Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nalini Alexander

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nalini Alexander Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nalini Alexander
Dr. Nalini Alexander is a popular Gynaecologist in Adyar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Nalini Alexander personally at Lakshmi Maternity Clinic in Adyar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nalini Alexander on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakshmi Maternity Clinic

No.20,3rd Avenue,Indra Nagar,Adyar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Chettinad Hospital

Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Landmark: Near Hindustan College, KanchipuramKanchipuram Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nalini Alexander

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir/Madam, I am having Hepatitis-B can it be curable please let me know, if I have sex with my wife will if be infected, can the infection be avoided, please let me know about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.In most of the cases the virus automatically gets cleared from the blood without any treatment and without affecting liver 2.In some patients the virus remains in the blood for long time and causes chronic Hepatitis B infection leading to liver damage by cirrhosis of liver/Carcinoma of Liver 3. Monitor your Hbs Ag and liver function test periodicaly. 4.if blood test continues to be positive for HbsAg and there is deteriorating function of liver,Patient has to be treated by Antiviral drug after consulting Hepatologist/Gastro enterologist 5. Take precaution like use of consom during sex 6. Consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Antibiotic Use

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
Excessive Antibiotic Use
Antibiotics have saved many lives over the past 45 years. We are truly fortunate to have them available for serious bacterial infections. Unfortunately, antibiotics are excessively prescribed, especially to children. Overuse of antibiotics can cause devastating health consequences to children.
Antibiotic misuse is most likely to occur in children with ear infections (otitis media). Antibiotic therapy is the most common treatment of ear infections, with amoxicillin being the first choice. The side effects of amoxicillin include upset stomach, diarrhea, allergic reactions, and diaper rashes.
Antibiotics cannot treat infections caused by viruses or fungi. Most common respiratory infections, such as colds, flu, and sinus infections, are caused by viruses. Antibiotics should not be prescribed for viral infections because they are not effective. Giving antibiotics for viruses can't make the patient better - but might cause side effects and even allergic reactions.
Antibiotics may be absolutely necessary in certain situations, such as a life-threatening infection or when serious complications are present. For instance, if your child has symptoms of bacterial meningitis, there is no time to waste. He or she should be taken immediately to a doctor for antibiotics. We are very fortunate to have antibiotics for appropriate situations. However, antibiotics should be used in conjunction with methods that strengthen the immune system, and the depleted beneficial bacteria should always be replaced. Most importantly, the cause of the infection needs to be addressed for true healing to take place.
Thanks.
Please click consult to consult me in private.

Know More About Proteins!

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Know More About Proteins!

Protein is the key for muscle building; this will help you gain weight. Help yourself with nuts and dairy products.

Hello Dr. which day choose for conceive baby after period I am trying to baby after stop pregnancy but which tablet I wan to eat for conceive baby please tell me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. which day choose for conceive baby after period I am trying to baby after stop pregnancy but which tablet I...
8th day and 18th day of menses is ovulation period which is fertile period when there is more chance to get conceive.so,try in between these period for conceive.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer: Causes, Symptoms and Treatment

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Cervical Cancer: Causes, Symptoms and Treatment

Cervical cancer occurs in the cervical cells which are present in the lower part of the uterus. It is usually caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) which is transmitted sexually. However, in some cases, the virus may survive for a few years, causing some cells of the cervix to become cancerous.

Cervical cancer is usually classified into two types:

  1. Adenocarcinoma: This type of cancer starts in the column shaped glandular cells along the lining of the cervix.
  2. Squamous cell carcinoma: Most cases of cervical cancer are of this type. Here, the cancer occurs in the flat and thin cells that are present in the outer region of the cervix.

Symptoms: Usually, very few symptoms show up in the initial stages. However, the latter stages tell a different story. The symptoms at an advanced stage are:

  1. You may experience pain during sexual intercourse
  2. Foul smelling discharge from the vagina
  3. Bleeding from the vagina during sexual intercourse

Causes: Cervical cancer develops due to the mutation of healthy cells which makes turns them into malignant (cancerous) cells. The cancerous cells tend to grow at a fast pace, thus accumulating and forming a tumor. The cancerous cells may also spread to the adjoining areas of the body.

There are certain factors which increase your chances of being affected by cervical cancer:

  1. Too many sexual partners: The chances of cervical cancer increase significantly if you have multiple sexual partners.
  2. A weak immune system: A weak immune system makes you highly susceptible to cervical cancer.
  3. Lifestyle factors: Various lifestyle factors such as smoking can increase your risk of cervical cancer.

Treatment:
The treatment for cervical cancer involves the following:

  1. Chemotherapy: Chemotherapy involves injecting chemicals into the vein to destroy the cancer cells.
  2. Radiation therapy: Radiation therapy consists of using x-rays to destroy the cancer cells. Radiation therapy may be used alongside chemotherapy to destroy cancer cells.
  3. Surgery: Hysterectomy is a surgical procedure that is used in the treatment of cervical cancer. It involves removal of the uterus to treat this disorder. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
5493 people found this helpful

Dear Doctor, I'm 3 months one week pregnant and I have constipation. If I put little pressure also I will get little bleeding. Please help.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Dear Doctor, I'm 3 months one week pregnant and I have constipation. If I put little pressure also I will get little ...
Watermelon is key – This is an old midwives remedy for constipation. Midwives used to boil watermelon seeds to make a tea for pregnant women suffering from constipation, though you can also just eat lots of the fruit. Since it is full of water, it also helps to move food through the bowels. There are a few normal reasons for vaginal bleeding. * Implantation of your fertilized egg causes slight spotting in a minority of woman..[Spotting: very light bleeding similar to the end of your period.] * Cervix is more prone to bleed as blood flow is naturally increased during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has black spots in face, because of pregnancy. What kind of treatment should i do

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Thane
Did she have acne during pregnenacy which has left black spots or are they hormonal. Need to check that first. Treatment will differ accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 2 months ago, but not been able to have intercourse with my wife as her vagina seems to be very tight and she claims it to be very painful. Tried many tines even with lubricant, but to no gain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
Don't worry it will be all right, main cause of this is only due to some weakness some times due to some performance stress. Don't worry just take proper diet some medicines and sleep.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old female. I have my marriage next month (third week of august 2015). I didn't get my periods this month on time. What should I do if I want to advance my periods next month to complete my cycle before the day of marriage?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 24 year old female. I have my marriage next month (third week of august 2015). I didn't get my periods this mo...
Congratulations! cant advance your periods but delay them. I suggest you take progesterone tablets like norethisterone three times a day a few days before your period is expected to start and continue till the event. Your periods should then resume in two to three days time usually.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a lump inside my breast can you tell me the symptoms of breast cancer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Symptoms and Signs of Breast cancer: A Change In How The Breast Or Nipple Feels Nipple tenderness or a lump or thickening in or near the breast or underarm area A change in the skin texture or an enlargement of pores in the skin of the breast (some describe this as similar to an orange peel’s texture) A lump in the breast (It’s important to remember that all lumps should be investigated by a healthcare professional, but not all lumps are cancerous.) A Change In The Breast Or Nipple Appearance Any unexplained change in the size or shape of the breast Dimpling anywhere on the breast Unexplained swelling of the breast (especially if on one side only) Unexplained shrinkage of the breast (especially if on one side only) Recent asymmetry of the breasts (Although it is common for women to have one breast that is slightly larger than the other, if the onset of asymmetry is recent, it should be checked.) Nipple that is turned slightly inward or inverted Skin of the breast, areola, or nipple that becomes scaly, red, or swollen or may have ridges or pitting resembling the skin of an orange Any Nipple Discharge—Particularly Clear Discharge Or Bloody Discharge It is also important to note that a milky discharge that is present when a woman is not breastfeeding should be checked by her doctor, although it is not linked with breast cancer. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why some mother's do not get normal milk production for breastfeeding like other mother's & have to giv top up milk?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Why some mother's do not get normal milk production for breastfeeding like other mother's & have to giv top up milk?
Insufficient milk is mother's perception and that is wrong most of the time. If growth and development is appropriate for her age as per IAP chart, all fears about milk secretion are unwarranted. Crying in newborn is taken as insufficient milk supply, but it is necessary to understand that children cry because of emotional needs they want to convey. They want to be loved, they want to be entertained, engaged. Try talking and they listen and are happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my wife a day before period that was on 30th June, 16. We used pull out method and as I remember I didn't ejaculate inside. Now she's late in her periods for around 7 days. Her vaginal area remains wet all the time. Is it the symptoms of pregnancy? please clear my doubts! Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had unprotected sex with my wife a day before period that was on 30th June, 16. We used pull out method and as I re...
Hello, as expressed, there is no chance of pregnancy at all, you may go for home, preg. Test to confirm pregnancy, if any. Menstrual disorder may cause due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, pcod, thyroidism, results in, delayed, painful, excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * tk, homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion > your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MS, MCh
Pediatrician, Navi Mumbai
Mothers milk is the best for babys growth and brain development.
1 person found this helpful

I am having white discharge so much. N my periods also irregular .last period date is 22 may. Which USG I will done for this problem? Wht will do for this problem?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having white discharge so much.
N my periods also irregular .last period date is 22 may. Which USG I will done f...
puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we do not know when the ovulation date is, how do we manage to plan for a baby.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
If we do not know when the ovulation date is, how do we manage to plan for a baby.
Hello, lybrate user, 10th -14 th day after cessation of period will be ovulation period, manage accordingly ,please. Tk care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My delivery was on 13 aug 15. When I will resume my period. Tell me about myth of it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My delivery was on 13 aug 15. When I will resume my period. Tell me about myth of it.
Breastfeeding, suppresses menstruation at least for a while. For some mothers, there may be an absence of menstruation for weeks, months, and even years while still breastfeeding. Some mothers will even need to completely wean before they see their first period. Others, once their babies begin taking supplemental foods or sleeping longer periods at night, will see the first period. Once menstruation returns it may continue to be irregular during lactation. It's not uncommon to have a shorter or longer than normal period while breastfeeding. It's also not abnormal to skip a period or see the first period return and then find that months pass before the next one. When the first period returns depends upon several factors: 1. how frequently the baby is nursing, 2. how often the baby is supplemented with bottles, 3. how long the baby is sleeping at night, 4. whether or not solids have been introduced, and 5. the mother's own individual body chemistry and the way it responds to hormonal influences associated with breastfeeding. 6. Any time the stimulation to the breast is decreased, especially at night, menstruation is likely to return soon after.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed