Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nanditha Arun

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Chennai

12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Dr. Nanditha Arun MBBS, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Chennai
12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nanditha Arun
Dr. Nanditha Arun is a popular Endocrinologist in Egmore, Chennai. She has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 12 years. She has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine . She is currently associated with Dr.A.Ramachandranââ?¬â?¢s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore in Egmore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nanditha Arun on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri Ramachandra Medical College Research Institute - 2005
MD - General Medicine - Sri Ramachandra Medical College Research Institute - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore

No.28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark: Next To Egmore Eye Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Guindy

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola. Ph: 044-,30 044-42162003 / 2004, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr. A. Ramachandran's Diabetes Hospitals

#28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark : Next To Egmore Eye Hospital.Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Ramachandran's Diabetes Hospitals - Guindy

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola.Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nanditha Arun

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son has hair loss problem. He was suffered from fever and food poisening last 6 weeks back. And his wbc and platelet count also decreased. Now he is suffering from hair loss. 2 days back he take his tsh report. It is 6.1 pl sugget is it thyriod problem or any weekness.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My son has hair loss problem. He was suffered from fever and food poisening last 6 weeks back. And his wbc and platel...
Hi , you have not given full details, let me know- 1. Since how long your son has this problem? 2. Was it only after fever and food poisoning? or even earlier? 3. Does he have dry skin and dandruff? 4. Is it hereditary in your family? we have good homoeo treatment-the treatment is very much dependent on age and detailed description of complaints- you may opt for private consultation giving detailed information. In the meanwhile, please let your son start taking the following medicines-. 1. Natrum mur 6x----4 tabs twice daily 2. Calcaria fluor 6x---- 4 tabs twice daily 3. Acid phos 200----one dose (6 to 8 pills) in 2 days. (these medicines are easily available in any homoeopathic medical shop) report progress after 1 month with full details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son's age is 46 yrs. His sugar level is abruptly increased. His random sugar level is now 338. Consult your good opinion and Ayurveda medicines. if it can help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Una
My son's age is 46 yrs. His sugar level is abruptly increased. His random sugar level is now 338. Consult your good o...
Hello, use arogyam pure herbs madhuparni tablet to easily cure your problem without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Higher TSH - 252 (1 month back) Under going medicine TYROUP 75 mg After 1 month dose TSH - 100 Kindly suggest what is the treatment and do I have to take medicine life long.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, your tsh levels both earlier and current are exceptionally high. Therefore dosage of thyroxine 75 mcg is too low. When on treatment and on good control tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units /l. So your current dose is very inadequate. With this dose hypothyroidism symptoms will not be controlled. Plus you will have to follow all instructions regarding taking the dose like early morning on empty stomach and nothing to be taken after that for 2 hours. Plus avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts, radich and coffee. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti, (no maida, or other refined flour). Consume more of green leafy vegetables and fruits. To decide on the correct dose I need to know weight, height and t4 levels. Treatment has to be taken for life time. There is no option. If not properly treated then it can lead to serious consequences. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that if a person have diabetes, then could he eat sugar free sweets and sugar free ice cream? Are they not harmful for sugar?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want to know that if a person have diabetes, then could he eat sugar free sweets and sugar free ice cream? Are they...
In diabetes one cannot have sugar or sugar products. But sugar substitute is alright only in the natural form. Which is stevia. Sugar free is not advised as it is synthetic and research has shown side effects. If sweets and ice cream is made with stevia then it is ok for diabetics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and on insulin. While travelling, I take the insulin pen in the travel bag. It is about for 12 hours when the pen remain outside the refrigerator (in travel bag). Is it safe to inject the insulin after that?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic and on insulin.  While travelling, I take the insulin pen in the travel bag.  It is about for 12 hours ...
insulin pens do not regular refrigeration. Only initially refrigeration is needed. Later these can kept at room temperature away from direct sunlight. So there will be no problem when you caryy around while travelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old & a diabetic person to control blood sugar which drugs I should I take after all my sugar level is around 280 to 350 pl. Advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What drugs are you taking? if not on treatment then start tablet k -glim m1 twice a day half hour before food and check sugar after a week. If in control continue the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Low Sperm Count

Semen analysis is an indispensable part of evaluation of an infertile couple. But the results of semen analysis often creates confusion. It is accepted that if semen analysis report is normal, male factor is usually said to be normal.

Now what, if abnormality is found. Remember, semen abnormality is very common, even in those who are already having children. Because sperm production takes almost 3 months. SO, your current semen analysis reveals your health 3 months ago. If you had fever or any heat exposure to scrotum (may be even tight underwear or hot tub bath) 3 months ago, your today's semen analysis will be abnormal. So, mere abnormality does not draw a conclusion, unless it is severely abnormal.

Now, what we see in semen. There are various parameters. I'm not going into details. But to be simplified, sperm abnormality may be due to two basic reasons. 1) Sperms are not produced by the testes in good quantity (amount) or quality (healthy- motility and looking normal). 2) Sperms are produced normally by the testes but cannot come in semen due to defect in the sperm-carrying pathway (may cause low count, defective sperm and also low motility).

One important thing is to remember, sperm production has nothing to do with manliness. You may feel absolutely normal with normal sex life but sperm production may be defective. SO, first thing is not to feel depressed when the report comes abnormal.

So, whenever we find abnormality, we have to detect the cause. Treatment without detecting thee cause is more likely to FAIL. So, first thing is- whether sperms are produced or not.

Sperm production may be hampered due to diseases in testes- that may present since birth or may be due to some factors occurring later life. These include undescended testes, chromosomal defect, varicocele, diseases in the body (like TB, diabetes, kidney/ liver disease etc), heat exposure to scrotum, smoking, environmental poisons and even some drugs (including alcohol, marijuana, chemotherapy). These are called "TESTICULAR DEFECTS. In some cases, testes are normal but cannot produce sperms because of problems in other glands situated in brain (hypothalamus and pituitary). We call them "PRE-TESTICULAR DEFECTS.

Sperm carrying pathway may sometimes get obstructed due to diseases like infection, operations, some genetic defects. These are called "POST-TESTICULAR or OBSTRUCTIVE DEFECTS.

In most cases of semen defect, treatment is not needed, as we can bypass the normal pathway and use the sperms produced in semen to make your partner pregnant with your own sperm. In severe cases, we can collect sperms from testes and impregnate your wife. In only very few unfortunate men or who cannot afford costly therapy, only option is donor sperm.

In very few cases of TESTICULAR or PRE_TESTICULAR DEFECTS, medicines can help (but in very few cases). In OBSTRUCTIVE CASES, surgery may be needed to correct the defect. But, often we don't need these treatments as the results are not good and take long time to get the results.

So, why to wait and try doubtful treatments, when your prime aim is to father a baby? Just one thing, don't get depressed and talk to doctor, he will find out the cause and give you the best result.
4 people found this helpful

I am 47 Years of Diabetic with 3 years from now. But it is under control. Taking 1/2 Tablet of glimestar in the morning & night. Please mention which fruits and vegetables I should take and what not? Please mention their names as not to give as proteins, fiber, carbohydrates, fats etc. I need specific fruit & vegetables names.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur
I am 47 Years of Diabetic with 3 years from now. But it is under control. Taking 1/2 Tablet of glimestar in the morni...
Fruits like apple, papaya, pomogrenate, guava or orange can have 100 grm per day. All green vegetables are allowed just you have to avoid underground veges like potato, sweet corn, arvi, katal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my tsh level is 2.77. But i'm still having symptoms of thoriod like fatigue, rough hair, pimples on my face. What should I do?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
with normal TSH one thing which is clear is that. this symptom r not due to thyroid problem. plz see ur doctor for this symptom
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 53 yrs and suffering from Proteinuria ++ from last 1 year. Though diabetic and hypertensive these diseases are under control thru medication. Is proteinuria curable.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome presently you are on cilicar(clinidipin) is a calcium channel blocker. Discuss with your doctor to start A C E /A R B inhibitors medicines to check protienuria. Thanks

I am 52 yrs old and my uric acid in my blood is going high > 7.50, pl. Suggest the remedy.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Please first get evaluated by a physician and he will prescribe accordingly. Secondary causes should be ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My parents are diabetic. If they feel sweating due to low sugar levels then can we give them hydralyte tablets? Hydralyte tablets are soluble in water and are similar to the electral / glucon C powder administered to patients suffering from nausea or diahorrea.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear Doctor, My parents are diabetic. If they feel sweating due to low sugar levels then can we give them hydralyte t...
Dear friend if your parents prespire due to low sugar levels then give them sugar or glucose because that is exactly what will save them. We should try to simplify complicated situations and not try to complicate simple situations. Hope I have driven my point clear to you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetics, hypothyroidism, blood pressure, cholesterol patients. All these are within control. What you suggest to eat regularly what type of food should be more in daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetics, hypothyroidism, blood pressure, cholesterol patients. All these are within control. What you suggest ...
all this regular exercise for at least 1 h should also be, it is good to know that all the three conditions that you have are in control. To keep sugar in check you have to consume more complex carbs, avoid sweets, direct sugar and deep fried foods. Consume more green salads, green leafy vegetables, fruits like apple, orange, water melon, sweet lime, pear, guava, papaya and pomogranate (any one of these 1 - 2 servings in a day). Avoid red meat, egg yolk and pastry items. For hypothyroidism you should avoid soya and soya containing foods, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee. For high blood pressure salt intake should be minimal. Avoid papad, pickles and extra salt at table. In addition daily at least 1 h exercise is to be maintained.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of sugar. How to control it. Wat are the precautions we have to take to decrease sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to get rid of sugar. How to control it. Wat are the precautions we have to take to decrease sugar level.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus or commonly referred as" sugar' problem, occurs due to either lack of hormone insulin or resistance to its action seen in overweight and inactive persons or due to both the reasons. Hence, this condition can not be cured, it can only be controlled by proper treatment, diet control and regular exercise with weight control. Precautions to be taken include taking a well balanced but restricted diet that gives required calories and regular daily exercise for more than 1 hour a day, so as to maintain near normal weight. Plus consume more of green leafy vegetables, permitted fruits (100 g a day), avoid alcohol and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid level is 10.43 just wanted to check for the medication. I have pain in my calf muscles due to it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My thyroid level is 10.43 just wanted to check for the medication. I have pain in my calf muscles due to it.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shall a diabetic patient always be a hypertensive. If any body is diabetic and is it necessary that he may also be given hypertension medicines.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Shall a diabetic patient always be a hypertensive. If any body is diabetic and is it necessary that he may also be gi...
Most diabetics are hypertensive. Diabetics can prevent hypertension by absolute control of diabetes. Keep hba1c level at 6 -7. Chek lipids. Exercise important. Salt less than 2g/ day. Plenty of vegetables and fruits. Sugar and fruits to be avoided in diabetes. Papaya fruit is advised fir diabetics.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from extreme itch on my whole skin. I take 50 mg thyroid tablet. someone says it becoz of thyroid. please hlp.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Amritsar
I am suffering from extreme itch on my whole skin. I take 50 mg thyroid tablet. someone says it becoz of thyroid. ple...
Hi. Thyroid conditions may cause generalised itching on your skin. Apply good moisturisers on your skin after bath. You may use coconut oil. Use mild cleansing lotion and avoid soap. Get your thyroid profile repeated and see of your dose needs any adjustment. Avoid direct contact of woolen clothing on your skin, wear cotton clothing underneath.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am diabetic from last 8 years, due to work load, I am not regularly in morning/evening walk practice, now a days my suger level is vary from 130-200, so how I can control it without increasing medicine dose

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Try tab diabeat twice daily & see the difference, consult on private portal for further information.@ 250/only
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed