Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Natarajan M

General Physician, Chennai

200 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Natarajan M General Physician, Chennai
200 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Natarajan M
Dr. Natarajan M is a trusted General Physician in Saidapet, Chennai. He is currently associated with RG Stone Urology & Laparoscopy Hospital in Saidapet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Natarajan M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.391-92, Anna Salai, Miv Complex, Saidapet. Landmark: Opp to Saidpet Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

No. 18, College Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai - 600 006, Tamil Nadu, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No.106, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Junctions & Opp To Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Natarajan M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the symptom of cancer? After blood test the result of creatinine is 1.7. Is it normal? If not what percentage of my kidney has been damaged so far? Is it curable? If yes, then kindly prescribe the medicines for liver and kidney.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the s...
Lybrate-user, cirrhosis of liver is a condition that comes as an end stage problem with liver. It can come in persons using excess alcohol. Or even with out alcohol indulgence following nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. In cirrhosis liver becomes fibrosed and small in size and all functions are severely affected. It will lead to liver failure and ascites (collection fluid in the abdomen) and hepatic encephalopathy and can lead to hepatic cancer. It is not a symptom of cancer, but can lead to it. Creatinine value 1.7 mg is high, signifies affection of kidney function. It is important to control blood pressure and reduce salt intake and reduce protein intake also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have corn or whatever but its dry and hard dead skin cells on my foot. What it possibly can be corn air something else? Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician,
You have most likely have hard corn of feet. It should be removed by elctric cauterisation by a dermatologists.
You found this helpful

I am 22 year ol I have migraine problem tell me the precautions for this and what is the reason behind that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
The symptoms of migraine are Unilateral Headache, eye pain Throbbing and pulsating pain Nausea and Vomiting Increased sensitivity to light and sound Feeling of Dizzy or Faint Treatment of migraine Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest.. Check your BP, avoid stressand anxiety since it precipitates migraine attack If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting doctor. Check your BP, avoid anxiety and stress since it precipitates attack
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am observing throbbing pain in my head since last 15 days. It increases some times so bad that paracetamol or disprin doest work. The intensity increases and decreases but the headache doesn't go. Surprising to have headache right in the morning when I get up.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Ghaziabad
Hi doctor,
I am observing throbbing pain in my head since last 15 days. It increases some times so bad that paracetam...
100billion neurones. Nerve cells for sensory motor acts and orher brain components always need Unsaturated fats /water /air and DHA all time When deficient need compensate Advice on call.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A white color thing grown on my penis glans bottom which do not washed out what is that? And how I treat it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
A white color thing grown on my penis glans bottom which do not washed out what is that? And how I treat it?
If you don’t wash your penis every day, a cheesy-looking substance called smegma can build up. Smegma is a natural lubricant that keeps the penis moist. It’s found on the head of the penis (glans) and under the foreskin. If smegma builds up in the foreskin, it can: start to smell. Homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of constipation and having blood sometimes. What to do. Is it any serious problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having a problem of constipation and having blood sometimes. What to do. Is it any serious problem.
you may be having internal pile 1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool .2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath) .3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water in the evening. 4.Take fiber containing diet , plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits .5 If no relief consult a general surgeon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sr mera cousin 17 year ka hai wo blood donate krnaa chahta hai, kya wo blood donate kar saktaa hai, aur blood donate karne se use koi problem to nhi hogi.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hello blood donation is generally given after informed consent about possibleverything pros and cons. At 17 years consent has to be given by parent. In case of dire emergency and his blood group is rare he may donate considering his haemoglobin %with pcv is appropriate and he has undergone checkup by a doctor. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been like almost 3 years now and I am still stuck with this masturbating stuff. Can you please help me with this? I can't stop myself from doing it before I sleep.

General Physician, Hyderabad
It's been like almost 3 years now and I am still stuck with this masturbating stuff. Can you please help me with this...
There is nothing wrong with masturbation . It does not cause any side effects .infact it helps you in relaxing and also helps you sleep well . so, relax and enjoy and dont worry .Take care .
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't masturbate till now from my birth. I lose semen only during nightfall. Is this good for my health? Suggest me some steps.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I haven't masturbate till now from my birth. I lose semen only during nightfall. Is this good for my health? Suggest ...
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 25 year old n m suffering from premature ejaculation problem so which food, fruits exercise would be best.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I m 25 year old n m suffering from premature ejaculation problem so which food, fruits exercise would be best.
Ejaculation of semen during sexual intercourse before or immediately after penetration. Premature ejaculation occurs when a man ejaculates sooner during sexual intercourse than he or his partner would like. Premature ejaculation is a common sexual complaint. Estimates vary, but as many as 1 out of 3 men say they experience this problem at some time. As long as it happens infrequently, it's not cause for concern. The primary symptom of premature ejaculation is the inability to delay ejaculation for more than one minute after penetration. However, the problem may occur in all sexual situations, even during masturbation. Premature ejaculation can be classified as lifelong (primary) or acquired (secondary). Lifelong premature ejaculation occurs all or nearly all of the time beginning with your first sexual encounters. Acquired premature ejaculation has the same symptoms but develops after you've had previous sexual experiences without ejaculatory problems. Many men feel that they have symptoms of premature ejaculation, but the symptoms do not meet the diagnostic criteria for premature ejaculation. Instead these may have natural variable premature ejaculation, which is characterized by periods of rapid ejaculation as well as periods of normal ejaculation. Psychological causes Some doctors believe that early sexual experiences may establish a pattern that can be difficult to change later in life, such as: • Situations in which you may have hurried to reach climax in order to avoid being discovered • Guilty feelings that increase your tendency to rush through sexual encounters Other factors that can play a role in causing premature ejaculation include: • Erectile dysfunction. Men who are anxious about obtaining or maintaining an erection during sexual intercourse may form a pattern of rushing to ejaculate, which can be difficult to change. • Anxiety. Many men with premature ejaculation also have problems with anxiety — either specifically about sexual performance or related to other issues. • Relationship problems. If you have had satisfying sexual relationships with other partners in which premature ejaculation happened infrequently or not at all, it's possible that interpersonal issues between you and your current partner are contributing to the problem. Biological causes A number of biological factors may contribute to premature ejaculation, including: • Abnormal hormone levels • Abnormal levels of brain chemicals called neurotransmitters • Abnormal reflex activity of the ejaculatory system • Certain thyroid problems • Inflammation and infection of the prostate or urethra • Inherited traits • Nerve damage from surgery or trauma (rare) Common treatment options for premature ejaculation include behavioural techniques, topical anaesthetics, oral medications and counselling. Keep in mind that it may take a little time to find the treatment or combination of treatments that will work for you. Behavioural techniques In some cases, therapy for premature ejaculation may involve taking simple steps, such as masturbating an hour or two before intercourse so that you're able to delay ejaculation during sex. You may try avoiding intercourse for a period of time and focusing on other types of sexual play so that pressure is removed from your sexual encounters. You can also try diverting your mind before ejaculation is ready to come and proceeding after a brief break, thereby prolonging duration of intercourse / action The pause-squeeze technique You and your partner can use of a method called the pause-squeeze technique. This method works as follows: 1. Begin sexual activity as usual, including stimulation of the penis, until you feel almost ready to ejaculate. 2. Have your partner squeeze the end of your penis, at the point where the head (glans) joins the shaft, and maintain the squeeze for several seconds, until the urge to ejaculate passes. 3. After the squeeze is released, wait for about 30 seconds, then go back to foreplay. You may notice that squeezing the penis causes it to become less erect, but when sexual stimulation is resumed, it soon regains full erection. 4. If you again feel you're about to ejaculate, have your partner repeat the squeeze process. By repeating this as many times as necessary, you can reach the point of entering your partner without ejaculating. After a few practice sessions, the feeling of knowing how to delay ejaculation may become a habit that no longer requires the pause-squeeze technique. Topical anaesthetics Anaesthetic creams and sprays that contain a numbing agent
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir l developed sudden impairment hearing in right ear my b. P was 140/100 doctor told me it may be due to nerve rupture. May it get correct (heel up)

DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
Sir l developed sudden impairment hearing in right ear my b. P was 140/100 doctor told me it may be due to nerve rupt...
Your clinical history suggest you suffered sudden sensorineural hearing loss. I advice you to consult ent specialist as soon as possible. Get your hearing test (audiometry) done. That will help in clinical diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best way to protect ourself from dengue? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What is the best way to protect ourself from dengue? Please help me.
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of sweat? In summer now a days I want to get rid from black heads and sweat?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Drink a minimum of three litres of water per day and wear cotton clothes and avoid going in direct sunlight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I has gastric problem please tell me the medicine and how to decrease it naturally by food.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I has gastric problem please tell me the medicine and how to decrease it naturally by food.
eat small meals frequently . do not stay hungry. drink plenty of water avoid tea coffee chillies junk food eat fresh fruits,salads,sprouts,green vegetables. take cold milk twice in a day. walk for 45min daily. do not lie down immediately after food. raise the head end of the bed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left tonsil is always swollen and affecting my ear and tmj joints clicking sound while opening mouth on left side.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Tonsils swelling and clicking sound from tmj is not related.If associated with fever and recurrnet tonsil swelling then get it operated.Consult ortho/ent spe.for clicking sound .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I feel Nerve spikes in my legs due to diabetes. Please good tablets in ayurveda/Homeo. I am under medication for diabetes for the last 3 years. I am using Ayurveda Medicine for Sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I feel Nerve spikes in my legs due to diabetes. Please good tablets in ayurveda/Homeo. I am under medication for ...
Mr. lybrate-user, If diabetes is under good control then fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1 c% <6.8. If good control is not achieved, then many long term complications of diabetes related to eyes (retina), nerves, kidney, peripheral vessels leading to lower limb problems and coronary artery diseases tend occur early. Other than modern medicines, there are no drugs to control blood glucose levels effectively in any of the alternate practices. If you have been able to achieve blood glucose levels as mentioned above then that is really good. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache since my 18th age. Every evening I feel very tired and slack also I have very high eye pain, headache. How can understand what kind of problem this is? How could I resolve this doctor?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache since my 18th age. Every evening I feel very tired and slack also I have very high eye pain, headache...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief if headache is unbearable. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok or consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest the fruits and their respective quantities to be taken during fasting to avoid falling sick.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Please suggest the fruits and their respective quantities to be taken during fasting to avoid falling sick.
If you are not diabetic you can take all the fruits of your choice. As for the quantity one has to limit everything to the sense of satiety or fullness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is aching most of time when I hungry I want to know the reason.

MBBS
General Physician,
My stomach is aching most of time when I hungry I want to know the reason.
When you r hungry there is increased acid production which leads to hyperacidity which can lead to an ulcer causing you pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed