Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nalindhas A

Urologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Nalindhas A Urologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nalindhas A
Dr. Nalindhas A is an experienced Urologist in Aminjikarai, Chennai. He is currently practising at Tamilnadu Urological Research Centre Pvt Ltd in Aminjikarai, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nalindhas A on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Tamilnadu Urological Research Centre Pvt Ltd

No 76, Opp To Palaniappa Theatre, Nelson Manickam Road, Aminjikarai.Landmark: Near Mega Mart, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nalindhas A

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Rt uppere ureter have 6.2mm stone another 6.5 mmstone in lower calyx what should be done. Two days prior to sonography report it was bleeding in urine, and continues vomiting was there with pain in kidney and lower area,

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear firstly one has to tackle right upper you stone which is small enough to pass down along with urine. One has to give little help so that it comes out with least pain and much more quickly. For that 1 take tab. Drotaverine hydrochoride 80 mg in mornibg with it tab. Lasilectone 50 mg in morning. If there is pain do not tale lasilectone and if there is pain doverine should be taken four times day for five days diurtic regimn I have suggest should taken for 20 days with 110 days holidays repeat for three months and check usg. If the stone has passed out stop the medications. At the same time it is imperative to find out the underlying cause of stone formation. Lower caliceal sone can come down similarly in due course of time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir my wife has problem of kidney stone. Very painful. please get me solution?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Helo sir my wife has problem of kidney stone.
Very painful. please get me solution?
Tab-chandraprabha vati 2-2 tab 2times a day 2. Tab-neery 1-1 tab 2 times a day 3. Tab - paain-of 1-1 tab 2 times a day 4. Neery syrup 5ml 3 times a day and drink atleast 5litr a day for 10-15 day its disolves stone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I masturbate I feel urge to pee And its not like a normal one The quantity of urine is too low N I feel lil pain while urinating What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Whenever I masturbate
I feel urge to pee And its not like a normal one The quantity of urine is too low
N I feel lil ...
An orgasm is all the things you feel and all the things that happen with your body at the peak of sexual arousal and pleasure. It's a reflex we're all born with (just like knee jerks and sneezes) that our bodies have in response to sexual stimulation. You will *definitely* know when you have one. There's nothing else anywhere in human experience that feels that way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old have 2 stone in kidney one s 1.1 another is 7 mm so what should I eat and what I should not eat strictly please rely soon plz.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 33 years old have 2 stone in kidney one s 1.1 another is 7 mm so what should I eat and what I should not eat str...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes n bp he is 62 years old, bp is now 140/90 n sometimes it will b fluctuating so we consulted his regular check up doctor as well he has given trilosar tablet n sometimes sugar level will b fluctuating, n sometimes normal but he is suffering from creatinine problem it is 3.01. So we are worried about it so is there any best home remedy or medicine to get grid of this crecreatinine problem. Et.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from diabetes n bp he is 62 years old, bp is now 140/90 n sometimes it will b fluctuating so w...
Controlling the dietary protein along with ketoanalogues is the way to reduce the creatinine level in the body.long-standing diabetes,uncontrolled BP Shuts the renal function. U can personally have a consultation for a detailed diet therapy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know About Laser Prostate Surgery

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Know About Laser Prostate Surgery

One of the most common problems faced by ageing men is benign prostatic hypertrophy. Prostate is the gland at the base of the urethra near the bladder and when it enlarges it can lead to symptoms, mostly related to urination.

1. Frequent urge to pass urine
2. Prolonged urination
3. Frequent nocturnal visits to the toilet
4. Intermittent urination
5. Difficulty to start urinating
6. Inability to completely empty the bladder
7. Urinary tract infections

There are medications available to manage this, but offer only temporary relief. Many men therefore prefer to have the surgery undergone to manage these bothersome symptoms. However, like any surgery, the risks and benefits need to be considered along with other conditions like age, overall health status, other comorbid conditions, etc.

Surgical removal of the enlarged prostate gland is a more definitive approach to manage these symptoms. In addition to providing a quick cure, it also is used in the following cases:

1. Patients who do not respond to medications
2. Presence of blood in the urine
3. Associated bladder stones
4. Frequent infections of the urinary tract
5. Associated damage to the kidneys

Procedure of Surgery
During the procedure, a tube is passed through the tip of the penis into the urethra towards the bladder neck. Once it is in the desired position, laser is passed through it to deliver energy that acts on the prostate to either completely or partially destroy it. There are two methods by which laser acts on the enlarged prostate and making way for free flow of the urine.

1. Ablation: Excess prostate tissue is melted away by the laser by using photosensitive vaporization of the prostate. This is also known as Greenlight laser therapy or KTP laser vaporization. Alternately, Holmium can be used as the source of laser energy to ablate the prostate tissue.

2. Enucleation: Excess prostate tissue is cut and teased out through the urethra. Holmium laser is used to resect the prostate into smaller pieces, which are then removed out through a resectoscope. Another technique uses a tissue morcellator which grinds the enlarged prostate into smaller pieces to enable easy retrieval.

More men now opt for laser prostate removal as it has the following advantages:

1. Reduced risk of bleeding: This becomes essentially important in patients who are on blood thinners.
2. No hospitalization: This can be done either as an outpatient or with minimal one day stay at the hospital
3. Immediate symptom relief: As compared to medications, the relief is felt almost immediately after the surgery
4. No catheter: With laser surgery, a catheter may be required for less than 24 hours unlike in open surgical cases.

As noted above, as with any surgery, once enlarged prostate symptoms set in, have a detailed discussion with your doctor to identify if you are a suitable candidate for laser surgery.

4335 people found this helpful

Dilemma, whether Ayurveda Treatment is safe for Kidney patients !

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad

Now a days many people are suffering from kidney diseases like, chronic renal failure. As the name itself suggests, function of kidney gets deteriorates progressively. The basic unit of kidney, called nephrons, start getting damaged and unable to filter the urine, due to that, the wastes of body start getting accumulated with in the blood itself. And that recollection is very dangerous and life threatening. This could be diagnosed through blood test where s. Creatinine and urea gets high and if creatinine gets very high, doctors recommend dialysis
When patient/attendant asks his doctor whether he may try ayurveda medicines, most of the doctors say them strictly not to go for ayurveda even without what knowing that what exactly ayurveda does in ckd.

Here, I am writing this post just to build some confidence. I can assure to all kidney patients, all of you can go for ayurvedic treatment without any fear and doubt, as there is no harm at all with ayurvedic medicines.
If your ayurveda doctor is pretty much clear about your disease and line of treatment, there would be no further damage to the kidneys.
A good ayurveda doctor knows that, in case of renal dysfunction, heavy metallic preparations are prohibited like the combinations of lead, mercury, arsenic. As these are very difficult for weak kidney to filter.

Even though the damaged nephrons can never be repaired, but the function of remaining nephrons can be restored so that over all kidney function can be revived. And this is really effective. Ayurveda doctor would prefer to prescribe herbal and mineral preparations.

Therefore. I would strongly suggest to start ayurveda in any types of renal diseases. I can assure you the quality of life would surely improve.

Suffering with anal pain from last one year. Whenever I had non-veg getting this problem. Please let me know the solution for this.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Must be fissure. Avoid spicy foods. Eat lots of vegetables fresh cleaned salads. Sit in tub of warm water daily for 10 min for pain.
16 people found this helpful

I have a problem of recurrent urine infection even though proper precautions are taken. What can I do or who should I consult?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a problem of recurrent urine infection even though proper precautions are taken. What can I do or who should I...
If you are taking precautions like maintaining local hygiene and practice barrier methods if you are sexually active, then consult a nephrologist or urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having burning sensation im my anus from last 5-6 days. This is more when I am in a sitting position. There is no blood or any pain during bowel. I also feel a little lump is there when I am sitting.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
You could be having developing piles. Take a balance diet Keep bowels clear Take a fruit daily after lunch Avoid sedentary life/night watching/spicy foods Also take Nux vom 30 - once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some issue is kidney stone on left side stone size is 12. 4 mm & my thyroid profile TSH is 00.03.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some issue is kidney stone on left side stone size is 12. 4 mm & my thyroid profile TSH is 00.03.
Stone size is big. It may require surgery. Take USG KUB after consulting urologist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. Sufring from prostatitis from last 6 month, I go to uroglist he gave me antibiotic for 4 week. With this treatment I am ok. But some symptom come back. I go to another uroglist. He said I have chronic prostatitis for last 7 months so he gave me 3 month of antibiotic. This is a correct treatment. Reply me sir

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , if your diagnosis is correct then given treatment is correct. However try to think back to see what was the cause of prostatitis. You see prostatitis is a difficult infection to get rid of. Usually it may be residual infection of uti most commonly urethritis. Dr. Kiran mehta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of kidney failure and treatment for kidney failure. How can prevent kidney failure.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Symptoms of kidney failure:: Nausea and vomiting Passing only small amounts of urine Swelling, particularly of the ankles, and puffiness around the eyes Unpleasant taste in the mouth and urine-like odor to the breath Persistent fatigue or shortness of breath Loss of appetite Increasingly higher blood pressure Muscle cramps, especially in the legs Pale skin Excessively dry, itchy skin In children: increased fatigue and sleepiness, decrease in appetite, and poor growth...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My. Father 58 year old. suffering from urine problem. Visited c.m.c hospital velor but no improvement. I want to know about best and experienced urologist doctor in delhi. Kindly help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My. Father 58 year old. suffering from urine problem. Visited c.m.c hospital velor but no improvement. I want to know...
RECURRENT URINE INFECTION MIGHT BE THE CAUS E. 1) Avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2) Avoid fruits containing small seeds like tomato, guava, vegetables like brinjal, 3) Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 4)Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem like burning while urination. I have consult a doctor and took a urine test. There is no problem from the reports. Doctor told me drink more water. Even though I am sensing burning not only urination time, rest of the period also. I am feeling like some thing stuck inside. This situation from long period of time. So please tell me what can I do.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have problem like burning while urination. I have consult a doctor and took a urine test. There is no problem from ...
You should do an ultrasound of your abdomen for visualizing kidney, ureter and bladder with urethra to confirm or rule out a urinary calculus or stone. If found it can be removed by operation or may pass out spontaneously if the size is small. Drink at least 4 to 5 litres of water to ensure good diuresis or forceful urination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is polycystic Kidney disease? Is there any treatment for curing that? (ayurvedic or siddha or allopathy or homeopathy)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Multiple cysts are seen over the kidney we call it as polycystic kidney and we can't cure it but can prevent it from getting complicated
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male. And my problem is for the last few days I always feel that some urine is stuck in my penis. It does not pain or burn when I urinate. I don't have any pain also. But I always feel that some urine is stuck. At night it does not disturb me ,I don't even get up once at night to urinate. But whenever I am awake I feel some urine is stuck and it can't get out. Quantity of urine is also fair amount. I checked my sugar level it is normal. Is it something to worry about?

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 22 years old male. And my problem is for the last few days I always feel that some urine is stuck in my penis. I...
Dear lybrate-user nothing to worry some sort of feeling you are developing. So you do pranayama meditation and little exercise with good diet. Take following shathavari churnam 5 gms with milk daily morning chandra prabha vati 2tabs morning and evening with water
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed