Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nageshwara

Cardiologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Nageshwara Cardiologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nageshwara
Dr. Nageshwara is a trusted Cardiologist in Adambakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Nageshwara at SP Hospital in Adambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nageshwara on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SP Hospital

#11, East Vellalar Street, Adambakkam. Landmark: Near Saint Thomas Mount Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

SP Hospital

#11, East Vellalar Street, Adambakkam. Landmark: Near Saint Thomas Mount Railway Station.Chennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nageshwara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I reduce my ldl cholesterol. Apparently, I took a blood test (I am 27 male) and my results turned out that my LDL cholesterol is in boarder level. Any ideas on what I can do for a week?

BEMS, MD - Alternate Medicine, MEHO
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Avoid fried and oily things in your food, go for walk 2-3 kilometers daily and you can take unripe papaya and flex seeds to reduce the bad cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old, I have chest pain for many days. Tell me the reason behind this pain.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi please consult your local doctor to make a proper diagnosis. We have to eliminate acidity, breast pain or pain due to any other cause. Is your pain related to premenopause?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M getting continues chest burn from 2 months its regular n it's not stopping I went to physical I ate meds related to heartburn but it didn't helped I also had a history of back pain so I had ate lots of painkillers n antibiotics maybe my Immune system got weak too but now I M having problem with chest burn n sometime pain when I do jumping exercise my chest starts paining maybe it's due to gas is it gerd I M suffering from or something else an is it curable I don't feel nauseous but I did vomit 2 n half months ago due to a anti biotic was sticked in my throat and after 1 day I got my chest burn started. N it's still going on it's been 2 n half month I M suffering from it help me anyone.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to GERD - also avoid painkillers & antibiotics as they cause acidity & heartburn - avoid spicy, fried & junk food - do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large ones, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - take tablet Pan 40, 1 tab half an hour before breakfast - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion & removal of wastes from the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for five days and also feel low fever and chest pain. How do I cure it?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
As of now take one tablet of paracetamol and take physical rest with adequate water and food intake. If there are any associated symptoms feel free to contact us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Is that true that we should have to drink water after bath to maintain Blood pressure. Is that true?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, it is a myth. Bathing itself lowers down the blood pressure and relax the body. So you do not need to drink water after bath to maintain blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 42 years old my creatinine is 1.27 I am diabetic and I have hyper tension also both are always in control I use a tablet called foxiga 10 mg I believe this tablet flushes out excess glucose n the body through urine I suffer with frequent urine infection does creatinine also increased if there is any infection in the body pls advice Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
its not a must that there should b increase in it..body response varies from person to person,,if urine infection is there will b increase in pus cells,casts cell wbc in urine.. sr creat 1.27 is not high..its normal till 1.30 or 1.32.. so dont worry...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My produces a lot of heat, due to which my eyes become very red, almost every day i have used eye drops and oral tablets however the redness still persists

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Try protecting your eyes from sun, wind and dust by goggles, hat or umbrella. Drink more water to keep your body hydrated. Medicines can be used as and when needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. As I have high anxiety disorder and my b.p never reads normal in a clinic. It shoots up from 115/75 to 170/110. Is there any s.o.s. Medicine which I can take before taking the bp as I have a heart condition and want to know my actual b.p sans anxiety. Presently taking clonazepam, but it is not helping in this case. Rgds.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You are taking right medicines - beta blockers for anxiety disorder. Yes you can take an extra dose when needed but try to remain calm through yoga and meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from gastritis and diarrhea is a symptom with it, burping is common, burning sensation in upper abdomen and middle part of chest what should I do to control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.8.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on checkups. This time her INR is 1.74 which is thick blood. Normal IAnR should be 2.5.And today in the morning she had blood coming out of her mouth. What could be the reasons for that? She is 54 years of age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
As she is having mechanical heart valve, then her inr should be between 2-3 or it can even be higher. And even if she is taking anticoagulant then ratio is too between 2 and 3. Normal is between 0.8-1.2. It seems to be ok. I would suggest you to consult cardiologist as there could be an abnormality like internal bleeding.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a permanent method for lowering cholesterol levels. Should I continue medication for the rest of my life or for a specific period thanks for the help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Treatment depends on the symptoms and any major untoward incident in your life and if you can control it without medication than it's better to get it checked every six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs old male. No diabetese but high cholestral due to drinking every night since 15 yrs. Experiencing sudden weight loss. 4-5kg in 3 months. What could be the possible reason?

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine
Cardiologist, Mohali
Please get your liver functions checked through blood tests. Preferable to get an ultrasound of the abdomen. Both of these are screening tests to rule out alcohol induced liver injury. Based on the test results further advance testing may be required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working professional, I am a 32 years old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Causes of chest pain is two types. 1physiological ie smoking, excess alcohol intake. Indigestion, gastritis. Insomnia &/or anxiety stress. 2. Pathological either hereditory, or disease. Kidey disease, arterial disease, hormonal diseases are to be examined. After investigation proper treatment is needed.

My heart is beating fast. And when I run my heart beat very fast. How I control this?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
On running the heart will beat faster, get basic tests for heart done only in case of any other associated symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My grandma have been blood pressure and diabetes since 10 years and her usual treatment or medication are going on. When her legs are swelled extremely ,she reached to a cardiologist. The doctor had written olmesar h 20 (Hydrochlorothiazide (12.5 mg, Olmesartan (20 mg)) tablet for it. Is it safe to give this medicine to a diabetic patient?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Yes it is safe to use these medicines in diabetic. But what is reason for swelling. If not investigated then get her tests done. With these medicines and in elderly keep checking her electrolytes periodically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old male. I have two problems, one is the ear, from my childhood, my ears doesn't form wax, it is always dry and at times it becomes hard and when I try to remove the dry wax it hurts my ears get damaged. How to solve it. The second problem is triglyceride, how to reduce it and bring it to normal without medicines.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
For ear start putting cow ghee in ear. Fill the ear with ghee & remove after 5 minutes. Repeat for other ear. Triglycerides can be brought down by eating light, easily digestible food, pranayama, exercise, eating garlic, onion etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi could you please tell me the emergency tablet one must keep in case of a heart attack . Thanks !

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome tablet colsprin 100 mg -3 tablets to be chewed at chest pain many more medicines. Not advised to take without consulting a doctor. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I have chest pain from last 3 months. I have done ecg and its normal but my pain is still the same what should I do know.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Your brother may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult me privately with ECG reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and high blood pressure patient From last one year I am unable to sexual relation to my partner Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus if not controlled properly affects small and large blood vessels. Erectile dysfunction (ed), is a complication due to microvascular affection. It is one of the most common condition reported in dm. If it has developed, it may be very difficult to reverse it. A strict blood sugar control is a must, plus some other medications may have to be used. So first step is try achieve fasting sugar nearer 100 mg and pp around 150 to 160 mg and hba1c <7%.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normally people who have hypertension crave for salt. I have hypertension managed with medication but, I don't crave for salt and my entire family has to add salt to their portions of the cooked food which has less of it because of my less craving. How come?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Not all hypertensives crave for salty food and it is advised to take less salt as sodium in table salt is not good pressure
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed