Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nallaperumal

Endocrinologist, Chennai

0 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Nallaperumal Endocrinologist, Chennai
0 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nallaperumal
Dr. Nallaperumal is a renowned Endocrinologist in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Prime Obg Fertility Centre in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nallaperumal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prime Obg Fertility Centre

#512, Kamaraj Nagar, 1st West Street, Tiruvanmiyur. Landmark: Opposite Hyundai Showroom, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

BSS Hospital

#200, R.K Mutt Road, Mandevalli Road, Landmark: Near R.K Mutt Road Bus Stop.Chennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Prashanth Multispeciality Hospital

No.76 & 77, Harrington Road,Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Prashanth Superspeciality Hospital

# 36 & 36A, Velachery Main Road, Landmark : Opposite Suthrland Global Services & Near Vijaya Nagar Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nallaperumal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic for last 10 years. I am very irregular now I want to take care of my health Kindly guide me.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
It would be better that you consult a physician who has expertise in diabetic care. The approach to management involves a fair amount of data and investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level was at 85 after tea with sugar and 45 minutes of exercise. But it shoots up to 150 after dinner along with alcohol. Whether this kind of fluctuation is OK!

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
My sugar level was at 85 after tea with sugar and 45 minutes of exercise. But it shoots up to 150 after dinner along ...
Sugar level fluctuates at all times of the day, it is related to time of the day, food you take, exercise pattern and many other factors. As far as you are within normal limits, it is ok.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
You are at an increased risk of developing diabetes if you are:
A woman with a waist circumference of 35 inches or more
A man with a waist circumference of 40 inches or more

He is a diabetic patient. He. Is 45 years. And we know ten day ago he is a fatty liver patient. So this incident is very worry issue for us. So how can we reduce this problem.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
He is a diabetic patient. He. Is 45 years. And we know ten day ago he is a fatty liver patient. So this incident is v...
mam fatty liver is very much commonly associated with diabetes.controlly sugar and lipids is must.tab metformin will be helpful for both diabetes and fatty liver....get his liver function test done and review with results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is220 mg, glimer2 and cetapinxr 500 mg both twice daily are of no use, recommend other drugs, age 52,taking diabetic diet, exercise.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
My fasting blood sugar is220 mg, glimer2 and cetapinxr 500 mg both twice daily are of no use, recommend other drugs, ...
Instead of cetapin take Galvusmet 1000 twice a day after meals. Continue glimer 2 twice a day before meals. Repeat test after one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old man, disorder with diabetic, bp and cholesterol for the past 8 years. I have sex premature problem, not able to increase my sexual time and my penny also very small in normal time and expand during sexual time. I am rarely using sex pills for erection. Need advice for treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old man, disorder with diabetic, bp and cholesterol for the past 8 years. I have sex premature problem,...
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take syp. Noni 1 tsf in 1 glass of water once a day. Zenseng drop 6 drop in 1 glass of water twice of a day. Zenseng is natural medicines for all purpose in human body even sex.,it is not harmfull and side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we control gout problem by diet management? What in our diet increases uric acid level also what to consume more?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, of course, gout is out come of uric acid, & to get rid of gout you should follow the under noted tips: * u, should consume plenty of water which will excrete out uric acid through urine, intake of water will regulate metabolic action, too * you should take isabgol, spinach, oats, tomatoes, apples, graps, cherries, pepper to reduce uric acid *avoid pastry, cakes, cookies, fried food, * use olive oil for cooking homoeo-care: @ acid uric 30-4 drops thrice a day @ acid benzoic 30-4 drops thrice a day take care.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating 500g rice 6 banana and 6 tea spoon of glucose everyday uupto 7 days is it ok? Or causes blood sugar?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Eating 500g rice 6 banana and 6 tea spoon of glucose everyday uupto 7 days is it ok? Or causes blood sugar?
Hi RICE, BANANA and Glucose are nothing but sugar in different form. It is as good as saying you'll have only sugar. If your a diabetic this can be dangerous. If not a diabetic you will gain weight as these are all high in calories. Anything we eat has to be in moderation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was prescribed Pre Aldonil 150 in place of Pre Aldonil 75, which I am taking presently. The doctor went abroad soon after advising me this, and is not going to be reachable for a long time. I cannot find 150 in Mumbai market. My chemist suggests I take 2x75 instead if 1x150 once daily. Is it safe for me to accept this suggestion? A quick and clear answer will be much appreciated. Thanks!

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I was prescribed Pre Aldonil 150 in place of Pre Aldonil 75, which I am taking presently. The doctor went abroad soon...
yes its completely safe..its used for diabetic neuropathy .. i think u re diabetic for a long time and have numbness or pains in hands/feet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 12 years old. I got a thyroid profile test done for her as she is slightly overweight and could not reduce.The test results came as follows: please advise t3 total 1.56 t4 total 8.90 tsh 6.43.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 12 years old. I got a thyroid profile test done for her as she is slightly overweight and could not re...
you can give her tab. thyronorm 0.25 mcg before meal in morning. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. t
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt burning sensation in the stomach area during night. Next day I took zentel 150 mg and it was fine. After 2 days it again started to burn at night. During the day after having pudina hara its all ok. What should I do.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I felt burning sensation in the stomach area during night. Next day I took zentel 150 mg and it was fine. After 2 day...
Hi, I think you are suffering with gastritis- the lining of your stomach may have become inflamed. This could be due to a few causes: 1) missing eating meals at regular times or skipping eating altogether (like some people do not eat breakfast or lunch etc). 2) eating spicy food. 3) eating hot food and drink. 4) drinking lot of tea and coffee and other caffeinated drinks. 5) drinking lot of fizzy drinks. 6) drinking alcohol over the limit or binge drinking on some certain days etc. 7) eating lot of fatty food/ junk food/ deep fried food etc Solution: If you are doing any of the above stop it or reduce it. Eat regular small meals. Eat well balanced diet. If symptoms still persist after 2 weeks see a physician and get tested for H.pylori (positive H.pylori also leads to gastritis). Hope this helps you. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient. My TSH level is like more than required. I am 19 years old. Will it affect my future?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take Diet in hypothyroidism are as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. it help in reducing over weight. pl. give details of reports for better treatments.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years'my fasting blood sugar is 121mg.%, p. P. Is 130 mg%; hba1c is 6.6. Not taking antidiabetic drugs. Kindly advice me. Wt. Nearly 75 kg.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
you have fasting hyperglycemia... kindly consult further for detailed assessment and treatment... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old and. I am a diabetic patients how to control diabetes without medicine. Please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 46 year old and.  I am a diabetic patients how to control diabetes without medicine. Please tell me.
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir or madam, My grandmother has sugar diabetes can she drink lemon water with sugar free powder please tell me can she use sugar free powder no problem na she have 300.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir or madam, My grandmother has sugar diabetes can she drink lemon water with sugar free powder please tell me ca...
Mr. Lybrate-user, lemon water is fine, can be taken by a person with diabetes. Adding sugar free powder is also fine. But what is worrying is her blood glucose level of 300 mg, which is definitely very high. When diabetes is in control fbs should be closer to 100 mg, ppbs- 170 to 180 mg & hba1c% <7. So please see that her glucose levels are brought to necessary ones. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my aunty is having diabetes 200 range whether there is any medicine to bring at normal range let me know any solution quickly please and 200 is which range high or low?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my aunty is having diabetes 200 range whether there is any medicine to bring at normal range let me know any solut...
Lybrate-user, blood glucose level of 200 mg, if it is fasting then it is very high. But if it is after food then moderately high. I am sure she must be on some treatment for diabetes. In this communication we are supposed to give positive suggestions only and general guidelines like diet control, exercise and weight reduction etc. If you are looking for specific prescription then please come in a private conversation with following details: fasting, pp blood glucose levels, hba1c%, present treatment details with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of exercise being done daily. Based on those details I will be able to guide about proper treatment. Thanks.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old since 5 days I am getting giddiness and I am diabetic and so I have consulted the doctor and they gave trimester tablet but still my blood glucose level is not steady its too high what is the reason please consult me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 49 years old since 5 days I am getting giddiness and I am diabetic and so I have consulted the doctor and they g...
Hi, diabetes is a disease to b managed rather, than to b cured, completely. * go, for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish the cells & tissues. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism. Go, for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress, anxiety to nourish the whole body including your pancreas to monitor, beta cells to maintain your sugar level. Go, for either of cycling, swimming, gardening, dancing, playing badminton. Maintain 1200-1600 calories, through dietary regulation. * tk, 4 marie, biscuits with a cup of tea, morning at 7.00 am. * 3 sliced bread with one cup of milk at 9.00 am. * tk, 4 nos of marie biscuits with one cup of tea at 4.00 pm. * 3 breads, small bowl of pulses, green vegetable, curds small bowl in dinner at 9.00. * finally, one cup of milk at bed time. * ensure, sound sleep for 7 hrs. In d night. * avoid, direct sweets, junk food, caffeine, smoking, dust, smoke, spicy, fried -intake. Beverage, alcohol. *. Stay fit & fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 old. Sugar level is 121/238. Medicine glucored daily one. Any other medicine you suggest?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 57 old. Sugar level is 121/238. Medicine glucored daily one. Any other medicine you suggest?
Mr. Lybrate-user, your blood glucose level is high particularly pp. But this can be corrected by diet and exercise rather than any new drug addition, if you reduce present intake by about 10 to 15%, consume more of green leafy vegetable and fiber containing product, plus exercise regularly then you can bring down the sugar level closer to the target of fasting 100mg and pp <170 mg.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed