Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Nanditha Arun

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Chennai

13 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nanditha Arun MBBS, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Chennai
13 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nanditha Arun
Dr. Nanditha Arun is a popular Endocrinologist in Egmore, Chennai. She has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 13 years. She has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine . She is currently associated with Dr.A.Ramachandranââ?¬â?¢s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore in Egmore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nanditha Arun on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri Ramachandra Medical College Research Institute - 2005
MD - General Medicine - Sri Ramachandra Medical College Research Institute - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nanditha Arun

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore

No.28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark: Next To Egmore Eye Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Guindy

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola. Ph: 044-,30 044-42162003 / 2004, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr. A. Ramachandran's Diabetes Hospitals

#28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark : Next To Egmore Eye Hospital.Chennai Get Directions
  4.3  (44 ratings)
800 at clinic
...more

Ramachandran's Diabetes Hospitals - Guindy

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola.Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nanditha Arun

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dera sir my mom has high blood sugar and she have weakness also so can I give her mausmi cucumber apple and papaya to eat and tell me some other things that how can I control her blood sugar and get rid of from weakness.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dera sir my mom has high blood sugar and she have weakness also so can I give her mausmi cucumber apple and papaya to...
In this case the problem is not what she is the problem is that the that sugar is getting accumulated in her blood and not getting inside the cells that's why her blood sugar levels are high and she is feeling weakness. So you need to talk to you diabetologist and increase her sugar medications or you may have to switch her to insulin which will allow her blood sugar to go inside the cells which would be used for energy production and her weakness will be gone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given blood sample at 8.00 am.Fasting from 11. 00 pm.Average Blood glucose is 212 mg/dl. Hba1c 9%.But it seems that report has some error.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have given blood sample at 8.00 am.Fasting from 11. 00 pm.Average Blood glucose is 212 mg/dl. Hba1c 9%.But it seems...
Please take corrective action without any delay. Till then read more about Diabetes and it's management from the internet and follow all the good habits. You can repeat the tests again with the same lab or another lab and update all the information. Please visit a doctor for a personal medical examination (clinical checkup is also important) with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a hypo thyroid patient. Struggling to lose weight from quite sometime, not getting results. I can not do heavy workouts or aerobics bcz of knee ligament injury in last year. Please suggest some measures. P.S: I am following clean eating habits with very minimal intake of outside food. And avoiding sweets and aerated drinks.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Hi, I am a hypo thyroid patient. Struggling to lose weight from quite sometime, not getting results. I can not do hea...
You take following navaka guggulu 3 tabs morning and evening. With hot water medohara vidangadi loha 2 tabs morning and I tab evening. Always drink hot water regularly. Review after one month.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic. My fasting sugar level is 160 and after meal 227. I used to take isryl M-1 tablet 2wice a day. Let me know how to reduce sugar level more. I used to avoid taking sweets, fruits, tea coffee ets.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD, Diploma Endocrinology, Cleveland Clinic Advanced Certificate Course In Diabetes, PGCDM (Practical Guidance on Comprehensive Diabetes Management)
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a diabetic. My fasting sugar level is 160 and after meal 227. I used to take isryl M-1 tablet 2wice a day. Let m...
Your medicine appear to be under dosed as per your sugar level. With the proper medicine, regular exercise and diet modification we can rasily control your sugar levels. Revert with your last hba1c aling with other recent reports for better insight into your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I came to know that I have hypothyroidism. So can you please suggest me the balanced diet plz.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I came to know that I have hypothyroidism. So can you please suggest me the balanced diet plz.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old female, hypertensive and diabetic. I am using amlip-5 tab for htn, it is controlled. But I am having edema for left foot since few days. I don't know how far it is true that amlodeoine causes pedal edema as side effect. Whether to continue or not? Let me clarify sir.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 46 years old female, hypertensive and diabetic. I am using amlip-5 tab for htn, it is controlled. But I am havin...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause.. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days.... Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day... 2-yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension.... 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my TG level Is 228 & Uric Acid level is 6.9 my age is 22 years now. What kind of food should I avoid or to intake to adjust this level In my body?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Sir my TG level Is 228 & Uric Acid level is 6.9
my age is 22 years now. What kind of food should I avoid or to intake...
Your triglyceride level is high and your uric acid level is also on borderline because uric acid normal level is 3.5-7 mg/dl in male. The after effect of hiving triglyceride is to you may get hardening of arteries over a period of time which we call atherosclerosis and which means hardening of arteries, which causes hypertension. If you improve your HDL with certain, we can improve it like almonds and we have to correct fundamentally the lipid metabolism. You must work hard to have food on time as no medicine can ever help you to get rid of the bad effects of irregular lifestyle. Overall having a right constitutional homoeopathic treatment will help you to improve this situation in a great extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 260 pp so suggest me diet and exercise as I do not want to take medicine. Also auggeat which fruits I have to eat or safe in diabetes also loosing weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level is 260 pp so suggest me diet and exercise as I do not want to take medicine. Also auggeat which fruits...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 260 mg (fasting or PP not mentioned), is very high. This clearly signifies presence of diabetes. Therefore, there is a need for starting the treatment. Because a person in pre-diabetes stage can control it by exercise and diet restriction and prevent it from progressing it to diabetes. However if already confirmed diabetes is present then treatment with drugs is a must. In addition diet control and exercise also are needed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment