Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nanditha Arun

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Chennai

12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Dr. Nanditha Arun MBBS, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Chennai
12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nanditha Arun
Dr. Nanditha Arun is a popular Endocrinologist in Egmore, Chennai. She has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 12 years. She has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine . She is currently associated with Dr.A.Ramachandranââ?¬â?¢s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore in Egmore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nanditha Arun on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri Ramachandra Medical College Research Institute - 2005
MD - General Medicine - Sri Ramachandra Medical College Research Institute - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark: Next To Egmore Eye Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola. Ph: 044-,30 044-42162003 / 2004, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

#28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark : Next To Egmore Eye Hospital.Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola.Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nanditha Arun

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is suffering from thyroid so please can anyone suggest what precautions can my mom take so that it can be cured.

Endocrinologist, Indore
Hi, I advice her to take a healthy diet with lots of vegetables n salads. If she's overweight than she should try to reduce weight. Stopping medicines for thyroid may not be possible but can be reduced slowly then if possible can be stopped.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and yesterday itself I came to know that I am diabetic. The doctor told me that it is both in my blood and urine. Kindly suggest what is the kind of diet I should start having and if any other precaution that I need to take. With fasting it is 157 and without fasting it is 197.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
You haven't to start on tablet glyciphase 500 mg twice a day after food and check you sugar levels again after 10 days. If they improve continue the same. If not inform me I will advise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh) is 6.7 it is more than the normal range any problem ?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Yes. You may be suffering from Hypothyroidism. See an Endocrinologist for detailed evaluation of your Thyroid Gland.
You found this helpful

My friend father got sugar he us very worried about that he completely stopped eating food at night and morning also he doesn't take anything please tell us a best solution.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
My friend father got sugar he us very worried about that he completely stopped eating food at night and morning also ...
Dear sir" sugar" can mean a lot of diseases which present with hyperglycemia the most common of these is type 2 dm management of type 2 dm requires the following 1. Life style modifications: simple exercises like walking 2. Diet: zero sugar, low carbohydrate, high protein, adequate fat diet most people with type2dm will have adequate glycemic control with the above two only those who don't have control needs to take drugs.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather has diabetes. His diabetes has increased and reached by 350. Now he is not able to see from his one eye. What should we do to control his diabetes.

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My grandfather has diabetes. His diabetes has increased and reached by 350.
Now he is not able to see from his one ey...
Hello, as your grandfather has uncontrolled blood sugar level, and has vision problem in one eye, you should consult opthalmologist first and rule out diabetic retinopathy (common complication of eye related to diabetes), and get him checked throughly for other diabetes related complications too like nephropathy, neuropathy etc. Consult urgently, without wasting time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi how we can control diabetes I'm 56 and I want to control it so kindly advice me in reducing my weight and lead a very happy life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi how we can control diabetes I'm 56 and I want to control it so kindly advice me in reducing my weight and lead a v...
Mr. Lybrate-user, to effectively control diabetes first and foremost is to take appropriate drugs, as prescribed by the doctor with out missinga dose. Exercise regularly for 1 hour a day so as to maintain weight and improve insulin action, reduce resistance to its action. Plus take a restricted diet based on ideal body weight, blood sugar levels, and extent of daily exercise. Thses things together will help in controlling diabetes. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! my dad is a diabetic patient, from past 6 months. He is being lisping and slurring while talking. Our current doctor says some vein has been damaged and there is no solution to it but to control sugar levels. I want to ask whether there is a solution to this problem or not? A bit urgent.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi! my dad is a diabetic patient, from past 6 months. He is being lisping and slurring while talking. Our current doc...
Please give him morticum 0/3 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes-2 from last 4 years. My blood sugar fasting is 155 and PP is 249. I am also suffering from high blood pressure i.e.90/156. Kindly suggest some Ayurvedic medicine for both the problem. I am also suffering from indigestion as the my stomach feel full after 2 hours.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from diabetes-2 from last 4 years. My blood sugar fasting is 155 and PP is 249. I am also suffering fr...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Walk a little at evening also Take vegetables juices and soups more Take salads more Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid white sugars Take Tab diabecon DS by Himalaya 1 1 Cap triphala by Himalaya 30 1 1 Please send me details of your current medicine Check your blood sugar levels with these medicines after 10 days Send me report on Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doing sex with sugar patient [wife] will I [husband] who is healthy gets sugar effected, if direct sex done, pls give me wright information.

M.B.B.S., M.D
Endocrinologist,
Doing sex with sugar patient [wife] will I [husband] who is healthy gets sugar effected, if direct sex done, pls give...
No diabetes is not a transmissible disease. And hence there is no risk of acquiring diabetes with sexual intercourse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I take amlodac at and natrilix sr (in a week). Now my b.p is 120/90. My blood test results are uric acid 6.20, creatinine 1.29,blood sugar fasting 122, cholesterol 210, tryglisaride 190. What can I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 29 years old. I take amlodac at and natrilix sr (in a week). Now my b.p is 120/90. My blood test results are uri...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your bp systolic is with in normal range, but diastolic should come down to 80 mm hg. You should continue the same medication, plus restrict salt intake and exercise regularly also learn to relax or meditate as that will help in controlling bp. Your lipids (cholesterol 210 is normal, tgl 190 mg is marginally high), can be controlled by avoiding high fat diet and regular exercise. There is no need for any medication. Blood glucose fasting 122 mg / 100 ml is in a pre-diabetic state. So you need to take precautions so that it does not progress towards diabetes. For that adapt a healthy modified lifestyle, which includes regular exercising for 1 hour or more, maintaining normal weight, avoiding junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing foods and high fat milk products. Plus stay away from alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for the last 10 years. I take humansulin twice during lunch and dinner, 30 units each time. But the sugar level is not coming to normal. Can I take oral drug like sitagliptin with metformin along with insulin.

Diploma in Naturopathy, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
No I think you shud first try with diet and changing lifestyle and a cup of diabeid tea. To know the details pls do visit clinic or consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I tested my diabetes after my lunch it was 220. Now what should I can, what is my precaution of diabetes & what is symton of it ?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello sir, I tested my diabetes after my lunch it was 220. Now what should I can, what is my precaution of diabetes &...
Hi lybrate user. Your sugar levels indicate that you are in a diabetic stage. Random glucose test. Reading above 200 is considered as diabetic. Since your weight is also much below normal. You should get hba1c test done to confirm your sugar levels + + plus get a complete body package tests done to see if you are facing any other problem. I think you would have done this test at home or relatives with the home glucose test gadgets. Please get a complete health check done including thyroid, blood, lipid, liver, sugar, urine. Etc. And refer to a physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will I know if the medicines I take for diabetes are working and how can I learn more about type 2 diabetes.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
How will I know if the medicines I take for diabetes are working and how can I learn more about type 2 diabetes.
If the medicines you take for controlling your diabetes are working, then your blood sugar levels will always be in range. That is the most accurate way of knowing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria for a diabetic patient and ages around 70 to 80 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of malaria for a diabetic patient and ages around 70 to 80 years.
Symptoms of malaria 1. Intermittent high fever with chills 2. Profuse sweating 3. Headache, fatigue 4. Nausea, vomiting 5. Diarrhea 6. Anemia7. Enlarged spleen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from sugar. So plzz suggest me any medical help. Its in initial stage.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m suffering from sugar. So plzz suggest me any medical help. Its in initial stage.
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and HbA1c three monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is sugar fasting level of 123 is indication of diabetes. How to control it. and what to do if the person is already underweight.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is sugar fasting level of 123 is indication of diabetes. How to control it. and what to do if the person is already u...
fasting 100-125 indicates prediabetes or glucose intolerance ..u r at increased risk of developing diabetes in future Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-is the most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health . It helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :- it will improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Splitting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair amount, improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is a fast way to trim down calories, extra weight and controlling glucose level. Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best . You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular.Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- these contain a lot of minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old female. 8 years ago I was prescribed thyronorm o.75mcg along with thyrowel. I stopped taking thyrowel after 6-7 months on may own. Today my tsh is 5.35. T3, t4 are normal. Will taking both medicines again now help? I am feeling extremely tired all the time. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 67 years old female. 8 years ago I was prescribed thyronorm o.75mcg along with thyrowel. I stopped taking thyrow...
It is important to continue taking tab thyronorm. Thyrowel is just a supplementary drug, has really no direct impact on tsh level or other thyroid hormone levels. If you have stopped that it does not matter at all. Thyronorm is actually the thyroid hormone which is t4, that has to be consistently taken. May I know what is your weight and are you execising regularly? because to be healthy it is essential to exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr, My wife, age 46 yrs having Diabetes problem since last some time and I wish to know which fruit she can take and which are to stop and some other precautions to take to reduce the problem. Regards

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have pcod. My sugar level during fasting is 102 and after 2 hrs is 138. Am I in pre diabetes stage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old. I have pcod. My sugar level during fasting is 102 and after 2 hrs is 138. Am I in pre diabetes stage?
Your fasting sugar levels both fbs and pp are within normal limits. There are not of pre- diabetic level yet. (fbs 108 to 125 mg and pp 141 to 199 mg/100 ml are pre- diabetes levels). But it is better to be cautious, do regular exercise and also take a healthy balance diet. That will be good, as it will help maintain normal weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed