Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nammalmar B R

MBBS, MD, DM - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Chennai

55 Years Experience
Dr. Nammalmar B R MBBS, MD, DM - Nephrology Nephrologist, Chennai
55 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Nammalmar B R
Dr. Nammalmar B R is one of the best Nephrologists in Nungambakkam, Chennai. He has been a successful Nephrologist for the last 55 years. He has completed MBBS, MD, DM - Nephrology . He is currently practising at B.R.Nammalwar Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nammalmar B R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL,CHENNAI., - 1962
MD - Madras Medical College, Chennai, - 1970
DM - Nephrology - Madras Medical College, Chennai, - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology (ISN)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3, Seetha Nagar Main Road, Chennai. Landmark:Nungambakkam, Near Miltary Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nammalmar B R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I often have pain in my bladder and my lower back. I have already diagnosed and found that I have a kidney stone. Is there any medication I could do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I often have pain in my bladder and my lower back. I have already diagnosed and found that I have a kidney stone. Is ...
Hi, there is no need to go under surgery for renal calculus. So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- take homoeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take ayurvedic medicine neeri syrup, 2 tsp twice daily. Take can notharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****most important drink plenty of water.*****
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pathri. What type of food I eat. What type of food I do not eat.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from pathri. What type of food I eat. What type of food I do not eat.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old boy, I am suffering pus in urine, I have consult doctor already and taking medicine, he advice me to do ultrasound and I have done already ultrasound doctor said that there is no stone, kidney working fine or no infection found, other hand when I go to visit my consulted doctor he said there is gas in stomach, again you have to do ultrasound and again he write medicine for it. Lots of medicine for me. Please help me out what to do.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 26 years old boy, I am suffering pus in urine,  I have consult doctor already and taking medicine, he advice me ...
Dear , just get urine tested. If it shows more than 5 pus cells then you have infection for which you have to take antibiotic for 15 days and chek urine again to see that pus cells have gone below 5. If infection persists or recurs then only get usg done. When you have usg then post it here along with pictures before repeating it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8th std daughter finds it difficult to get up in between sleep to go to the toilet. Very often she passes urine in bed. What should I do? Is there any treatment? I do not allow her to drink anything before bed. What to do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My 8th std daughter finds it difficult to get up in between sleep to go to the toilet. Very often she passes urine in...
Hello lybrate-user. This bedwetting problem can b solved. Teach her to pass urine before going to bed by habit. When she is in partial sleep you shld whisper slowly telling that she will not urinate in bed. This is called as sleep talk. Follow atlst for a 10 days you will feel a change for sure. You can also give homeopathic medicine equisitum 30.10 drops in half cup of lukewarm water b4 sleep for 15 days n revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from painful urination and pain tip of penis all the time since 20 years. Again 20 years ie since 40 and now 60 years. Pain in anus also. Consulted around six to seven urologist, but no improvement. No doctor solving my pain. No quality of life. Strained relationship with family due to my pain. Any urologist please help to alleviate my pain. Please note that my pain since 20 years lived with pain.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I suffer from painful urination and pain tip of penis all the time since 20 years. Again 20 years ie since 40 and now...
If the clinical examination is unremarkable and test also come negative then it could be some functional condition and not the pathology, because if it is the pathology then it would have been comes before with very bad results
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My father's age is 40 years. He suffers from Ureteral calculus and he can't control it. Please Doctor tell us how to cure this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello sir, My father's age is 40 years. He suffers from Ureteral calculus and he can't control it. Please Doctor tell...
Tips for curing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously urinating. Every 5 mins getting urge to urinate. Also having pain at the vagina. This happened to me last week also so I took antibiotics for 4 days + citro soda twice a day for 4 days. After that today again this started so I took cital in afternoon n evening also took antibiotic .but still having pain on vagina. Not able to sleep. Can I take painkiller for this. Pls help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I am continuously urinating. Every 5 mins getting urge to urinate. Also having pain at the vagina. This happened to m...
Pain killers can give you only temporary relief and not permanent cure. All sort of urinary disorders can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified homoeopath either direct consultation or online. Homoeopathic medicines doesn't contain any side effects at all. No diet restrictions in homoeopathy, only coffee should avoid while taking medicines. Medicines like can notharis, apis, berberis, lycopodium, hydrangea etc are very good medicines to treat various urinary disorders according symptoms presented by the patient.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is kidney stone, what are the symptoms of it, what is the best treatment for it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
What is kidney stone, what are the symptoms of it, what is the best treatment for it.
The symptoms of kidney stones are: 1. Intermittent pain (that starts and stops again and again) in the flank area (between last rib and hip). This pain moves down to the inner area of thigh. 2. Person feel sudden and compelling desire to urinate with pain. 3. Restlessness 4. Sweating, nausea and vomiting 5. Presence of blood in urine 6. Retention of urine (accumulation of urine in bladder) it can cause kidney damage and kidney failure. You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am getting cloudy urine and I go to toilet in every 30 minutes for urination. Then. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Sir.
I am getting cloudy urine and I go to toilet in every 30 minutes for urination.
Then. What should I do?
U must b having some infection in urine,take homoeopathic medicine Sarasaparilla officinalis 1M 4Pills every 4th hrly for 2 to 3 days till u feel better...Take lots of water ,,dont get scared its ok if u go many times to wash room also..just don't wry..drink tender coconut daily for 3 to 4days from today..ur infection ll come down..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 6 mm stone in my kidney Is there any other way PR any medicines to remove kidney stone without operation.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have 6 mm stone in my kidney Is there any other way PR any medicines to remove kidney stone without operation.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male last 3 months I badly affected by kidney stones what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 23 years old male last 3 months I badly affected by kidney stones what I do.
Hello lybrate-user, don't drink hard water. Avoid fruits and vegetables having small seeds. Like gauva, brinjal etc. Improve your diet start cow ghee in milk daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in my stomach and its very painful mostly in night. What to do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have stone in my stomach and its very painful mostly in night. What to do? Please help me.
Dear i thnk u mean kidney stones becoz stones cannot form in stomach then try the the Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I used to masturbate everyday .now I'm having slight pain near my left kidney and I'm very thin .is this due to masturbation? Please reply the reason and the suggestion.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello doctor I used to masturbate everyday .now I'm having slight pain near my left kidney and I'm very thin .is this...
You may take at present nux vomica 30 thrice daily three drops in water thrice a day for two days. Let. Me know the results after one week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is bed ridden for past 20 days. His lower limb has no strength at all. Upper limb gain strength. He was suffering from urine infection. Body got swollen (hand, leg, face.). Urea and creatinine was high. He is diabetic also. What to do to diagnose?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father is bed ridden for past 20 days. His lower limb has no strength at all. Upper limb gain strength. He was suf...
He is having Diabetic nephropathy and needs regular Dialysis.Consult Nephologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male and have urine infection for last 2 years, and some problem to start urine wash. And not finish properly. Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 29 years old male and have urine infection for last 2 years, and some problem to start urine wash. And not finis...
Dear you may have bladder outflow obstruction ou even have a fissure. For that you need to undergo investigations like urine test and sonography with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine volume. Let me see the reports . consult me privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine burning problem.Please do help me.

DNB, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist,
I have urine burning problem.Please do help me.
Urine burning usually means urine infection, however it needs to be confirmed with urine analysis and urine culture. You may use syrup potrate mb6 for the same 2 tsp three times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatini...
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am working before system daily 8 to hrs. Last 2 to 3 months my urine goes with some time dark yellow, some time light yellow and some time white. This happen last 3 months. My friend RMP doctor says due to computer work it was happen due to heat. It is correct or any other problem sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir/madam, I am working before system daily 8 to hrs. Last 2 to 3 months my urine goes with some time dark yellow, so...
No it's not right urine changes Colour depending upon its concentration drink more water daily approximately 3to4litres and its Colour will become normal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed