be suffering from carcinoma cervix. With this vague information it is difficult to know grade and stage. But she must be early stage. Staging investigations include chest xray pa and usg abdomen and pelvis. For earlt stage treatment of choice is surgery - radical hysterectomy. If cin 1 can be observed.

When ever I see girl wid big breast I get attracted and want to have sex. What shall I do to reduce such things.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi this is arousal related hormonal changes leading to that behaviour. You have to learn to control your desires by training your mind in respect to that I am not telling to suppress it but yes yoga & meditation daily for 20-30 minutes will definately help you out yes it will require sometime you have to keep patience for results thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful

How cigarette causes cancer and after how many years of smoking one is affected by it?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Nobody can tell you how many years it takes to get cancer -when a person is smoking. But risk is assessed as number of pack years. This is number of cigarettes per day X Number of years smoked.As this value rises the risk also rises. Smoking affects the lungs primarily but also leads to head and neck cancers.
2 people found this helpful

Sir, Hi post void residual urine volume 350cc and an enlarged size of prostate (48.2x39.6x35.6mm and 35.5cc volume) now I am in a dilemma. Is it the symptom of prostate cancer. If so what is the further course of treatment kindly advice.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
You needs: 1. Psa test (blood test) 2. Trus (transrectal u/s for prostate) 3. Rectal digital examination by surgeon.
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 years old female. I have lump on my left breast and also right breast. Sized 2.5cm. After doing fnac needle test it shows its fibroadenoma? is it safe? can I leave as it is? or should I operate it? if so when can I operate it? after operated will I get any problem?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Fibroadenoma is benign condition and it is safe. If you leave it, it will increase in size. Treatment of fibroadenoma is surgery. One fibroadenoma is removed there will be no problem related to it.
1 person found this helpful

What is the reason for cancer? What are the precautions? What are the symptoms? What is the treatment for that?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells due to some change in genetic make up which control cells and their growth. This charge could be due to some infection, chemicals, radiation exposure, pollution, pesticides, tobacco etc. Symptoms depends on the site of disease, mostly it is painless lump, unexplained weight loss, nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding etc. Prevention of all kinds of carcinogenic substance, regular exercise, healthy diet help in prevention. Treatment is done by combination of chemotherapy, Surgery and radiation therapy depending on the organ effected.

I am a 21 year old I want to know that the symptoms of cancer and type of cancer which generally occur in our body. How we secured whole life from this disease and secured our loved ones.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, cancer is an abnormal over growth of few cells of our body. They become autonomous and uncontrolled as there is some fault in the genes which control and regulate the growth. This faulty gene may be due to exposure or injury by chemicals or carcinogens, tobacco chewing or smoking, pollution pesticides radiation exposure etc. The cancer can affect any and every part of body. One should be aware of hie or her body changes. Anything new you notice about your body, do not ignore, like it may be some pain less lump, abnormal bleeding or periods, discharge, unexplained weight loss, prolonged fever, weakness, cough etc anything, one must consult a nearby doctor. Avoid any kind of chemical exposure and carcinogens.

What is the syndrome first we have to seen a cancer patient to identify an cancer patient?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Few early symptoms are unexplained weight loss or loss of appetite and specific organ symptoms involvement and only with a biopsy report we have to confirm the diagnosis of cancer.

Colorectal Cancer Risk

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Eating processed meat including hot dogs sausages and ham can cause Colorectal Cancer

Each 50 gm of processed meats eaten daily increases the risk of Colorectal Cancer by 18 percent.Consumption of red meat was also found to cause Colorectal Cancer, associations were also seen for Pancreatic cancer and prostate cancer according to World Health Organization WHO

Dr. My mother and father both are cancer patients, my grandmother also died because of cancer ,So is there any possibility that in future I can also be a victim of cancer.!

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
There are some cancers which run in family, like colon cancer, breast cancer, gastric cancer, uterine cancer. There is one condition called Lifraumeni syndrome which can also run in family. So without making any prior investigation it's very difficult to say.
30 people found this helpful

My wife operated for radical breast removal surgery along with limfnodes removal for breast cancer. She is experiencing lymphoedima in hand and hand is swollen. Please advise what type of physio exercise is recommended?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
She requires to drain the fluid which gets collected in limbs. She requires to go for physio, physio will give better advice on oedema reduction and pain if present.

I Got A Pea Sized Lump Near My Testicle Near scrotum But Not On testicle. It Can Move Freely And Is Painless. Can You Tell Me Its Serious Or Not? Can It Be A Symptom Of Testicle Cancer?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hello lybrate-user, if you are sure that the small lump is not on the testicle, then it is not definitely a sign of testicular cancer. If still you have any doubt, you can go for ultrasound of testes.
72 people found this helpful

Hi, This is regarding my dad. He is a patient who was having maxillary cancer. His left jaw has been removed completely and operated multiple times. Now his mouth opening is very limited with no denture. Now currently he is cancer free but has tooth pain and his lower tooth has cavity in it. Due to the limited opening the Oncologist he visits said nothing can be done for the tooth. Would you know a way to help him with the pain and suggesting a solution?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Has he received radiation therapy as well? he can go for mouth opening exercise and physiotherapy. Prosthesis are available to help him with or simply with icecream spoons making a stack and try inserting in mouth. Dental surgeons can try opening it under anaesthesia if some procedure needs to be done. Please get opg or ct scan done t to check for the reasons for pain.

My dad is detected with cancer 3rd time he is now diagnosed and cancer is in d-12 area of back. The tumor is very small .Doctor has suggested radiation therapy. Is it safe. Let me mention already my dad's stomach has been removed because of cancer which was diagnosed before. My dad's age is 47 .Please suggest something.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
As you have mentioned cancer has spread in D12 vertebra, Radiation therapy should be given to the spine. It will prevent possibility of fracture and also reduce the pain associated with disease. Radiation treatment is safe in this case.
5 people found this helpful

Recently I had been operated colon cancer. Since it was a stage 2, doctors advised chemotherapy was not required. What precautions should I take in the future? Can I take Occasional alcoholic mild drinks?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, On stage 2 cancer colon Adjuvant Chemotherapy is always recommended Of you have not been advised you should remain under close observation Test there is no harm if you intend to have alcohol but remember it should be high quality.

Sir, I have a family history of cancer patients and so fear and want to be alert. Want to know what is the simplest and cheapest method / tests that can detect any budding problem in my body. Thanks.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, it depends on what kind of cancers your family was suffering from. Otherwise cheapest and the simplest thing is regularly examination of self and if you feel any lump, any abnormal ulceration or any abnormal symptoms, see a doctor. Chest xray, ultrasound, are good for organs not visible by examination. You can also check blood for psa CEA levels and routine hemogram. Best is not to ignore any symptoms, usually we see patients have long standing problems but they ignore thinking it's just normal. Any changes in body must be checked.
1 person found this helpful

When I press the surrounding area of my right nipple one or two drop watery discharge are coming it is not happened with the left one. What is the reason for this no pain is there?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
There is nothing to worry. It looks like physiological only. However a consultation with a surgeon should be sought.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed