Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Thanigaimani

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. N Thanigaimani Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. N Thanigaimani
Dr. N Thanigaimani is one of the best Endocrinologists in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. N Thanigaimani at Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N Thanigaimani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N Thanigaimani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctor My wife suffering Thyroid problem and her TSH is 7.29 and rest T3= 89. What should we do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, TSH 7.29 mU/L, is a sub-clinical state. Normally no treatment is advocated, unless there are troublesome symptoms which can be attributed to hypothyroidism. Since, there is no mention about any symptoms like weight gain, irregular menstruation, slow heart rate, dry skin and hair loss etc. I can not give any specific advice. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar lavel is 135/170 and hba1c 6.8 what can i do. Can i start alopathic medicine or ayurvedic ? please advice me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Please specify as what is 135 and 170. If it is the fasting and post meals sugars. Then both are high. Even though the blood sugars are suggestive of diabetes, the blood sugars are not very high. So I would suggest you to take a diabetic diet and a do some light excercise like brisk walking for 30 mins and repeat sugars after 1 month. Diabetic diet is mainly a diet which avoids sugar containg foods and drinks. Reduce the rice intake. Take more of vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 60 years old and have diabetes which rarely crosses the normal mark. Nowadays from the onset of summer I am getting tired in less time and face difficulty in breathing after early morning walk which gets cured after some rest. Someone suggested it is because of going for a walk empty stomach. Can I have fruits like a whole banana or Apple before early morning walk?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor I am 60 years old and have diabetes which rarely crosses the normal mark.
Nowadays from the onset of sum...
Mr. Lybrate-user, check your blood sugar before leaving for wlking and also after completing the same, if the level is very low, then that may be the reason for feeling weak or tired. Also give me details like present fbs, ppbs and hba1c%, then only I will be able to comment. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Signs of Thyroid in Children

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Play video

Here are some common signs of thyroid in children

3636 people found this helpful

What is the best way to control hypertension and diabetes in life with and without medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the best way to control hypertension and diabetes in life with and without medicine.
We need to control sugar levels and BP levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism when 6 month ago my the was high but my t3 and t4 were normal my doctor asked me to take 25 mcg thyroxine tablet. 2 days before I took the tsh, t3 and t4 test on an empty stomach in the early morning it was normal should I continue my medicines or should I stop taking it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 22 years old and I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism when 6 month ago my the was high but my t3 and ...
lybrate-user, Your TSH value has come to normal because of the treatment with thyroxine 25 mcg, tablet being taken. If it is stopped TSH level will again go up and from earlier sub-clinical situation it may go on to become a definite hypothyroidism. Hence, treatment has to be continued. Actually on treatment TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I test whole body check up 2 month before where my ggt is 195 sgpt 44 sgot 29 alkline phosphate 142 and all test are normal yesterday again I test it now ggt 165 sgpt 37 sgot 26 alk phospaye 117 but this time total cholesterol 234 red cell (rdw-cv) 16 red cell (rdw-sd) 55 I do not know what can I do I leave alcohol from last 6 month I have no problem except sometime very little pain at right side near liver can you suggest what can I do for normal ggt and what is red cell?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I test whole body check up 2 month before where my ggt is 195 sgpt 44 sgot 29 alkline phosphate 142 and all test are ...
Please keep alcohol totally stopped Please do usg abdomen and send report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Tab liv 52 DS. 30 1....1 Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid non veg food for few days Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Reconsult with usg report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid level is little bit higher than normal level. Is it harm. How to control it?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Uric acid level is little bit higher than normal level. Is it harm. How to control it?
Uric acid level if increases more than normal may cause gout.so it needs to be controlled.u can msg me on my consult for more details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 yrs. After getting my blood test done I got to know my fasting sugar is 98.81 and pp is 117.69 is a symptom of having diabiates my sgpt is also little bit high its 72.52 do I need to take any medicines?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your blood sugar levels r normal. No need to worry but sgpt is increased means that yr liver is not properly functioning. So 1. Avoid overeating 2. Avoid excessive milk products like cheese, butter and ghee 3. Avoid fast food, spicy and fried food 4. Avoid alcohol if you you're taking 5. Avoid non veg 6. Take nutritious homemade diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 40 years old. A thyroid patient but other wise healthy and active. Last four five months she had a very severe skin problem where the entire body becomes red and lot of irritation and itchiness was there. Later in few minutes it got corrected on its own. Now she was suggested for anti nuclear that is ANA TEST. The reports show positive for it. Is it curable or is life threatening.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She is 40 years old. A thyroid patient but other wise healthy and active. Last four five months she had a very severe...
The ana test is not specific. More tests are needed to know what is causing high ana. Lupus and scleroderma can both cause skin irritation, but so can a lot of other autoimmune diseases. If a diagnosis can be pinpointed, it can be adequately treated as well, and it's prognosis clarified. Meet a good rheumatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type 2 diabetic, taking GEMINOR M1 FORTE 5mg. Daily morning since one year. Is there any side effect, will you suggest any alternative medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am a type 2 diabetic, taking GEMINOR M1 FORTE 5mg. Daily morning since one year. Is there any side effect, will you...
If your fasting//post meal//hba1c r controoled with it dont worry continue same. For more guidance feel freen to ask privately with reports.//also have you got your urine -micral test? fundus examination/ ecg//echocardipography? foot examination?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 55 is suffring with bp & diebetic with lavel 250 even after inculin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom age 55 is suffring with bp & diebetic with lavel 250 even after inculin.
Blood sugar levels both fasting and pp should be mentioned. Also hba1c % also should be informed, based on which guidance may be given. Insulin being taken may not be adequate. Patient has to do self monitoring of blood glucose at home and then decide on changes in insulin dosage. Please seek your doctor's advise. Dosage can be increased every alternate day by two units based on dailyfasting glucose level. Dosage to be stabilsed once the target level of fasting blood glucose is achieved.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If thyroid test result is tsh 12.5 one should use the medicine for life time. This report is female 35 years of age.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, If a person develops hypothyroidism then the treatment hormone supplement has to be continued for lifetime. It is always essential to provide all the details like T3, T4 and Anti TPO antibodies values in addition to TSH, plus symptoms if any. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sugar levels fasting 128 and post lunch 257 .Hba1c 8.7% average 203. I am now using metformin prolonged release 500 mg 1 tablet. Daily. I am taking tea or coffee with light sugar 4 times a day. Pl advice me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir my sugar levels fasting 128 and post lunch 257 .Hba1c 8.7% average 203. I am now using metformin prolonged releas...
The details given show that diabetes is not in good control. Ideally fasting should be about 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg, hba1c<6.8%. The present treatment needs to be upgraded with additional drugs or change of dosage etc. Plus there has to be a closer look at dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Your bmi is 25.62 kgs /m2 (normal <23 kgs/m2). Hence, it will be good if you come in a private conversation where I can prescribe additional medications and advise dietary changes etc. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 6.4. Earlier it was 8.9 and came down now after some diet changes and homeopathy treatment. I go to gym and do weight exercise. Is it safe to take whey protein in this condition? Kindly suggest good protein sources which contain less purine.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
Sources are not sufficient we have to change of quality of digestion then only sources will work , To know about root cause of problem we have to take details of your case. Consult please.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have elevated uric acid (8.75). Alopurinol just weakens me. What should I do? I eat food as per the urci acid content of each food. I had got five years ago. Thereafter, I am managing by changing food habits. Regards

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mother in law ki age 62 hai. Unhe diabetes hai or vo subah endoformin g1leti thi or raat ko glyciphage but Dr. ne abi tablet change kardi germer 0.5 and germer 1 kar di he par vo subah germer 0.5 lete he or raat ko to glyciphage hi lete he to kya yehi continue rakh sakte he?

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
Meri mother in law ki age 62 hai. Unhe diabetes hai or vo subah endoformin g1leti thi or raat ko glyciphage but Dr. n...
Yes There is no problem in continuing the above medicines, until you get your blood sugar and HbA1c level checked frequently. If the report comes abnormal, then we need to discuss your problem in detail. So, kindly contact me in private consults, so that I can give you prescription also. U will be fine. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 23 years old girl having hypothyroidism. Can you tell me the foods which I have to ignore because most of people says to avoid rice but I love to eat rice. Please suggest me. And I am also gaining weight.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Sir, I am 23 years old girl having hypothyroidism.  Can you tell me the foods which I have to ignore because most of ...
Control your tsh strictly. No food is to be avoided only fatty foods are to be avoided like fried food and junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid related problem, I take 125 mg eltroxin tablets. But I trouble in starting up my work, feel lazy and dry skin. Please suggest some remedy ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Thyroid gland affects nearly every organ in the body. Many nutritional factors play a role in optimizing thyroid function. However, both nutrient deficiencies and excesses can trigger or exacerbate symptoms. Working in collaboration with a both a physician and a registered dietitian is essential to determine nutritional status for optimal thyroid health. Improper thyroid function causes undesired weight changes, significant cardiovascular risks, and symptoms such as fatigue, mood changes, and gastrointestinal upset, which can hinder the development of healthful behaviors. I focus on setting realistic goals for healthy changes and regular exercise when counseling clients. There many potential nutrient deficiencies and interactions with medications and supplements. Hence diligent care is to be taken while designing a holistic treatment plan. I being a both a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. Do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a doubt. For a diabetic patient, if he/she always try to keep it in control then there won't be any problem in future? And pls suggest if one can cure it?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, I have a doubt. For a diabetic patient, if he/she always try to keep it in control then there won't be any proble...
No one cure it. Yes tight control usualy prevent complcations. But as it is a progressive disease so 100 % guarantte of prevention of complications. Yes of course delay of complications is definite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed